Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Legend: Added Sharebus to Legend |
|||
| (722 intermediate revisions by 71 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:SMB136C 853.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{ | [[File:SMB136C 853.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SMB}} SMB136C (Service 853) — Demonstrator]] | ||
[[File: | [[File:SMB144D 187.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SMB}} SMB144D (Service 187) — Production Batch]] | ||
==Specifications== | ==Specifications== | ||
{|class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center' | ||
!Operator | |||
!Operator | |colspan=3|{{SMB|75px}} | ||
|colspan= | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
| Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
!Production Batch | !Production Batch | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Registration | !Registration number | ||
|SMB136C | |SMB136C | ||
|SMB139U – SMB188C | |SMB139U – SMB188C | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vehicle make | !Vehicle make | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|Mercedes-Benz | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vehicle manufacturer | !Vehicle manufacturer | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|EvoBus | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vehicle model | !Vehicle model | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|O530 Citaro | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vehicle bodywork | !Vehicle bodywork | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|EvoBus | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|12m | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Width | !Width | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|2.55m | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Quantity | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Year of manufacture | |||
!Year | |||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|2010 & 2011 | |2010 & 2011 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Passenger capacity | !Passenger capacity | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|'''Seating:''' 37<br>'''Standing:''' 51<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Engine model | !Engine model | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|Mercedes-Benz OM 906 hLA | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Engine capacity | !Engine capacity | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|6374 cc | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Emission standard | !Emission standard | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|Euro V | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Transmission model | !Transmission model | ||
| Line 66: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Power/torque | !Power/torque | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|286 hp (210 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1120 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Suspension system | !Suspension system | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)<br>Independent wheel suspension (Front axle) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Braking system | !Braking system | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Brake Assist System (BAS)<br>Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Exhaust system | !Exhaust system | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Air-con model | !Air-con model | ||
| Line 88: | Line 84: | ||
|Gorba imotion control unit CU8 | |Gorba imotion control unit CU8 | ||
|LAWO TopForm CU2 | |LAWO TopForm CU2 | ||
|- | |||
!PIDS model | |||
|colspan=2|LECIP LED | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Seat model | !Seat model | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|City Star Eco (CSE) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Door model | !Door model | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|Bode | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=3|Additional features | |||
|- | |||
!ADAS model | |||
|colspan=2|TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras<br>Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Others | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|WIN Digital Announcer System Model 012<br>Dual leaf inward-folding exit doors (SMB136C)<br>Hopper windows (SMB136C & SMB145B)<br>Third brake light (SMB149R – SMB183R & SMB185K – SMB188C)<br>Stroller restraint system<br>Additional exterior rear CCTV camera | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 104: | Line 108: | ||
|-class="SMRT" | |-class="SMRT" | ||
!Registration no. | !Registration no. | ||
! | !Deployment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB136C | |SMB136C | ||
| | |WLDEP TRG | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Production Batch=== | ===Production Batch=== | ||
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | {|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | ||
|-class="SMRT" | |-class="SMRT" | ||
!Registration no. | !Registration no. | ||
! | !Deployment | ||
!Advertisement | !Advertisement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB139U | |SMB139U | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=34 {{N/A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB140P | |SMB140P | ||
| | |WLDEP 925/925A* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB141L | |SMB141L | ||
| | |WLDEP TRG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB142J | |SMB142J | ||
| | |WLDEP 967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB143G | |SMB143G | ||
| | |WLDEP 178 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB144D | |SMB144D | ||
| | |WLDEP 967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB145B | |SMB145B | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB146Z | |SMB146Z | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB147X | |SMB147X | ||
| | |WLDEP 901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB148T | |SMB148T | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB149R | |SMB149R | ||
| | |WLDEP 178 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB150K | |SMB150K | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB151H | |SMB151H | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB152E | |SMB152E | ||
| | |WLDEP 901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB153C | |SMB153C | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB154A | |SMB154A | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB155Y | |SMB155Y | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB156U | |SMB156U | ||
| | |WLDEP 178 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB157S | |SMB157S | ||
| | |WLDEP 901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB158P | |SMB158P | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB159L | |SMB159L | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB160G | |SMB160G | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB161D | |SMB161D | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB162B | |SMB162B | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB163Z | |SMB163Z | ||
| | |WLDEP 904 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB164X | |SMB164X | ||
| | |WLDEP 901/912B*/967* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB165T | |SMB165T | ||
| | |WLDEP 925/925A* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB166R | |SMB166R | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB167M | |SMB167M | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB168K | |SMB168K | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB169H | |SMB169H | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB170C | |SMB170C | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB171A | |SMB171A | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB172Y | |SMB172Y | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB173U | |SMB173U | ||
| | |WLDEP 967 | ||
|Defence Collective Singapore - Mission SG: Operation Broken Oath @ Singapore Discovery Centre: '''L & R:''' Step Into The Heart Of Singapore's Defence Story. '''B:''' Crack Codes: Hunt Clues, Decode Defence. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB174S | |SMB174S | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|rowspan=15 {{N/A}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB175P | |SMB175P | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB176L | |SMB176L | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB177J | |SMB177J | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB178G | |SMB178G | ||
| | |WLDEP 901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB179D | |SMB179D | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB180Z | |SMB180Z | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB181X | |SMB181X | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB182T | |SMB182T | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB183R | |SMB183R | ||
| | |WLDEP TRG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB184M | |SMB184M | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB185K | |SMB185K | ||
| | |WLDEP SP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB186H | |SMB186H | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB187E | |SMB187E | ||
| | |WLDEP 925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SMB188C | |SMB188C | ||
| | |WLDEP 110 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Former deployments== | ==Former deployments== | ||
* [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT) | * [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT)]] | ||
==Other information== | ==Other information== | ||
| Line 292: | Line 284: | ||
!colspan=2|Deployments | !colspan=2|Deployments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WLDEP || Woodlands Depot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SP||Spare bus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TRG||Training bus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |*||Crossover | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |/||Sharebus | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=2|Advertisement | !colspan=2|Advertisement | ||
| Line 315: | Line 307: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Depot allocation=== | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse | !colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WLDEP || 51 buses || SMB136C SMB139U SMB140P SMB141L SMB142J SMB143G SMB144D SMB145B SMB146Z SMB147X SMB148T SMB149R SMB150K SMB151H SMB152E SMB153C SMB154A SMB155Y SMB156U SMB157S SMB158P SMB159L SMB160G SMB161D SMB162B SMB163Z SMB164X SMB165T SMB166R SMB167M SMB168K SMB169H SMB170C SMB171A SMB172Y SMB173U SMB174S SMB175P SMB176L SMB177J SMB178G SMB179D SMB180Z SMB181X SMB182T SMB183R SMB184M SMB185K SMB186H SMB187E SMB188C | ||
|} | |||
===Lifespan expiry date=== | |||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | |||
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse | |||
|- | |||
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number | |||
|- | |||
|'''7 Mar 2027''' | |||
|SMB136C | |||
|- | |||
|'''10 Mar 2028''' | |||
|SMB139U, SMB140P | |||
|- | |||
|'''17 Mar 2028''' | |||
|SMB141L – SMB147X | |||
|- | |||
|'''5 May 2028''' | |||
|SMB148T | |||
|- | |||
|'''6 Oct 2028''' | |||
|SMB149R | |||
|- | |||
|'''11 Oct 2028''' | |||
|SMB150K – SMB153C | |||
|- | |||
|'''19 Oct 2028''' | |||
|SMB154A – SMB157S, SMB159L | |||
|- | |||
|'''20 Oct 2028''' | |||
|SMB158P, SMB160G, SMB161D | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''27 Oct 2028''' | ||
|SMB162B – SMB169H | |||
|- | |||
|'''2 Nov 2028''' | |||
|SMB170C – SMB172Y, SMB174S | |||
|- | |||
|'''8 Nov 2028''' | |||
|SMB175P – SMB178G | |||
|- | |||
|'''17 Nov 2028''' | |||
|SMB179D – SMB184M | |||
|- | |||
|'''23 Nov 2028''' | |||
|SMB185K – SMB188C | |||
|- | |||
|'''29 Nov 2028''' | |||
|SMB173U | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Livery information=== | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SMRT Buses White/Red Livery | |||
|''All other buses'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SMRT Pixel Livery | ||
|SMB140P & SMB179D | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Notes=== | ===Notes=== | ||
* '''SMB136C''' is the demonstrator | * All buses except '''SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R''' went for interior refurbishment. | ||
* | * '''SMB136C''' is the demonstrator. | ||
* '''SMB140P, SMB146Z, SMB162B, SMB169H & SMB179D''' have its front Mercedes badge affixed on the livery. | |||
===See also=== | ===See also=== | ||
* [[Bus Deployments]] | * [[Bus Deployments]] | ||
[[Category:Buses]] | |||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
Latest revision as of 23:38, 29 November 2025

SMB136C (Service 853) — Demonstrator
SMB144D (Service 187) — Production BatchSpecifications
| Operator | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Demonstrator | Production Batch | ||
| Registration number | SMB136C | SMB139U – SMB188C | |
| Vehicle make | Mercedes-Benz | ||
| Vehicle manufacturer | EvoBus | ||
| Vehicle model | O530 Citaro | ||
| Vehicle bodywork | EvoBus | ||
| Length | 12m | ||
| Width | 2.55m | ||
| Quantity | 1 | 50 | |
| Year of manufacture | 2009 | 2010 & 2011 | |
| Period of registration | 8 Mar 2010 | 11 Mar 2011 – 6 May 2011 (SMB139U – SMB148T) 7 Oct 2011 – 30 Nov 2011 (SMB149R – SMB188C) | |
| Passenger capacity | Seating: 37 Standing: 51 Wheelchair bay: 1 Total: 88 | ||
| Engine model | Mercedes-Benz OM 906 hLA | ||
| Engine capacity | 6374 cc | ||
| Emission standard | Euro V | ||
| Transmission model | ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C | Voith DIWA 854.5 ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1200 B (SMB139U – SMB147X) | |
| Power/torque | 286 hp (210 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1120 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm | ||
| Suspension system | Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR) Independent wheel suspension (Front axle) | ||
| Braking system | Electronic Braking System (EBS) Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) Brake Assist System (BAS) Acceleration Skid Control (ASR) Electronic Stability Programme (ESP) | ||
| Exhaust system | BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology | ||
| Air-con model | Konvekta P700 | Konvekta P800 | |
| EDS model | Gorba imotion LED.e | LAWO BENEFIT | |
| EDS controller model | Gorba imotion control unit CU8 | LAWO TopForm CU2 | |
| PIDS model | LECIP LED | ||
| Seat model | City Star Eco (CSE) | ||
| Door model | Bode | ||
| Additional features | |||
| ADAS model | TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R) | ||
| Others | WIN Digital Announcer System Model 012 Dual leaf inward-folding exit doors (SMB136C) Hopper windows (SMB136C & SMB145B) Third brake light (SMB149R – SMB183R & SMB185K – SMB188C) Stroller restraint system Additional exterior rear CCTV camera | ||
Deployments
Demonstrator
| Registration no. | Deployment |
|---|---|
| SMB136C | WLDEP TRG |
Production Batch
| Registration no. | Deployment | Advertisement |
|---|---|---|
| SMB139U | WLDEP SP | N/A |
| SMB140P | WLDEP 925/925A* | |
| SMB141L | WLDEP TRG | |
| SMB142J | WLDEP 967 | |
| SMB143G | WLDEP 178 | |
| SMB144D | WLDEP 967 | |
| SMB145B | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB146Z | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB147X | WLDEP 901 | |
| SMB148T | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB149R | WLDEP 178 | |
| SMB150K | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB151H | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB152E | WLDEP 901 | |
| SMB153C | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB154A | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB155Y | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB156U | WLDEP 178 | |
| SMB157S | WLDEP 901 | |
| SMB158P | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB159L | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB160G | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB161D | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB162B | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB163Z | WLDEP 904 | |
| SMB164X | WLDEP 901/912B*/967* | |
| SMB165T | WLDEP 925/925A* | |
| SMB166R | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB167M | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB168K | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB169H | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB170C | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB171A | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB172Y | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB173U | WLDEP 967 | Defence Collective Singapore - Mission SG: Operation Broken Oath @ Singapore Discovery Centre: L & R: Step Into The Heart Of Singapore's Defence Story. B: Crack Codes: Hunt Clues, Decode Defence. |
| SMB174S | WLDEP SP | N/A |
| SMB175P | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB176L | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB177J | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB178G | WLDEP 901 | |
| SMB179D | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB180Z | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB181X | WLDEP 110 | |
| SMB182T | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB183R | WLDEP TRG | |
| SMB184M | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB185K | WLDEP SP | |
| SMB186H | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB187E | WLDEP 925 | |
| SMB188C | WLDEP 110 |
Former deployments
Other information
Legend
| Deployments | |
|---|---|
| WLDEP | Woodlands Depot |
| SP | Spare bus |
| TRG | Training bus |
| * | Crossover |
| / | Sharebus |
| Advertisement | |
| N/A | Not available |
| (empty) | Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour). |
| B: | Ad covering entire rear. |
| L: | Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad) |
| R: | Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad) |
Depot allocation
| Click to expand/collapse | ||
|---|---|---|
| WLDEP | 51 buses | SMB136C SMB139U SMB140P SMB141L SMB142J SMB143G SMB144D SMB145B SMB146Z SMB147X SMB148T SMB149R SMB150K SMB151H SMB152E SMB153C SMB154A SMB155Y SMB156U SMB157S SMB158P SMB159L SMB160G SMB161D SMB162B SMB163Z SMB164X SMB165T SMB166R SMB167M SMB168K SMB169H SMB170C SMB171A SMB172Y SMB173U SMB174S SMB175P SMB176L SMB177J SMB178G SMB179D SMB180Z SMB181X SMB182T SMB183R SMB184M SMB185K SMB186H SMB187E SMB188C |
Lifespan expiry date
| Click to expand/collapse | |
|---|---|
| Lifespan expiry date | Registration number |
| 7 Mar 2027 | SMB136C |
| 10 Mar 2028 | SMB139U, SMB140P |
| 17 Mar 2028 | SMB141L – SMB147X |
| 5 May 2028 | SMB148T |
| 6 Oct 2028 | SMB149R |
| 11 Oct 2028 | SMB150K – SMB153C |
| 19 Oct 2028 | SMB154A – SMB157S, SMB159L |
| 20 Oct 2028 | SMB158P, SMB160G, SMB161D |
| 27 Oct 2028 | SMB162B – SMB169H |
| 2 Nov 2028 | SMB170C – SMB172Y, SMB174S |
| 8 Nov 2028 | SMB175P – SMB178G |
| 17 Nov 2028 | SMB179D – SMB184M |
| 23 Nov 2028 | SMB185K – SMB188C |
| 29 Nov 2028 | SMB173U |
Livery information
| Click to expand/collapse | |
|---|---|
| SMRT Buses White/Red Livery | All other buses |
| SMRT Pixel Livery | SMB140P & SMB179D |
Notes
- All buses except SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R went for interior refurbishment.
- SMB136C is the demonstrator.
- SMB140P, SMB146Z, SMB162B, SMB169H & SMB179D have its front Mercedes badge affixed on the livery.