History of Nite Owl Services (N): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Shaun (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Service 1N (2006 - 2022) {{WAB}}==
==Service 1N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 7: Line 7:
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=9|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr Ter ↔ Yishun Ring Rd
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr Yishun Ring Rd
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 24: Line 24:
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|'''2020'''
|'''2020'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore until 4 May 2020.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
|-
|'''5 May'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020.
|-
|'''2 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until further notice.
|-
|-
|'''2021'''
|'''2021'''
Line 44: Line 38:
|}
|}


==Service 2N (2006 - 2022) {{WAB}}==
==Service 2N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 52: Line 46:
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=9|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr Ter ↔ Tampines Ave 3
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr Tampines Ave 3
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 68: Line 62:
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|'''2020'''
|'''2020'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore until 4 May 2020.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
|-
|'''5 May'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020.
|-
|'''2 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until further notice.
|-
|-
|'''2021'''
|'''2021'''
Line 88: Line 76:
|}
|}


==Service 3N (2006 - 2022) {{WAB}}==
==Service 3N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 96: Line 84:
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=9|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr Ter ↔ Choa Chu Kang Nth 5
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr Choa Chu Kang Nth 5
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 112: Line 100:
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|'''2020'''
|'''2020'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore until 4 May 2020.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
|-
|'''5 May'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020.
|-
|'''2 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until further notice.
|-
|-
|'''2021'''
|'''2021'''
Line 132: Line 114:
|}
|}


==Service 4N (2006 - 2022) {{WAB}}==
==Service 4N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 140: Line 122:
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=10|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=8|{{SBST}}
|Marina Ctr Bedok North Rd (2006 - 2008)
|Marina Ctr Bedok North Rd
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Bedok Nth Rd (Opp Fengshan Pr Sch) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 16M.
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Bedok Nth Rd (Opp Fengshan Pr Sch) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 16M.
|-
|-
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr → Pasir Ris Dr 1 (2008 - 2020)
|rowspan=4|Marina Ctr → Pasir Ris Dr 1
|rowspan=2|'''2008'''
|rowspan=2|'''2008'''
|rowspan=2|'''31 October'''
|rowspan=2|'''31 October'''
Line 161: Line 143:
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|'''2020'''
|'''2020'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore until 4 May 2020.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
|-
|'''5 May'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020.
|-
|'''2 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until further notice.
|-
|-
|'''2021'''
|'''2021'''
Line 181: Line 157:
|}
|}


==Service 5N (2006 - 2022) {{WAB}}==
==Service 5N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 189: Line 165:
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=10|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=8|{{SBST}}
|Marina Ctr Jurong West St 42
|Marina Ctr Jurong West St 42
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 210: Line 186:
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|'''2020'''
|'''2020'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore until 4 May 2020.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
|-
|'''5 May'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020.
|-
|'''2 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until further notice.
|-
|-
|'''2021'''
|'''2021'''
Line 230: Line 200:
|}
|}


==Service 6N (2006 - 2022) {{WAB}}==
==Service 6N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 238: Line 208:
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=8|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=6|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=3|Marina Ctr Ter ↔ Punggol Field
|rowspan=3|Marina Ctr Punggol Field
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 253: Line 223:
|-
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|'''2020'''
|'''2020'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore until 4 May 2020.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
|-
|'''5 May'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020.
|-
|'''2 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until further notice.
|-
|-
|'''2021'''
|'''2021'''
Line 272: Line 236:
|}
|}


==Service 7N (2006 - 2008)==
==Service 7N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 281: Line 245:
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=2|Marina Ctr Ter ↔ Pasir Ris Dr 1
|rowspan=2|Marina Ctr Pasir Ris Dr 1
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 291: Line 255:
|}
|}


==Service 8N (2006 - 2008)==
==Service 8N==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 300: Line 264:
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=2|Marina Ctr Ter ↔ Jurong West St 92
|rowspan=2|Marina Ctr Jurong West St 92
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
|'''22 December'''
|'''22 December'''
Line 309: Line 273:
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Nite Owl Services 3N and 5N and discontinued.
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Nite Owl Services 3N and 5N and discontinued.
|}
|}
==References==
<references/>


==See also==
==See also==
* [[History of Nite Owl Services (M)]]
* [[History of Nite Owl Services (M)]]
* [[History of Bus Services]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 21:33, 14 August 2025

Service 1N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Yishun Ring Rd 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Yishun Ring Rd (Blk 798) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 162M.
2008 29 August Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 774 along Yishun Ring Rd.
31 October Last bus revised to 0200 hrs.
2016 28 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
N/A 2020 8 April Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.
2022 30 June Discontinued.

Service 2N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Tampines Ave 3 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Tampines Ave 3 (Blk 888) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 65M.
2008 31 October Amended to ply Bedok Reservoir Rd and Tampines Ave 1, skipping Bedok Nth Rd and Tampines Ave 10.
Last bus revised to 0200 hrs.
2016 28 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
N/A 2020 8 April Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.
2022 30 June Discontinued.

Service 3N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Choa Chu Kang Nth 5 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Choa Chu Kang Nth 5 (Blk 708) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 181M.
2008 31 October Integrated with Nite Owl Service 8N and amended to ply Jln Jurong Kechil, Bt Batok East Ave 6, Bt Batok East Ave 3, Bt Batok Ctrl, Bt Batok West Ave 2, Bt Batok West Ave 5 and Bt Batok Rd, skipping BKE, Bt Panjang Rd and Choa Chu Kang Rd.
Last bus revised to 0200 hrs.
2016 28 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
N/A 2020 8 April Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.
2022 30 June Discontinued.

Service 4N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Bedok North Rd 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Bedok Nth Rd (Opp Fengshan Pr Sch) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 16M.
Marina Ctr → Pasir Ris Dr 1 2008 31 October Integrated with Nite Owl Service 7N, extended to terminate at Pasir Ris Dr 1 (Blk 210) and amended to ply Bedok Nth Ave 1 and Bedok Nth Ave 4, skipping Bedok Sth Rd, Bedok Nth Ave 3 and Bedok Reservoir Rd.
Last bus revised to 0200 hrs.
2012 29 April Serves new bus stop outside Blk 612 along Pasir Ris Dr 1.
2016 28 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
N/A 2020 8 April Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.
2022 30 June Discontinued.

Service 5N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Jurong West St 42 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Jurong West St 42 (Bet Blks 415/416) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 174M.
Marina Ctr → Jurong West St 92 2008 31 October Integrated with Nite Owl Service 8N and extended to terminate at Jurong West St 92 (Blk 924), skipping Jurong West St 41, Jurong West St 52 and Jurong West St 42.
Last bus revised to 0200 hrs.
2009 10 July Amended to skip Jurong East St 13 with the closure of Jurong East St 12 to facilitate the Jurong East Modification Project (JEMP).
2016 28 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
N/A 2020 8 April Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.
2022 30 June Discontinued.

Service 6N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Punggol Field 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Punggol Field (Opp Blk 201A) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 89M.
2008 31 October Last bus revised to 0200 hrs.
2016 28 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
N/A 2020 8 April Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures.
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.
2022 30 June Discontinued.

Service 7N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Pasir Ris Dr 1 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Pasir Ris Dr 1 (Blk 210) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 89M.
2008 31 October Integrated with Nite Owl Service 4N and discontinued.

Service 8N

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit Marina Ctr → Jurong West St 92 2006 22 December Introduced between Marina Ctr Ter and Jurong West St 92 (Blk 924) as an one-directional night service on Fridays, Saturdays and eves of public holidays, replacing Nite Owl Service 174M.
2008 31 October Integrated with Nite Owl Services 3N and 5N and discontinued.

References


See also