History of Services 100 - 109: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|'''13 February''' | |'''13 February''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|103M|PAST|note=Integrated with Service 103 and discontinued with the partial closure of West Camp Rd and New West Camp Rd.}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|103M|PAST|note=Integrated with Service 103 and discontinued with the partial closure of West Camp Rd and New West Camp Rd.}} | ||
|} | |||
==Service 104 (1971 - 1993)== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{UBC}} | |||
|rowspan=10|Serangoon Garden ↺ Upp Cross St (1971 - 1988) | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1971''' | |||
|'''23 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Upp Cross St (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''5 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr, Berwick Dr and Serangoon Gdn Way towards Upp Cross St. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1972''' | |||
|'''11 June''' | |||
|Amended to ply the extended Upp Cross St with the partial conversion of Havelock Rd to one-way traffic, skipping New Bridge Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|1973 | |||
|11 March | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Hoot Kiam Rd towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the conversion of Irwell Bank Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SBS}} | |||
|'''1 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1977''' | |||
|'''31 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr and Berwick Dr with the introduction of Service 217. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1983''' | |||
|'''6 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply CTE towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the closure of temporary slip road between Braddell Rd and Lor Chuan. | |||
|- | |||
|'''20 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended back to ply Lor Chuan towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the opening of new link road between Braddell Rd and Lor Chuan under Braddell Flyover. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1986''' | |||
|'''28 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Keng Lee Rd, Kg Java Rd and Bt Timah Rd, skipping Cavenagh Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1987''' | |||
|'''13 December''' | |||
|Serves new bus stop outside Newton Stn along Scotts Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|Serangoon ↺ Upp Cross St | |||
|''''1988'' | |||
|'''13 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Serangoon Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|Serangoon ↔ New Bridge Rd | |||
|'''1992'' | |||
|'''3 May'' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to New Bridge Rd Ter and amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 and Bishan Rd under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7, skipping Lor Chuan. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1993''' | |||
|'''5 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 134 to form Service 54 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 14. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:05, 1 April 2025
Template:Page Under Construction
Service 101
1st Generation (1971 - 1990)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Serangoon Garden ↔ New Bridge Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and New Bridge Rd Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Associated Bus Services | 6 December | Operations transferred to Associated Bus Services. | ||
| 1972 | 18 June | Amended to ply Bendemeer Rd towards New Bridge Rd Ter with the conversion of Serangoon Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 1 October | Serves new merged bus stop outside Sri Srinivasa Perumal Tp along Serangoon Rd. | ||
| 1977 | 31 October | Amended to skip Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr and Berwick Dr with the introduction of Service 217. | ||
| 1981 | 10 May | Skips bus stop before Braddell Flyover along Lor Chuan. | ||
| 1983 | 6 February | Amended to ply CTE towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the closure of temporary slip road between Braddell Rd and Lor Chuan. | ||
| 20 June | Amended back to ply Lor Chuan towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the opening of new link road between Braddell Rd and Lor Chuan under Braddell Flyover. | |||
| 1987 | 3 May | Amended to terminate at New Bridge Rd Ter. | ||
| 6 June | Amended to the relocated New Bridge Rd Ter. | |||
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Serangoon Gdn Ter to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St towards Serangoon Gdn Ter to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| Serangoon ↔ New Bridge Rd | 1988 | 13 March | Amended to Serangoon Int. | |
| 20 March | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Neil Rd. | |||
| 1990 | 2 September | Integrated with Service 83 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 101A (1971 - 1974)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Serangoon Garden ↔ New Bridge Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and New Bridge Rd Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Associated Bus Services | 6 December | Operations transferred to Associated Bus Services. | ||
| 1972 | 18 June | Amended to ply Bendemeer Rd towards New Bridge Rd Ter with the conversion of Serangoon Rd to one-way road. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Discontinued under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 102
1st Generation (1971 - 1977)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Serangoon Garden ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| United Bus Company | 6 December | Operations transferred to United Bus Company. | ||
| 1972 | 18 June | Amended to ply Bendemeer Rd towards Prince Edward Ter with the conversion of Serangoon Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Converted to semi-express service under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | ||
| 8 December | Amended to ply the extended Robinson Rd, skipping Market St. | |||
| 1976 | 15 February | Serves new staggered bus stop between Bank of India and Hong Leong Holdings along Robinson Rd. | ||
| 14 March | Serves new staggered bus stop outside The Cenotaph along Connaught Dr, skipping the bus stop opposite Singapore Cricket Club. | |||
| 1977 | 31 October | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (1981 - 1983)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jln Kayu ↔ New Bridge Rd | 1981 | 2 March | Introduced between Jln Kayu Ter and New Bridge Rd Ter, operating on weekdays and Saturdays only. | |
| 1983 | 14 November | Discontinued. |
3rd Generation (Current)
Service 102A (1971 - 1974)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Serangoon Garden ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| United Bus Company | 6 December | Operations transferred to United Bus Company. | ||
| 1972 | 18 June | Amended to ply Bendemeer Rd towards Prince Edward Ter with the conversion of Serangoon Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered Service 105 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 103 (Current)
Service 103A (1971 - 1974)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Serangoon Garden ↔ Commonwealth Ave | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Commonwealth Ave Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1972 | 18 June | Amended to ply Bendemeer Rd towards Commonwealth Ave Ter with the conversion of Serangoon Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered Service 106 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 103W/103M (2003 - 2011)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
103WSerangoon ↺ West Camp Rd
|
2003 | 7 December | 103WIntroduced between Serangoon Int and West Camp Rd (Loop) as Service 103W with the integration of Service 379 under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 3.
| |
103MSerangoon ↺ West Camp Rd
|
2008 | 28 January | 103W
103MRe-numbered Service 103M. | |
| 2011 | 13 February | 103MIntegrated with Service 103 and discontinued with the partial closure of West Camp Rd and New West Camp Rd.
|
Service 104 (1971 - 1993)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bus Company | Serangoon Garden ↺ Upp Cross St (1971 - 1988) | 1971 | 23 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Upp Cross St (Loop). |
| 5 July | Amended to ply Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr, Berwick Dr and Serangoon Gdn Way towards Upp Cross St. | |||
| 1972 | 11 June | Amended to ply the extended Upp Cross St with the partial conversion of Havelock Rd to one-way traffic, skipping New Bridge Rd. | ||
| 1973 | 11 March | Amended to ply Hoot Kiam Rd towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the conversion of Irwell Bank Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |||
| 1977 | 31 October | Amended to skip Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr and Berwick Dr with the introduction of Service 217. | ||
| 1983 | 6 February | Amended to ply CTE towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the closure of temporary slip road between Braddell Rd and Lor Chuan. | ||
| 20 June | Amended back to ply Lor Chuan towards Serangoon Gdn Ter with the opening of new link road between Braddell Rd and Lor Chuan under Braddell Flyover. | |||
| 1986 | 28 September | Amended to ply Keng Lee Rd, Kg Java Rd and Bt Timah Rd, skipping Cavenagh Rd. | ||
| 1987 | 13 December | Serves new bus stop outside Newton Stn along Scotts Rd. | ||
| Serangoon ↺ Upp Cross St | ''1988 | 13 March | Amended to Serangoon Int. | |
| Serangoon ↔ New Bridge Rd | '1992 | '3 May | Extended to New Bridge Rd Ter and amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 and Bishan Rd under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7, skipping Lor Chuan. | |
| 1993 | 5 December | Integrated with Service 134 to form Service 54 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 14. |