History of Jurong/Boon Lay Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Boon Lay Int (Integrated Transport Hub). | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Boon Lay Int (Integrated Transport Hub). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|243G|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 64 ↺ Jurong West Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|243W|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 62 ↻ Jurong West Ave 5}} | ||
|'''2012''' | |'''2012''' | ||
|'''25 June''' | |'''25 June''' | ||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|'''2024''' | |'''2024''' | ||
|'''1 September''' | |'''1 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | ||
|- | |||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''7 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West Ave 5, Jurong West St 74 with the partial closure of Jurong West St 75 to facilitate the construction of Gek Poh station on the Jurong Region Line. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:53, 21 November 2025
Service 240
Service 240M
Service 241
1st Generation (1978 – 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |
| 13 November | Amended to ply Pandan Gdns. | |||
| 1980 | 16 March | Amended to ply Teban Gdns Rd before plying Pandan Gardens. | ||
| 1986 | 27 October | Last bus revised to 2400 hrs daily. | ||
| Jurong East ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to Jurong East Int with the opening of Boon Lay Int. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered Service 331. |
2nd Generation (since 2009)
Service 242
1st Generation (1978 – 1990)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Kang Ching Rd | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Kang Ching Rd (Loop). | |
| 1990 | 11 March | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1990)
Service 243/G/W
Service 244
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Dr | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Boon Lay Dr (Loop). | |
| Boon Lay ↺ Corporation Dr | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Corporation Dr. | |
| 1992 | 29 March | Discontinued. |
References