Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
SMB20C & SMB23U all de-registered, according to OneMotoring |
Shinjuku184 (talk | contribs) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|rowspan=2|<font color="#999999">SMB1H</font> | |rowspan=2|<font color="#999999">SMB1H</font> | ||
!De-registered buses | !De-registered buses | ||
|rowspan=2|SMB11D – SMB13Z<br>SMB15T – SMB19H<br>SMB21A<br>SMB22Y<br>SMB24S – SMB67T | |rowspan=2|SMB11D – SMB13Z<br>SMB15T – SMB19H<br>SMB21A<br>SMB22Y<br>SMB24S<br>SMB26L – SMB42P<br>SMB44J – SMB67T | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font color="#999999">SMB2E – SMB10G<br>SMB14X<br>SMB20C<br>SMB23U</font> | |<font color="#999999">SMB2E – SMB10G<br>SMB14X<br>SMB20C<br>SMB23U<br>SMB25P<br>SMB43L</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vehicle make | !Vehicle make | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
!Deployment | !Deployment | ||
!Advertisement | !Advertisement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB21A | |SMB21A | ||
|GBDEP SP | |GBDEP SP | ||
|rowspan=16 {{N/A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB22Y | |SMB22Y | ||
| Line 156: | Line 130: | ||
|SMB36H | |SMB36H | ||
|GBDEP 975 | |GBDEP 975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB37E | |SMB37E | ||
|GBDEP | |GBDEP 172 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB38C | |SMB38C | ||
|GBDEP | |GBDEP 172 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB39A | |SMB39A | ||
| Line 176: | Line 148: | ||
|SMB42P | |SMB42P | ||
|GBDEP 188 | |GBDEP 188 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB53H | |SMB53H | ||
|GBDEP 975 | |GBDEP 975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB54E | |SMB54E | ||
| Line 192: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB57Y | |SMB57Y | ||
|GBDEP | |GBDEP 975 | ||
|'''OS:''' SMRT Buses: South East Asia's F1RST Euro V Bus. This Eco-friendly SMRT Bus Meets The Extra Stringent Euro V Standard For A Cleaner, Greener & Healthier Singapore. | |'''OS:''' SMRT Buses: South East Asia's F1RST Euro V Bus. This Eco-friendly SMRT Bus Meets The Extra Stringent Euro V Standard For A Cleaner, Greener & Healthier Singapore. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB58U | |SMB58U | ||
|GBDEP | |GBDEP 172 | ||
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}} | |rowspan=5 {{N/A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 221: | Line 191: | ||
|SMB24S | |SMB24S | ||
|MDDEP FD | |MDDEP FD | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=5 {{N/A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB26L | |SMB26L | ||
| Line 268: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB49X | |SMB49X | ||
|MDDEP | |MDDEP 855 | ||
| | |Hwa Chong International School: Admissions Open. Scholarships Available. #ExperienceHCIS. ('''L:''' Education For All, According To Each. '''R:''' Endeavoring For Brilliance Building Leaders.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB50R | |SMB50R | ||
| Line 289: | Line 256: | ||
|SMB62G | |SMB62G | ||
|MDDEP 167 | |MDDEP 167 | ||
| | |'''WH:''' National Volunteer And Philanthropy Centre - Great Singapore Give 2025: Everyone Can Give. giving.sg/GreatSingaporeGive. ('''L & R:''' Giving Takes You Places And Helps Others Go Far.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB63D | |SMB63D | ||
| Line 301: | Line 268: | ||
==Former deployments== | ==Former deployments== | ||
* [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1)]] | * [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1)]] | ||
==Non-revenue buses== | |||
* [[SMRT Non-Revenue Buses#Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1)|SMRT Buses]] | |||
==Other information== | ==Other information== | ||
| Line 321: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour). | |(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour). | ||
|- | |||
|'''WH:''' || Full body ad. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear. | |'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear. | ||
| Line 345: | Line 317: | ||
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse | !colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MDDEP || | |MDDEP || 22 buses || SMB24S SMB26L SMB27J SMB29D SMB32T SMB33R SMB34M SMB35K SMB44J SMB45G SMB46D SMB47B SMB48Z SMB49X SMB50R SMB51M SMB52K SMB60L SMB61J SMB62G SMB63D SMB64B | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 353: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no. | !Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17 Dec 2025''' | |'''17 Dec 2025''' | ||
| | |SMB51M, SMB52K | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6 Oct 2027''' | |'''6 Oct 2027''' | ||
| Line 380: | Line 337: | ||
|'''29 Oct 2027''' | |'''29 Oct 2027''' | ||
|SMB21A, SMB22Y | |SMB21A, SMB22Y | ||
|- | |||
|'''6 Nov 2027''' | |||
|SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB33R | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 Nov 2027''' | |||
|SMB34M – SMB42P | |||
|- | |||
|'''14 Dec 2027''' | |||
|SMB44J, SMB45G | |||
|- | |||
|'''17 Dec 2027''' | |||
|SMB46D – SMB50R | |||
|- | |||
|'''25 Dec 2027''' | |||
|SMB53H – SMB62G | |||
|- | |||
|'''28 Dec 2027''' | |||
|SMB63D – SMB67T | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=2|Lay-up buses | !colspan=2|Lay-up buses | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|SMB11D – SMB19H | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=2|De-registered buses | !colspan=2|De-registered buses | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2|SMB1H – SMB10G, SMB14X, SMB20C & | |colspan=2|SMB1H – SMB10G, SMB14X, SMB20C, SMB23U, SMB25P & SMB43L | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 393: | Line 368: | ||
{|class=wikitable | {|class=wikitable | ||
!2 years extension | !2 years extension | ||
|<div style="text-align:justify;">SMB11D – SMB13Z, SMB15T – SMB19H, SMB21A & | |<div style="text-align:justify;">SMB11D – SMB13Z, SMB15T – SMB19H, SMB21A, SMB22Y, SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB42P, SMB44J – SMB50R & SMB53H – SMB67T</div> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 401: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages | |Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages | ||
|SMB24S | |SMB24S, SMB26L, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB32T – SMB35K, SMB44J – SMB52K, SMB60L – SMB64B | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:58, 3 December 2025

SMB1H (Training Bus) — Demonstrator; De-registered
SMB7S (Service 882) — Production BatchSpecifications
| Operator | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Demonstrator (De-registered) |
Production Batch | ||
| Registration number | SMB1H | De-registered buses | SMB11D – SMB13Z SMB15T – SMB19H SMB21A SMB22Y SMB24S SMB26L – SMB42P SMB44J – SMB67T |
| SMB2E – SMB10G SMB14X SMB20C SMB23U SMB25P SMB43L | |||
| Vehicle make | Mercedes-Benz | ||
| Vehicle manufacturer | EvoBus | ||
| Vehicle model | OC 500 LE 1830 h | ||
| Vehicle bodywork | Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork) | ||
| Vehicle bodywork assembler | Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd. | ||
| Length | 12m | ||
| Width | 2.55m | ||
| Quantity | 1 | 66 | |
| Year of manufacture | 2006 & 2008 | ||
| Period of registration | 19 Jun 2008 | 16 Sep 2008 – 29 Dec 2008 | |
| Passenger capacity | Seating: 34 Standing: 56 Wheelchair bay: 2 Total: 90 | ||
| Engine model | Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA | ||
| Engine capacity | 11967 cc | ||
| Emission standard | Euro V | ||
| Transmission model | ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C | ||
| Power/torque | 299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm | ||
| Suspension system | Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR) | ||
| Braking system | Electronic Braking System (EBS) Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) Brake Assist System (BAS) Acceleration Skid Control (ASR) Electronic Stability Programme (ESP) | ||
| Exhaust system | BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology | ||
| Air-con model | Denso LD8u | ||
| EDS model | LAWO BENEFIT | ||
| EDS controller model | LAWO SICMA-Control Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB24S) | ||
| PIDS model | LECIP LED | ||
| Seat model | Vogelsitze System 750/3 Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat) | ||
| Door model | SMC Transit | ||
| Additional features | |||
| ADAS model | Kienzle Modular Tachograph MTCO 1324 (SMB1H) Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB1H & SMB4A) TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System, T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses) TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit) | ||
| Others | Elekon Micro Systems next bus arrival display (SMB11D – SMB18K) Modified wing mirrors Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area Stroller restraint system | ||
Deployments
SMRT Buses
| Registration no. | Deployment | Advertisement |
|---|---|---|
| SMB21A | GBDEP SP | N/A |
| SMB22Y | GBDEP SP | |
| SMB28G | GBDEP 176 | |
| SMB30Z | GBDEP 176 | |
| SMB31X | GBDEP 172 | |
| SMB36H | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB37E | GBDEP 172 | |
| SMB38C | GBDEP 172 | |
| SMB39A | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB40U | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB41S | GBDEP 985 | |
| SMB42P | GBDEP 188 | |
| SMB53H | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB54E | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB55C | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB56A | GBDEP 176 | |
| SMB57Y | GBDEP 975 | OS: SMRT Buses: South East Asia's F1RST Euro V Bus. This Eco-friendly SMRT Bus Meets The Extra Stringent Euro V Standard For A Cleaner, Greener & Healthier Singapore. |
| SMB58U | GBDEP 172 | N/A |
| SMB59S | GBDEP 176 | |
| SMB65Z | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB66X | GBDEP 975 | |
| SMB67T | GBDEP 975 |
Tower Transit
| Registration no. | Deployment | Advertisement |
|---|---|---|
| SMB24S | MDDEP FD | N/A |
| SMB26L | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB27J | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB29D | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB32T | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB33R | MDDEP 167 | Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. (L & R: Car Insurance • Motorcycle Insurance • Commercial Vehicle Insurance • Travel Insurance.) (9th Gen: Red) |
| SMB34M | MDDEP FD | N/A |
| SMB35K | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB44J | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB45G | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB46D | MDDEP 167 | Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC): Don't Panic. Rest Easy With SDIC. |
| SMB47B | MDDEP FD | EdgeProp Singapore - EdgeProp Buddy: Ask Freely, Ask EdgeProp Buddy. Get Property Answers At buddy.edgeprop.sg. |
| SMB48Z | MDDEP FD | N/A |
| SMB49X | MDDEP 855 | Hwa Chong International School: Admissions Open. Scholarships Available. #ExperienceHCIS. (L: Education For All, According To Each. R: Endeavoring For Brilliance Building Leaders.) |
| SMB50R | MDDEP FD | N/A |
| SMB51M | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB52K | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB60L | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB61J | MDDEP FD | |
| SMB62G | MDDEP 167 | WH: National Volunteer And Philanthropy Centre - Great Singapore Give 2025: Everyone Can Give. giving.sg/GreatSingaporeGive. (L & R: Giving Takes You Places And Helps Others Go Far.) |
| SMB63D | MDDEP FD | N/A |
| SMB64B | MDDEP FD |
Former deployments
Non-revenue buses
Other information
Legend
| Deployments | |
|---|---|
| GBDEP | Gali Batu Depot |
| MDDEP | Mandai Depot |
| FD | Flexi-Deployment |
| SP | Spare bus |
| Advertisement | |
| N/A | Not available |
| (empty) | Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour). |
| WH: | Full body ad. |
| B: | Ad covering entire rear. |
| L: | Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad) |
| R: | Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad) |
| OS: | Window ad on offside / right side. |
Depot allocation
SMRT Buses
| Click to expand/collapse | ||
|---|---|---|
| GBDEP | 30 buses | SMB11D SMB12B SMB13Z SMB15T SMB16R SMB17M SMB18K SMB19H SMB21A SMB22Y SMB28G SMB30Z SMB31X SMB36H SMB37E SMB38C SMB39A SMB40U SMB41S SMB42P SMB53H SMB54E SMB55C SMB56A SMB57Y SMB58U SMB59S SMB65Z SMB66X SMB67T |
Tower Transit
| Click to expand/collapse | ||
|---|---|---|
| MDDEP | 22 buses | SMB24S SMB26L SMB27J SMB29D SMB32T SMB33R SMB34M SMB35K SMB44J SMB45G SMB46D SMB47B SMB48Z SMB49X SMB50R SMB51M SMB52K SMB60L SMB61J SMB62G SMB63D SMB64B |
Lifespan expiry date
| Click to expand/collapse | |
|---|---|
| Lifespan expiry date | Registration no. |
| 17 Dec 2025 | SMB51M, SMB52K |
| 6 Oct 2027 | SMB11D – SMB13Z |
| 20 Oct 2027 | SMB15T – SMB19H |
| 29 Oct 2027 | SMB21A, SMB22Y |
| 6 Nov 2027 | SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB33R |
| 27 Nov 2027 | SMB34M – SMB42P |
| 14 Dec 2027 | SMB44J, SMB45G |
| 17 Dec 2027 | SMB46D – SMB50R |
| 25 Dec 2027 | SMB53H – SMB62G |
| 28 Dec 2027 | SMB63D – SMB67T |
| Lay-up buses | |
| SMB11D – SMB19H | |
| De-registered buses | |
| SMB1H – SMB10G, SMB14X, SMB20C, SMB23U, SMB25P & SMB43L | |
Lifespan extension
| 2 years extension | SMB11D – SMB13Z, SMB15T – SMB19H, SMB21A, SMB22Y, SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB42P, SMB44J – SMB50R & SMB53H – SMB67T
|
|---|
Type of purchase(s)
| Click to expand/collapse | |
|---|---|
| Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages | SMB24S, SMB26L, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB32T – SMB35K, SMB44J – SMB52K, SMB60L – SMB64B |
Notes
- All buses went for interior refurbishment.
- SMB1H was the demonstrator. Due to unforeseen circumstances, this bus underwent premature exterior refurbishment. It was the sole unit equipped with blue-tinted windows and smaller EDS units on the side and rear.
- SMB8P, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB33R, SMB45G, SMB46D, SMB48Z – SMB51M & SMB61J are fitted with original offside wing mirror.
- SMB15T, SMB19H, SMB33R & SMB61J are equipped with newer generation instrument cluster.
- SMB19H & SMB67T were formerly APAD-registered.
- SMB56A is installed with a smaller rear EDS.