History of Yishun Feeder/Intra-Town/Townlink Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
ZBK Volgren (talk | contribs) Supernutorcrazy is gone. This should be the way |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==Bus Service 800|Service 800== | ||
{{: | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun Ave 7 | |||
|'''1984''' | |||
|'''30 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Ave 5 Ter and Yishun Ave 7 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | |||
|'''1987''' | |||
|'''23 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Yishun Int and loop at Yishun Ave 5. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|Yishun ↺ Sembawang Rd | |||
|'''1991''' | |||
|'''1 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Yishun St 71, skipping Yishun Ave 5. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''3 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''18 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 801== | ==Service 801== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 78: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2022)=== | ||
{{:Bus Service 801 | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=3|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2022''' | |||
|'''23 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs daily. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-service-801 "New Bus Service 801"] Tower Transit Singapore, 4 January 2022</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''11 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves 3 new bus stops outside and opposite Blk 334B and opposite Blk 317A along Yishun Ave 6.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Poster%20-%20Service%20803%20to%20call%20at%20new%20bus%20stop%20along%20Yishun%20Avenue%206.pdf "Service 803 to call at new bus stop along Yishun Avenue 6"] SBS Transit, 6 September 2022</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''25 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-stop-59809-opp-blk-382c-yishun-ave-6 "New Bus Stop 59809: Opp Blk 382C Yishun Ave 6"] Tower Transit Singapore, 22 September 2022</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==Service 802== | ==Service 802== | ||
| Line 82: | Line 147: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2014)=== | ||
{{:Bus Service 803 | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan=6|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2014''' | |||
|'''16 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 6 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0530 hrs and 0055 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''25 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.<ref>[//www.lta.gov.sg/content/dam/ltagov/news/press/2019/20190807_Yishun_ITH_loc_map_Annex.pdf "Yishun ITH Location Map"] Land Transport Authority, 7 August 2019.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''2022''' | |||
|'''11 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 334B along Yishun Ave 6.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Poster%20-%20Service%20803%20to%20call%20at%20new%20bus%20stop%20along%20Yishun%20Avenue%206.pdf "Service 803 to call at new bus stop along Yishun Avenue 6"] SBS Transit, 6 September 2022</ref> | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 804/A== | ||
{{: | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=12|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | |||
|'''1987''' | |||
|'''8 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | |||
|'''1988''' | |||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Yishun Ave 6. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves the bus stop outside Blk 923 along Yishun Ave 2, skipping the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus/D|804|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1}}{{Bus/D|804A|PAST|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}} | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''24 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|804A|PAST|note=Introduced from Yishun Int to Yishun Ring Rd (Blk 456) during evening peak hours on weekdays.}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 11 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2004''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''25 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Yishun St 41 and amended to loop at Yishun Ave 11. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|804A|PAST|note=Discontinued.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''1 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop between Blks 445 and 449 along Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''14 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''18 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to skip Yishun Ctrl. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''24 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop before Yishun Stn along Yishun Ave 2. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 804A== | ==Service 804A== | ||
| Line 127: | Line 293: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2016)=== | ||
{{:Bus Service | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan=4|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2016''' | |||
|'''14 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Temp Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0530 hrs and 0055 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. {{LWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''16 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 504C along Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''18 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 806== | ||
{{: | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | |||
|'''1998''' | |||
|'''28 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 804A as a peak hour service between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop), operating on Weekdays and Saturdays only. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2000''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to full day service, serving all bus stops along Yishun Ctrl and Yishun Ave 11. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=12|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2005''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''5 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Yishun Ave 6 and Yishun St 31'''. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0545 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''29 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to operate on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays and 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''23 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 348B along Yishun Ave 11. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''24 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 333C along Yishun St 31. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''16 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''25 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''25 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 807/A/B== | ||
{{:Bus | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan=5|{{Bus/D|807|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|807A|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}} | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2017''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''15 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|807|note=Introduced between Yishun Temp Int and Yishun St 71 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 2330 hrs daily. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|807A|note=Introduced from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ring Rd (Opp Blk 798) during morning peak hours daily. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2018''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''18 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|807|note=First bus brought forward to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|807|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|807A|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}}{{Bus/D|807B|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}} | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''25 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|807B|note=Introduced from Yishun Int to Yishun Ring Rd (Jiemin Pr Sch) during morning peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2023''' | |||
|'''25 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|807A|note=First bus brought forward to 0515 hrs on weekdays.}} | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 811/A== | ||
{{:Bus | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1 | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|'''7 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 5/St 81 (Loop) with the integration of Services 801 and 805. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus/D|811|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1}}{{Bus/D|811A|PAST|note=Yishun → Yishun Ave 9}} | |||
|'''2000''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811A|PAST|note=Introduced from Yishun Int to Yishun Ave 9 (Opp Blk 245) during morning peak hours on weekdays.}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1 | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811A|PAST|note=Discontinued with the closure of ITE Yishun Campus.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''1 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''23 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Yishun Ave 3 and Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{Bus/D|811|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1}}{{Bus/D|811A|note=Yishun → Yishun Ave 5}} | |||
|'''28 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811A|note=Introduced from Yishun Int to Yishun Ave 5 (Blk 145) during evening peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=5|'''2018''' | |||
|rowspan=3|'''18 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811|note=Converted to Townlink service.}} | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811A|note=Extended to terminate at Yishun Ave 5 (Blk 151).}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811|note=Converted to Feeder service.}} | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|811|note=Terminating trip renumbered from 811E to 811T.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2022''' | |||
|'''23 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Yishun Integrated Transport Hub towards Yishun Ave 1 (South Loop) with the introduction of Service 801. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 812== | ||
{{: | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=12|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 4 & Ave 3 | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|'''3 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun St 61/Ave 3 (Loop) with the integration of Services 802 and 803. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr along Yishun Ave 2 for the West Loop, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 923. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''29 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 774 along Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''24 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops before and opposite SAFRA Yishun along Yishun Ctrl. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''3 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=4|'''2018''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''25 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to Townlink service. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to Feeder service. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Terminating trip renumbered from 812E to 812T. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 07:22, 1 July 2025
Bus Service 800|Service 800
Service 801
1st Generation (1985 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | 1985 | 3 February | Introduced between Yishun Ave 5 Ter and Yishun Ave 6 (Loop). | |
| Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun St 22 | 4 August | Amended to loop at Yishun St 22. | ||
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 | 1987 | 23 August | Amended to start from Yishun Int and loop at Yishun Ave 5, skipping Yishun St 22. | |
| 1996 | 7 July | Integrated with Service 805 to form Intra-Town Service 811 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2022)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | 2022 | 23 January | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. |
| 11 September | Serves 3 new bus stops outside and opposite Blk 334B and opposite Blk 317A along Yishun Ave 6.[2] | |||
| 25 September | Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6.[3] |
Service 802
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun Ave 3 | 1986 | 31 August | Introduced between Yishun Ave 5 Ter and Yishun Ave 3 (Loop). | |
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 3 | 1987 | 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |
| 1996 | 3 November | Integrated with Service 803 to form Intra-Town Service 812 and discontinued. |
Service 803
1st Generation (1987 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun St 61 | 1987 | 23 August | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun St 61 (Loop). | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | ||
| 1996 | 3 November | Integrated with Service 802 to form Intra-Town Service 812 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2014)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | 2014 | 16 February | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 6 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0530 hrs and 0055 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | |
| 2 March | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.[4] | ||
| 2022 | 11 September | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 334B along Yishun Ave 6.[5] |
Service 804/A
Service 804A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | 1994 | 21 October | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on Weekdays and Saturdays. | |
| 1998 | 28 December | Re-numbered Service 806. |
Service 805
1st Generation (1989 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun St 81 | 1988 | 26 June | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun St 81 (Loop). | |
| 1996 | 7 July | Integrated with Service 801 to form Intra-Town Service 811 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2016)
Service 806
Service 807/A/B
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
807Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 807AYishun → Yishun Ring Rd
|
2017 | 15 October | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 18 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
807First bus brought forward to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily.
| ||||
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl. | ||
807Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 807AYishun → Yishun Ring Rd 807BYishun → Yishun Ring Rd
|
2021 | 25 January | ||
| 2023 | 25 September | 807AFirst bus brought forward to 0515 hrs on weekdays.
|
Service 811/A
Service 812
References
- ↑ "New Bus Service 801" Tower Transit Singapore, 4 January 2022
- ↑ "Service 803 to call at new bus stop along Yishun Avenue 6" SBS Transit, 6 September 2022
- ↑ "New Bus Stop 59809: Opp Blk 382C Yishun Ave 6" Tower Transit Singapore, 22 September 2022
- ↑ "Yishun ITH Location Map" Land Transport Authority, 7 August 2019.
- ↑ "Service 803 to call at new bus stop along Yishun Avenue 6" SBS Transit, 6 September 2022