BYD C6: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Jade (talk | contribs)
 
(50 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:PC7991M 825.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} PC7991M (Service 825)]]
[[File:PC8656A 825.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} PC8656A (Service 825)]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|{{TTS}}
|{{TTS|75px}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|PC7991M<br />PC8561P<br />PC8656A<br />PC8669M
|PC7991M<br>PC8561P<br>PC8656A<br>PC8669M
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|rowspan="2"|Gemilang Coachwork
|rowspan=2|Gemilang Coachwork
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
Line 34: Line 34:
|4
|4
|-
|-
!Year
!Year of manufacture
|2017
|2017
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 40:
|26 Mar 2019 – 14 Nov 2019
|26 Mar 2019 – 14 Nov 2019
|-
|-
!rowspan="4"|Passenger capacity
!rowspan=2|Passenger capacity
!colspan="3"|<font color="#999999">Design</font>
!Modified seating configuration
|-
|-
|colspan="3"|<font color="#999999">Seating: 20<br />Standing: 5<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 25</font>
|'''Seating:''' 19<br>'''Standing:''' 5<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 24
|-
!colspan="3"|Modified seating configuration
|-
|colspan="3"|Seating: 19<br />Standing: 5<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 24
|-
|-
!Electric motor model
!Electric motor model
|BYD-TYC90A permanent magnet synchronous electric motor (x2)
|BYD-3425TZ-XS-A<br>permanent magnet synchronous electric motor
|-
|-
!Battery
!Battery
|BYD Iron-Phosphate Battery
|BYD lithium iron phosphate
|-
|-
!Battery capacity
!Battery capacity
Line 59: Line 55:
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|150 kW (75 kW x 2) (Continuous)<br />180 kW (90 kW x 2) / 800 Nm (400 Nm x 2) (Maximum)
|150 kW / 550 Nm (Continuous)<br>180 kW / 1500 Nm (Maximum)
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
|Independent suspension system (Front axle)<br>Full air suspension (Rear axle)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
|Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|Mobitec MobiLED Compact (Front display)<br />Mobitec MobiLED (Rear display)
|Mobitec MobiLED Compact (Front display)<br>Mobitec MobiLED (Rear display)
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600
|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600
|-
!PIDS model
|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|Akdülger City Plus
|Akdülger City Plus
|-
|-
!Additional features
!colspan=2|Additional features
|Caroil RPI 300 Cassette Lift<br />Kenwood Speakers
|-
!ADAS model
|TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
|-
!Others
|Caroil RPI 300 Cassette Lift<br>Kenwood Speakers<br>Solar panels (PC7991M)
|}
|}


Line 84: Line 88:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|PC7991M
|PC7991M
|MDDEP 825
|MDDEP 825
|rowspan="4"|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Zero Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|PC8561P
|PC8561P
Line 102: Line 104:


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of BYD C6#SMRT Buses|SMRT Buses]]
* [[Former Deployments of BYD C6]]
* [[Former Deployments of BYD C6#Tower Transit|Tower Transit]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 112: Line 113:
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
|-
|'''NS:''' || Window ad on nearside / left side.
|-
|'''OS:''' || Window ad on offside / right side.
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====Tower Transit====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
Line 126: Line 122:
|-
|-
|MDDEP || 4 buses || PC7991M PC8561P PC8656A PC8669M
|MDDEP || 4 buses || PC7991M PC8561P PC8656A PC8669M
|}
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
|-
|'''25 Mar 2039'''
|PC7991M
|-
|'''14 Oct 2039'''
|PC8656A
|-
|'''7 Nov 2039'''
|PC8669M
|-
|'''13 Nov 2039'''
|PC8561P
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* All buses are leased from BYD (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
* All buses
** are leased from BYD (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
** have the smaller sized ''"Eco Bus - Zero Emissions, Cleaner Air"'' decals pasted.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 20:21, 4 July 2025

Tower Transit PC8656A (Service 825)

Specifications

Operator Tower Transit
Registration number PC7991M
PC8561P
PC8656A
PC8669M
Vehicle make BYD
Vehicle manufacturer BYD Auto Industry
Vehicle model C6
Chassis model BYD6720DZAEV (D6R)
Vehicle bodywork Gemilang Coachwork
Vehicle bodywork assembler
Length 7.319m
Width 2.14m
Quantity 4
Year of manufacture 2017
Period of registration 26 Mar 2019 – 14 Nov 2019
Passenger capacity Modified seating configuration
Seating: 19
Standing: 5
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 24
Electric motor model BYD-3425TZ-XS-A
permanent magnet synchronous electric motor
Battery BYD lithium iron phosphate
Battery capacity 135 kWh
Power/torque 150 kW / 550 Nm (Continuous)
180 kW / 1500 Nm (Maximum)
Suspension system Independent suspension system (Front axle)
Full air suspension (Rear axle)
Braking system Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED Compact (Front display)
Mobitec MobiLED (Rear display)
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Akdülger City Plus
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
Others Caroil RPI 300 Cassette Lift
Kenwood Speakers
Solar panels (PC7991M)

Deployments

Registration no. Deployment
PC7991M MDDEP 825
PC8561P MDDEP 825
PC8656A MDDEP 825
PC8669M MDDEP 825

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
MDDEP Mandai Depot

Depot allocation

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 4 buses PC7991M PC8561P PC8656A PC8669M

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
25 Mar 2039 PC7991M
14 Oct 2039 PC8656A
7 Nov 2039 PC8669M
13 Nov 2039 PC8561P

Notes

  • All buses
    • are leased from BYD (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
    • have the smaller sized "Eco Bus - Zero Emissions, Cleaner Air" decals pasted.

See also