History of Jurong East Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Apex-LW'21 (talk | contribs) Created page with "==Service 331== {| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" |-bgcolor=#808080 !<font style="color:white;">Date !<font style="color:white;..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (71 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 331== | ==Service 331== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''1999''''' | |rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | ||
|Re-numbered from | |rowspan=3|Jurong East ↺ Teban Gdns Rd | ||
|'''1999''' | |||
|'''12 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12 May | |'''2001''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|'''12 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 143 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 333== | ==Service 333== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
|- | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=11|Jurong East ↺ Jurong East St 32 | |||
|'''1983''' | |||
|'''27 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong East St 32 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1985''' | |||
|'''30 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''24 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East St 11 and Toh Guan Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''3 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2011''' | ||
| | |'''17 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2020''' | ||
|Amended to ply | |'''6 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and amended to ply Boon Lay Way, skipping Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong East St 11. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2021''' | ||
| | |'''29 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 334== | ==Service 334== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
|- | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=10|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 42 | |||
|'''1984''' | |||
|'''16 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 42 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1985''' | |||
|'''30 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1990''' | |||
|'''23 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''28 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''17 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2019''' | ||
| | |'''5 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2020''' | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |'''6 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 335== | ==Service 335== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
|- | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 52 | |||
|'''1983''' | |||
|'''27 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 52 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West Ave 1 | |||
|'''1984''' | |||
|'''9 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to ply Jurong West St 41. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 52 | |||
|rowspan=3|'''1985''' | |||
|'''9 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Jurong West St 41 with the introduction of Service 336. | |||
|- | |||
|'''30 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1989''' | |||
|'''28 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl and Boon Lay Way, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 336. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West Ave 1 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1994''' | |||
|'''23 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 336 and amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong West St 41. | |||
|- | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2010''' | ||
| | |'''2 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2011''' | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |'''17 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''''' | |'''2020''' | ||
| | |'''6 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2021''' | ||
| | |'''29 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 336== | ==Service 336== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=5|{{SBS}} | ||
|Introduced between Jurong East | |rowspan=5|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 41 | ||
|rowspan=3|'''1985''' | |||
|'''9 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 41 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''30 June''' | ||
|Amended to | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''''' | |'''12 August''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1989''' | |||
|'''28 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East Ave 1 and Jurong West Ave 1, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 335. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|'''23 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 335 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:58, 14 August 2025
Service 331
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Jurong East ↺ Teban Gdns Rd | 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). |
| 2001 | TBC | Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd. | ||
| 2002 | 12 May | Integrated with Service 143 and discontinued. |
Service 333
Service 334
Service 335
Service 336
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 41 | 1985 | 9 June | Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 41 (Loop). | |
| 30 June | Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
| 12 August | Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
| 1989 | 28 May | Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East Ave 1 and Jurong West Ave 1, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 335. | ||
| 1994 | 23 January | Integrated with Service 335 and discontinued. |
References