Bukit Merah Bus Package: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hikakin (talk | contribs)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG6001X 5.jpg|thumb|right|300px|{{SBST}} SG6001X (Service 5)]]
==Tender information==
==Tender information==
===Current term (28 Apr 2024 – 2029) (PT218A)===
===Current term (28 Apr 2024 – 2029) (PT218A)===
Line 9: Line 11:
|-
|-
!Interchanges & Terminals
!Interchanges & Terminals
|colspan=2|[[Bukit Merah#Bukit Merah Interchange|Bukit Merah Interchange]]<br>[[Bukit Merah#HarbourFront Interchange|HarbourFront Interchange]]<br>[[Bukit Merah#Kampong Bahru Terminal|Kampong Bahru Terminal]]<br>[[Downtown Core#Marina Centre Terminal1|Marina Centre Terminal]]<br>[[Rochor#Queen Street Terminal|Queen Street Terminal]]<br>[[Downtown Core#Shenton Way Terminal2|Shenton Way Terminal]]
|colspan=2|[[Bukit Merah Bus Interchange|Bukit Merah Interchange]]<br>[[HarbourFront Bus Interchange|HarbourFront Interchange]]<br>[[Kampong Bahru Bus Terminal|Kampong Bahru Terminal]]<br>[[Marina Centre Bus Terminal|Marina Centre Terminal]]<br>[[Queen Street Bus Terminal|Queen Street Terminal]]<br>[[Shenton Way Bus Terminal|Shenton Way Terminal]]
|-
|-
!No. of Services
!No. of Services
Line 47: Line 49:
|'''SBS Transit (Alt)'''||'''$476,457,752.81'''||$895,778,967.55
|'''SBS Transit (Alt)'''||'''$476,457,752.81'''||$895,778,967.55
|}
|}
===Past term===
* [[Bukit Merah Bus Package/PT205|Negotiated Contract Term (1 Sep 2016 – 17 Nov 2018) (PT205)]]
* [[Bukit Merah Bus Package/PT203|1st Term (18 Nov 2018 – 27 Apr 2024) (PT203)]]


==History==
==History==
Line 57: Line 55:
|-
|-
!2016!!1 September
!2016!!1 September
|'''Start of Negotiated Contract Term (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>):''' Services 5, 16, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131/131M, 145, 160, 170/170A/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 402
|'''Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT205 (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>):''' Ayer Rajah Bus Park, Bukit Batok Depot, Bukit Merah Interchange, HarbourFront Interchange, Marina Centre Terminal, New Bridge Road Terminal, Queen Street Terminal, Shenton Way Terminal, Services 5, 16, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131/131M, 145, 160, 170/170A/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 402
|-
|-
!rowspan=3|2018!!rowspan=2|10 March
!rowspan=5|2018!!rowspan=2|10 March
|New Bridge Road Terminal removed
|New Bridge Road Terminal removed
|-
|-
|Kampong Bahru Terminal added
|Kampong Bahru Terminal added
|-
!29 July
|Ulu Pandan Depot added
|-
!9 September
|Ayer Rajah Bus Park removed
|-
|-
!18 November
!18 November
|'''Start of Contract Term PT203 (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>): '''Services 5, 16, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131/131M, 145, 160, 170/170A/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 402
|'''Start of Contract Term PT203 (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>): ''' Ulu Pandan Depot, Bukit Merah Interchange, HarbourFront Interchange, Kampong Bahru Terminal, Marina Centre Terminal, Queen Street Terminal, Shenton Way Terminal, Services 5, 16, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131/131M, 145, 160, 170/170A/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 402
|-
|-
!2019!!16 June
!2019!!16 June
Line 86: Line 90:
|-
|-
!2024!!28 April
!2024!!28 April
|'''Start of Contract Term PT218A (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>):''' Services 5, 16/16M, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131, 145, 160, 170/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 993
|'''Start of Contract Term PT218A (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>):''' Ulu Pandan Depot, Bukit Merah Interchange, HarbourFront Interchange, Kampong Bahru Terminal, Marina Centre Terminal, Queen Street Terminal, Shenton Way Terminal, Services 5, 16/16M, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131, 145, 160, 170/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 993
|}
|}


Line 93: Line 97:
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Information!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Type
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Information!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Type
|-
|-
!1!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/5}}
!1!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|5
|Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange<br>{{Bus/5|a=A|l=5}} Mariam Way → Upper Changi Road East<br>{{Bus/5|a=B|l=5}} Simei Street 3 → Mariam Way||Trunk
|Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange<br>'''Short-Trip 5A:''' Mariam Way → Upper Changi Road East<br>'''Short-Trip 5B:''' Simei Street 3 → Mariam Way||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/16}}
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|16
|Bedok Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange||Trunk
|rowspan=2|Bedok Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/16|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|16M
|Bedok Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange||Supplementary
||Supplementary
|-
|-
!3!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|57
!3!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|57
Line 124: Line 128:
|-
|-
!9!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|131
!9!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|131
|Saint Michael's Terminal ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange<br>{{Bus/131|a=A|l=131}} Saint Michael's Terminal → Shenton Way||Trunk
|Saint Michael's Terminal ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange<br>'''Short-Trip 131A:''' Saint Michael's Terminal → Shenton Way||Trunk
|-
|-
!10!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|145
!10!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|145
|Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Buona Vista Terminal<br>{{Bus/145|a=A|l=145}} Tiong Bahru Road → Henderson Road||Trunk
|Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Buona Vista Terminal<br>'''Short-Trip 145A:''' Tiong Bahru Road → Henderson Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!11!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/160}}
!11!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|160
|Jurong Town Hall Interchange ↺ JB Sentral Terminal<br>{{Bus/160|a=A|l=160}} Jurong Town Hall Interchange → Bukit Batok Road||Trunk
|Jurong Town Hall Interchange ↺ JB Sentral Terminal<br>'''Short-Trip 160A:''' Jurong Town Hall Interchange → Bukit Batok Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|12!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/170}}
!rowspan=2|12!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|170
|Queen Street Terminal ↔ Larkin Terminal||Trunk
|Queen Street Terminal ↔ Larkin Terminal||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/170|a=X}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|170X
|Woodlands Road ↔ JB Sentral Terminal||Supplementary
|Woodlands Road ↔ JB Sentral Terminal||Supplementary
|-
|-
!13!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|195
!13!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|195
|Marina Centre Terminal ↺ Commonwealth Avenue<br>{{Bus/195|a=A|l=195}} Marina Centre Terminal → Tiong Bahru Road||Trunk
|Marina Centre Terminal ↺ Commonwealth Avenue<br>'''Short-Trip 195A:''' Marina Centre Terminal → Tiong Bahru Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!14!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|198
!14!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|198
|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange<br>{{Bus/198|a=A|l=198}} Boon Lay Interchange → Jurong East Avenue 1||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange<br>'''Short-Trip 198A:''' Boon Lay Interchange → Jurong East Avenue 1||Trunk
|-
|-
!15!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/272}}
!15!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|272
|Bukit Merah Interchange ↺ Telok Blangah Rise||Feeder
|Bukit Merah Interchange ↺ Telok Blangah Rise||Feeder
|-
|-
!16!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/273}}
!16!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|273
|Bukit Merah Interchange ↺ Henderson Road||Feeder
|Bukit Merah Interchange ↺ Henderson Road||Feeder
|-
|-
Line 157: Line 161:
|}
|}


{{Bukit Merah Bus Package}}
==See also==
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments by Service]]
 
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 11:19, 5 December 2025

SBS Transit SG6001X (Service 5)

Tender information

Current term (28 Apr 2024 – 2029) (PT218A)

Operator SBS Transit
Depot Ulu Pandan Depot
Interchanges & Terminals Bukit Merah Interchange
HarbourFront Interchange
Kampong Bahru Terminal
Marina Centre Terminal
Queen Street Terminal
Shenton Way Terminal
No. of Services 18
Bus Models Single-deckers Double-deckers
MAN NL323F
Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
Scania K230UB
Volvo B5LH
MAN ND323F
Volvo B9TL
Bidder
Company Bid Price Combined Bid Price
(with Jurong West Package)
Transdev (Base) $598,810,542.79 $1,075,030,145.48
Transdev (Alt) $597,463,961.99 $1,073,700,749.93
Go-Ahead (Base) $580,122,714.00 $1,050,987,563.00
Go-Ahead (Alt) $576,133,505.00 $1,040,081,690.00
National Express $563,008,737.00 $1,063,822,760.00
Tower Transit (Base) $544,073,539.20 $986,960,705.20
Tower Transit (Alt) $532,673,769.20 $955,593,032.56
SMRT Buses $496,358,548.80 $910,628,272.60
SBS Transit (Base) $491,641,316.29 $919,753,252.66
SBS Transit (Alt) $476,457,752.81 $895,778,967.55

History

Year Date Changes
2016 1 September Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT205 (under SBS Transit): Ayer Rajah Bus Park, Bukit Batok Depot, Bukit Merah Interchange, HarbourFront Interchange, Marina Centre Terminal, New Bridge Road Terminal, Queen Street Terminal, Shenton Way Terminal, Services 5, 16, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131/131M, 145, 160, 170/170A/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 402
2018 10 March New Bridge Road Terminal removed
Kampong Bahru Terminal added
29 July Ulu Pandan Depot added
9 September Ayer Rajah Bus Park removed
18 November Start of Contract Term PT203 (under SBS Transit): Ulu Pandan Depot, Bukit Merah Interchange, HarbourFront Interchange, Kampong Bahru Terminal, Marina Centre Terminal, Queen Street Terminal, Shenton Way Terminal, Services 5, 16, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131/131M, 145, 160, 170/170A/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 402
2019 16 June Service 402 withdrawn
2020 9 March Service 16M added
26 July Service 160M added
2022 1 May Service 170A withdrawn
12 December Service 131M withdrawn
2023 24 September Service 160M renumbered to Service 993
2024 28 April Start of Contract Term PT218A (under SBS Transit): Ulu Pandan Depot, Bukit Merah Interchange, HarbourFront Interchange, Kampong Bahru Terminal, Marina Centre Terminal, Queen Street Terminal, Shenton Way Terminal, Services 5, 16/16M, 57, 93, 120, 121, 122, 123/123M, 131, 145, 160, 170/170X, 195, 198, 272, 273, 400, 993

Services

S/N Service Route Information Route Type
1 5 Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange
Short-Trip 5A: Mariam Way → Upper Changi Road East
Short-Trip 5B: Simei Street 3 → Mariam Way
Trunk
2 16 Bedok Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange Trunk
16M Supplementary
3 57 Bishan Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange Trunk
4 93 HarbourFront Interchange ↔ Eunos Interchange Trunk
5 120 Kampong Bahru Terminal ↺ Telok Blangah Heights Trunk
6 121 Shenton Way Terminal ↺ Telok Blangah Rise Trunk
7 122 Kampong Bahru Terminal ↺ Commonwealth Drive Trunk
8 123 Bukit Merah Interchange ↔ Beach Station Terminal Trunk
123M HarbourFront Interchange ↺ Tiong Bahru Road Supplementary
9 131 Saint Michael's Terminal ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange
Short-Trip 131A: Saint Michael's Terminal → Shenton Way
Trunk
10 145 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Buona Vista Terminal
Short-Trip 145A: Tiong Bahru Road → Henderson Road
Trunk
11 160 Jurong Town Hall Interchange ↺ JB Sentral Terminal
Short-Trip 160A: Jurong Town Hall Interchange → Bukit Batok Road
Trunk
12 170 Queen Street Terminal ↔ Larkin Terminal Trunk
170X Woodlands Road ↔ JB Sentral Terminal Supplementary
13 195 Marina Centre Terminal ↺ Commonwealth Avenue
Short-Trip 195A: Marina Centre Terminal → Tiong Bahru Road
Trunk
14 198 Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange
Short-Trip 198A: Boon Lay Interchange → Jurong East Avenue 1
Trunk
15 272 Bukit Merah Interchange ↺ Telok Blangah Rise Feeder
16 273 Bukit Merah Interchange ↺ Henderson Road Feeder
17 400 Shenton Way Terminal ↺ Marina Coastal Drive Trunk
18 993 Jurong East Interchange ↺ Bukit Batok West Avenue 8 Trunk

See also