Bus Service LCS2: Difference between revisions
Kiv if the perms are correct revert if false |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
|rowspan=3|'''2023''' | |rowspan=3|'''2023''' | ||
|'''23 February''' | |'''23 February''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Punggol Way (Nibong Stn Exit B) and Airline Rd (Bef Cargo Bldg D) during morning peak hours and between Airline Rd (Aft Cargo Bldg D) and Punggol Way (Nibong Stn Exit A) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2023/230223%20New%20Bus%20Service_%20LCS1%20&%20LCS2_FA_Timings_Online%20Copy.pdf "New Shuttle Bus Services LCS1 & LCS2 From Thursday, 23 February 2023"] SBS Transit, 13 February 2023</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Punggol Way (Nibong Stn Exit B) and Airline Rd (Bef Cargo Bldg D) during morning peak hours and between Airline Rd (Aft Cargo Bldg D) and Punggol Way (Nibong Stn Exit A) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays. Flat fare of $3.20 by SimplyGo EZ-Link cards or bank cards only.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2023/230223%20New%20Bus%20Service_%20LCS1%20&%20LCS2_FA_Timings_Online%20Copy.pdf "New Shuttle Bus Services LCS1 & LCS2 From Thursday, 23 February 2023"] SBS Transit, 13 February 2023</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''27 March''' | |rowspan=2|'''27 March''' | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Revision of evening peak trip timings to start 15 minutes earlier at 1745 & 1815 hrs on weekdays.<ref name="27Mar23"/> | |style='text-align:left'|Revision of evening peak trip timings to start 15 minutes earlier at 1745 & 1815 hrs on weekdays.<ref name="27Mar23"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|'''2025''' | |rowspan=2|'''2025''' | ||
|'''23 April''' | |'''23 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/change-in-operator-lcs1-and-lcs2 "Change in Operator: LCS1 and LCS2"] Tower Transit Singapore, 9 April 2025</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/change-in-operator-lcs1-and-lcs2 "Change in Operator: LCS1 and LCS2"] Tower Transit Singapore, 9 April 2025</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|'''23 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Fare revised to $4.00.<ref>[https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/lcs1-2-fare-revision] Tower Transit Singapore, 9 June 2025</ref> | |||
|}</onlyinclude> | |}</onlyinclude> | ||
Revision as of 01:21, 13 June 2025
Template:Travel Advisory Template:Infobox
Tower Transit Bus Service LCS2 is an interim peak period shuttle bus service linking residents in Punggol to the Loyang Industrial Estate, Airport Logistics Park of Singapore, and Changi Airfreight Centre. It incorporates non-stop sectors along Punggol Walk, Pasir Ris Industrial Drive 1, Pasir Ris Drives 12 & 3, Nicoll Drive, and Changi Coast Road. This service is introduced in line with the temporary road closure of Loyang Avenue between Pasir Ris Drive 3 and Loyang Way, facilitating the construction of Loyang station and Loyang viaduct.
This service charges flat fare of $3.20, where only SimplyGo Ez-Link cards and Bank cards are accepted. No cash payment is allowed.
Evening peak-hour departures will be brought forward to the afternoon on the eves of Christmas, New Year, and Lunar New Year. Revised timing will be announced closer to the respective dates by the operator.
Service Information
Bus Duty & Fleet
| Depot | Fleet Size | Fleet |
|---|---|---|
| Mandai Depot (MDDEP) | 2 | 2 Single Deckers |
|
SMB1542G SMB1544B MAN NL323F
|
Route Information
Departure Timings
| From Template:BS65611 Departure Time | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weekdays | 07:00 07:30 | ||||
| From Template:BS95141 Departure Time | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weekdays | 17:45 18:15 | ||||
Direction 1 (Punggol Way → Airline Road)
[Show/Hide Full Route Details]
| Bus Stops | Point of Interest | Weekdays | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First bus | Last bus | ||||||||
| Template:BS65611 | 07:00 | 07:30 | |||||||
| Template:BS65601 | 07:03 | 07:33 | |||||||
| Template:BS65141 | 07:06 | 07:36 | |||||||
| Template:BS65339 | 07:07 | 07:37 | |||||||
| Non-Stop Punggol Walk | Non-stop | ||||||||
| Template:BS65251 | 07:12 | 07:42 | |||||||
| Template:BS65221 | 07:13 | 07:43 | |||||||
| Template:BS65281 | 07:14 | 07:44 | |||||||
| Template:BS65271 | 07:17 | 07:47 | |||||||
| Template:BS65261 | 07:20 | 07:50 | |||||||
| Non-Stop Pasir Ris Ind Dr 1, Pasir Ris Dr 12, Pasir Ris Dr 3 | Non-stop | ||||||||
| Template:BS98121 | 07:48 | 08:18 | |||||||
| Template:BS98131 | 07:49 | 08:19 | |||||||
| Template:BS98061 | 07:50 | 08:20 | |||||||
| Template:BS98071 | 07:51 | 08:21 | |||||||
| Template:BS99181 | 08:00 | 08:30 | |||||||
| Non-Stop Nicoll Dr, Changi Coast Rd | Non-stop | ||||||||
| Template:BS95171 | 08:13 | 08:43 | |||||||
| Template:BS95181 | 08:14 | 08:44 | |||||||
| Template:BS95191 | 08:16 | 08:46 | |||||||
| RESTRICTED AREA – Only for valid staff pass holders | |||||||||
| Template:BS95141 | 08:17 | 08:47 | |||||||
| Template:BS95061 | 08:19 | 08:49 | |||||||
| Template:BS95051 | 08:21 | 08:51 | |||||||
| Template:BS95041 | 08:22 | 08:52 | |||||||
| Template:BS95039 | 08:23 | 08:53 | |||||||
| Template:BS95049 | 08:24 | 08:54 | |||||||
| Template:BS95069 | 08:26 | 08:56 | |||||||
| Template:BS95149 | 08:27 | 08:57 | |||||||
| END OF RESTRICTED AREA | |||||||||
Direction 2 (Airline Road → Punggol Way)
[Show/Hide Full Route Details]
| Bus Stops | Point of Interest | Weekdays | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First bus | Last bus | ||||||||
| RESTRICTED AREA – Only for valid staff pass holders | |||||||||
| Template:BS95141 | 17:45 | 18:15 | |||||||
| Template:BS95061 | 17:46 | 18:16 | |||||||
| Template:BS95051 | 17:48 | 18:18 | |||||||
| Template:BS95041 | 17:49 | 18:19 | |||||||
| Template:BS95039 | 17:50 | 18:20 | |||||||
| Template:BS95049 | 17:51 | 18:21 | |||||||
| Template:BS95069 | 17:53 | 18:23 | |||||||
| Template:BS95149 | 17:54 | 18:24 | |||||||
| END OF RESTRICTED AREA | |||||||||
| Template:BS95189 | 17:57 | 18:27 | |||||||
| Template:BS95179 | 17:58 | 18:28 | |||||||
| Non-Stop Changi Coast Rd, Nicoll Dr | Non-stop | ||||||||
| Template:BS99189 | 18:07 | 18:37 | |||||||
| Template:BS98079 | 18:12 | 18:42 | |||||||
| Template:BS98069 | 18:13 | 18:43 | |||||||
| Template:BS98139 | 18:14 | 18:44 | |||||||
| Template:BS98129 | 18:15 | 18:45 | |||||||
| Non-Stop Pasir Ris Dr 3, Pasir Ris Dr 12, Pasir Ris Ind Dr 1 | Non-stop | ||||||||
| Template:BS65269 | 18:39 | 19:09 | |||||||
| Template:BS65279 | 18:43 | 19:13 | |||||||
| Template:BS65289 | 18:47 | 19:17 | |||||||
| Template:BS65229 | 18:49 | 19:19 | |||||||
| Template:BS65259 | 18:53 | 19:23 | |||||||
| Non-Stop Punggol Walk | Non-stop | ||||||||
| Template:BS65331 | 18:59 | 19:29 | |||||||
| Template:BS65149 | 19:02 | 19:32 | |||||||
| Template:BS65609 | 19:05 | 19:35 | |||||||
| Template:BS65619 | 19:08 | 19:38 | |||||||
Historical Information
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AMPunggol Way → Airline Rd PMAirline Rd → Punggol Way
|
2023 | 23 February | Introduced between Punggol Way (Nibong Stn Exit B) and Airline Rd (Bef Cargo Bldg D) during morning peak hours and between Airline Rd (Aft Cargo Bldg D) and Punggol Way (Nibong Stn Exit A) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays. Flat fare of $3.20 by SimplyGo EZ-Link cards or bank cards only.[1] | |
| 27 March | Revision of morning peak trip timings to start 30 minutes earlier at 0700 & 0730 hrs on weekdays.[2] | |||
| Revision of evening peak trip timings to start 15 minutes earlier at 1745 & 1815 hrs on weekdays.[2] | ||||
(Current) |
2025 | 23 April | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.[3] | |
| 23 June | Fare revised to $4.00.[4] |
References
- ↑ "New Shuttle Bus Services LCS1 & LCS2 From Thursday, 23 February 2023" SBS Transit, 13 February 2023
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 "Shuttle Bus Services LCS1 & LCS2 Revised Timings From Monday, 27 March 2023" SBS Transit, 17 March 2023
- ↑ "Change in Operator: LCS1 and LCS2" Tower Transit Singapore, 9 April 2025
- ↑ [1] Tower Transit Singapore, 9 June 2025