History of Services 860 - 883: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 265: Line 265:
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=2|Tengah ↺ Jurong East Street 32
|rowspan=3|Tengah ↺ Jurong East Street 32
|rowspan=2|'''2025'''
|rowspan=3|'''2025'''
|'''10 August'''
|'''10 August'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Tengah Int and Jurong East Street 32 (Loop), operating between 0510 hrs and 0000 hrs daily. {{LWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Tengah Int and Jurong East Street 32 (Loop), operating between 0510 hrs and 0000 hrs daily. {{LWAB}}
|-
|-
|'''26 October'''
|'''26 October'''
|style='text-align:left'|To serve new bus stop opposite Blk 131D along Tengah Garden Ave.<ref>[//https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-stop-for-bus-service-872 "New Bus Stop for Bus Service 872"] Tower Transit Singapore, 18 October 2025</ref>
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 131D along Tengah Gdn Ave.<ref>[//https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-stop-for-bus-service-872 "New Bus Stop for Bus Service 872"] Tower Transit Singapore, 18 October 2025</ref>
|-
|'''23 November'''
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops before and after Plantation Cres along Tengah Gdn Ave.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 14:53, 23 November 2025

Service 860

1st Generation (1998)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Trans Island Sengkang ↺ Hougang St 21 1998 12 June Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Hougang St 21 (Loop).
13 December Extended to World Trade Ctr Ter and re-numbered as Service 865.

2nd Generation (since 2012)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 2 2012 21 October Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 2330 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0545 hrs and 2330 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays.
15 November Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2015 14 March Amended to Yishun Temp Int.
860Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 2
860AYishun → Yishun Ring Rd
25 May
860AIntroduced from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ring Rd (Opp Blk 798) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
6 September Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 672C along Yishun Ring Rd.
2016 16 October Serves new bus stop outside Blk 504C along Yishun Ring Rd.
Yishun ↺ Yio Chu Kang 2017 15 October Extended to loop at Yio Chu Kang Int.
First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays.
860ADiscontinued with the route extension of Service 860 to Yio Chu Kang Int.
SBS Transit
(Current)
2018 18 March Operations transferred to SBS Transit.
2019 8 September Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.
860Yishun ↺ Yio Chu Kang
860TYishun → Yio Chu Kang
2021 11 April
860TIntroduced from Yishun Int to Yio Chu Kang Int, operating after the last bus of Service 860 daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
860Yio Chu Kang ↺ Yishun
860TYio Chu Kang → Yishun
2022 23 January Amended to start from Yio Chu Kang Int and loop at Yishun Int with the introduction of Service 801.
860TAmended to start from Yio Chu Kang Int and terminate at Yishun Int with the introduction of Service 801, operating after the last bus of Service 860 from Yio Chu Kang Int daily.

Service 861

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Tower Transit
(Current)
861Sembawang Int ↺ Yishun Ring Road
861ASembawang Int → Yishun Ring Road
2024 15 September Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Road (Loop) under LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), operating between 0530hrs and 2315hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
861AIntroduced from Sembawang Int to Yishun Ring Road (Khatib Stn Exit D) under LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), operating after the last bus of Service 861 daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
861Sembawang Int ↺ Yishun Ring Road
861ASembawang Int → Yishun Ring Road
861BYishun Avenue 1 → Canberra Link
2025 24 March
861BIntroduced from Yishun Avenue 1 (Blk 430B) to Canberra Link (Canberra Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[1]

Service 861M Handicapped/disabled access

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Tower Transit
(Current)
Canberra Way → Sembawang Int 2025 24 March Introduced as a supplementary service from Canberra Way to Sembawang Int as a morning peak hour service on weekdays (except school holidays). Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[2]

Service 864

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Trans Island Sengkang ↔ Marina Ctr 1998 15 November Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Marina Ctr Ter.
1999 1 February Amended to relocated Sengkang Ter, serving Compassvale Rd towards Sengkang Ter.
SBS 25 July Operations transferred to SBS.
12 December Integrated with Service 84 to form Service 80 and discontinued.

Service 865

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Trans Island Sengkang ↔ World Trade Ctr 1998 13 December Re-numbered from Service 860 as a service between Sengkang Ter and World Trade Ctr Ter.
1999 1 February Amended to relocated Sengkang Ter, serving Sengkang East Way towards World Trade Ctr Ter.
SBS 25 July Operations transferred to SBS.
12 December Re-numbered as Service 85.

Service 866

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Trans Island Sengkang ↔ Ang Mo Kio 1999 21 February Re-numbered from Service 59 as a service between Sengkang Ter and Ang Mo Kio Int.
SBS 25 July Operations transferred to SBS.
5 December Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 190C and outside Blk 298A along Punggol Rd.
12 December Re-numbered as Service 86.

Service 870

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Tower Transit
(Current)
870Jurong Town Hall ↺ Plantation Cres
870AJurong Town Hall → Plantation Cres
2023 26 November Introduced between Jurong Town Hall Int and Plantation Cres (Loop), operating between 0600 hrs and 2315 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[3]
870AIntroduced from Jurong Town Hall Int to Plantation Cres (Blk 111), operating after the last bus of Service 870 daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
870Jurong Town Hall ↺ Tengah Blvd
870AJurong Town Hall → Tengah Blvd
24 December Extended to loop at Tengah Blvd.
870AExtended to terminate at Tengah Blvd (Blk 231B).
Jurong Town Hall ↔ Tengah 2024 21 July Extended to terminate at Tengah Int, operating between 0600 hrs and 0045 hrs from Jurong Town Hall Int and 0600 hrs and 2330 hrs from Tengah Int daily.
870ADiscontinued with the route extension of Service 870 to Tengah Int.
10 November Serves new pair of bus stops along Tengah Blvd.[4]

Service 871

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Tower Transit
(Current)
Tengah ↺ Beauty World 2024 21 July Introduced between Tengah Int and Upp Bt Timah Rd (Loop), operating between 0515 hrs and 0000 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[5]
28 July Serves new bus stops outside Blk 242 and opposite Blk 236A along Tengah Gdn Wk.
15 September Serves new pair of bus stops along Tengah Gdn Ave.[6]
10 November Serves new pair of bus stops along Tengah Blvd.[7]
871Tengah ↺ Beauty World
871ATengah → Bukit Batok East Ave 2
2025 24 February
871AIntroduced from Tengah Int to Bukit Batok East Avenue 2 (Blk 240), operating during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[8]

Service 872

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Tower Transit
(Current)
Tengah ↺ Jurong East Street 32 2025 10 August Introduced between Tengah Int and Jurong East Street 32 (Loop), operating between 0510 hrs and 0000 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
26 October Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 131D along Tengah Gdn Ave.[9]
23 November Serves a new pair of bus stops before and after Plantation Cres along Tengah Gdn Ave.

Service 882

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses Sembawang ↺ Sembawang Rd 2005 20 November Introduced between Sembawang Int and Sembawang Rd (Loop), replacing the deleted sectors of Service 167.
2006 TBC First bus brought forward to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. Last bus extended to 2345 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays.
2009 24 May Amended to ply Sembawang Dr, Sembawang Way, Canberra Rd, Wellington Circle, Montreal Dr and Montreal Lk, skipping Canberra Lk.
2013 21 April Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
882Sembawang ↺ Sembawang Rd
882ASembawang → Montreal Link
2014 18 August
882AIntroduced from Sembawang Int to Montreal Lk (Bef Sembawang Rd) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
Tower Transit
(Current)
2021 3 October Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.

Service 883

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses Sembawang ↺ Yishun Ctrl 2 2016 23 October Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ctrl 2 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 0030 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0545 hrs and 0030 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
883Sembawang ↺ Yishun Ctrl 2
883ASembawang Int → Canberra Way
2018 1 June
883AIntroduced from Sembawang Int to Canberra Way (Blk 129A), operating after the last bus of Service 883 on eves of major public holidays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
883Sembawang ↺ Yishun Ctrl 2
883ASembawang Int → Canberra Way
883BYishun Ave 2 → Canberra Way
2019 25 February
883BIntroduced from Yishun Ave 2 (Yishun Stn) to Canberra Way (Blk 120A) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2 November Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Canberra Stn along Canberra Lk.
883Sembawang ↺ Yishun Ctrl 2
883ASembawang Int → Canberra Way
883BYishun Ave 2 → Sembawang Rd
2020 23 November
883BExtended to terminate at the bus stop opposite Blk 590C along Sembawang Rd.
Tower Transit
(Current)
883Sembawang ↺ Yishun Ctrl 2
883BYishun Ave 2 → Sembawang Rd
2021 3 October Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.[10]
883ADiscontinued with the commencement of the Sembawang – Yishun Bus Package to Tower Transit Singapore.
28 November Serves new bus stop outside Blk 126 CP along Canberra St in both directions.[11]
883First bus brought forward to 0515 hrs on weekdays.[11]

Service 883M

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses Sembawang ↺ Yishun Ave 5 2020 12 January Introduced as a supplementary service between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ave 2 (Loop) during mornings on Sundays and Public Holidays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
Tower Transit
(Current)
2021 3 October Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.[12]
28 November Serves new bus stop outside Blk 126 CP along Canberra St in both directions.[13]
2025 15 March Enhanced to operate on Saturdays.[14]

References

  1. "Introduction of new Service 861B" Tower Transit Singapore, 14 March 2025
  2. "Supplementary Bus Service 861M From Monday, 24 March 2025" Tower Transit Singapore, 7 March 2025.
  3. "New Service 870 from Jurong Town Hall Bus Interchange" Tower Transit Singapore, 3 November 2023
  4. "New Bus Stop Outside Blk 306B and Blk 321 along Tengah Boulevard" Tower Transit Singapore, 9 November 2024
  5. "Launch of Service 871" Tower Transit Singapore, 5 July 2024
  6. "New Bus Stop Outside Blk 221B and Blk 215 along Tengah Garden Avenue" Tower Transit Singapore, 13 September 2024
  7. "New Bus Stop Outside Blk 306B and Blk 321 along Tengah Boulevard" Tower Transit Singapore, 9 November 2024
  8. "Introduction of new Service 871A" Tower Transit Singapore, 12 February 2025
  9. "New Bus Stop for Bus Service 872" Tower Transit Singapore, 18 October 2025
  10. "Sembawang-Yishun Bus Package" Tower Transit Singapore, 25 August 2021.
  11. 11.0 11.1 "Proposed Route Amendment of Service 883/883M" Tower Transit Singapore, 1 November 2021
  12. "Sembawang-Yishun Bus Package" Tower Transit Singapore, 25 August 2021.
  13. "Proposed Route Amendment of Service 883/883M" Tower Transit Singapore, 1 November 2021
  14. "Service Enhancement of Service 883M" Tower Transit Singapore, 7 March 2025

See also