Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 2): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
SMB1630K (talk | contribs)
TIB1152X 190 (talk | contribs)
 
(317 intermediate revisions by 45 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SMB93S 169.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SMB93S (Service 169)]]
[[File:SMB70H 983.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMB|75px}} SMB70H (Service 983)]]
 
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|{{SMRT Buses}}
|{{SMB|75px}} {{TTS|75px}}
|{{TTS}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SMB68R – SMB77P<br />SMB79J – SMB92U<br />SMB98D<br />SMB99B<br />SMB103Y – SMB105S<br />SMB107L – SMB112X<br />SMB114R – SMB117H<br />SMB119C<br />SMB121U – SMB128B<br />SMB133K<br />SMB134H
|SMB68R – SMB134H
|SMB78L<br />SMB93S – SMB97G<br />SMB100E – SMB102A<br />SMB106P<br />SMB113T<br />SMB118E<br />SMB120Y<br />SMB129Z – SMB132M
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="2"|Mercedes-Benz
|Mercedes-Benz
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="2"|EvoBus
|EvoBus
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="2"|OC 500 LE 1830 h
|OC 500 LE 1830 h
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="2"|Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
|Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|colspan="2"|Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
|Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="2"|12m
|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="2"|2.55m
|2.55m
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
|50
|17
|-
|-
|colspan="3"|67 (Total)
!Quantity
|67
|-
|-
!Year
!Year of manufacture
|colspan="2"|2009
|2009
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|colspan="2"|30 Jun 2009 – 1 Oct 2009
|30 Jun 2009 – 1 Oct 2009
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="2"|Seating: 34<br />Standing: 56<br />Wheelchair bay: 2<br />Total: 90
|'''Seating:''' 34<br>'''Standing:''' 56<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 2<br>'''Total:''' 90
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="2"|Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
|Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="2"|11967 cc
|11967 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="2"|Euro V
|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="2"|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="2"|299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
|299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="2"|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="2"|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Brake Assist System (BAS)<br />Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Brake Assist System (BAS)<br>Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="2"|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="2"|<font color="#999999">Konvekta KL70T (original)</font><br />Denso LD8u
|Denso LD8u
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|colspan="2"|LAWO BENEFIT (original)<br />Mobitec MobiLED (SMB91Y)
|LAWO BENEFIT<br>Mobitec MobiLED (SMB91Y)
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|colspan="2"|LAWO SICMA-Control (original)<br />Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600 (SMB91Y)<br />Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB96J)
|LAWO SICMA-Control<br>Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600 (SMB91Y)<br>Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB96J & SMB102A)
|-
!PIDS model
|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="2"|Vogelsitze System 750/3<br />Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
|Vogelsitze System 750/3<br>Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="2"|SMC Transit
|SMC Transit
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Additional features
!colspan=2|Additional features
|colspan="2"|Modified wing mirrors<br />Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area<br />Stroller restraint system<br />Additional interior rear aircon vents<br />Additional rear grab poles<br /><font color="#999999">Rear axle tyres inflation system</font><br />Additional stop buttons on grab poles
|-
|-
|NEC telematics system<br />TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System <br />TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera <br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras
!ADAS model
|GreenRoad telematics system<br />TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
|TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System ({{SMB/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Camera ({{SMB/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})
|-
!Others
|Additional interior rear aircon vents<br>Additional rear grab poles<br>Additional stop buttons on grab poles<br>Modified wing mirrors<br>Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area<br>Stroller restraint system
|}
|}


Line 97: Line 98:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SMB68R
|SMB68R
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|rowspan="5" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB69M
|SMB69M
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB70H
|SMB70H
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB71E
|SMB71E
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB72C
|SMB72C
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB73A
|SMB73A
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 900
|NTUC Social Enterprises • We're All For Good - NTUC My First Skool • An NTUC First Campus Pre-School: Develop Your Child's Full Potential With Us. Discover How The Right Relationships Make All The Difference. ('''L & R:''' Enrol Now At myfirstskool.com.) (3rd Gen: Yellow & White)
|-
|-
|SMB74Y
|SMB74Y
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 900
|'''B:''' BANTIANYAO Grilled Fish (半天妖烤鱼): 烤鱼不用挑 就吃半天妖. 2 Jurong East Street 21, IMM Building #01-22. +65 6531 0456.
|-
|-
|SMB75U
|SMB75U
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 900
|'''B:''' Heinz Singapore - Heinz Garlic Chilli Sauce & Heinz Chicken Broth: Celebrate This Joyous Chinese New Year With Heinz!
|-
|-
|SMB76S
|SMB76S
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|'''B:''' Thai Odyssey: Pure Massage, Timeless Tradition. Facebook, Instagram & Tiktok - thaiodyssey. thaiodyssey.com.
|-
|-
|SMB77P
|SMB77P
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|-
|-
|SMB79J
|SMB79J
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 913
|'''B:''' WhizComms Home Fibre Broadband Provider: Get The Best Valued Broadband On SG's #1 Network. Powered By Singtel. whizcomms.com.sg
|-
|-
|SMB80D
|SMB80D
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|rowspan="18" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB81B
|SMB81B
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB82Z
|SMB82Z
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP 913
|-
|-
|SMB83X
|SMB83X
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP 901/967*
|-
|-
|SMB84T
|SMB84T
|KJDEP SP
|WLDEP 901
|-
|-
|SMB85R
|SMB85R
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB86M
|SMB86M
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB87K
|SMB87K
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB88H
|SMB88H
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB89E
|SMB89E
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB90A
|SMB90A
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB91Y
|SMB91Y
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB92U
|SMB92U
|KJDEP 178
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB98D
|SMB98D
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB99B
|SMB99B
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB103Y
|SMB103Y
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB104U
|SMB104U
|KJDEP 190
|GBDEP 190
|-
|-
|SMB105S
|SMB105S
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB107L
|SMB107L
|KJDEP 190/190A*
|GBDEP 190/190A*
|Goldheart Jewellery - Goldheart Star Promise Diamond Of Dreams Collection: Forever & Always Pretty In Spring. 春风洋溢 永恒之爱. (Feat. Eleanor Lee, International Artiste) (17th Gen: Red & Pink)
|-
|-
|SMB108J
|SMB108J
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB109G
|SMB109G
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|Singtel - Hello Possibilities: Discover Your Possibilities. singtel.com/Hello Possibilities.
|-
|-
|SMB110B
|SMB110B
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|rowspan="6" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB111Z
|SMB111Z
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB112X
|SMB112X
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB114R
|SMB114R
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB115M
|SMB115M
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB116K
|SMB116K
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB117H
|SMB117H
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 176
|Wing Joo Loong Ginseng Hong (S) Co Pte Ltd: Free In-Store Body Constitution Analysis. wjl.com.sg. ('''L & R:''' Wellness Rooted In Nature.)
|-
|-
|SMB119C
|SMB119C
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|'''B:''' Audelacare - Singapore Homegrown Eldercare Brand: Adult Pants Diapers. Comfortability • Affordability • Reliability. www.audelacare.com. Facebook & Instagram - audelacare.official.
|-
|-
|SMB121U
|SMB121U
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB122S
|SMB122S
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|'''B:''' BANTIANYAO Grilled Fish (半天妖烤鱼): 烤鱼不用挑 就吃半天妖. 2 Jurong East Street 21, IMM Building #01-22. +65 6531 0456.
|-
|-
|SMB123P
|SMB123P
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB124L
|SMB124L
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB125J
|SMB125J
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|CNBC: Live Ambitiously. #LiveAmbitiously. ('''L & R:''' The World Leader In Business And Financial News. '''B:''' Opportunity Doesn't Just Knock At Your Door. What Does Ambition Mean To You?)
|-
|-
|SMB126G
|SMB126G
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP SP
|NKF Singapore - Join NKF Race In Saving Lives: Pass On The Baton Of Life & Hope. 700,000 Dialysers Needed To Save Lives Annually!
|-
|-
|SMB127D
|SMB127D
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB128B
|SMB128B
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|Oatside Ice Cream: No.Excuses.Needed. Avaliable In Stores Now! (Featured Flavours - Coffee With Mini Chocolate Chips, Peanut Butter With Cookie Dough & Chocolate.)
|-
|-
|SMB133K
|SMB133K
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|-
|-
|SMB134H
|SMB134H
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP SP
|{{N/A}}
|}
|}


Line 282: Line 259:
|-
|-
|SMB78L
|SMB78L
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 167
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|'''PS & B:''' ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
|-
|-
|SMB93S
|SMB93S
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 854
|Pearlie White Defenze Antiseptic Mouth Rinse & Oral Spray: Use Daily To Fight Viruses, Tooth Decay & Bad Breath. Developed With National Dental Centre Singapore. Made In Singapore.
|-
|-
|SMB94P
|SMB94P
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB95L
|SMB95L
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB96J
|SMB96J
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 167
|Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less Or Pay Nothing! Beat Our Price, And Your Insurance Is On Us. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg/payless. (6th Gen: Red)
|Derma Lab By Bio-Essence - Derma Lab Gentle Relief Cream & Gentle Relief Cleanser: '''L & R:''' Recommended By Dermatologists, Certified For Eczema-Prone Skin. '''R:''' Award Winning Moisturiser For Sensitive, Eczema-Prone Skin. '''B:''' The Most Effective Moisturising Cream. (2nd Gen)
|-
|-
|SMB97G
|SMB97G
|MDDEP 855
|MDDEP FD
|Yeo Hiap Seng: First Harvest Green Tea. ('''L:''' Be The First To Try.)
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB100E
|SMB100E
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 854
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|Lee Hwa Jewellery: '''L:''' ITALGOLD Collection - Artisanal Italian Craftsmanship. '''R:''' Lumière of Stars Collection. '''B:''' Imperial Gold Collection. (Feat. Desmond Tan)
|-
|-
|SMB101C
|SMB101C
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 855
|GuocoLand & Hong Leong Holdings Limited - Penrith: Home Of Prestige And Heritage. Mins Away From Queenstown MRT • Near Orchard And The CBD • Surrounded By Greenery, Dining And Entertainment • Where Luxury And Convenience Meet • 2 Towers, 462 Units. Show Suites Now Open. 9643 9911. www.penrith.com.sg.
|-
|-
|SMB102A
|SMB102A
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 855
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|Combiphar - Eye Mo Regular Eye Drops & Eye Mo Moist Eye Lubricant: Fresher New Look, Same Effective Formula.
|-
|-
|SMB106P
|SMB106P
|MDDEP 855
|MDDEP 167
|SEEK Limited - SeekMax By JobStreet: Upskill, Connect, Stand Out. Download Now. (6th Gen: Magenta)
|Sanofi Singapore - Together Against Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV): '''L & R:''' Around 2 In 3 Babies Will Catch RSV Before Their First Birthday. '''B:''' RSV Can Affect Any Baby. Even Yours.
|-
|-
|SMB113T
|SMB113T
|MDDEP 854
|MDDEP 167
|Tung Lok Seafood 同乐海鲜: Unique Creations From The Heart 用心创佳肴 但求美食传. Featured Dishes - '''L & R:''' Wasabi Mayo Prawn, Grilled Fish In Collagen Broth, Salted Egg Fish Skin & Signature Chilli Crab & '''B:''' Signature Chilli Crab. (2nd Gen)
|WeBull Technologies Pte Ltd - WeBull • A Leading Nasdaq-Listed Broker: From Wall Street To SG. ('''L:''' Less Time Navigating More Time Trading. '''R:''' Less On Fees More On Earnings. '''B:''' The Investment App You Deserve.)
|-
|-
|SMB118E
|SMB118E
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 167
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
|-
|-
|SMB120Y
|SMB120Y
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 857
|rowspan=2|'''PS & B:''' ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
|-
|-
|SMB129Z
|SMB129Z
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 855
|-
|-
|SMB130T
|SMB130T
|MDDEP 801
|MDDEP 857
|Tower Transit Singapore: Join The Tower Transit Family As A Bus Captain Today! $7200 Sign On-Bonus For Singaporeans/PRs! Sign Up Online Today And Enjoy These Benefits! Competitive Salaries • Monthly Cash Incentives • Unique Staff Benefits. ('''L:''' Mai Tu Liao! '''R & B:''' Cepat Lah! '''B:''' Find Out More On towertransit.sg Or Simply Scan The QR Code To Apply. Be Part Of The Tower Transit Family!)
|Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC): Don't Panic. Rest Easy With SDIC.
|-
|-
|SMB131R
|SMB131R
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 857
|Derma Lab By Bio-Essence - Derma Lab Gentle Relief Cream & Gentle Relief Cleanser: '''L & R:''' Recommended By Dermatologists & Certified For Eczema Relief. '''B:''' 77% Will Make A Switch To Derma Lab From Their Current Brand.
|Decathlon Singapore: Winter[Proof] Your Holiday.  
|-
|-
|SMB132M
|SMB132M
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP FD
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|}
|}
Line 353: Line 334:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|-
|SP || Spare bus
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|-
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
|SP||Spare bus
|-  
|-  
|* || Crossover
|*||Crossover
|-
|/||Sharebus
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 372: Line 359:
|-
|-
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|-
|'''PS:''' || Ad covering partial sides, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 380: Line 369:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 50 buses || SMB68R SMB69M SMB70H SMB71E SMB72C SMB73A SMB74Y SMB75U SMB76S SMB77P SMB79J SMB80D SMB81B SMB82Z SMB83X SMB84T SMB85R SMB86M SMB87K SMB88H SMB89E SMB90A SMB91Y SMB92U SMB98D SMB99B SMB103Y SMB104U SMB105S SMB107L SMB108J SMB109G SMB110B SMB111Z SMB112X SMB114R SMB115M SMB116K SMB117H SMB119C SMB121U SMB122S SMB123P SMB124L SMB125J SMB126G SMB127D SMB128B SMB133K SMB134H
|GBDEP || 31 buses || SMB68R SMB69M SMB70H SMB71E SMB72C SMB98D SMB99B SMB103Y SMB104U SMB105S SMB107L SMB108J SMB109G SMB110B SMB111Z SMB112X SMB114R SMB115M SMB116K SMB117H SMB119C SMB121U SMB122S SMB123P SMB124L SMB125J SMB126G SMB127D SMB128B SMB133K SMB134H
|-
|WLDEP || 19 buses || SMB73A SMB74Y SMB75U SMB76S SMB77P SMB79J SMB80D SMB81B SMB82Z SMB83X SMB84T SMB85R SMB86M SMB87K SMB88H SMB89E SMB90A SMB91Y SMB92U
|}
|}


Line 426: Line 417:
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s purchase from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages
|Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages
|SMB78L, SMB93S SMB97G, SMB100E SMB102A, SMB106P, SMB113T, SMB118E, SMB120Y & SMB129Z SMB132M
|SMB78L, SMB93S SMB97G, SMB100E SMB102A, SMB106P, SMB113T, SMB118E, SMB120Y, SMB129Z SMB132M
|}
 
===Miscellaneous===
====Buses with bolded licence plates====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan="2"|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|width=150|<b>Both</b> licence plates
|SMB69M – SMB72C, SMB74Y, SMB75U, SMB77P, SMB80D – SMB82Z, SMB84T, SMB85R, SMB87K – SMB92U, SMB98D, SMB99B, SMB103Y – SMB105S, SMB107L – SMB110B, SMB112X, SMB114R – SMB117H, SMB119C, SMB121U, SMB122S, SMB124L – SMB128B & SMB133K
|-
|<b>Front</b> licence plate only
|SMB79J, SMB95L & SMB102A
|-
|<b>Rear</b> licence plate only
|SMB78L, SMB93S, SMB94P, SMB96J, SMB100E, SMB106P & SMB130T
|}
 
====Buses with original offside wing mirror====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan="2"|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|width=270|Equipped with original offside wing mirror
|SMB78L, SMB93S, SMB102A, SMB113T & SMB129Z
|}
 
====Buses without model brandings====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan="5"|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|rowspan="1" width=200|Without <u>black</u> <b>Mercedes-Benz</b> logo
|On the <b>front</b> of the bus
|SMB93S
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* All buses went for refurbishment & have been repainted to Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Lush Green livery.
* All buses went for interior refurbishment.
 
====SMRT Buses====
* '''SMB68R''' is installed with a smaller nearside EDS.
* '''SMB69M – SMB71E, SMB84T, SMB98D, SMB99B, SMB126G & SMB127D''' were formerly APAD-registered.
* '''SMB69M – SMB71E, SMB84T, SMB98D, SMB99B, SMB126G & SMB127D''' were formerly APAD-registered.
* '''SMB76S''' is installed with a smaller rear EDS, similar to those used on the Batch SMRT Citaro buses.
* '''SMB91Y''' has a larger 'SG♥BUS' logo pasted on the rear of the bus.
* '''SMB109G''' features reversing chime instead of the usual SMRT chime.
* '''SMB112X''' does not have operator logo pasted on the offside of the bus.
* '''SMB119C''' is equipped with newer generation instrument cluster.
====Tower Transit====
* '''SMB93S''' features the SBS Transit door closing chime instead of the usual SMRT chime.
* '''SMB93S, SMB94P, SMB96J, SMB97G, SMB101C, SMB102A, SMB113T, SMB129Z & SMB130T''' have their PIW sticker pasted on the exterior of the bus.
* '''SMB120Y''' does not have 'SG♥BUS' logo pasted on the front of the bus.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 18:23, 5 December 2025

SMRT Buses SMB70H (Service 983)

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Registration number SMB68R – SMB134H
Vehicle make Mercedes-Benz
Vehicle manufacturer EvoBus
Vehicle model OC 500 LE 1830 h
Vehicle bodywork Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
Vehicle bodywork assembler Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 67
Year of manufacture 2009
Period of registration 30 Jun 2009 – 1 Oct 2009
Passenger capacity Seating: 34
Standing: 56
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 90
Engine model Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
Engine capacity 11967 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
Power/torque 299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
Suspension system Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Brake Assist System (BAS)
Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Denso LD8u
EDS model LAWO BENEFIT
Mobitec MobiLED (SMB91Y)
EDS controller model LAWO SICMA-Control
Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600 (SMB91Y)
Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB96J & SMB102A)
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Camera (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
Others Additional interior rear aircon vents
Additional rear grab poles
Additional stop buttons on grab poles
Modified wing mirrors
Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area
Stroller restraint system

Deployments

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SMB68R GBDEP 975
SMB69M GBDEP 975
SMB70H GBDEP 975
SMB71E GBDEP 975
SMB72C GBDEP 985
SMB73A WLDEP 900
SMB74Y WLDEP 900
SMB75U WLDEP 900
SMB76S WLDEP SP
SMB77P WLDEP SP
SMB79J WLDEP 913
SMB80D WLDEP SP
SMB81B WLDEP SP
SMB82Z WLDEP 913
SMB83X WLDEP 901/967*
SMB84T WLDEP 901
SMB85R WLDEP SP
SMB86M WLDEP SP
SMB87K WLDEP SP
SMB88H WLDEP SP
SMB89E WLDEP SP
SMB90A WLDEP SP
SMB91Y WLDEP SP
SMB92U WLDEP SP
SMB98D GBDEP SP
SMB99B GBDEP SP
SMB103Y GBDEP 985
SMB104U GBDEP 190
SMB105S GBDEP 985
SMB107L GBDEP 190/190A*
SMB108J GBDEP 985
SMB109G GBDEP 985
SMB110B GBDEP 172
SMB111Z GBDEP 172
SMB112X GBDEP 172
SMB114R GBDEP 172
SMB115M GBDEP 975
SMB116K GBDEP 975
SMB117H GBDEP 176
SMB119C GBDEP 985
SMB121U GBDEP 188
SMB122S GBDEP 188
SMB123P GBDEP 985
SMB124L GBDEP SP
SMB125J GBDEP 985
SMB126G GBDEP SP
SMB127D GBDEP 985
SMB128B GBDEP 985
SMB133K GBDEP 985
SMB134H GBDEP SP

Tower Transit

Registration no. Service Advertisement
SMB78L MDDEP 167 PS & B: ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
SMB93S MDDEP 854 Pearlie White Defenze Antiseptic Mouth Rinse & Oral Spray: Use Daily To Fight Viruses, Tooth Decay & Bad Breath. Developed With National Dental Centre Singapore. Made In Singapore.
SMB94P MDDEP FD N/A
SMB95L MDDEP FD
SMB96J MDDEP 167 Derma Lab By Bio-Essence - Derma Lab Gentle Relief Cream & Gentle Relief Cleanser: L & R: Recommended By Dermatologists, Certified For Eczema-Prone Skin. R: Award Winning Moisturiser For Sensitive, Eczema-Prone Skin. B: The Most Effective Moisturising Cream. (2nd Gen)
SMB97G MDDEP FD N/A
SMB100E MDDEP 854 Lee Hwa Jewellery: L: ITALGOLD Collection - Artisanal Italian Craftsmanship. R: Lumière of Stars Collection. B: Imperial Gold Collection. (Feat. Desmond Tan)
SMB101C MDDEP 855 GuocoLand & Hong Leong Holdings Limited - Penrith: Home Of Prestige And Heritage. Mins Away From Queenstown MRT • Near Orchard And The CBD • Surrounded By Greenery, Dining And Entertainment • Where Luxury And Convenience Meet • 2 Towers, 462 Units. Show Suites Now Open. 9643 9911. www.penrith.com.sg.
SMB102A MDDEP 855 Combiphar - Eye Mo Regular Eye Drops & Eye Mo Moist Eye Lubricant: Fresher New Look, Same Effective Formula.
SMB106P MDDEP 167 Sanofi Singapore - Together Against Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV): L & R: Around 2 In 3 Babies Will Catch RSV Before Their First Birthday. B: RSV Can Affect Any Baby. Even Yours.
SMB113T MDDEP 167 WeBull Technologies Pte Ltd - WeBull • A Leading Nasdaq-Listed Broker: From Wall Street To SG. (L: Less Time Navigating More Time Trading. R: Less On Fees More On Earnings. B: The Investment App You Deserve.)
SMB118E MDDEP 167 StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
SMB120Y MDDEP 857 PS & B: ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
SMB129Z MDDEP 855
SMB130T MDDEP 857 Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC): Don't Panic. Rest Easy With SDIC.
SMB131R MDDEP 857 Decathlon Singapore: Winter[Proof] Your Holiday.
SMB132M MDDEP FD N/A

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
WLDEP Woodlands Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
SP Spare bus
* Crossover
/ Sharebus
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
PS: Ad covering partial sides, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 31 buses SMB68R SMB69M SMB70H SMB71E SMB72C SMB98D SMB99B SMB103Y SMB104U SMB105S SMB107L SMB108J SMB109G SMB110B SMB111Z SMB112X SMB114R SMB115M SMB116K SMB117H SMB119C SMB121U SMB122S SMB123P SMB124L SMB125J SMB126G SMB127D SMB128B SMB133K SMB134H
WLDEP 19 buses SMB73A SMB74Y SMB75U SMB76S SMB77P SMB79J SMB80D SMB81B SMB82Z SMB83X SMB84T SMB85R SMB86M SMB87K SMB88H SMB89E SMB90A SMB91Y SMB92U

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 17 buses SMB78L SMB93S SMB94P SMB95L SMB96J SMB97G SMB100E SMB101C SMB102A SMB106P SMB113T SMB118E SMB120Y SMB129Z SMB130T SMB131R SMB132M

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
29 Jun 2026 SMB68R – SMB77P
7 Jul 2026 SMB78L – SMB87K
16 Jul 2026 SMB88H, SMB89E, SMB91Y – SMB97G
28 Jul 2026 SMB90A, SMB98D – SMB107L
12 Aug 2026 SMB108J – SMB112X
17 Sep 2026 SMB113T – SMB122S
21 Sep 2026 SMB123P – SMB127D
30 Sep 2026 SMB128B – SMB134H

Type of purchase(s)

Click to expand/collapse
Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages SMB78L, SMB93S — SMB97G, SMB100E — SMB102A, SMB106P, SMB113T, SMB118E, SMB120Y, SMB129Z — SMB132M

Notes

  • All buses went for interior refurbishment.
  • SMB69M – SMB71E, SMB84T, SMB98D, SMB99B, SMB126G & SMB127D were formerly APAD-registered.

See also