MAN 16.240 HOCL: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SBS81S.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBS Transit}} SBS81S – Demonstrator]]
[[File:SBS81S.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST}} SBS81S – Demonstrator]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Former Operator(s)
!Former Operator(s)
|{{SBS}} & {{SBS Transit}}
|{{SBS}} & {{SBST}}
|-
|-
!
!
!Demonstrator
!Demonstrator
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SBS81S
|SBS81S
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 58:


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
===Demonstrator===
{|class="wikitable sortable" style='text-align:center;'
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Registration number
|-style="color:#FFF;background-color:#888"
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Registration date
!Registration no.
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Status
!Service(s) served
!class="unsortable" style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Service(s) served
!Status
|-
|-
|SBS81S
|SBS81S
|HGDEP 61, AMDEP 76, AMDEP TRG
|5 Feb 1990
|{{Scrapped}}
|{{BDRS}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{SBST/1}} HGDEP 61, AMDEP 76, AMDEP TRG
|}
|}


Line 89: Line 89:
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 21:13, 23 February 2025

SBS Transit SBS81S – Demonstrator

Specifications

Former Operator(s) SBS & SBS Transit
Demonstrator
Registration number SBS81S
Vehicle make MAN
Vehicle manufacturer MAN Truck & Bus
Vehicle model 16.240 HOCL
Vehicle bodywork PSV International
Vehicle bodywork assembler Soon Chow
Length 12m
Width 2.5m
Quantity 1
Year 1986
Period of registration 5 Feb 1990
Engine model MAN D 2866 UH
Engine capacity 11967 cc
Transmission model ZF Ecomat I 4HP 500
Power/torque 240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 860 Nm @ 1400 rpm
Air-con model Carrier

Former deployments

Registration number Registration date Status Service(s) served
SBS81S 5 Feb 1990 De-registered & Scrapped SBS Transit: HGDEP 61, AMDEP 76, AMDEP TRG

Other information

Legend

Deployments
AMDEP Ang Mo Kio Depot
HGDEP Hougang Depot
TRG Training bus

Notes

  • SBS81S was the demonstrator.

See also