History of Jurong/Boon Lay Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==Service 240== | ||
{{:Bus | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|Boon Lay Gardens ↺ Yuan Ching Rd | |||
|'''1977''' | |||
|'''16 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Gdns Ter and Yuan Ching Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Pl | |||
|'''1978''' | |||
|'''1 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Jurong Int and loop at Boon Lay Pl. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''21 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Boon Lay Way, Yuan Ching Rd and Kang Ching Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|Boon Lay ↺ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim | |||
|'''1990''' | |||
|'''1 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Jln Ahmad Ibrahim. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''18 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''15 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 207 along Boon Lay Pl. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''27 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2010''' | |||
|'''3 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves the bus stops outside Blk 662D and opposite Blk 662C along Jurong West St 64, skipping the bus stops outside and opposite Boon Lay Stn along Boon Lay Way. | |||
|- | |||
|'''28 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|240|note=Boon Lay ↺ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim}}{{Bus/D|240A|note=Corporation Dr → Boon Lay Way}} | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''3 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|240A|note=Introduced from Corporation Dr (Blk 65) to Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|240|note=Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stops outside Blk 239A and opposite Blk 239A along Boon Lay Dr. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 240M== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|{{SBST}} | |||
|rowspan=3|Lakeside Stn ↺ Jurong West St 64 | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Renumbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 240P as a peak hour service between Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) and Jurong West St 64 (Loop). {{LWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stops outside Blk 239A and opposite Blk 239A along Boon Lay Dr. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 241== | ==Service 241== | ||
===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1978 | ===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1978 – 1999)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 45: | Line 127: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2009)=== | ||
{{:Bus | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|{{SBST}} | |||
|rowspan=2|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West St 91 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2009''' | |||
|'''15 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Temp Int and Jurong West St 91 (Loop), replacing the deleted sectors of Service 242. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{Bus/D|241|note=Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West St 91}}{{Bus/D|241A|note=Jurong West St 91 → Jurong West St 63}} | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''28 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|241A|note=Introduced from Jurong West St 91 (Blk 962) to Jurong West St 63 (Blk 649A) during morning peak hours on weekdays.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''7 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|241|note=Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''28 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 918 along Jurong West St 91. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 242== | ==Service 242== | ||
===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1978 | ===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1978 – 1990)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 68: | Line 187: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 1990)=== | ||
{{: | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=7|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West St 91 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1990''' | |||
|'''2 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Jurong West St 91 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''16 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1991''' | |||
|'''19 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Upp Jurong Rd and Pioneer Rd Nth with the introduction of Service 243, skipping Jurong West St 72 and Jurong West Ave 5. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1992''' | |||
|'''29 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 72 and Jurong West Ave 5. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 673C along Jurong West Ave 4. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''18 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West Ave 5 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2009''' | |||
|'''15 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Shortened to loop at Jurong West Ave 5 with the introduction of Service 241, skipping Jurong West St 91 and Jurong West St 92. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Jurong West Ctrl 1, skipping Jurong West Ctrl 3. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2010''' | |||
|'''10 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 263 along Jln Boon Lay. | |||
|- | |||
|'''28 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''10 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 711 along Jurong West St 71. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''4 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 243/G/W== | ||
{{:Bus | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|x40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=6|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West Ave 5 | |||
|'''1991''' | |||
|'''19 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Jurong West Ave 5 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1992''' | |||
|'''29 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Pioneer Rd Nth, skipping Jurong West St 71. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0025 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''25 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 75 and Jurong West St 81, skipping Jurong West St 72. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1996''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''28 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 64, skipping Jln Boon Lay and Upp Jurong Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0555 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{Bus/D|243|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 64 ↺ Jurong West Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|243|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 62 ↻ Jurong West Ave 5}} | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 61 and Jurong West St 62 and converted to a bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''18 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Boon Lay Int (Temporary). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2008''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''15 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops outside Blk 670A and Blk 678D along Jurong West St 64. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''27 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Boon Lay Int (Integrated Transport Hub). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|243G|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 64 ↺ Jurong West Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|243W|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 62 ↻ Jurong West Ave 5}} | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''25 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 244== | ==Service 244== | ||
| Line 100: | Line 345: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category:Buses]] | [[Category:Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
Revision as of 12:38, 22 July 2025
Service 240
Service 240M
Service 241
1st Generation (1978 – 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |
| 13 November | Amended to ply Pandan Gdns. | |||
| 1980 | 16 March | Amended to ply Teban Gdns Rd before plying Pandan Gardens. | ||
| 1986 | 27 October | Last bus revised to 2400 hrs daily. | ||
| Jurong East ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to Jurong East Int with the opening of Boon Lay Int. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered Service 331. |
2nd Generation (since 2009)
Service 242
1st Generation (1978 – 1990)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Kang Ching Rd | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Kang Ching Rd (Loop). | |
| 1990 | 11 March | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1990)
Service 243/G/W
Service 244
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Dr | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Boon Lay Dr (Loop). | |
| Boon Lay ↺ Corporation Dr | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Corporation Dr. | |
| 1992 | 29 March | Discontinued. |
References