Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Undo revision 509467 by Antarcticite (talk)
Tag: Undo
Legend: Added Sharebus to Legend
 
(547 intermediate revisions by 59 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SMB136C 853.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SMB136C (Service 853) — Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB136C 853.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SMB}} SMB136C (Service 853) — Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB188C 167.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SMB188C (Service 167) — Production Batch]]
[[File:SMB144D 187.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SMB}} SMB144D (Service 187) — Production Batch]]


==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|colspan="2"|{{SMRT Buses}}
|colspan=3|{{SMB|75px}}
|-
|-
!
!
Line 11: Line 11:
!Production Batch
!Production Batch
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SMB136C
|SMB136C
|SMB139U – SMB188C
|SMB139U – SMB188C
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="2"|Mercedes-Benz
|colspan=2|Mercedes-Benz
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="2"|EvoBus
|colspan=2|EvoBus
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="2"|O530 Citaro
|colspan=2|O530 Citaro
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="2"|EvoBus
|colspan=2|EvoBus
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="2"|12m
|colspan=2|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="2"|2.55m
|colspan=2|2.55m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!Quantity
|1
|1
|50
|50
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|51 (Total)
!Year of manufacture
|-
!Year
|2009
|2009
|2010 & 2011
|2010 & 2011
Line 45: Line 43:
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|8 Mar 2010
|8 Mar 2010
|11 Mar 2011 – 6 May 2011 (SMB139U – SMB148T)<br />7 Oct 2011 – 30 Nov 2011 (SMB149R – SMB188C)
|11 Mar 2011 – 6 May 2011 (SMB139U – SMB148T)<br>7 Oct 2011 – 30 Nov 2011 (SMB149R – SMB188C)
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="2"|Seating: 37<br />Standing: 51<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 88
|colspan=2|'''Seating:''' 37<br>'''Standing:''' 51<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 88
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="2"|Mercedes-Benz OM 906 hLA
|colspan=2|Mercedes-Benz OM 906 hLA
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="2"|6374 cc
|colspan=2|6374 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="2"|Euro V
|colspan=2|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
|Voith DIWA 854.5<br />ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1200 B (SMB139U – SMB147X)
|Voith DIWA 854.5<br>ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1200 B (SMB139U – SMB147X)
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="2"|286 hp (210 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1120 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm
|colspan=2|286 hp (210 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1120 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="2"|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)<br />Independent wheel suspension (Front axle)
|colspan=2|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)<br>Independent wheel suspension (Front axle)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="2"|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Brake Assist System (BAS)<br />Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|colspan=2|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Brake Assist System (BAS)<br>Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="2"|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|colspan=2|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
Line 86: Line 84:
|Gorba imotion control unit CU8
|Gorba imotion control unit CU8
|LAWO TopForm CU2
|LAWO TopForm CU2
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=2|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="2"|City Star Eco (CSE)
|colspan=2|City Star Eco (CSE)
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="2"|Bode
|colspan=2|Bode
|-
!colspan=3|Additional features
|-
!ADAS model
|colspan=2|TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras<br>Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R)
|-
|-
!Additional features
!Others
|colspan="2"|Hopper windows (SMB136C & SMB145B)<br />WIN Digital Announcer System Model 012<br />Additional third brake lights (SMB149R – SMB188C)<br />NEC telematics system<br />Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB136C, SMB141L, SMB183R & SMB187E)<br />Stroller restraint system
|colspan=2|WIN Digital Announcer System Model 012<br>Dual leaf inward-folding exit doors (SMB136C)<br>Hopper windows (SMB136C & SMB145B)<br>Third brake light (SMB149R – SMB183R & SMB185K – SMB188C)<br>Stroller restraint system<br>Additional exterior rear CCTV camera
|}
|}


Line 102: Line 108:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SMB136C
|SMB136C
Line 112: Line 118:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SMB139U
|SMB139U
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP SP
|rowspan="13" {{N/A}}
|rowspan=34 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB140P
|SMB140P
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925/925A*
|-
|-
|SMB141L
|SMB141L
Line 126: Line 132:
|-
|-
|SMB142J
|SMB142J
|WLDEP 178
|WLDEP 967
|-
|-
|SMB143G
|SMB143G
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 178
|-
|-
|SMB144D
|SMB144D
|WLDEP 178
|WLDEP 967
|-
|-
|SMB145B
|SMB145B
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB146Z
|SMB146Z
Line 141: Line 147:
|-
|-
|SMB147X
|SMB147X
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 901
|-
|-
|SMB148T
|SMB148T
|WLDEP 178
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB149R
|SMB149R
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 178
|-
|-
|SMB150K
|SMB150K
Line 153: Line 159:
|-
|-
|SMB151H
|SMB151H
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB152E
|SMB152E
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 901
|Midea Electric Trading (Singapore) Co Pte Ltd - Midea Household Appliances: Make Yourself At Home.
|-
|-
|SMB153C
|SMB153C
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|rowspan="36" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB154A
|SMB154A
|WLDEP 178
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB155Y
|SMB155Y
|WLDEP 178
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB156U
|SMB156U
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 178
|-
|-
|SMB157S
|SMB157S
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 901
|-
|-
|SMB158P
|SMB158P
|WLDEP 178
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB159L
|SMB159L
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB160G
|SMB160G
|WLDEP 187
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB161D
|SMB161D
|WLDEP 187
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB162B
|SMB162B
Line 191: Line 195:
|-
|-
|SMB163Z
|SMB163Z
|WLDEP 187
|WLDEP 904
|-
|-
|SMB164X
|SMB164X
|WLDEP 187
|WLDEP 901/912B*/967*
|-
|-
|SMB165T
|SMB165T
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925/925A*
|-
|-
|SMB166R
|SMB166R
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB167M
|SMB167M
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB168K
|SMB168K
|WLDEP 187/913*
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB169H
|SMB169H
Line 212: Line 216:
|-
|-
|SMB170C
|SMB170C
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB171A
|SMB171A
Line 218: Line 222:
|-
|-
|SMB172Y
|SMB172Y
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB173U
|SMB173U
|AMDEP SP
|WLDEP 967
|Defence Collective Singapore - Mission SG: Operation Broken Oath @ Singapore Discovery Centre: '''L & R:''' Step Into The Heart Of Singapore's Defence Story. '''B:''' Crack Codes: Hunt Clues, Decode Defence.
|-
|-
|SMB174S
|SMB174S
|WLDEP SP  
|WLDEP SP
|rowspan=15 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB175P
|SMB175P
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB176L
|SMB176L
|WLDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB177J
|SMB177J
Line 236: Line 242:
|-
|-
|SMB178G
|SMB178G
|AMDEP 855
|WLDEP 901
|-
|-
|SMB179D
|SMB179D
|AMDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB180Z
|SMB180Z
|AMDEP 855
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB181X
|SMB181X
|AMDEP 855
|WLDEP 110
|-
|-
|SMB182T
|SMB182T
|AMDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB183R
|SMB183R
Line 254: Line 260:
|-
|-
|SMB184M
|SMB184M
|AMDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB185K
|SMB185K
|AMDEP 857
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB186H
|SMB186H
|AMDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB187E
|SMB187E
|AMDEP SP
|WLDEP 925
|-
|-
|SMB188C
|SMB188C
|WLDEP 187
|WLDEP 110
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT)#Demonstrator|Demonstrator]]
* [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT)]]
* [[Former Deployments of Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro (Batch SMRT)#Production Batch|Production Batch]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 279: Line 284:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|AMDEP || Ang Mo Kio Depot
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|-
|-
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|SP||Spare bus
|-
|-
|SP || Spare bus
|TRG||Training bus
|-
|-
|TRG || Training bus
|*||Crossover
|-
|-
|* || Crossover
|/||Sharebus
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 297: Line 302:
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|-
|-
<!-->
|'''L:''' || Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
|'''L:''' || Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
|-
|-
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
<-->
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|AMDEP || 10 buses || SMB172Y SMB178G SMB179D SMB180Z SMB181X SMB182T SMB184M SMB185K SMB186H SMB187E  
|WLDEP || 51 buses || SMB136C SMB139U SMB140P SMB141L SMB142J SMB143G SMB144D SMB145B SMB146Z SMB147X SMB148T SMB149R SMB150K SMB151H SMB152E SMB153C SMB154A SMB155Y SMB156U SMB157S SMB158P SMB159L SMB160G SMB161D SMB162B SMB163Z SMB164X SMB165T SMB166R SMB167M SMB168K SMB169H SMB170C SMB171A SMB172Y SMB173U SMB174S SMB175P SMB176L SMB177J SMB178G SMB179D SMB180Z SMB181X SMB182T SMB183R SMB184M SMB185K SMB186H SMB187E SMB188C
|}
 
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
|-
|'''7 Mar 2027'''
|SMB136C
|-
|'''10 Mar 2028'''
|SMB139U, SMB140P
|-
|'''17 Mar 2028'''
|SMB141L – SMB147X
|-
|'''5 May 2028'''
|SMB148T
|-
|'''6 Oct 2028'''
|SMB149R
|-
|'''11 Oct 2028'''
|SMB150K – SMB153C
|-
|'''19 Oct 2028'''
|SMB154A – SMB157S, SMB159L
|-
|'''20 Oct 2028'''
|SMB158P, SMB160G, SMB161D
|-
|-
|WLDEP || 41 buses || SMB136C SMB139U SMB140P SMB141L SMB142J SMB143G SMB144D SMB145B SMB146Z SMB147X SMB148T SMB149R SMB150K SMB151H SMB152E SMB153C SMB154A SMB155Y SMB156U SMB157S SMB158P SMB159L SMB160G SMB161D SMB162B SMB163Z SMB164X SMB165T SMB166R SMB167M SMB168K SMB169H SMB170C SMB171A SMB173U SMB174S SMB175P SMB176L SMB177J SMB183R SMB188C
|'''27 Oct 2028'''
|SMB162B – SMB169H
|-
|'''2 Nov 2028'''
|SMB170C – SMB172Y, SMB174S
|-
|'''8 Nov 2028'''
|SMB175P – SMB178G
|-
|'''17 Nov 2028'''
|SMB179D – SMB184M
|-
|'''23 Nov 2028'''
|SMB185K – SMB188C
|-
|'''29 Nov 2028'''
|SMB173U
|}
|}


===SMRT Buses' new livery===
===Livery information===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|SMRT Buses White/Red Livery
|''All other buses''
|-
|-
|Repainted buses || SMB140P & SMB179D
|SMRT Pixel Livery
|SMB140P & SMB179D
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* '''SMB136C''' is the demonstrator and the only bus in the fleet to have its side EDS in the second window frame.
* All buses except '''SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R''' went for interior refurbishment.
* '''SMB140P, SMB162B & SMB179D''' have their front Mercedes-Benz badge affixed directly on livery colour.
* '''SMB136C''' is the demonstrator.
* All buses deployed under Training duties do not have Trapeze CFMS installed.
* '''SMB140P, SMB146Z, SMB162B, SMB169H & SMB179D''' have its front Mercedes badge affixed on the livery.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 23:38, 29 November 2025

SMRT Buses SMB136C (Service 853) — Demonstrator
SMRT Buses SMB144D (Service 187) — Production Batch

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses
Demonstrator Production Batch
Registration number SMB136C SMB139U – SMB188C
Vehicle make Mercedes-Benz
Vehicle manufacturer EvoBus
Vehicle model O530 Citaro
Vehicle bodywork EvoBus
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1 50
Year of manufacture 2009 2010 & 2011
Period of registration 8 Mar 2010 11 Mar 2011 – 6 May 2011 (SMB139U – SMB148T)
7 Oct 2011 – 30 Nov 2011 (SMB149R – SMB188C)
Passenger capacity Seating: 37
Standing: 51
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 88
Engine model Mercedes-Benz OM 906 hLA
Engine capacity 6374 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C Voith DIWA 854.5
ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1200 B (SMB139U – SMB147X)
Power/torque 286 hp (210 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1120 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm
Suspension system Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
Independent wheel suspension (Front axle)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Brake Assist System (BAS)
Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Konvekta P700 Konvekta P800
EDS model Gorba imotion LED.e LAWO BENEFIT
EDS controller model Gorba imotion control unit CU8 LAWO TopForm CU2
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model City Star Eco (CSE)
Door model Bode
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras
Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R)
Others WIN Digital Announcer System Model 012
Dual leaf inward-folding exit doors (SMB136C)
Hopper windows (SMB136C & SMB145B)
Third brake light (SMB149R – SMB183R & SMB185K – SMB188C)
Stroller restraint system
Additional exterior rear CCTV camera

Deployments

Demonstrator

Registration no. Deployment
SMB136C WLDEP TRG

Production Batch

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SMB139U WLDEP SP N/A
SMB140P WLDEP 925/925A*
SMB141L WLDEP TRG
SMB142J WLDEP 967
SMB143G WLDEP 178
SMB144D WLDEP 967
SMB145B WLDEP 110
SMB146Z WLDEP SP
SMB147X WLDEP 901
SMB148T WLDEP 110
SMB149R WLDEP 178
SMB150K WLDEP SP
SMB151H WLDEP 925
SMB152E WLDEP 901
SMB153C WLDEP 925
SMB154A WLDEP 925
SMB155Y WLDEP SP
SMB156U WLDEP 178
SMB157S WLDEP 901
SMB158P WLDEP 925
SMB159L WLDEP 925
SMB160G WLDEP SP
SMB161D WLDEP SP
SMB162B WLDEP SP
SMB163Z WLDEP 904
SMB164X WLDEP 901/912B*/967*
SMB165T WLDEP 925/925A*
SMB166R WLDEP 925
SMB167M WLDEP 925
SMB168K WLDEP 110
SMB169H WLDEP SP
SMB170C WLDEP 110
SMB171A WLDEP SP
SMB172Y WLDEP 110
SMB173U WLDEP 967 Defence Collective Singapore - Mission SG: Operation Broken Oath @ Singapore Discovery Centre: L & R: Step Into The Heart Of Singapore's Defence Story. B: Crack Codes: Hunt Clues, Decode Defence.
SMB174S WLDEP SP N/A
SMB175P WLDEP 110
SMB176L WLDEP 925
SMB177J WLDEP SP
SMB178G WLDEP 901
SMB179D WLDEP 925
SMB180Z WLDEP 925
SMB181X WLDEP 110
SMB182T WLDEP 925
SMB183R WLDEP TRG
SMB184M WLDEP 925
SMB185K WLDEP SP
SMB186H WLDEP 925
SMB187E WLDEP 925
SMB188C WLDEP 110

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
WLDEP Woodlands Depot
SP Spare bus
TRG Training bus
* Crossover
/ Sharebus
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Depot allocation

Click to expand/collapse
WLDEP 51 buses SMB136C SMB139U SMB140P SMB141L SMB142J SMB143G SMB144D SMB145B SMB146Z SMB147X SMB148T SMB149R SMB150K SMB151H SMB152E SMB153C SMB154A SMB155Y SMB156U SMB157S SMB158P SMB159L SMB160G SMB161D SMB162B SMB163Z SMB164X SMB165T SMB166R SMB167M SMB168K SMB169H SMB170C SMB171A SMB172Y SMB173U SMB174S SMB175P SMB176L SMB177J SMB178G SMB179D SMB180Z SMB181X SMB182T SMB183R SMB184M SMB185K SMB186H SMB187E SMB188C

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
7 Mar 2027 SMB136C
10 Mar 2028 SMB139U, SMB140P
17 Mar 2028 SMB141L – SMB147X
5 May 2028 SMB148T
6 Oct 2028 SMB149R
11 Oct 2028 SMB150K – SMB153C
19 Oct 2028 SMB154A – SMB157S, SMB159L
20 Oct 2028 SMB158P, SMB160G, SMB161D
27 Oct 2028 SMB162B – SMB169H
2 Nov 2028 SMB170C – SMB172Y, SMB174S
8 Nov 2028 SMB175P – SMB178G
17 Nov 2028 SMB179D – SMB184M
23 Nov 2028 SMB185K – SMB188C
29 Nov 2028 SMB173U

Livery information

Click to expand/collapse
SMRT Buses White/Red Livery All other buses
SMRT Pixel Livery SMB140P & SMB179D

Notes

  • All buses except SMB136C, SMB141L & SMB183R went for interior refurbishment.
  • SMB136C is the demonstrator.
  • SMB140P, SMB146Z, SMB162B, SMB169H & SMB179D have its front Mercedes badge affixed on the livery.

See also