History of Bukit Panjang Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 343 | ==Service 343== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SBS}} | |{{SBS}} | ||
|rowspan=4| | |rowspan=4|Bukit Panjang ↺ Petir Rd | ||
|'''1989''' | |'''1989''' | ||
|'''28 May''' | |'''28 May''' | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 344 | ==Service 344== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | |rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | ||
|rowspan=4| | |rowspan=4|Bukit Panjang ↺ Bukit Panjang Ring Rd | ||
|'''1988''' | |'''1988''' | ||
|'''31 July''' | |'''31 July''' | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|'''1999''' | |'''1999''' | ||
|'''26 December''' | |'''26 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued under | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued under Bukit Panjang LRT Rationalisation. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 345 | ==Service 345== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{TIBS}} | |rowspan=4|{{TIBS}} | ||
|rowspan=4| | |rowspan=4|Bukit Panjang ↺ Saujana Rd | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1997''' | |rowspan=2|'''1997''' | ||
|'''3 January''' | |'''3 January''' | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|'''1999''' | |'''1999''' | ||
|'''26 December''' | |'''26 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued under | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued under Bukit Panjang LRT Rationalisation. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 920 {{ | ==Service 920== | ||
: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=15|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=15|Bukit Panjang ↺ Bangkit Rd | |||
|'''2000''' | |||
|'''26 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Panjang Int and Bangkit Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional pair of bus stops outside and opposite Bt Panjang Plaza along Jelebu Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2005''' | |||
|'''29 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Senja Rd and Senja Lk. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops along Senja Lk. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''3 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''16 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from and terminate at Bt Panjang Rd with the opening of Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and the closure of Bt Panjang Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''17 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Blk 183 along Bt Panjang Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 604. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2015''' | |||
|'''16 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves 2 new bus stops between Blks 443A and 443B and outside Blk 442D along Fajar Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''6 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 635C along Senja Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Petir Rd, ply Jelebu Rd and extended to terminate at Upp Bt Timah Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''4 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''13 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0110 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2022''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''3 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Senja Cl, skipping a portion of Senja Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Senja Rd and Bt Panjang Ring Rd towards Bangkit Rd with the conversion of Senja Lk to one-way traffic. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 921 | ==Service 921== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 92: | Line 156: | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TIBS}} | |rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | ||
|rowspan=4| | |rowspan=4|Bukit Panjang ↺ Petir Rd | ||
|'''2000''' | |'''2000''' | ||
|'''26 March''' | |'''26 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 343 as a service between Bt Panjang Int and Petir Rd (Loop). | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 343 as a service between Bt Panjang Int and Petir Rd (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2006''' | |'''2006''' | ||
|'''18 June''' | |'''18 June''' | ||
| Line 104: | Line 167: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 922 {{ | ==Service 922== | ||
: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|Bukit Panjang ↺ Segar Rd | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''23 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Panjang Int and Segar Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|Bukit Panjang ↺ Bangkit Rd | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''28 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Bangkit Rd, skipping Saujana Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''3 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''16 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from and terminate at Bt Panjang Rd with the opening of Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and the closure of Bt Panjang Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''17 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Blk 183 along Bt Panjang Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 604. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2015''' | |||
|'''16 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves 2 new bus stops between Blks 443A and 443B and outside Blk 442D along Fajar Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''6 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 548B and outside Blk 547C along Segar Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Petir Rd, ply Jelebu Rd and extended to terminate at Upp Bt Timah Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''4 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''13 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0110 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:05, 14 August 2025
Service 343
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Panjang ↺ Petir Rd | 1989 | 28 May | Introduced between Bt Panjang Ter and Petir Rd (Loop). | |
| 1995 | 6 August | Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
| 1999 | 26 December | Amended to Bt Panjang Int. | ||
| 2000 | 26 March | Re-numbered Service 921. |
Service 344
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Panjang ↺ Bukit Panjang Ring Rd | 1988 | 31 July | Introduced between Bt Panjang Ter and Bt Panjang Ring Rd (Loop). | |
| 1989 | 20 March | First bus brought forward to 0515 hrs daily. | ||
| 1995 | 6 August | Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
| 1999 | 26 December | Discontinued under Bukit Panjang LRT Rationalisation. |
Service 345
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Panjang ↺ Saujana Rd | 1997 | 3 January | Introduced between Bt Panjang Ter and Saujana Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays and full day service on Saturdays. | |
| TBC | Converted to daily full day service on weekdays and extended to operate on Sundays & Public Holidays. | |||
| 1998 | TBC | First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | 26 December | Discontinued under Bukit Panjang LRT Rationalisation. |
Service 920
Service 921
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Bukit Panjang ↺ Petir Rd | 2000 | 26 March | Re-numbered from Service 343 as a service between Bt Panjang Int and Petir Rd (Loop). |
| 2006 | 18 June | Integrated with Service 700/700A and discontinued. |
Service 922
References