Sembawang Bus Interchange: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
ok, will continue to edit
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox
'''Sembawang Bus Interchange''' is a bus interchange located at Sembawang. It offers bus connectivity to estates around the Sembawang region and a few long distance trunk services towards the city and north-east. The interchange is located near to Sembawang station and Sun Plaza.
|title=Sembawang Bus Interchange <br> {{Icon|Bus|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} 58009
|info=
  {{Infohead|Interchange Information}}
  {{Infoline|Address|11A Sembawang Vista<br><small>Singapore 757527}}
  {{Infoline|Bus Services|10<small> (Tower Transit Singapore)</small><br>2<small> (SBS Transit)</small>}}
  {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>3<small> (Sawtooth)</small><br>Alighting<br>2<small> (Linear)}}
  {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{TTS}}<br>([[Sembawang – Yishun Bus Package]])}}
  {{Infoline|Connections|Sembawang MRT station}}
}}


'''Sembawang Bus Interchange''' is a bus interchange located at [[Sembawang]]. It offers bus connectivity to estates around the Sembawang region and a few long distance trunk services towards the city and north-east. The interchange is within walking distance to Sembawang station, via Sun Plaza.
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
!colspan=3|{{Icon|Bus|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} 58009 Sembawang Int
|-
!Address
|colspan=2|11A Sembawang Vista Singapore 757527
|-
!Bus Package
|colspan=2|[[Sembawang – Yishun Bus Package|Sembawang – Yishun]]
|-
!Operator(s)
|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Anchor)'''
|{{SBST}}
|-
!rowspan=2|Services
|11
|2
|-
|colspan=2|13
|-
!Berths
|colspan=2|'''Boarding:''' 3 ''(3 Sawtooth)'' <br> '''Alighting:''' 2 ''(2 Linear)''
|-
!Connections
|colspan=2|'''MRT''' <br> ''(North South Line)'' <br> Sembawang
|}


==Bus Services==
==Bus Services==
Line 19: Line 35:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/117}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|117
|rowspan="2"|Punggol Coast
|rowspan="2"|Punggol Coast
|rowspan="7" {{N/A}}
|Weekdays Off-Peak Hours & Weekends
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/117|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|117M
|Weekdays Peak Hours
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/167}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|167
|Bukit Merah
|Bukit Merah
|rowspan="5" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/859}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|859
|↺ Yishun
|↺ Yishun
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/859|a=A}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|859A
|↺ Admiralty Link
|↺ Admiralty Link
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/859|a=B}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|859B
|↺ Sembawang Crescent
|↺ Sembawang Crescent
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/861}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|861
|↺ Yishun Ring Road
|↺ Yishun Ring Road
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/861|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|861M
|{{N/A|Alighting Only}}
|{{N/A|Alighting Only}}
|Weekdays AM Peak
|Weekdays AM Peak
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/882}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|882
|↺ Sembawang Road
|↺ Sembawang Road
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/883}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|883
|↺ Yishun Central 2
|↺ Yishun Central 2
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/883|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|883M
|↺ Yishun Avenue 2
|↺ Yishun Avenue 2
|Weekends & Public Holidays  
|Weekends & Public Holidays  
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/980}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|980
|Lorong 1 Geylang
|Lorong 1 Geylang
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|{{Bus/981}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}|981
|Senoko Loop
|Senoko Loop
|Weekdays AM Peak
|Weekdays AM Peak
|}
|}


''For bus services that serve this interchange '''during events only''' ''
'''Rail Bridging Services'''
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
!Station
!Service
!Service
!Destination
!Destination
!Notes
!Boarding Point
|-
|-
!rowspan="2" style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|NSL Bridging Bus
!rowspan=2|Sembawang
!rowspan=2 style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|NSL Bridging Bus
|towards Jurong East
|towards Jurong East
|NSL Disruption period
|rowspan=2|'''Interchange''' Berth 3
|-
|-
|towards Marina South Pier
|towards Marina South Pier
|NSL Disruption period
|}
|}


Line 82: Line 101:
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
|-
|-
!!colspan=2|Berth!!colspan=6|Services
!colspan=2|Berth!!colspan=4|Services
|-
|-
!A1
!rowspan=2|Linear
!rowspan=2|Linear
!
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
|-
|-
!A2
!
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
|-
|-
!B1A
!rowspan=4|Sawtooth
!rowspan=4|Sawtooth
!1A
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|167
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|167
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|882/A
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|882/A
|-
|-
!B1B
!1B
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|861/A
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|861/A
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|980
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|980
|-
|-
!B2
!2
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|981
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|981
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|859B
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|859B
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|859/A/T
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|859/A/T
|-
|-
!B3
!3
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|117/M
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|117/M
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|883/M
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|883/M
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|NSL Bridging Bus<br>(Marina South Pier)
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|NSL Bridging Bus<br>(Marina South Pier)
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|NSL Bridging Bus<br>(Jurong East)
!style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|NSL Bridging Bus<br>(Jurong East)
|}
==History==
{|class="wikitable"
!Year!!Date!!Changes!!Services
|-
!rowspan=2|2005!!rowspan=2|20 November
|colspan=2|'''Start of Operations under <span style='{{CSS/SMRT|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SMRT Buses</span>'''
|-
|Services 167, 859, 882, 980, 981 added ''(167 from Sembawang Road End Terminal, 859 from Sembawang Vista, 980 from Admiralty Road West Terminal, 981 from Sembawang Way)''
|167, 859, 882, 980, 981
|-
!2014!!17 August
|Services 859A, 859B added
|167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 980, 981
|-
!2015!!20 November
|Service 117 added
|117, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 980, 981
|-
!2016!!23 October
|Service 883 added
|117, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 883, 980, 981
|-
!2020!!12 January
|Service 883M added
|117, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
|-
!rowspan=2|2021!!3 October
|colspan=2|'''Transfer of Operations to <span style='{{CSS/TTS|xbg=|xbc=}}'>Tower Transit</span>'''
|-
!29 November
|Service 117M added
|117, 117M, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
|-
!2024!!15 September
|Service 861 added
|117, 117M, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 861, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
|-
!2025!!24 March
|Service 861M added
|117, 117M, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 861, 861M, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 07:40, 19 November 2025

Sembawang Bus Interchange is a bus interchange located at Sembawang. It offers bus connectivity to estates around the Sembawang region and a few long distance trunk services towards the city and north-east. The interchange is located near to Sembawang station and Sun Plaza.

Bus
58009 Sembawang Int
Address 11A Sembawang Vista Singapore 757527
Bus Package Sembawang – Yishun
Operator(s) Tower Transit
(Anchor)
SBS Transit
Services 11 2
13
Berths Boarding: 3 (3 Sawtooth)
Alighting: 2 (2 Linear)
Connections MRT
(North South Line)
Sembawang

Bus Services

Service Destination Notes
117 Punggol Coast Weekdays Off-Peak Hours & Weekends
117M Weekdays Peak Hours
167 Bukit Merah N/A
859 ↺ Yishun
859A ↺ Admiralty Link
859B ↺ Sembawang Crescent
861 ↺ Yishun Ring Road
861M Alighting Only Weekdays AM Peak
882 ↺ Sembawang Road N/A
883 ↺ Yishun Central 2
883M ↺ Yishun Avenue 2 Weekends & Public Holidays
980 Lorong 1 Geylang N/A
981 Senoko Loop Weekdays AM Peak

Rail Bridging Services

Station Service Destination Boarding Point
Sembawang NSL Bridging Bus towards Jurong East Interchange Berth 3
towards Marina South Pier

Berth Allocation

Berth Services
Linear Alighting Only
Alighting Only
Sawtooth 1A 167 882/A
1B 861/A 980
2 981 859B 859/A/T
3 117/M 883/M NSL Bridging Bus
(Marina South Pier)
NSL Bridging Bus
(Jurong East)

History

Year Date Changes Services
2005 20 November Start of Operations under SMRT Buses
Services 167, 859, 882, 980, 981 added (167 from Sembawang Road End Terminal, 859 from Sembawang Vista, 980 from Admiralty Road West Terminal, 981 from Sembawang Way) 167, 859, 882, 980, 981
2014 17 August Services 859A, 859B added 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 980, 981
2015 20 November Service 117 added 117, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 980, 981
2016 23 October Service 883 added 117, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 883, 980, 981
2020 12 January Service 883M added 117, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
2021 3 October Transfer of Operations to Tower Transit
29 November Service 117M added 117, 117M, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
2024 15 September Service 861 added 117, 117M, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 861, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981
2025 24 March Service 861M added 117, 117M, 167, 859, 859A, 859B, 861, 861M, 882, 883, 883M, 980, 981