Volvo B9L: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
!Registration number
!Registration number
|PC3738E<br>PC3763G<br>PC3769R<br><font color=#999999>PC3787M</font><br>PC3849T<br>PC3853E<br><font color=#999999>PC3880B</font><br>PC3906L<br>PC3929X<br>PC3931M<br>PC3940L<br>PC3954Y<br>PC3957P<br>PC3967K<br>PC3983M<br>PC3995D<br>PC4009U<br>PC4019R<br>PC4032B<br>PC4051X<br>PC4071M
|PC3738E<br>PC3763G<br>PC3769R<br><font color=#999999>PC3787M</font><br>PC3849T<br>PC3853E<br><font color=#999999>PC3880B</font><br>PC3906L<br>PC3929X<br>PC3931M<br>PC3940L<br>PC3954Y<br>PC3957P<br>PC3967K<br>PC3983M<br>PC3995D<br>PC4009U<br>PC4019R<br>PC4032B<br>PC4051X<br>PC4071M
|PC3925G<br />PC3989Y
|PC3925G<br>PC3989Y
|PA33K<br />PC3785T<br />PC3867R<br />PC4038K<br />PC4068Z
|PA33K<br>PC3785T<br>PC3867R<br>PC4038K<br>PC4068Z
|PA2A<br / ><font color=#999999>PD1929D</font>
|PA2A<br><font color=#999999>PD1929D</font>
|PD7797C
|PD7797C
|PC3947T
|PC3947T
Line 53: Line 53:
!colspan=6|Design
!colspan=6|Design
|-
|-
|colspan=6|Seating: 23<br />Standing: 65<br />Wheelchair bay: 2<br>Total: 90
|colspan=6|Seating: 23<br>Standing: 65<br>Wheelchair bay: 2<br>Total: 90
|-
|-
!colspan=6|Modified seating configuration
!colspan=6|Modified seating configuration
|-
|-
|Seating: 39<br />Standing: 30<br>Total: 69
|colspan=6|Seating: 37 ''(PA2A, PC3785T, PC3867R<font color=#999999>, PD1929D</font> & PD7797C)''<br>Seating: 39 ''(PC4009U)''<br>Seating: 41 ''(PC3947T)''
|colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|colspan=2|Seating: 37
|Seating: 39<br />Standing: 30<br>Total: 69
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
Line 75: Line 72:
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan=6|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Traction Control System (TCS)
|colspan=6|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Traction Control System (TCS)
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
Line 87: Line 84:
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|Kabym BYM-17616P8*10Y-BUS
|colspan=6|Kabym BYM-17616P8*10Y-BUS ''(except PA2A, PA33K, PC3785T, PC3867R, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4038K, PC4068Z<font color=#999999>, PD1929D</font> & PD7797C)''
|colspan=4 rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|Kabym BYM-17616P8*10Y-BUS
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|<font color=#999999>Kabym NS-K (original)</font><br />Kabym AL-K80
|colspan=6|<font color=#999999>Kabym NS-K (original)</font><br>Kabym AL-K80 ''(except PA2A, PA33K, PC3785T, PC3867R, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4038K, PC4068Z<font color=#999999>, PD1929D</font> & PD7797C)''
|Kabym AL-K80
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan=6|Kiel Centra (original)<br />Ster New City ''(16 seats)'' (PC4009U)<br />GRL YAVUZ (<font color=#999999>PD1929D &</font> PD7797C)
|colspan=6|Kiel Centra (original)<br>Ster New City ''(16 seats)'' (PC4009U)<br>GRL YAVUZ (<font color=#999999>PD1929D &</font> PD7797C)<br>Vogelsitze System 750/3 ''(14 seats)'' (PC3785T)
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
Line 102: Line 96:
|-
|-
!Additional features
!Additional features
|colspan=6|MSI FUNTORO UVC LED Purifier (PC3931M)<br />Modified seating configuration (PC4009U, <font color=#999999>PD1929D</font> & PD7797C)<br />Seat belts (PC4009U)<br />Beacon light (PC3738E, PC3849T, PC3853E, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4032B & PC4071M)
|colspan=6|MSI FUNTORO UVC LED Purifier (PC3931M)<br>Modified seating configuration (PA2A, PC3785T, PC3867R, PC3947T, PC4009U<font color=#999999>, PD1929D</font> & PD7797C)<br>Seat belts (PC4009U)<br>Beacon light (PC3738E, PC3849T, PC3853E, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4032B & PC4071M)
|}
|}


Line 231: Line 225:


==Fleet changes==
==Fleet changes==
{|class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
===ComfortDelGro Bus===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="DTL"
!Registration number!!Status
!Registration number!!Status
|-
|-
|PA2A
|PA2A
|Sold to <font class=JRL>'''Cityline Global Pte Ltd'''</font>
|Sold to Cityline Global Pte Ltd
|-
|-
|PA33K
|PA33K
|{{BUR|Sold to '''A&S Transit''', currently under non-user lay-up status till 28 Jul 2026}}
|rowspan="2"|Sold to A&S Transit
|-
|-
|PC3785T
|PC3785T
|Sold to <font class=SE>'''A&S Transit'''</font>
|-
|-
|PC3787M
|PC3787M
Line 247: Line 242:
|-
|-
|PC3867R
|PC3867R
|Sold to <font class=SE>'''A&S Transit'''</font>
|Sold to A&S Transit
|-
|-
|PC3876P
|PC3876P
|Sold to <font class=SDB>'''Muezza Coach Bus Services'''</font> (re-registered as PD3022G), later sold to <font class=XST>'''AD2 Transit'''</font> (re-registered as PD7797C)
|Sold to Muezza Coach Bus Services, re-registered as PD3022G
|-
|-
|PC3880B
|PC3880B
Line 256: Line 251:
|-
|-
|PC3925G
|PC3925G
|Sold to <font class=DTL>'''Woodlands Transport'''</font>
|Sold to Woodlands Transport
|-
|-
|PC3947T
|PC3947T
|Sold to <font class=CAS>'''ShunFu Bus Services'''</font>
|Sold to ShunFu Bus Services
|-
|-
|PC3972U
|PC3972U
|{{BDRS|Sold to Muezza Coach Bus Services (re-registered as PD3033A), later sold to Cityline Global Pte Ltd (re-registered as PD1929D), subsequently de-registered & scrapped}}
|Sold to Muezza Coach Bus Services, re-registered as PD3033A
|-
|-
|PC3989Y
|PC3989Y
|Sold to <font class=DTL>'''Woodlands Transport'''</font>
|Sold to Woodlands Transport
|-
|-
|PC4038K
|PC4038K
|rowspan="2"|Sold to <font class=SE>'''A&S Transit'''</font>
|rowspan="2"|Sold to A&S Transit
|-
|-
|PC4068Z
|PC4068Z
|}
===Muezza Coach Bus Services===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SDB"
!Registration number!!Status
|-
|PD3022G
|Sold to AD2 Transit Pte Ltd, re-registered as PD7797C
|-
|PD3033A
|Sold to Cityline Global Pte Ltd, re-registered as PD1929D
|}
===Cityline Global===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="JRL"
!Registration number!!Status
|-
|PD1929D
|{{BDRS}}
|}
===A&S Transit===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SE"
!Registration number!!Status
|-
|PA33K
|{{BUR|Non-user lay-up status till 28 Jul 2026}}
|}
|}



Revision as of 02:18, 1 November 2025

ComfortDelGro Bus PC3906L (Service A1)

Specifications

Operator ComfortDelGro Bus Woodlands Transport A&S Cityline Global AD2 Transit ShunFu Bus
Registration number PC3738E
PC3763G
PC3769R
PC3787M
PC3849T
PC3853E
PC3880B
PC3906L
PC3929X
PC3931M
PC3940L
PC3954Y
PC3957P
PC3967K
PC3983M
PC3995D
PC4009U
PC4019R
PC4032B
PC4051X
PC4071M
PC3925G
PC3989Y
PA33K
PC3785T
PC3867R
PC4038K
PC4068Z
PA2A
PD1929D
PD7797C PC3947T
Vehicle make Volvo
Vehicle manufacturer Volvo Buses
Vehicle model B9L
Vehicle bodywork SC Chivalrous
Length 12m
Quantity 21 2 5 2 1 1
32 (Total)
Year 2015
Period of registration 16 Jul 2015 – 27 Aug 2015
Passenger capacity Design
Seating: 23
Standing: 65
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 90
Modified seating configuration
Seating: 37 (PA2A, PC3785T, PC3867R, PD1929D & PD7797C)
Seating: 39 (PC4009U)
Seating: 41 (PC3947T)
Engine model Volvo D9B310 EC06B
Emission standard Euro V
Power/torque 310 hp (228 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1400 Nm @ 1100 – 1500 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS2)
Braking system Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Engine capacity 9365 cc
Transmission model ZF Ecolife 6 AP 1403 B
Air-con model Blue Star 205RT
EDS model Kabym BYM-17616P8*10Y-BUS (except PA2A, PA33K, PC3785T, PC3867R, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4038K, PC4068Z, PD1929D & PD7797C)
EDS controller model Kabym NS-K (original)
Kabym AL-K80 (except PA2A, PA33K, PC3785T, PC3867R, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4038K, PC4068Z, PD1929D & PD7797C)
Seat model Kiel Centra (original)
Ster New City (16 seats) (PC4009U)
GRL YAVUZ (PD1929D & PD7797C)
Vogelsitze System 750/3 (14 seats) (PC3785T)
Door model Masats
Additional features MSI FUNTORO UVC LED Purifier (PC3931M)
Modified seating configuration (PA2A, PC3785T, PC3867R, PC3947T, PC4009U, PD1929D & PD7797C)
Seat belts (PC4009U)
Beacon light (PC3738E, PC3849T, PC3853E, PC3925G, PC3989Y, PC4032B & PC4071M)

Deployments

ComfortDelGro Bus

Registration number Deployment Advertisement
PC3738E NUS Internal Shuttle Buses: SP N/A
PC3763G SP Mandai Wildlife Group - Mandai Bird Paradise: L & R: A Symphony Of Colours In Flight. B: Come To Life At birdparadise.com.sg. (Red)
PC3769R
PC3849T Dnata Airside Transport: Changi Airport Airside Shuttle N/A
PC3853E SP
PC3906L NTU Internal Shuttle Buses: SP
PC3929X SP
PC3931M
PC3940L
PC3954Y NUS Internal Shuttle Buses: SP
PC3957P SP
PC3967K
PC3983M
PC3995D
PC4009U NTU Internal Shuttle Buses: CL-B
PC4019R NUS Internal Shuttle Buses: SP
PC4032B
PC4051X Agilent Shuttle
PC4071M Dnata Airside Transport: Changi Airport Airside Shuttle

Woodlands Transport

Registration number Deployment Advertisement
PC3925G Changi Airport Airside Shuttle N/A
PC3989Y

A&S Transit

Registration number Advertisement
PC3785T Singapore Diecast Expo 2025: Free Admission. 19.09.2025 Fri To 21.09.2025 Sun, 10 A.M. To 9 P.M. @ Suntec Atrium Tower 1 & 2.
PC3867R N/A
PC4038K Tampines Retail Park (Base Ad)
PC4068Z Toyota World Para Swimming Championships Singapore 2025: 21 - 27 September @ OCBC Aquatic Centre.

Cityline Global

Registration number Advertisement
PA2A N/A

AD2 Transit

Registration number Advertisement
PD7797C N/A

ShunFu Bus

Registration number Advertisement
PC3947T N/A

Fleet changes

ComfortDelGro Bus

Registration number Status
PA2A Sold to Cityline Global Pte Ltd
PA33K Sold to A&S Transit
PC3785T
PC3787M De-registered & Scrapped
PC3867R Sold to A&S Transit
PC3876P Sold to Muezza Coach Bus Services, re-registered as PD3022G
PC3880B De-registered & Scrapped
PC3925G Sold to Woodlands Transport
PC3947T Sold to ShunFu Bus Services
PC3972U Sold to Muezza Coach Bus Services, re-registered as PD3033A
PC3989Y Sold to Woodlands Transport
PC4038K Sold to A&S Transit
PC4068Z

Muezza Coach Bus Services

Registration number Status
PD3022G Sold to AD2 Transit Pte Ltd, re-registered as PD7797C
PD3033A Sold to Cityline Global Pte Ltd, re-registered as PD1929D

Cityline Global

Registration number Status
PD1929D De-registered & Scrapped

A&S Transit

Registration number Status
PA33K Non-user lay-up status till 28 Jul 2026

Other information

Legend

Deployments
SP Spare bus
* Crossover
// Secondary deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Whole bus ad.
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
15 Jul 2035 PC3931M
26 Jul 2035 PC3906L, PC3954Y
27 Jul 2035 PA2A
28 Jul 2035 PA33K, PC3738E, PC3967K, PC3983M
29 Jul 2035 PC3929X
30 Jul 2035 PC3995D, PC4009U, PC4019R, PC4038K
31 Jul 2035 PC4051X, PC4068Z
4 Aug 2035 PC3785T, PC3853E, PC3947T, PD7797C
12 Aug 2035 PC3763G
13 Aug 2035 PC4071M
16 Aug 2035 PC3925G
17 Aug 2035 PC3867R
19 Aug 2035 PC3989Y
20 Aug 2035 PC4032B
24 Aug 2035 PC3957P
25 Aug 2035 PC3849T
26 Aug 2035 PC3769R, PC3940L
Lay-up bus
PA33K
De-registered buses
PC3787M, PC3880B, PD1929D

Base livery

Click to expand/collapse
National University of Singapore (NUS) - Orange & Blue PA2A, PA33K, PC3738E, PC3763G, PC3769R, PC3785T, PC3787M, PC3849T, PC3853E, PC3867R, PC3880B, PC3906L, PC3925G, PC3929X, PC3931M, PC3947T, PC3954Y, PC3957P, PC3967K, PC3983M, PC3989Y, PC3995D, PC4009U, PC4032B, PC4071M, PD1929D & PD3022G
National University of Singapore (NUS) - Dark Orange & Blue PC3940L, PC3995D, PC4019R, PC4038K, PC4051X, PC4068Z
Sentosa - Orange PC3906L, PC3929X, PC3931M, PC3940L, PC3947T, PC3957P, PC3967K, PC3983M & PC3995D
Dnata & Woodlands Transport - White PC3849T, PC3925G, PC3989Y & PC4071M
Dnata - Orange & White PC3738E, PC3853E & PC4032B
AD2 Transit - White, Red, Grey & Black PD7797C

Seat covers information

Click to expand/collapse
Brown patterned (original) PA2A, PA33K, PC3738E, PC3763G, PC3769R, PC3785T, PC3787M, PC3849T, PC3853E, PC3867R, PC3880B, PC3906L, PC3925G, PC3929X, PC3931M, PC3940L, PC3947T, PC3954Y, PC3957P, PC3967K, PC3983M, PC3989Y, PC3995D, PC4009U, PC4019R, PC4032B, PC4038K, PC4051X, PC4068Z, PC4071M, PD3022G & PD3033A
Brown patterned (original)/Brown PC3954Y, PC4019R, PC4032B & PC4071M
Blue PA2A, PA33K, PC3738E, PC3763G, PC3769R, PC3849T, PC3867R, PC3880B, PC3906L, PC3929X, PC3931M, PC3940L, PC3947T, PC3957P, PC3967K, PC3983M, PC3995D & PC4071M
Black PC4009U
Light blue PC3925G & PC3989Y
Grey PD1929D & PD7797C

See also