Scania K230UB (Euro IV) (Batch 1): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
nvm no need redirect Tag: Removed redirect |
|||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | [[File:SBS8033D 506.JPG|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST|75px}} SBS8033D (Express 506) — Demonstrator; De-registered]] | ||
[[File:SBS8085D 230M.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST|75px}} SBS8085D (Feeder 230M) — Batch 1]] | |||
==Specifications== | |||
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center' | |||
!Operator | |||
|colspan=3|{{SBST|75px}} | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=3|Registration number | |||
!Demonstrator | |||
!colspan=2|Batch 1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|<font color="#999999">SBS8033D</font> | |||
|rowspan=2|SBS8034B – SBS8037T<br>SBS8040H – SBS8042C<br>SBS8044Y<br>SBS8047P<br>SBS8051B<br>SBS8055R<br>SBS8056M<br>SBS8058H<br>SBS8061Y<br>SBS8064P<br>SBS8067G – SBS8071T<br>SBS8077C<br>SBS8080S – SBS8083J<br>SBS8085D – SBS8098S<br>SBS8100T<br>SBS8102M<br>SBS8103K<br>SBS8105E<br>SBS8106C<br>SBS8109U<br>SBS8110P<br>SBS8114D<br>SBS8117X – SBS8119R<br>SBS8124A<br>SBS8126U<br>SBS8127S<br>SBS8129L<br>SBS8131D<br>SBS8138K | |||
!De-registered buses | |||
|- | |||
|<font color="#999999">SBS8038R<br>SBS8039M<br>SBS8043A<br>SBS8045U<br>SBS8046S<br>SBS8048L – SBS8050D<br>SBS8052Z – SBS8054T<br>SBS8057K<br>SBS8059E<br>SBS8060A<br>SBS8062U<br>SBS8063S<br>SBS8065L<br>SBS8066J<br>SBS8072R – SBS8076E<br>SBS8078A<br>SBS8079Y<br>SBS8084G<br>SBS8099P<br>SBS8101R<br>SBS8104H<br>SBS8107A<br>SBS8108Y<br>SBS8111L – SBS8113G<br>SBS8115B<br>SBS8116Z<br>SBS8120K – SBS8123C<br>SBS8125Y<br>SBS8128P<br>SBS8130G<br>SBS8888D</font> | |||
|- | |||
!Quantity | |||
|1 | |||
|colspan=2|100 | |||
|- | |||
!Vehicle make | |||
|rowspan=2 colspan=3|Scania | |||
|- | |||
!Vehicle manufacturer | |||
|- | |||
!Vehicle model | |||
|colspan=3|K230UB | |||
|- | |||
!Vehicle body structure system | |||
|colspan=3|Alcan EcoRange | |||
|- | |||
!Vehicle bodywork | |||
|colspan=3|Gemilang Coachwork | |||
|- | |||
!Vehicle bodywork assembler | |||
|colspan=3|ComfortDelGro Engineering<br>Gemilang Coachwork (SBS8033D & SBS8888D) | |||
|- | |||
!Length | |||
|colspan=3|12m | |||
|- | |||
!Width | |||
|colspan=3|2.55m | |||
|- | |||
!Year of manufacture | |||
|2006 | |||
|colspan=2|2007 | |||
|- | |||
!Period of registration | |||
|colspan=3|19 Oct 2007 – 27 Dec 2007 | |||
|- | |||
!Passenger capacity | |||
|colspan=3|'''Seating:''' 29<br>'''Standing:''' 58<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 2<br>'''Total:''' 87 | |||
|- | |||
!Engine model | |||
|colspan=3|Scania DC9 16 230 | |||
|- | |||
!Engine capacity | |||
|colspan=3|8867 cc | |||
|- | |||
!Emission standard | |||
|colspan=3|Euro IV | |||
|- | |||
!Transmission model | |||
|ZF Ecomat II 5HP 502C | |||
|colspan=2|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 502C | |||
|- | |||
!Power/torque | |||
|colspan=3|230 hp (169 kW) @ 1800 rpm / 1050 Nm @ 1100 – 1500 rpm | |||
|- | |||
!Suspension system | |||
|colspan=3|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension | |||
|- | |||
!Braking system | |||
|colspan=3|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Traction Control System (TCS)<br>Door Brakes | |||
|- | |||
!Exhaust system | |||
|colspan=3|Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology | |||
|- | |||
!Air-con model | |||
|Carrier Sütrak AC 353 | |||
|colspan=2|<font color="#999999">Denso LD8i</font><br>Denso LD8u | |||
|- | |||
!EDS model | |||
|colspan=3|Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLHP-7B1-2 (Branded as Cool-Air) | |||
|- | |||
!EDS controller model | |||
|colspan=3|Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLXKQ (Branded as Cool-Air) | |||
|- | |||
!Seat model | |||
|Vogelsitze System 400 | |||
|colspan=2|Vogelsitze System 750/3 | |||
|- | |||
!Door model | |||
|colspan=3|SMC Transit | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=4|Additional features | |||
|- | |||
!ADAS model | |||
|colspan=3|Mobileye 560 / 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System<br><font color="#999999">TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8052Z, SBS8053X, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8074K & SBS8075H)</font><br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (<font color="#999999">SBS8078A,</font> SBS8089T & SBS8114D)<br>TNT Surveillance T-ADM Camera Monitoring System (<font color="#999999">SBS8078A &</font> SBS8089T) | |||
|- | |||
!Others | |||
|Additional offside CCTV camera<br><font color="#999999">Autonomous driving equipment</font> | |||
|colspan=2|<font color="#999999">21-bit EDS (SBS8074K)</font><br>Additional offside & rear CCTV camera<br>Pepperl+Fuchs UC2000-L2 Exterior Exit Door Ultrasonic Sensors<br>Third brake light (SBS8037T, <font color="#999999">SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z, SBS8053X, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8072R, SBS8074K – SBS8076E, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8112J,</font> SBS8114D<font color="#999999">, SBS8115B, SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8128P, SBS8130G</font> & SBS8131D)<br><font color="#999999">Moove Bling LED Side Lighting (SBS8037T, SBS8042C, SBS8063S& SBS8138K)</font><br>Stroller restraint system <font color="#999999">''(except SBS8043A, SBS8111L & SBS8125Y)''</font><br>Bus announcement control system (SBS8047P, SBS8055R & SBS8068D) | |||
|} | |||
==Deployments== | |||
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|-class="SBST" | |||
!Registration no. | |||
!Deployment | |||
!Advertisement | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8034B | |||
|UPDEP 174 | |||
|'''3D:''' BASE Entertainment Asia - Disney's Beauty And The Beast The Musical: 11 December 2025 - 25 January 2026. Book Now At marinabaysands.com, SISTIC & Klook. ('''L & R:''' Your One Chance To Be Our Guest. The Only Stop In Asia. A Tale As Old As Time. '''B:''' Fall In Love With The Most Enchanting Musical Of All Time.) | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8035Z | |||
|UPDEP 52 | |||
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}} | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8036X | |||
|BBDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8037T | |||
|BBDEP 74 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8040H | |||
|BBDEP 196 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8041E | |||
|UPDEP 157 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8042C | |||
|UPDEP 272 | |||
|'''B:''' National Library Board: NLB Originals eComics. | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8044Y | |||
|SEDEP 803 | |||
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}} | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8047P | |||
|HGDEP 139 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8051B | |||
|BBDEP 48 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8055R | |||
|UPDEP 174 | |||
|KidSTART Singapore - KidSTART 5 • A Celebration Of 5upport For A Better Tomorrow. Be Part Of Shaping A Child's Future. ('''L & R:''' For 5 Years, KidSTART Has Been Giving Children A Good Start In Life.) | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8056M | |||
|UPDEP 16 | |||
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}} | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8058H | |||
|HGDEP 101 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8061Y | |||
|UPDEP 10 | |||
|Durablinds Trading Pte Ltd - Ziptrak: Singapore's Favourite, Australia's #1. Inspired By Sails, Built For Strength. The Original Track Guided Blinds. | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8064P | |||
|HGDEP SP | |||
|rowspan=42 {{N/A}} | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8067G | |||
|BBDEP 196 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8068D | |||
|SEDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8069B | |||
|BBDEP 48 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8070X | |||
|UPDEP 174 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8071T | |||
|BBDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8077C | |||
|HGDEP 146 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8080S | |||
|SEDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8081P | |||
|HGDEP 146 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8082L | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8083J | |||
|HGDEP 137 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8085D | |||
|BRBP 230M | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8086B | |||
|HGDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8087Z | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8088X | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8089T | |||
|HGDEP 139 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8090M | |||
|UPDEP 120 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8091K | |||
|HGDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8092H | |||
|BNDEP 18 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8093E | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8094C | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8095A | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8096Y | |||
|UPDEP 157 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8097U | |||
|BRBP 186 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8098S | |||
|HGDEP 59 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8100T | |||
|HGDEP 410W | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8102M | |||
|UPDEP 151 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8103K | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8105E | |||
|UPDEP 174 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8106C | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8109U | |||
|SEDEP 860 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8110P | |||
|SEDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8114D | |||
|UPDEP 131/131A* | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8117X | |||
|SWDEP 165 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8118T | |||
|BBDEP 175 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8119R | |||
|SWDEP SP | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8124A | |||
|UPDEP TRG | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8126U | |||
|BNDEP 18 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8127S | |||
|UPDEP 105 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8129L | |||
|BNDEP 18 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8131D | |||
|UPDEP 993 | |||
|- | |||
|SBS8138K | |||
|BBDEP 175 | |||
|} | |||
==Former deployments== | |||
* [[Former Deployments of Scania K230UB (Euro IV) (Batch 1)]] | |||
==Other information== | |||
===Legend=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Deployments | |||
|- | |||
|BBDEP || Bukit Batok Depot | |||
|- | |||
|BNDEP || Bedok North Depot | |||
|- | |||
|BRBP || Braddell Bus Park | |||
|- | |||
|HGDEP || Hougang Depot | |||
|- | |||
|SEDEP || Seletar Depot | |||
|- | |||
|SWDEP || Sengkang West Depot | |||
|- | |||
|UPDEP || Ulu Pandan Depot | |||
|- | |||
|SP || Spare bus | |||
|- | |||
|TRG || Training bus | |||
|- | |||
|* || Crossover | |||
|- | |||
|/ || Sharebus | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Advertisement | |||
|- | |||
|{{N/A}} || Not available | |||
|- | |||
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3D:''' || Ad with three-dimensional (3D) pop-up at side(s) / rear. | |||
|} | |||
===Depot allocation=== | |||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse | |||
|- | |||
|BBDEP || 9 buses || SBS8036X SBS8037T SBS8040H SBS8051B SBS8067G SBS8069B SBS8071T SBS8118T SBS8138K | |||
|- | |||
|BNDEP || 3 buses || SBS8092H SBS8126U SBS8129L | |||
|- | |||
|BRBP || 2 buses || SBS8085D SBS8097U | |||
|- | |||
|HGDEP || 11 buses || SBS8047P SBS8058H SBS8064P SBS8077C SBS8081P SBS8083J SBS8086B SBS8089T SBS8091K SBS8098S SBS8100T | |||
|- | |||
|SEDEP || 5 buses || SBS8044Y SBS8068D SBS8080S SBS8109U SBS8110P | |||
|- | |||
|SWDEP || 2 buses || SBS8117X SBS8119R | |||
|- | |||
|UPDEP || 24 buses || SBS8034B SBS8035Z SBS8041E SBS8042C SBS8055R SBS8056M SBS8061Y SBS8070X SBS8082L SBS8087Z SBS8088X SBS8090M SBS8093E SBS8094C SBS8095A SBS8096Y SBS8102M SBS8103K SBS8105E SBS8106C SBS8114D SBS8124A SBS8127S SBS8131D | |||
|} | |||
===Lifespan expiry date=== | |||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | |||
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse | |||
|- | |||
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no. | |||
|- | |||
|'''18 Oct 2026''' | |||
|SBS8034B – SBS8037T, SBS8138K | |||
|- | |||
|'''25 Oct 2026''' | |||
|SBS8040H, SBS8041E | |||
|- | |||
|'''30 Oct 2026''' | |||
|SBS8042C | |||
|- | |||
|'''1 Nov 2026''' | |||
|SBS8044Y | |||
|- | |||
|'''8 Nov 2026''' | |||
|SBS8047P, SBS8051B | |||
|- | |||
|'''15 Nov 2026''' | |||
|SBS8055R, SBS8056M | |||
|- | |||
|'''21 Nov 2026''' | |||
|SBS8058H, SBS8061Y | |||
|- | |||
|'''26 Nov 2026''' | |||
|SBS8064P, SBS8067G – SBS8071T | |||
|- | |||
|'''3 Dec 2026''' | |||
|SBS8077C | |||
|- | |||
|'''10 Dec 2026''' | |||
|SBS8080S – SBS8082L | |||
|- | |||
|'''17 Dec 2026''' | |||
|SBS8083J, SBS8085D – SBS8088X | |||
|- | |||
|'''18 Dec 2026''' | |||
|SBS8089T – SBS8091K | |||
|- | |||
|'''26 Dec 2026''' | |||
|SBS8092H – SBS8098S, SBS8100T, SBS8102M, SBS8103K, SBS8105E, SBS8106C, SBS8109U, SBS8110P, SBS8114D, SBS8117X – SBS8119R, SBS8124A, SBS8126U, SBS8127S, SBS8129L, SBS8131D | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|De-registered buses | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|<div style="text-align:justify;">SBS8033D, SBS8038R, SBS8039M, SBS8043A, SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8048L, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z – SBS8054T, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8063S, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8072R – SBS8076E, SBS8078A, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8099P, SBS8101R, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8111L – SBS8113G, SBS8115B, SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8125Y, SBS8128P, SBS8130G, SBS8888D</div> | |||
|} | |||
====Lifespan Extension==== | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!2 years extension | |||
|<div style="text-align:justify;">SBS8034B – SBS8037T, SBS8040H – SBS8042C, SBS8044Y, SBS8047P, SBS8051B, SBS8055R, SBS8056M, SBS8058H, SBS8061Y, SBS8064P, SBS8067G – SBS8071T, SBS8077C, SBS8080S – SBS8083J, SBS8085D – SBS8098S, SBS8100T, SBS8102M, SBS8103K, SBS8105E, SBS8106C, SBS8109U, SBS8110P, SBS8114D, SBS8117X – SBS8119R, SBS8124A, SBS8126U, SBS8127S, SBS8129L, SBS8131D, SBS8138K</div> | |||
|} | |||
===Notes=== | |||
* HGDEP & BRBP buses are interchangeable. | |||
* All buses except '''SBS8039M, SBS8043A, SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z - SBS8054T, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8063S, SBS8066J, SBS8072R – SBS8076E, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8111L - SBS8113G, SBS8115B, SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8125Y, SBS8128P & SBS8130G''' went for interior refurbishment. | |||
* '''SBS8033D''' was the demonstrator. The vehicle's front was retrofitted to a Euro V-spec design, while the rear was retrofitted to a Euro IV-spec design. | |||
* '''SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z, SBS8053X, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8072R, SBS8074K – SBS8076E, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8112J, SBS8114D – SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8128P, SBS8130G & SBS8131D''' were formerly APAD-registered. | |||
===See also=== | |||
* [[Bus Deployments]] | |||
[[Category:Buses]] | |||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
Latest revision as of 22:33, 2 December 2025
SBS8033D (Express 506) — Demonstrator; De-registered
SBS8085D (Feeder 230M) — Batch 1Specifications
| Operator | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration number | Demonstrator | Batch 1 | |
| SBS8033D | SBS8034B – SBS8037T SBS8040H – SBS8042C SBS8044Y SBS8047P SBS8051B SBS8055R SBS8056M SBS8058H SBS8061Y SBS8064P SBS8067G – SBS8071T SBS8077C SBS8080S – SBS8083J SBS8085D – SBS8098S SBS8100T SBS8102M SBS8103K SBS8105E SBS8106C SBS8109U SBS8110P SBS8114D SBS8117X – SBS8119R SBS8124A SBS8126U SBS8127S SBS8129L SBS8131D SBS8138K |
De-registered buses | |
| SBS8038R SBS8039M SBS8043A SBS8045U SBS8046S SBS8048L – SBS8050D SBS8052Z – SBS8054T SBS8057K SBS8059E SBS8060A SBS8062U SBS8063S SBS8065L SBS8066J SBS8072R – SBS8076E SBS8078A SBS8079Y SBS8084G SBS8099P SBS8101R SBS8104H SBS8107A SBS8108Y SBS8111L – SBS8113G SBS8115B SBS8116Z SBS8120K – SBS8123C SBS8125Y SBS8128P SBS8130G SBS8888D | |||
| Quantity | 1 | 100 | |
| Vehicle make | Scania | ||
| Vehicle manufacturer | |||
| Vehicle model | K230UB | ||
| Vehicle body structure system | Alcan EcoRange | ||
| Vehicle bodywork | Gemilang Coachwork | ||
| Vehicle bodywork assembler | ComfortDelGro Engineering Gemilang Coachwork (SBS8033D & SBS8888D) | ||
| Length | 12m | ||
| Width | 2.55m | ||
| Year of manufacture | 2006 | 2007 | |
| Period of registration | 19 Oct 2007 – 27 Dec 2007 | ||
| Passenger capacity | Seating: 29 Standing: 58 Wheelchair bay: 2 Total: 87 | ||
| Engine model | Scania DC9 16 230 | ||
| Engine capacity | 8867 cc | ||
| Emission standard | Euro IV | ||
| Transmission model | ZF Ecomat II 5HP 502C | ZF Ecomat II 6HP 502C | |
| Power/torque | 230 hp (169 kW) @ 1800 rpm / 1050 Nm @ 1100 – 1500 rpm | ||
| Suspension system | Electronically Controlled Air Suspension | ||
| Braking system | Electronic Braking System (EBS) Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) Traction Control System (TCS) Door Brakes | ||
| Exhaust system | Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology | ||
| Air-con model | Carrier Sütrak AC 353 | Denso LD8i Denso LD8u | |
| EDS model | Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLHP-7B1-2 (Branded as Cool-Air) | ||
| EDS controller model | Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLXKQ (Branded as Cool-Air) | ||
| Seat model | Vogelsitze System 400 | Vogelsitze System 750/3 | |
| Door model | SMC Transit | ||
| Additional features | |||
| ADAS model | Mobileye 560 / 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8052Z, SBS8053X, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8074K & SBS8075H) TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (SBS8078A, SBS8089T & SBS8114D) TNT Surveillance T-ADM Camera Monitoring System (SBS8078A & SBS8089T) | ||
| Others | Additional offside CCTV camera Autonomous driving equipment |
21-bit EDS (SBS8074K) Additional offside & rear CCTV camera Pepperl+Fuchs UC2000-L2 Exterior Exit Door Ultrasonic Sensors Third brake light (SBS8037T, SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z, SBS8053X, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8072R, SBS8074K – SBS8076E, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8112J, SBS8114D, SBS8115B, SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8128P, SBS8130G & SBS8131D) Moove Bling LED Side Lighting (SBS8037T, SBS8042C, SBS8063S& SBS8138K) Stroller restraint system (except SBS8043A, SBS8111L & SBS8125Y) Bus announcement control system (SBS8047P, SBS8055R & SBS8068D) | |
Deployments
| Registration no. | Deployment | Advertisement |
|---|---|---|
| SBS8034B | UPDEP 174 | 3D: BASE Entertainment Asia - Disney's Beauty And The Beast The Musical: 11 December 2025 - 25 January 2026. Book Now At marinabaysands.com, SISTIC & Klook. (L & R: Your One Chance To Be Our Guest. The Only Stop In Asia. A Tale As Old As Time. B: Fall In Love With The Most Enchanting Musical Of All Time.) |
| SBS8035Z | UPDEP 52 | N/A |
| SBS8036X | BBDEP TRG | |
| SBS8037T | BBDEP 74 | |
| SBS8040H | BBDEP 196 | |
| SBS8041E | UPDEP 157 | |
| SBS8042C | UPDEP 272 | B: National Library Board: NLB Originals eComics. |
| SBS8044Y | SEDEP 803 | N/A |
| SBS8047P | HGDEP 139 | |
| SBS8051B | BBDEP 48 | |
| SBS8055R | UPDEP 174 | KidSTART Singapore - KidSTART 5 • A Celebration Of 5upport For A Better Tomorrow. Be Part Of Shaping A Child's Future. (L & R: For 5 Years, KidSTART Has Been Giving Children A Good Start In Life.) |
| SBS8056M | UPDEP 16 | N/A |
| SBS8058H | HGDEP 101 | |
| SBS8061Y | UPDEP 10 | Durablinds Trading Pte Ltd - Ziptrak: Singapore's Favourite, Australia's #1. Inspired By Sails, Built For Strength. The Original Track Guided Blinds. |
| SBS8064P | HGDEP SP | N/A |
| SBS8067G | BBDEP 196 | |
| SBS8068D | SEDEP SP | |
| SBS8069B | BBDEP 48 | |
| SBS8070X | UPDEP 174 | |
| SBS8071T | BBDEP SP | |
| SBS8077C | HGDEP 146 | |
| SBS8080S | SEDEP SP | |
| SBS8081P | HGDEP 146 | |
| SBS8082L | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8083J | HGDEP 137 | |
| SBS8085D | BRBP 230M | |
| SBS8086B | HGDEP SP | |
| SBS8087Z | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8088X | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8089T | HGDEP 139 | |
| SBS8090M | UPDEP 120 | |
| SBS8091K | HGDEP SP | |
| SBS8092H | BNDEP 18 | |
| SBS8093E | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8094C | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8095A | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8096Y | UPDEP 157 | |
| SBS8097U | BRBP 186 | |
| SBS8098S | HGDEP 59 | |
| SBS8100T | HGDEP 410W | |
| SBS8102M | UPDEP 151 | |
| SBS8103K | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8105E | UPDEP 174 | |
| SBS8106C | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8109U | SEDEP 860 | |
| SBS8110P | SEDEP SP | |
| SBS8114D | UPDEP 131/131A* | |
| SBS8117X | SWDEP 165 | |
| SBS8118T | BBDEP 175 | |
| SBS8119R | SWDEP SP | |
| SBS8124A | UPDEP TRG | |
| SBS8126U | BNDEP 18 | |
| SBS8127S | UPDEP 105 | |
| SBS8129L | BNDEP 18 | |
| SBS8131D | UPDEP 993 | |
| SBS8138K | BBDEP 175 |
Former deployments
Other information
Legend
| Deployments | |
|---|---|
| BBDEP | Bukit Batok Depot |
| BNDEP | Bedok North Depot |
| BRBP | Braddell Bus Park |
| HGDEP | Hougang Depot |
| SEDEP | Seletar Depot |
| SWDEP | Sengkang West Depot |
| UPDEP | Ulu Pandan Depot |
| SP | Spare bus |
| TRG | Training bus |
| * | Crossover |
| / | Sharebus |
| Advertisement | |
| N/A | Not available |
| (empty) | Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).. |
| 3D: | Ad with three-dimensional (3D) pop-up at side(s) / rear. |
Depot allocation
| Click to expand/collapse | ||
|---|---|---|
| BBDEP | 9 buses | SBS8036X SBS8037T SBS8040H SBS8051B SBS8067G SBS8069B SBS8071T SBS8118T SBS8138K |
| BNDEP | 3 buses | SBS8092H SBS8126U SBS8129L |
| BRBP | 2 buses | SBS8085D SBS8097U |
| HGDEP | 11 buses | SBS8047P SBS8058H SBS8064P SBS8077C SBS8081P SBS8083J SBS8086B SBS8089T SBS8091K SBS8098S SBS8100T |
| SEDEP | 5 buses | SBS8044Y SBS8068D SBS8080S SBS8109U SBS8110P |
| SWDEP | 2 buses | SBS8117X SBS8119R |
| UPDEP | 24 buses | SBS8034B SBS8035Z SBS8041E SBS8042C SBS8055R SBS8056M SBS8061Y SBS8070X SBS8082L SBS8087Z SBS8088X SBS8090M SBS8093E SBS8094C SBS8095A SBS8096Y SBS8102M SBS8103K SBS8105E SBS8106C SBS8114D SBS8124A SBS8127S SBS8131D |
Lifespan expiry date
| Click to expand/collapse | |
|---|---|
| Lifespan expiry date | Registration no. |
| 18 Oct 2026 | SBS8034B – SBS8037T, SBS8138K |
| 25 Oct 2026 | SBS8040H, SBS8041E |
| 30 Oct 2026 | SBS8042C |
| 1 Nov 2026 | SBS8044Y |
| 8 Nov 2026 | SBS8047P, SBS8051B |
| 15 Nov 2026 | SBS8055R, SBS8056M |
| 21 Nov 2026 | SBS8058H, SBS8061Y |
| 26 Nov 2026 | SBS8064P, SBS8067G – SBS8071T |
| 3 Dec 2026 | SBS8077C |
| 10 Dec 2026 | SBS8080S – SBS8082L |
| 17 Dec 2026 | SBS8083J, SBS8085D – SBS8088X |
| 18 Dec 2026 | SBS8089T – SBS8091K |
| 26 Dec 2026 | SBS8092H – SBS8098S, SBS8100T, SBS8102M, SBS8103K, SBS8105E, SBS8106C, SBS8109U, SBS8110P, SBS8114D, SBS8117X – SBS8119R, SBS8124A, SBS8126U, SBS8127S, SBS8129L, SBS8131D |
| De-registered buses | |
SBS8033D, SBS8038R, SBS8039M, SBS8043A, SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8048L, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z – SBS8054T, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8063S, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8072R – SBS8076E, SBS8078A, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8099P, SBS8101R, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8111L – SBS8113G, SBS8115B, SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8125Y, SBS8128P, SBS8130G, SBS8888D
| |
Lifespan Extension
| 2 years extension | SBS8034B – SBS8037T, SBS8040H – SBS8042C, SBS8044Y, SBS8047P, SBS8051B, SBS8055R, SBS8056M, SBS8058H, SBS8061Y, SBS8064P, SBS8067G – SBS8071T, SBS8077C, SBS8080S – SBS8083J, SBS8085D – SBS8098S, SBS8100T, SBS8102M, SBS8103K, SBS8105E, SBS8106C, SBS8109U, SBS8110P, SBS8114D, SBS8117X – SBS8119R, SBS8124A, SBS8126U, SBS8127S, SBS8129L, SBS8131D, SBS8138K
|
|---|
Notes
- HGDEP & BRBP buses are interchangeable.
- All buses except SBS8039M, SBS8043A, SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z - SBS8054T, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8063S, SBS8066J, SBS8072R – SBS8076E, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8111L - SBS8113G, SBS8115B, SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8125Y, SBS8128P & SBS8130G went for interior refurbishment.
- SBS8033D was the demonstrator. The vehicle's front was retrofitted to a Euro V-spec design, while the rear was retrofitted to a Euro IV-spec design.
- SBS8045U, SBS8046S, SBS8049J, SBS8050D, SBS8052Z, SBS8053X, SBS8057K, SBS8059E, SBS8060A, SBS8062U, SBS8065L, SBS8066J, SBS8072R, SBS8074K – SBS8076E, SBS8079Y, SBS8084G, SBS8104H, SBS8107A, SBS8108Y, SBS8112J, SBS8114D – SBS8116Z, SBS8120K – SBS8123C, SBS8128P, SBS8130G & SBS8131D were formerly APAD-registered.