History of Clementi Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Apex-LW'21 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| (58 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==Service 282== | ||
=== | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
{| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''''' | |rowspan=9|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | ||
|Introduced between Clementi and Clementi Ave 2 ( | |rowspan=2|Clementi ↺ Clementi Ave 2 | ||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''23 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Clementi Ter and Clementi Ave 2 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1980''' | ||
| | |'''16 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=8|Clementi ↺ Clementi West St 2 | ||
| | |'''1988''' | ||
|'''8 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 287 and extended to loop at Clementi West St 2. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1994''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26 | |'''2006''' | ||
| | |'''29 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2011''' | |||
|'''26 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0535 hrs on weekdays. | |||
|- | |||
|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 284== | |||
{| | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
|- | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=10|Clementi ↺ Clementi Ave 4 | |||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''16 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Clementi Ter and Clementi Ave 4 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1980''' | |||
|'''16 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0555 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2006''' | ||
| | |'''29 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2009''' | ||
| | |'''29 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to a peak hour feeder service on weekdays with the introduction of Service 284M. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''2011''' | ||
|Amended to Clementi | |'''26 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Integrated Transport Hub and reverted back to full day feeder service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''3 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2013''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26 June | |{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 284M== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''29 June | |rowspan=2|{{SBST}} | ||
|Introduced | |rowspan=2|Clementi ↺ Clementi Ave 3 | ||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''29 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Clementi Temp Int and Clementi Ave 3 (Loop) as an alternate route of Service 284, operating during off peak hours on weekdays and throughout the day on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26 November | |'''2011''' | ||
| | |'''26 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued with the opening of Clementi Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 285== | |||
{| class= | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!< | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=10|Clementi ↺ Pandan Loop | |||
|'''1985''' | |||
|'''31 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Clementi Int and Pandan Loop (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1988''' | ||
| | |'''8 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Clementi Ave 3 with the abolition of right turning from Clementi Ave 3 to Commonwealth Ave West. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1994''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1996''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0555 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2004''' | ||
|Amended to | |'''4 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply West Coast Highway. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2006''' | ||
|Amended to Clementi | |'''29 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''2011''' | ||
| | |'''26 November''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Clementi Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|- | |||
|'''3 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''''' | |'''2013''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Service 287== | ||
=== | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
{| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | ||
| | |rowspan=2|Clementi ↺ Clementi West St 2 | ||
|'''1982''' | |||
|'''1 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Clementi Int and Clementi West St 2 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1988''' | |||
|'''8 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 282 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
=== | ==See also== | ||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:51, 14 August 2025
Service 282
Service 284
Service 284M
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clementi ↺ Clementi Ave 3 | 2009 | 29 June | Introduced between Clementi Temp Int and Clementi Ave 3 (Loop) as an alternate route of Service 284, operating during off peak hours on weekdays and throughout the day on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays. | |
| 2011 | 26 November | Discontinued with the opening of Clementi Integrated Transport Hub. |
Service 285
Service 287
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clementi ↺ Clementi West St 2 | 1982 | 1 August | Introduced between Clementi Int and Clementi West St 2 (Loop). | |
| 1988 | 8 March | Integrated with Service 282 and discontinued. |
References