Faregates: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Supernutorcrazy (talk | contribs)
Created page with "'''Automatic Fare Collection Gates''' (commonly known as '''Faregates''') restricts the flow of commuters to and fro the paid area. {|class="wikitable" style="border-collapse..."
 
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
!Cubic AFC Gates
!Cubic AFC Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|Most {{NSL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Most {{EWL}} stations (Replaced).||Magnetic fare card reader<br>CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps<br>VFD fare information displays (Selected units equipped with angled VFD displays)<br>Bulb-operated directional sign displays<br>Red alarm/concession indicator
|Most {{NSL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Most {{EWL}} stations (Replaced)||Magnetic fare card reader<br>CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps<br>VFD fare information displays (Selected units equipped with angled VFD displays)<br>Bulb-operated directional sign displays<br>Red alarm/concession indicator
|-
!Cubic AFC Gates (Swing Gates)
|{{N/A}}
|All {{TEL}} stations ||CEPAS smart card reader<br>Two Bi-directional glass swing flaps<br>LCD fare information display<br>LED directional sign display<br>LED gate status indicators
|-
!Cubic Mobile AFC Gates
|{{N/A}}
|Flexible Deployments ||CEPAS smart card reader<br>Non-barrier system<br>LCD fare information display<br>LED directional sign display<br>LED gate status indicators
|-
|-
!Cubic Turnstile Gates
!Cubic Turnstile Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|Most {{BPLRT}} stations (Replaced)||Magnetic fare card reader<br>CEPAS smart card readers<br>Three arms tripod turnstiles<br>Angled VFD fare information displays<br>Bulb-operated directional sign displays
|All {{BPLRT}} stations (Replaced)||Magnetic fare card reader<br>CEPAS smart card readers<br>Three arms tripod turnstiles<br>Angled VFD fare information displays<br>Bulb-operated directional sign displays
|-
|-
!ST Electronics Gates
!ST Electronics Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|Some {{NSL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Some {{EWL}} stations (Replaced).||Magnetic fare card reader<br>CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps<br>Angled VFD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>Red alarm/concession indicator
|Some {{NSL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Some {{EWL}} stations (Replaced)||Magnetic fare card reader<br>CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps<br>Angled VFD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>Red alarm/concession indicator
|-
|-
!ST Electronics Wide Gates
!ST Electronics Wide Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|Most {{NSL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Most {{EWL}} stations (Replaced).||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Bidirectional swing flaps<br>Angled LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>Red alarm/concession indicator
|Most {{NSL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Most {{EWL}} stations (Replaced)||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Bidirectional swing flaps<br>Angled LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>Red alarm/concession indicator
|-
|-
!Thales Gates (retractable gates)
!Thales Gates (retractable gates)
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|All {{NEL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Most {{CCL}} stations<br>All {{SKLRT}} stations (Some Replaced)<br>All {{PGLRT}} stations (Some Replaced)<br>{{Stn|Changi Airport| station}} (Replaced).||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps (Wide gate feature dual retractable flaps)<br>6.5" LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators
|All {{NEL}} stations (Replaced)<br>Most {{CCL}} stations<br>All {{SKLRT}} stations (Replaced)<br>All {{PGLRT}} stations (Replaced)<br>{{Stn|Changi Airport| station}} (Replaced)||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps (Wide gate feature dual retractable flaps)<br>6.5" LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators
|-
|-
!SMRT TITAN Elite Gates
!SMRT TITAN Elite Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|All {{NSL}} stations<br>All {{EWL}} stations<br>All {{NEL}} stations<br>Some {{CCL}} stations<br>Some {{DTL}} stations<br>All {{BPLRT}} stations<br>Some {{SKLRT}} stations<br>Some {{PGLRT}} stations.||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps<br>Angled LCD fare information displays<br>Illuminated LED directional bar<br>LED gate status indicators<br>Frontal LCD Display (selected units)
|All {{NSL}} stations<br>All {{EWL}} stations<br>All {{NEL}} stations<br>Some {{CCL}} stations<br>Some {{DTL}} stations<br>All {{BPLRT}} stations<br>All {{SKLRT}} stations<br>All {{PGLRT}} stations||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Retractable flaps<br>Angled LCD fare information displays<br>Illuminated LED directional bar<br>LED gate status indicators<br>Frontal LCD Display (selected units)
|-
|-
!SMRT TITAN Cronos Gates
!SMRT TITAN Cronos Gates
Line 40: Line 48:
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|Most {{DTL}} stations||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Bidirectional swing flaps<br>6.5" LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators
|Most {{DTL}} stations||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Bidirectional swing flaps<br>6.5" LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators
|-
!ST Electronics Retractable Flap Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{SE|pink=}} (Vivo City Station)||CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader<br>Two central retractable flaps<br>Angled top panel fare information display<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators
|-
!ST Electronics Turnstile Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{SE|pink=}} (Replaced)||CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader<br>Three arms tripod turnstiles<br>Angled top panel fare information display<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators
|-
!ST Electronics Mobile Gates
|{{N/A}}
|{{SE|pink=}} (Flexible Deployment)||Smart card readers<br>Non-barrier system<br>Fare information display<br>Compact and light-weight gate cabinet design
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:48, 23 May 2022

Automatic Fare Collection Gates (commonly known as Faregates) restricts the flow of commuters to and fro the paid area.

Model Image Location Features
Cubic AFC Gates N/A Most Template:NSL stations (Replaced)
Most Template:EWL stations (Replaced)
Magnetic fare card reader
CEPAS smart card readers
Retractable flaps
VFD fare information displays (Selected units equipped with angled VFD displays)
Bulb-operated directional sign displays
Red alarm/concession indicator
Cubic AFC Gates (Swing Gates) N/A All Thomson–East Coast Line stations CEPAS smart card reader
Two Bi-directional glass swing flaps
LCD fare information display
LED directional sign display
LED gate status indicators
Cubic Mobile AFC Gates N/A Flexible Deployments CEPAS smart card reader
Non-barrier system
LCD fare information display
LED directional sign display
LED gate status indicators
Cubic Turnstile Gates N/A All Template:BPLRT stations (Replaced) Magnetic fare card reader
CEPAS smart card readers
Three arms tripod turnstiles
Angled VFD fare information displays
Bulb-operated directional sign displays
ST Electronics Gates N/A Some Template:NSL stations (Replaced)
Some Template:EWL stations (Replaced)
Magnetic fare card reader
CEPAS smart card readers
Retractable flaps
Angled VFD fare information displays
LED directional sign displays
Red alarm/concession indicator
ST Electronics Wide Gates N/A Most Template:NSL stations (Replaced)
Most Template:EWL stations (Replaced)
CEPAS smart card readers
Bidirectional swing flaps
Angled LCD fare information displays
LED directional sign displays
Red alarm/concession indicator
Thales Gates (retractable gates) N/A All North East Line stations (Replaced)
Most Circle Line stations
All Sengkang LRT stations (Replaced)
All Punggol LRT stations (Replaced)
Changi Airport station (Replaced)
CEPAS smart card readers
Retractable flaps (Wide gate feature dual retractable flaps)
6.5" LCD fare information displays
LED directional sign displays
LED gate status indicators
SMRT TITAN Elite Gates N/A All Template:NSL stations
All Template:EWL stations
All North East Line stations
Some Circle Line stations
Some Template:DTL stations
All Template:BPLRT stations
All Sengkang LRT stations
All Punggol LRT stations
CEPAS smart card readers
Retractable flaps
Angled LCD fare information displays
Illuminated LED directional bar
LED gate status indicators
Frontal LCD Display (selected units)
SMRT TITAN Cronos Gates N/A All Template:BPLRT stations CEPAS smart card readers
Bidirectional swing flap
Angled LCD fare information displays
Illuminated LED directional bar
LED gate status indicators
SMRT TITAN Mobile Gates N/A Flexible Deployments CEPAS smart card readers
Non-barrier
Angled LCD fare information displays
Thales Gates (swing gates) N/A Most Template:DTL stations CEPAS smart card readers
Bidirectional swing flaps
6.5" LCD fare information displays
LED directional sign displays
LED gate status indicators
ST Electronics Retractable Flap Gates N/A Sentosa Express (Vivo City Station) CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader
Two central retractable flaps
Angled top panel fare information display
LED directional sign displays
LED gate status indicators
ST Electronics Turnstile Gates N/A Sentosa Express (Replaced) CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader
Three arms tripod turnstiles
Angled top panel fare information display
LED directional sign displays
LED gate status indicators
ST Electronics Mobile Gates N/A Sentosa Express (Flexible Deployment) Smart card readers
Non-barrier system
Fare information display
Compact and light-weight gate cabinet design