Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 2): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
TIB1152X 190 (talk | contribs)
SMRT Buses: KIV 115M redeployed to 172 replacing 5Y
TIB1152X 190 (talk | contribs)
 
(63 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 99: Line 99:
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Deployment
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SMB68R
|SMB68R
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|rowspan=4 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB69M
|SMB69M
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB70H
|SMB70H
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB71E
|SMB71E
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB72C
|SMB72C
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|SIMBA Telecom - SIMBA Broadband: Free WiFI 7 Router & Home Phone Line. 10 Gbps Broadband @ $29.99/30 Days. (2nd Gen: Purple)
|-
|-
|SMB73A
|SMB73A
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 900
|rowspan=4 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB74Y
|SMB74Y
|KJDEP SP
|WLDEP 900
|-
|-
|SMB75U
|SMB75U
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 900
|-
|-
|SMB76S
|SMB76S
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB77P
|SMB77P
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|SIMBA Telecom Pte Ltd - SIMBA Broadband: Switch To Best Home Broadband. 10Gbps $29.99/30 Days.
|-
|-
|SMB79J
|SMB79J
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 913
|Changi Airport Group X Wonderful Indonesia X Garuda Indonesia: Indonesia. Scan Here To Explore Indonesia.
|-
|-
|SMB80D
|SMB80D
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|rowspan=6 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB81B
|SMB81B
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB82Z
|SMB82Z
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP 913
|-
|-
|SMB83X
|SMB83X
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP 901/967*
|-
|-
|SMB84T
|SMB84T
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP 901
|-
|-
|SMB85R
|SMB85R
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB86M
|SMB86M
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|Toshiba Lifestyle: Japandi Style All Fit Naturally. #DetailsMatter. www.toshiba-lifestyle.com/sg.
|-
|-
|SMB87K
|SMB87K
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|rowspan=9 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB88H
|SMB88H
|KJDEP 985
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB89E
|SMB89E
|KJDEP SP
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB90A
|SMB90A
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB91Y
|SMB91Y
|KJDEP 975
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB92U
|SMB92U
|KJDEP SP
|WLDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB98D
|SMB98D
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB99B
|SMB99B
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB103Y
|SMB103Y
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB104U
|SMB104U
|KJDEP 190
|GBDEP 190
|SIMBA Telecom Pte Ltd - SIMBA 5G: Switch To BEST VALUE Mobile Plan. eSim Instant Activation. (Purple)
|-
|-
|SMB105S
|SMB105S
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB107L
|SMB107L
|KJDEP 190/190A*
|GBDEP 190/190A*
|Goldheart Jewellery - Goldheart Love & Romance Collection: Enduring Promises Of Love. (Purple)
|-
|-
|SMB108J
|SMB108J
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 985
|rowspan=8 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB109G
|SMB109G
|KJDEP 991C
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB110B
|SMB110B
|KJDEP 922
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB111Z
|SMB111Z
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB112X
|SMB112X
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB114R
|SMB114R
|KJDEP 172
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB115M
|SMB115M
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB116K
|SMB116K
|KJDEP 172
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB117H
|SMB117H
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 176
|SIMBA Telecom Pte Ltd - SIMBA 5G: Switch To BEST VALUE Mobile Plan. eSim Instant Activation. (Purple)
|-
|-
|SMB119C
|SMB119C
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB121U
|SMB121U
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|-
|-
|SMB122S
|SMB122S
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|VISA X Oracle Red Bull Racing: '''L:''' Tap With VISA To Race Ahead. '''R:''' From Bus Lane To Fast Lane. Tap With VISA To Race Ahead. '''B:''' VISA Everywhere You Want To Be.
|-
|-
|SMB123P
|SMB123P
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|rowspan=4 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB124L
|SMB124L
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB125J
|SMB125J
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB126G
|SMB126G
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SMB127D
|SMB127D
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|Changi Airport Group X Wonderful Indonesia X Garuda Indonesia: Indonesia. Scan Here To Explore Indonesia.
|-
|-
|SMB128B
|SMB128B
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB133K
|SMB133K
|KJDEP 972
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB134H
|SMB134H
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP SP
|}
|}


Line 278: Line 259:
|-
|-
|SMB78L
|SMB78L
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP 167
|{{N/A}}
|'''PS & B:''' ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
|-
|-
|SMB93S
|SMB93S
Line 297: Line 278:
|-
|-
|SMB97G
|SMB97G
|MDDEP 855
|MDDEP FD
|Telfast Fast And Non-Drowsy Allergy Relief Tablets: It's A No-Brainer. Fast. Non-Drowsy. 24 Hour Allergy Relief.
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB100E
|SMB100E
|MDDEP 167
|MDDEP 854
|rowspan=2|GuocoLand & Hong Leong Holdings - Springleaf Residence: A Home Rewritten In Nature.
|Lee Hwa Jewellery: '''L:''' ITALGOLD Collection - Artisanal Italian Craftsmanship. '''R:''' Lumière of Stars Collection. '''B:''' Imperial Gold Collection. (Feat. Desmond Tan)
|-
|-
|SMB101C
|SMB101C
|MDDEP 980
|MDDEP 855
|GuocoLand & Hong Leong Holdings Limited - Penrith: Home Of Prestige And Heritage. Mins Away From Queenstown MRT • Near Orchard And The CBD • Surrounded By Greenery, Dining And Entertainment • Where Luxury And Convenience Meet • 2 Towers, 462 Units. Show Suites Now Open. 9643 9911. www.penrith.com.sg.
|-
|-
|SMB102A
|SMB102A
Line 320: Line 302:
|-
|-
|SMB118E
|SMB118E
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP 167
|rowspan=3 {{N/A}}
|StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
|-
|-
|SMB120Y
|SMB120Y
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP 857
|rowspan=2|'''PS & B:''' ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
|-
|-
|SMB129Z
|SMB129Z
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP 855
|-
|-
|SMB130T
|SMB130T
Line 334: Line 317:
|-
|-
|SMB131R
|SMB131R
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP 857
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|Decathlon Singapore: Winter[Proof] Your Holiday.
|-
|-
|SMB132M
|SMB132M
|MDDEP FD
|MDDEP FD
|{{N/A}}
|}
|}


Line 350: Line 334:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|-
|-
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
Line 373: Line 359:
|-
|-
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|-
|'''PS:''' || Ad covering partial sides, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|}
|}


Line 381: Line 369:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 50 buses || SMB68R SMB69M SMB70H SMB71E SMB72C SMB73A SMB74Y SMB75U SMB76S SMB77P SMB79J SMB80D SMB81B SMB82Z SMB83X SMB84T SMB85R SMB86M SMB87K SMB88H SMB89E SMB90A SMB91Y SMB92U SMB98D SMB99B SMB103Y SMB104U SMB105S SMB107L SMB108J SMB109G SMB110B SMB111Z SMB112X SMB114R SMB115M SMB116K SMB117H SMB119C SMB121U SMB122S SMB123P SMB124L SMB125J SMB126G SMB127D SMB128B SMB133K SMB134H
|GBDEP || 31 buses || SMB68R SMB69M SMB70H SMB71E SMB72C SMB98D SMB99B SMB103Y SMB104U SMB105S SMB107L SMB108J SMB109G SMB110B SMB111Z SMB112X SMB114R SMB115M SMB116K SMB117H SMB119C SMB121U SMB122S SMB123P SMB124L SMB125J SMB126G SMB127D SMB128B SMB133K SMB134H
|-
|WLDEP || 19 buses || SMB73A SMB74Y SMB75U SMB76S SMB77P SMB79J SMB80D SMB81B SMB82Z SMB83X SMB84T SMB85R SMB86M SMB87K SMB88H SMB89E SMB90A SMB91Y SMB92U
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 18:23, 5 December 2025

SMRT Buses SMB70H (Service 983)

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Registration number SMB68R – SMB134H
Vehicle make Mercedes-Benz
Vehicle manufacturer EvoBus
Vehicle model OC 500 LE 1830 h
Vehicle bodywork Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
Vehicle bodywork assembler Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 67
Year of manufacture 2009
Period of registration 30 Jun 2009 – 1 Oct 2009
Passenger capacity Seating: 34
Standing: 56
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 90
Engine model Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
Engine capacity 11967 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
Power/torque 299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
Suspension system Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Brake Assist System (BAS)
Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Denso LD8u
EDS model LAWO BENEFIT
Mobitec MobiLED (SMB91Y)
EDS controller model LAWO SICMA-Control
Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600 (SMB91Y)
Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB96J & SMB102A)
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Camera (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
Others Additional interior rear aircon vents
Additional rear grab poles
Additional stop buttons on grab poles
Modified wing mirrors
Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area
Stroller restraint system

Deployments

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SMB68R GBDEP 975
SMB69M GBDEP 975
SMB70H GBDEP 975
SMB71E GBDEP 975
SMB72C GBDEP 985
SMB73A WLDEP 900
SMB74Y WLDEP 900
SMB75U WLDEP 900
SMB76S WLDEP SP
SMB77P WLDEP SP
SMB79J WLDEP 913
SMB80D WLDEP SP
SMB81B WLDEP SP
SMB82Z WLDEP 913
SMB83X WLDEP 901/967*
SMB84T WLDEP 901
SMB85R WLDEP SP
SMB86M WLDEP SP
SMB87K WLDEP SP
SMB88H WLDEP SP
SMB89E WLDEP SP
SMB90A WLDEP SP
SMB91Y WLDEP SP
SMB92U WLDEP SP
SMB98D GBDEP SP
SMB99B GBDEP SP
SMB103Y GBDEP 985
SMB104U GBDEP 190
SMB105S GBDEP 985
SMB107L GBDEP 190/190A*
SMB108J GBDEP 985
SMB109G GBDEP 985
SMB110B GBDEP 172
SMB111Z GBDEP 172
SMB112X GBDEP 172
SMB114R GBDEP 172
SMB115M GBDEP 975
SMB116K GBDEP 975
SMB117H GBDEP 176
SMB119C GBDEP 985
SMB121U GBDEP 188
SMB122S GBDEP 188
SMB123P GBDEP 985
SMB124L GBDEP SP
SMB125J GBDEP 985
SMB126G GBDEP SP
SMB127D GBDEP 985
SMB128B GBDEP 985
SMB133K GBDEP 985
SMB134H GBDEP SP

Tower Transit

Registration no. Service Advertisement
SMB78L MDDEP 167 PS & B: ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
SMB93S MDDEP 854 Pearlie White Defenze Antiseptic Mouth Rinse & Oral Spray: Use Daily To Fight Viruses, Tooth Decay & Bad Breath. Developed With National Dental Centre Singapore. Made In Singapore.
SMB94P MDDEP FD N/A
SMB95L MDDEP FD
SMB96J MDDEP 167 Derma Lab By Bio-Essence - Derma Lab Gentle Relief Cream & Gentle Relief Cleanser: L & R: Recommended By Dermatologists, Certified For Eczema-Prone Skin. R: Award Winning Moisturiser For Sensitive, Eczema-Prone Skin. B: The Most Effective Moisturising Cream. (2nd Gen)
SMB97G MDDEP FD N/A
SMB100E MDDEP 854 Lee Hwa Jewellery: L: ITALGOLD Collection - Artisanal Italian Craftsmanship. R: Lumière of Stars Collection. B: Imperial Gold Collection. (Feat. Desmond Tan)
SMB101C MDDEP 855 GuocoLand & Hong Leong Holdings Limited - Penrith: Home Of Prestige And Heritage. Mins Away From Queenstown MRT • Near Orchard And The CBD • Surrounded By Greenery, Dining And Entertainment • Where Luxury And Convenience Meet • 2 Towers, 462 Units. Show Suites Now Open. 9643 9911. www.penrith.com.sg.
SMB102A MDDEP 855 Combiphar - Eye Mo Regular Eye Drops & Eye Mo Moist Eye Lubricant: Fresher New Look, Same Effective Formula.
SMB106P MDDEP 167 Sanofi Singapore - Together Against Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV): L & R: Around 2 In 3 Babies Will Catch RSV Before Their First Birthday. B: RSV Can Affect Any Baby. Even Yours.
SMB113T MDDEP 167 WeBull Technologies Pte Ltd - WeBull • A Leading Nasdaq-Listed Broker: From Wall Street To SG. (L: Less Time Navigating More Time Trading. R: Less On Fees More On Earnings. B: The Investment App You Deserve.)
SMB118E MDDEP 167 StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
SMB120Y MDDEP 857 PS & B: ComfortDelGro Taxi: When Mornings Get Hectic, Just Zig It.
SMB129Z MDDEP 855
SMB130T MDDEP 857 Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC): Don't Panic. Rest Easy With SDIC.
SMB131R MDDEP 857 Decathlon Singapore: Winter[Proof] Your Holiday.
SMB132M MDDEP FD N/A

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
WLDEP Woodlands Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
SP Spare bus
* Crossover
/ Sharebus
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
PS: Ad covering partial sides, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 31 buses SMB68R SMB69M SMB70H SMB71E SMB72C SMB98D SMB99B SMB103Y SMB104U SMB105S SMB107L SMB108J SMB109G SMB110B SMB111Z SMB112X SMB114R SMB115M SMB116K SMB117H SMB119C SMB121U SMB122S SMB123P SMB124L SMB125J SMB126G SMB127D SMB128B SMB133K SMB134H
WLDEP 19 buses SMB73A SMB74Y SMB75U SMB76S SMB77P SMB79J SMB80D SMB81B SMB82Z SMB83X SMB84T SMB85R SMB86M SMB87K SMB88H SMB89E SMB90A SMB91Y SMB92U

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 17 buses SMB78L SMB93S SMB94P SMB95L SMB96J SMB97G SMB100E SMB101C SMB102A SMB106P SMB113T SMB118E SMB120Y SMB129Z SMB130T SMB131R SMB132M

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
29 Jun 2026 SMB68R – SMB77P
7 Jul 2026 SMB78L – SMB87K
16 Jul 2026 SMB88H, SMB89E, SMB91Y – SMB97G
28 Jul 2026 SMB90A, SMB98D – SMB107L
12 Aug 2026 SMB108J – SMB112X
17 Sep 2026 SMB113T – SMB122S
21 Sep 2026 SMB123P – SMB127D
30 Sep 2026 SMB128B – SMB134H

Type of purchase(s)

Click to expand/collapse
Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages SMB78L, SMB93S — SMB97G, SMB100E — SMB102A, SMB106P, SMB113T, SMB118E, SMB120Y, SMB129Z — SMB132M

Notes

  • All buses went for interior refurbishment.
  • SMB69M – SMB71E, SMB84T, SMB98D, SMB99B, SMB126G & SMB127D were formerly APAD-registered.

See also