MAN 18.240 HOCL-NL: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "thumb|right|400px|{{SBS Transit}} SBS8031J (Service 6) – Demonstrator ==Specifications== {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" !Former Opera..."
 
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SBS8031J 6.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBS Transit}} SBS8031J (Service 6) Demonstrator]]
[[File:SBS8031J 6.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST}} SBS8031J (Service 6) Demonstrator]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Former Operator(s)
!Former Operator(s)
|{{SBS Transit}}
|{{SBST}}
|-
|-
!
!
!Demonstrator
!Demonstrator
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SBS8031J
|SBS8031J
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 57:
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|240 hp (177 kW) @ 2300 rpm / 925 Nm @ 1200 - 1800 rpm
|240 hp (177 kW) @ 2300 rpm / 925 Nm @ 1200 1800 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
Line 74: Line 74:
|Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLHP-7B1-2
|Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLHP-7B1-2
|-
|-
!EDS Controller model
!EDS controller model
|Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLXKQ (Branded as Cool-Air)
|Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLXKQ (Branded as Cool-Air)
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 85:


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="wikitable sortable" style='text-align:center;'
|-style="color:#FFF;background-color:#888"
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Registration number
!Registration no.
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Registration date
!Service(s) served
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Status
!Status
!class="unsortable" style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Service(s) served
|-
|-
|SBS8031J
|SBS8031J
|BNDEP 6, BNDEP 17, BNDEP 6
|13 Jun 2008
|Converted to IDA Lab on Wheels Bus (PC1311R)
|{{BDRS|Converted to IMDA Lab on Wheels Bus (PC1311R),<br/>subsequently de-registered and scrapped}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{SBST/1}} BNDEP 6, BNDEP 17, BNDEP 6
|}
|}


Line 111: Line 112:
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 21:20, 23 February 2025

SBS Transit SBS8031J (Service 6) — Demonstrator

Specifications

Former Operator(s) SBS Transit
Demonstrator
Registration number SBS8031J
Vehicle make MAN
Vehicle manufacturer MAN Truck & Bus
Vehicle model 18.240 HOCL-NL (A69)
Vehicle bodywork MAN Lion's City (Gemilang Coachwork)
Vehicle bodywork assembler Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1
Year 2008
Period of registration 13 Jun 2008
Passenger capacity Seating: 31
Standing: 60
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 91
Engine model MAN D 0836 LOH-52
Engine capacity 6871 cc
Emission standard Euro IV
Transmission model Voith DIWA 854.5
Power/torque 240 hp (177 kW) @ 2300 rpm / 925 Nm @ 1200 – 1800 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system MAN PURE DIESEL Technology
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology
PM-Kat Filter Technology
Air-con model Coachair XP
EDS model Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLHP-7B1-2
EDS controller model Shanghai CanRun Electron Tech KLXKQ (Branded as Cool-Air)
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
Door model SMC Transit

Former deployments

Registration number Registration date Status Service(s) served
SBS8031J 13 Jun 2008 Converted to IMDA Lab on Wheels Bus (PC1311R),
subsequently de-registered and scrapped
SBS Transit: BNDEP 6, BNDEP 17, BNDEP 6

Other information

Legend

Deployments
BNDEP Bedok North Depot

Notes

  • SBS8031J was the demonstrator.

See also