Alexander Dennis Enviro500 (Batch 2): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kranji Bus Depot has been permanently closed and all of its bus operations were transferred to Gali Batu Bus Depot
 
(345 intermediate revisions by 67 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG5702M 964.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SG5702M (Service 964)]]
[[File:SG5706C 966.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SG5706C (Service 966)]]


==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Operator
|{{SMB}}
|{{TTS}}
|-
|-
!Operator(s)
!Registration number
|{{SMRT Buses}}
|SG5700T<br>SG5701R<br>SG5707A<br>SG5708Y<br>SG5714D
|-
|SG5702M – SG5706C<br>SG5709U – SG5713G
!Registration no.
|SG5700T - SG5714D
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|Alexander Dennis
|colspan=2|Alexander Dennis
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|Alexander Dennis Limited
|colspan=2|Alexander Dennis Limited
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|Enviro500
|colspan=2|Enviro500
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|Enviro500 MMC
|colspan=2|Enviro500 MMC
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|Zhuhai Granton Bus And Coach Co., Ltd.
|colspan=2|Zhuhai Granton Bus And Coach
|-
|-
!Chassis manufacturer
!Chassis manufacturer
|Sime Darby TMA Sdn. Bhd.
|colspan=2|Sime Darby TMA
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|12m
|colspan=2|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
||2.545m
|colspan=2|2.545m
|-
|-
!Quantity
!rowspan=2|Quantity
|15
|5
|10
|-
|-
!Year
|colspan=2|15 (Total)
|2016
|-
!Year of manufacture
|colspan=2|2016
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|10 Aug 2017
|colspan=2|10 Aug 2017
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|Seating (Upper deck): 55<br />Seating (Lower deck): 28<br />Standing: 51<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 134
|colspan=2|'''Seating:''' 28 (Lower deck) / 55 (Upper deck)<br>'''Standing:''' 51<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 134
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|Cummins ISL8.9E5 340B
|colspan=2|Cummins ISL8.9E5 340B
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|8849 cc
|colspan=2|8849 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|Euro V
|colspan=2|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1700 B (TopoDyn Life)
|colspan=2|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1700 B (TopoDyn Life)
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|340 hp (250 kW) @ 2100 rpm / 1500 Nm @ 1200 - 1400 rpm
|colspan=2|340 hp (250 kW) @ 2100 rpm / 1500 Nm @ 1200 - 1400 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|Full air suspension
|colspan=2|Full air suspension
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|Knorr Bremse Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Knorr Bremse Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Knorr Bremse Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
|colspan=2|Knorr Bremse Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Knorr Bremse Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Knorr Bremse Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|colspan=2|Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|Denso
|colspan=2|Denso
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|Mobitec MobiLED
|colspan=2|Mobitec MobiLED
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 602
|colspan=2|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 602
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=2|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|colspan=2|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|Ventura Systems
|colspan=2|Ventura Systems
|-
|-
!Additional features
!colspan=3|Additional features
|NEC telematics system<br />Tinted Passenger Windows<br />USB Charging Ports
|-
!ADAS model
|colspan=2|TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System ({{SMB/1|}})
|-
!Others
|colspan=2|Additional emergency hammers<br>Tinted passenger windows<br>Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB chargers<br>Stroller restraint system
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Deployments==
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
===SMRT Buses===
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SG5700T
|SG5700T
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|rowspan="6" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5701R
|SG5701R
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|-
|SG5707A
|GBDEP 188
|-
|SG5708Y
|GBDEP 188
|-
|SG5714D
|GBDEP 188
|}
 
===Tower Transit===
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SG5702M
|SG5702M
|WLDEP 951E
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5703K
|SG5703K
|WLDEP 964
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5704H
|SG5704H
|WLDEP 964
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5705E
|SG5705E
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5706C
|SG5706C
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|AirAsia Singapore - AirAsia: #DareToDream. Now Everyone Can Fly. As Champions, We #DareToDream, So You Can Too! AirAsia.com. (6th Gen: Red)
|-
|SG5707A
|KJDEP 188
|rowspan="8" {{N/A}}
|-
|SG5708Y
|KJDEP 188
|-
|-
|SG5709U
|SG5709U
|WLDEP 964
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5710P
|SG5710P
|WLDEP 964
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5711L
|SG5711L
|WLDEP 964
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5712J
|SG5712J
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5713G
|SG5713G
|WLDEP 964
|MDDEP FD
|-
|SG5714D
|KJDEP 188
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of Alexander Dennis Enviro500 (Batch 2)#SMRT Buses|SMRT Buses]]
* [[Former Deployments of Alexander Dennis Enviro500 (Batch 2)]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 154: Line 170:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|AMDEP || Ang Mo Kio Depot
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|-
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|-
|SP || Spare bus
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
|-
|{{N/A}} || Not available
|-
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|-
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|-
|-
|'''L:''' || Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|-
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 181: Line 183:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|AMDEP || 3 buses || SG5705E SG5706C SG5712J
|GBDEP || 5 buses || SG5700T SG5701R SG5707A SG5708Y SG5714D
|}
 
====Tower Transit====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 5 buses || SG5700T SG5701R SG5707A SG5708Y SG5714D
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|WLDEP || 7 buses || SG5702M SG5703K SG5704H SG5709U SG5710P SG5711L SG5713G
|MDDEP || 10 buses || SG5702M SG5703K SG5704H SG5705E SG5706C SG5709U SG5710P SG5711L SG5712J SG5713G
|}
|}


===Type of purchase(s)===
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
!colspan="2"|Click to expand/collapse
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no.
|-
|-
|Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Bus Contracting Model (BCM)
|'''9 Aug 2034'''
|SG5700T - SG5714D
|SG5700T SG5714D
|}
|}
===Type of purchase(s)===
{{LTA Purchase}}


===See also===
===See also===
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[SMRT Spare Buses]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]

Latest revision as of 19:20, 4 October 2025

Tower Transit SG5706C (Service 966)

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Registration number SG5700T
SG5701R
SG5707A
SG5708Y
SG5714D
SG5702M – SG5706C
SG5709U – SG5713G
Vehicle make Alexander Dennis
Vehicle manufacturer Alexander Dennis Limited
Vehicle model Enviro500
Vehicle bodywork Enviro500 MMC
Vehicle bodywork assembler Zhuhai Granton Bus And Coach
Chassis manufacturer Sime Darby TMA
Length 12m
Width 2.545m
Quantity 5 10
15 (Total)
Year of manufacture 2016
Period of registration 10 Aug 2017
Passenger capacity Seating: 28 (Lower deck) / 55 (Upper deck)
Standing: 51
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 134
Engine model Cummins ISL8.9E5 340B
Engine capacity 8849 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1700 B (TopoDyn Life)
Power/torque 340 hp (250 kW) @ 2100 rpm / 1500 Nm @ 1200 - 1400 rpm
Suspension system Full air suspension
Braking system Knorr Bremse Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Knorr Bremse Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Knorr Bremse Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Exhaust system Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Denso
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 602
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model Ventura Systems
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
Others Additional emergency hammers
Tinted passenger windows
Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB chargers
Stroller restraint system

Deployments

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SG5700T GBDEP 188
SG5701R GBDEP 188
SG5707A GBDEP 188
SG5708Y GBDEP 188
SG5714D GBDEP 188

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SG5702M MDDEP FD
SG5703K MDDEP FD
SG5704H MDDEP FD
SG5705E MDDEP FD
SG5706C MDDEP FD
SG5709U MDDEP FD
SG5710P MDDEP FD
SG5711L MDDEP FD
SG5712J MDDEP FD
SG5713G MDDEP FD

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 5 buses SG5700T SG5701R SG5707A SG5708Y SG5714D

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 10 buses SG5702M SG5703K SG5704H SG5705E SG5706C SG5709U SG5710P SG5711L SG5712J SG5713G

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
9 Aug 2034 SG5700T – SG5714D

Type of purchase(s)

All buses are bought under Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Bus Contracting Model (BCM).

See also