Shenton Way Bus Terminal: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Shaun (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
   {{Infohead|Terminal Information}}
   {{Infohead|Terminal Information}}
   {{Infoline|Address|31 Shenton Way<br><small>Singapore 079121}}
   {{Infoline|Address|31 Shenton Way<br><small>Singapore 079121}}
   {{Infoline|Bus Services|6<small> (SBS Transit)</small><br>1<small> (SMRT Buses)</small><br>1<small> (Tower Transit Singapore)}}
   {{Infoline|Bus Services|7<small> (SBS Transit)</small><br>1<small> (SMRT Buses)</small><br>1<small> (Tower Transit Singapore)}}
   {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>1<small> (Sawtooth)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>1<small> (Sawtooth)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{SBST}}<br>([[Bukit Merah Bus Package]])}}
   {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{SBST}}<br>([[Bukit Merah Bus Package]])}}
   {{Infoline|Connections|{{Icon|MRT|W|25px|o={{CSS/EWL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT|d=inline}} {{EW15| }}
   {{Infoline|Connections|{{Icon|MRT|W|25px|o={{CSS/EWL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT|d=inline}} {{EW15| }} <br> {{Icon|MRT|W|25px|o={{CSS/TEL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT|d=inline}} {{TE19| }}
}}}}
}}}}


'''Shenton Way Bus Terminal''' is a bus terminal located in [[Downtown Core]]. It serves services going to other areas of Singapore. It is located within walking distance to {{EW15| }} station. No alighting is allowed within the terminal.
'''Shenton Way Bus Terminal''' is a bus terminal located in the [[Downtown Core]]. It serves services going to other areas of Singapore. It is within walking distance to {{EW15| }} and {{TE19| }} stations. No alighting is allowed within the terminal.


==Bus Services==
==Bus Services==
Line 51: Line 51:
|}
|}


''For bus services that '''do not start''' at this terminal but layover in this terminal''
''For bus services that '''do not start''' from the terminal but layover in the terminal''
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
!Service
!Service
!Starting Point
!Destination
!Destination
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/10|a=e}}
!class=SBST|{{Bus/10|a=e}}
|rowspan="3" |{{BS03222|landmark=}}
|Bedok Road
|Bedok Road
|rowspan="3" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
|rowspan="3" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
Line 71: Line 69:
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/652}}
!class=SBST|{{Bus/652}}
|rowspan="7" |{{BS03241|landmark=}}
|Upper Thomson Road
|Upper Thomson Road
|rowspan="7" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>City Direct Service
|rowspan="7" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>City Direct Service
Line 94: Line 91:
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/850|a=E}}
!class=SBST|{{Bus/850|a=E}}
|rowspan="2" |{{BS03222|landmark=}}
|Yishun Ring Road
|Yishun Ring Road
|rowspan="2" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
|rowspan="2" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
Line 103: Line 99:
|}
|}


*No alighting is allowed within the terminal. The last stops for all bus services to Shenton Way Terminal are at <br> {{BS03218|landmark=}} (All except {{Bus/T|10e}}) <br>{{BS03217|landmark=}} ({{Bus/T|10e}})
==Berths==
 
==Berth Allocation==
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
|-
|-
Line 120: Line 114:
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|400
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|400
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|970
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|970
|}
==Boarding & Alighting Points==
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Point
!Location
!Service
|-
!rowspan=2|Boarding
|{{BS03222|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/10|a=e}} {{Bus/196|a=e}} {{Bus/513}} {{Bus/850|a=E}} {{Bus/951|a=E}}
|-
|{{BS03241|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/652}} {{Bus/654}} {{Bus/656}} {{Bus/660}} {{Bus/660|a=M}} {{Bus/663}} {{Bus/665}}
|-
!rowspan=2|Alighting
|{{BS03218|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/70}} {{Bus/106}} {{Bus/107}} {{Bus/121}} {{Bus/130}} {{Bus/133}} {{Bus/186}} {{Bus/196|a=e}} {{Bus/400}} {{Bus/513}} <br> {{Bus/652}} {{Bus/654}} {{Bus/656}} {{Bus/660}} {{Bus/660|a=M}} {{Bus/663}} {{Bus/665}} {{Bus/850|a=E}} {{Bus/951|a=E}} {{Bus/970}}
|-
|{{BS03217|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/10|a=e}}
|}
|}



Revision as of 23:52, 16 March 2025

Template:Infobox

Shenton Way Bus Terminal is a bus terminal located in the Downtown Core. It serves services going to other areas of Singapore. It is within walking distance to

and Template:TE19 stations. No alighting is allowed within the terminal.

Bus Services

Service Destination Notes
70 Yio Chu Kang Weekdays and Saturdays
106 Bukit Batok N/A
107 Hougang Central Weekdays and Saturdays
121 ↺ Telok Blangah Rise N/A
Template:Bus/130 Ang Mo Kio
Template:Bus/133 Ang Mo Kio
186 Saint Michael's
Template:Bus/400 ↺ Marina Coastal Drive
Template:Bus/970 Bukit Panjang

For bus services that do not start from the terminal but layover in the terminal

Service Destination Notes
10e Bedok Road Weekdays PM Peak
Express Service
Template:Bus/196 Marine Parade Road
Template:Bus/513 Tampines Avenue 5
652 Upper Thomson Road Weekdays PM Peak
City Direct Service
Template:Bus/654 Anchorvale Street
Template:Bus/656 Canberra Road
Template:Bus/660 Buangkok Green
Template:Bus/660 Buangkok Crescent
Template:Bus/663 Yishun Avenue 6
Template:Bus/665 Marsiling Drive
Template:Bus/850 Yishun Ring Road Weekdays PM Peak
Express Service
Template:Bus/951 Woodlands Street 82

Berths

B1 70 106 107
121 130 133
186 400 970

Boarding & Alighting Points

Point Location Service
Boarding Template:BS03222 10e Template:Bus/196 Template:Bus/513 Template:Bus/850 Template:Bus/951
Template:BS03241 652 Template:Bus/654 Template:Bus/656 Template:Bus/660 Template:Bus/660 Template:Bus/663 Template:Bus/665
Alighting Template:BS03218 70 106 Template:Bus/107 121 Template:Bus/130 Template:Bus/133 186 Template:Bus/196 Template:Bus/400 Template:Bus/513
652 Template:Bus/654 Template:Bus/656 Template:Bus/660 Template:Bus/660 Template:Bus/663 Template:Bus/665 Template:Bus/850 Template:Bus/951 Template:Bus/970
Template:BS03217 10e