MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 1): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jade (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Shinjuku184 (talk | contribs)
 
(41 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SMB5888H 853M.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SMB5888H (Service 853M) — Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB5888H 854.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} SMB5888H (Service 854) — Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB5897G 856.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SMB5897G (Service 856) — Batch 1]]
[[File:SMB5897G 856.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} SMB5897G (Service 856) — Batch 1]]


==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
!Operators
!Operator
|colspan=3|{{SMB|75px}} {{TTS|75px}}
|colspan=3|{{SMB|75px}} {{TTS|75px}}
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 110:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SMB5888H
|SMB5888H
Line 121: Line 121:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SMB5889E
|SMB5889E
|KJDEP 979
|GBDEP 979
|-
|-
|SMB5890A
|SMB5890A
|KJDEP 922
|GBDEP 922
|}
|}


Line 134: Line 134:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SMB5891Y
|SMB5891Y
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=7 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5892U
|SMB5892U
Line 145: Line 145:
|-
|-
|SMB5893S
|SMB5893S
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|SEEK Limited - JobStreet By SEEK: We've Got You. ('''L:''' Looking For The RIght Role? With Over 100 Industries And A Million Openings*, We're Confident You'll Find The Right Fit. '''R & B:''' Aiming For The Big League? Shoot Your Shot On JobStreet By SEEK with Companies Like Lenovo, SONY Electronics, And UPS.) (8th Gen)
|-
|-
|SMB5894P
|SMB5894P
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|'''B:''' Grenade Protein Bars: Revolutionary Snacking. High Protein, Low Sugar. (Orange)
|-
|-
|SMB5895L
|SMB5895L
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5896J
|SMB5896J
Line 163: Line 160:
|-
|-
|SMB5898D
|SMB5898D
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP 981
|Government Of Singapore - SGSecure
|DBS Bank • Live More, Bank Less: '''L:''' Live And Roar, Lion City! Asia's Safest Bank Has Had Your Back Since Day One. '''R:''' Live Big Hearted, Little Red Dot! The World's Best Bank For Corporate Responsibility Shares Your Heartbeat.
|-
|-
|SMB5899B
|SMB5899B
|MDDEP 169
|MDDEP 169
|Meyson Jewellery - Perfect Match Diamond Collection: Every Moment Perfect Match. Real Touch, Only Natural Diamonds. (6th Gen)
|Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. ('''L & R:''' How Would You Show You Care?)
|-
|-
|SMB5900E
|SMB5900E
|MDDEP 963
|MDDEP FD
|Health Promotion Board: Don't Toy With Your Life. Vaping Is Illegal, Harmful And Will Get You Addicted To Nicotine. novaping.gov.sg.
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5901C
|SMB5901C
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|Meyson Jewellery - Perfect Match Diamond Collection: Every Moment Perfect Match. Real Touch, Only Natural Diamonds. (6th Gen)
|-
|-
|SMB5902A
|SMB5902A
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP 966
|'''PS & B:''' Meyson Jewellery - Perfect Match Collection: Every Moment Perfect Match. (6th Gen)
|Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. ('''L & R:''' How Would You Show You Care?)
|-
|-
|SMB5903Y
|SMB5903Y
Line 199: Line 195:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP||Kranji Depot
|GBDEP||Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP||Mandai Depot
|MDDEP||Mandai Depot
|-
|-
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
|//||Secondary deployment
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 218: Line 216:
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 224: Line 222:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 2 buses || SMB5889E SMB5890A
|GBDEP || 2 buses || SMB5889E SMB5890A
|}
|}


Line 282: Line 280:
|-
|-
|{{Livery/LTA}}
|{{Livery/LTA}}
|SMB5897G
|SMB5888H & SMB5897G
|}
|}


Line 297: Line 295:
* '''SMB5888H''' is the demonstrator.
* '''SMB5888H''' is the demonstrator.
* '''SMB5896J''' is equipped with newer style front 'MAN Braunschweig lion' badge.
* '''SMB5896J''' is equipped with newer style front 'MAN Braunschweig lion' badge.
* All SMRT Buses does not feature dress rim covers.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 08:56, 17 November 2025

Tower Transit SMB5888H (Service 854) — Demonstrator
Tower Transit SMB5897G (Service 856) — Batch 1

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Demonstrator Batch 1
Registration number SMB5888H SMB5889E – SMB5904U
Vehicle make MAN
Vehicle manufacturer MAN Truck & Bus
Vehicle model ND323F (A95)
Vehicle bodywork MAN Lion's City DD
Vehicle bodywork assembler Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1 16
Year of manufacture 2013 2015
Period of registration 1 Oct 2014 31 Aug 2015 – 30 Nov 2015
Passenger capacity Seating: 28 (Lower deck) / 57 (Upper deck)
Standing: 50
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 135
Engine model MAN D 2066 LUH-32
Engine capacity 10518 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
Power/torque 320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system MAN PURE DIESEL Technology (Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology) (MAN PM-KAT)
Air-con model Denso
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
Aesys Libra (SMB5888H)
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
Aesys KC640-USB (SMB5888H)
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Ster NewCity Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model Masats
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses)
Others Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
Stroller restraint system
Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
Tree guards
Daytime running lamp
Straight staircase
Third brake light
Upper deck seat counter display (Driver's cab)
Stroller restraint system
Engine cover vents (except SMB5889E)
Stop request indicator (Above wheelchair bay) (except SMB5889E)
Updated dress rim covers design (except SMB5889E – SMB5891Y)

Deployments

Demonstrator

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SMB5888H MDDEP FD

Batch 1

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SMB5889E GBDEP 979
SMB5890A GBDEP 922

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SMB5891Y MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5892U MDDEP FD
SMB5893S MDDEP FD
SMB5894P MDDEP FD
SMB5895L MDDEP FD
SMB5896J MDDEP FD
SMB5897G MDDEP FD
SMB5898D MDDEP 981 DBS Bank • Live More, Bank Less: L: Live And Roar, Lion City! Asia's Safest Bank Has Had Your Back Since Day One. R: Live Big Hearted, Little Red Dot! The World's Best Bank For Corporate Responsibility Shares Your Heartbeat.
SMB5899B MDDEP 169 Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. (L & R: How Would You Show You Care?)
SMB5900E MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5901C MDDEP FD
SMB5902A MDDEP 966 Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. (L & R: How Would You Show You Care?)
SMB5903Y MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5904U MDDEP FD

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
// Secondary deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 2 buses SMB5889E SMB5890A

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 15 buses SMB5888H SMB5891Y SMB5892U SMB5893S SMB5894P SMB5895L SMB5896J SMB5897G SMB5898D SMB5899B SMB5900E SMB5901C SMB5902A SMB5903Y SMB5904U

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
30 Sep 2031 SMB5888H
30 Aug 2032 SMB5889E
11 Oct 2032 SMB5890A, SMB5891Y
28 Oct 2032 SMB5892U
10 Nov 2032 SMB5893S
16 Nov 2032 SMB5896J
22 Nov 2032 SMB5894P, SMB5895L
29 Nov 2032 SMB5897G – SMB5904U

Type of purchase(s)

Click to expand/collapse
Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages SMB5888H, SMB5891Y — SMB5904U

Livery information

Click to expand/collapse
SMRT Buses Pixel Livery
All other buses
LTA Lush Green Livery
SMB5888H & SMB5897G

Miscellaneous

Buses with newer generation steering wheel

Click to expand/collapse
Equipped with newer generation steering wheel All buses except SMB5892U, SMB5895L & SMB5899B

Notes

  • SMB5888H is the demonstrator.
  • SMB5896J is equipped with newer style front 'MAN Braunschweig lion' badge.
  • All SMRT Buses does not feature dress rim covers.

See also