Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Rollout== | ==Rollout== | ||
{|class='wikitable sortable' style='text-align:center' | {|class='wikitable sortable' style='text-align:center' | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=5 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|No. | ||
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | !rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'| | !rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service | ||
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Category | !rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Category | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|bgop=c0|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Overall | !style='{{CSS/BUS|bgop=c0|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Overall | ||
!style=' | !style='background-color:#f54545;color:#fff'|New | ||
!style=' | !style='background-color:#4c69ed;color:#fff'|Extension | ||
!style='background-color:#4c69ed;color:#fff'|Amendment | |||
!style='background-color:#eb9e2a;color:#fff'|Improvement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1||1||{{N/A}} | |1||1||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=2|26 Aug 2024 | |||
|129A | |||
|rowspan=2|Short-Trip Service | |||
|- | |||
|2||2||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |||
|129B | |||
|- | |||
|3||3||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |||
|15 Sep 2024 | |15 Sep 2024 | ||
|861 | |861 | ||
|New Bus Service | |New Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||4||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|14 Oct 2024 | |14 Oct 2024 | ||
|673 | |673 | ||
|City Direct Service | |City Direct Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||{{N/A}}||1||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=4|11 Nov 2024 | |rowspan=4|11 Nov 2024 | ||
|654 | |654 | ||
|Route Extension | |Route Extension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||5||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|660M | |660M | ||
|Supplementary Bus Service | |Supplementary Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7||{{N/A}}||2||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|671 | |671 | ||
|rowspan=3|Route Extension | |rowspan=3|Route Extension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||{{N/A}}||3||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|672 | |672 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9||{{N/A}}||4||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=2|25 Nov 2024 | |rowspan=2|25 Nov 2024 | ||
|666 | |666 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||6||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|674 | |674 | ||
|City Direct Service | |City Direct Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11||7||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|9 Dec 2024 | |9 Dec 2024 | ||
|298X | |298X | ||
|Supplementary Bus Service | |Supplementary Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||8||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=4|2 Jan 2025 | |rowspan=4|2 Jan 2025 | ||
|675 | |675 | ||
|rowspan=4|City Direct Service | |rowspan=4|City Direct Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||9||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|676 | |676 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14||10||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|677 | |677 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15||11||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|678 | |678 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16||12||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|12 Jan 2025 | |12 Jan 2025 | ||
|967 | |967 | ||
|New Bus Service | |New Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||{{N/A}}||5||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|26 Jan 2025 | |26 Jan 2025 | ||
|230 | |230 | ||
|Route Extension | |Route Extension | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |18||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||1 | ||
|rowspan=2|10 Feb 2025 | |rowspan=2|10 Feb 2025 | ||
|660 | |660 | ||
|rowspan=2|Service Improvement | |rowspan=2|Service Improvement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |19||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||2 | ||
|660M | |660M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||13||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|24 Mar 2025 | |24 Mar 2025 | ||
|979X | |979X | ||
|Supplementary Bus Service | |Supplementary Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||14||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|20 Apr 2025 | |20 Apr 2025 | ||
|148 | |148 | ||
|rowspan=2|New Bus Service | |rowspan=2|New Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||15||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|27 Apr 2025 | |27 Apr 2025 | ||
|299 | |299 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||16||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|28 Apr 2025 | |28 Apr 2025 | ||
|21X | |21X | ||
|Supplementary Bus Service | |Supplementary Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |24||colspan=2 {{N/A}}||1||{{N/A}} | ||
|11 May 2025 | |||
|292 | |||
|Route Amendment | |||
|- | |||
|25||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||3 | |||
|26 May 2025 | |26 May 2025 | ||
|671 | |671 | ||
|Service Improvement | |Service Improvement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||17||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|8 Jun 2025 | |8 Jun 2025 | ||
|230M | |230M | ||
|Supplementary Bus Service | |Supplementary Bus Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||18||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|10 Aug 2025 | |10 Aug 2025 | ||
|872 | |872 | ||
| | |New Bus Service | ||
|- | |||
|28||colspan=2 {{N/A}}||2||{{N/A}} | |||
|7 Sep 2025 | |||
|140 | |||
|Route Amendment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||19||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=2|26 Oct 2025 | |rowspan=2|26 Oct 2025 | ||
|104 | |104 | ||
|rowspan=6|New Bus Service | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||20||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|984 | |984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||21||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|10 Nov 2025 | |10 Nov 2025 | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||22||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=3|17 Nov 2025 | |rowspan=3|17 Nov 2025 | ||
|451 | |451 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||23||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|452 | |452 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||24||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|453 | |453 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |35||colspan=2 {{N/A}}||3||{{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=3|24 Nov 2025 | |rowspan=3|24 Nov 2025 | ||
|454 (298X) | |454 (298X) | ||
| | |Route Amendment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |36||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||4 | ||
|455 (979X) | |455 (979X) | ||
|rowspan=2|Additional Bus Stop | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 {{N/A}} | |37||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||5 | ||
|456 (21X) | |456 (21X) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38||{{N/A}}||6||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|14 Dec 2025 | |rowspan=2|14 Dec 2025 | ||
|146 | |146 | ||
|Route Extension | |rowspan=2|Route Extension | ||
|- | |||
|39||{{N/A}}||7||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | |||
|299 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40||25||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|rowspan=5|15 Dec 2025 | |rowspan=5|15 Dec 2025 | ||
|679 | |679 | ||
|rowspan=5|City Direct Service | |rowspan=5|City Direct Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41||26||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|680 | |680 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||27||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|681 | |681 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43||28||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|682 | |682 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44||29||colspan=3 {{N/A}} | ||
|683 | |683 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45||{{N/A}}||8||colspan=2 {{N/A}} | ||
|28 Dec 2025 | |28 Dec 2025 | ||
|114 | |114 | ||
Latest revision as of 20:04, 16 December 2025
The Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme, or BCEP for short, is a programme that was launched on 30 July 2024 by the Land Transport Authority. Under this 8-year scheme, an additional $900 million will be allocated from 2024 to 2032, to fund and support bus fleet expansion and the introduction of new bus services.
The main initiatives of the programme include:
- Bus Service Improvements: In response to changing travel patterns, bus services will be improved by introducing new services, modifying routes and improving frequencies.
- Peak-Hour Express Bus Services: These services (which include City Direct services) will be introduced to relieve busy MRT lines, connecting residential estates to the CBD.
- New Bus Services In New Estates: With growing demand in new residential estates, the introduction of new bus services will be sped up to serve residents' needs better.
- Express Feeder Bus Services: This new category of services will reduce residents' travel time to major transport nodes by skipping certain intermediate bus stops along routes.
Rollout
| No. | Date | Service | Category | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | New | Extension | Amendment | Improvement | |||
| 1 | 1 | N/A | 26 Aug 2024 | 129A | Short-Trip Service | ||
| 2 | 2 | N/A | 129B | ||||
| 3 | 3 | N/A | 15 Sep 2024 | 861 | New Bus Service | ||
| 4 | 4 | N/A | 14 Oct 2024 | 673 | City Direct Service | ||
| 5 | N/A | 1 | N/A | 11 Nov 2024 | 654 | Route Extension | |
| 6 | 5 | N/A | 660M | Supplementary Bus Service | |||
| 7 | N/A | 2 | N/A | 671 | Route Extension | ||
| 8 | N/A | 3 | N/A | 672 | |||
| 9 | N/A | 4 | N/A | 25 Nov 2024 | 666 | ||
| 10 | 6 | N/A | 674 | City Direct Service | |||
| 11 | 7 | N/A | 9 Dec 2024 | 298X | Supplementary Bus Service | ||
| 12 | 8 | N/A | 2 Jan 2025 | 675 | City Direct Service | ||
| 13 | 9 | N/A | 676 | ||||
| 14 | 10 | N/A | 677 | ||||
| 15 | 11 | N/A | 678 | ||||
| 16 | 12 | N/A | 12 Jan 2025 | 967 | New Bus Service | ||
| 17 | N/A | 5 | N/A | 26 Jan 2025 | 230 | Route Extension | |
| 18 | N/A | 1 | 10 Feb 2025 | 660 | Service Improvement | ||
| 19 | N/A | 2 | 660M | ||||
| 20 | 13 | N/A | 24 Mar 2025 | 979X | Supplementary Bus Service | ||
| 21 | 14 | N/A | 20 Apr 2025 | 148 | New Bus Service | ||
| 22 | 15 | N/A | 27 Apr 2025 | 299 | |||
| 23 | 16 | N/A | 28 Apr 2025 | 21X | Supplementary Bus Service | ||
| 24 | N/A | 1 | N/A | 11 May 2025 | 292 | Route Amendment | |
| 25 | N/A | 3 | 26 May 2025 | 671 | Service Improvement | ||
| 26 | 17 | N/A | 8 Jun 2025 | 230M | Supplementary Bus Service | ||
| 27 | 18 | N/A | 10 Aug 2025 | 872 | New Bus Service | ||
| 28 | N/A | 2 | N/A | 7 Sep 2025 | 140 | Route Amendment | |
| 29 | 19 | N/A | 26 Oct 2025 | 104 | New Bus Service | ||
| 30 | 20 | N/A | 984 | ||||
| 31 | 21 | N/A | 10 Nov 2025 | 44 | |||
| 32 | 22 | N/A | 17 Nov 2025 | 451 | |||
| 33 | 23 | N/A | 452 | ||||
| 34 | 24 | N/A | 453 | ||||
| 35 | N/A | 3 | N/A | 24 Nov 2025 | 454 (298X) | Route Amendment | |
| 36 | N/A | 4 | 455 (979X) | Additional Bus Stop | |||
| 37 | N/A | 5 | 456 (21X) | ||||
| 38 | N/A | 6 | N/A | 14 Dec 2025 | 146 | Route Extension | |
| 39 | N/A | 7 | N/A | 299 | |||
| 40 | 25 | N/A | 15 Dec 2025 | 679 | City Direct Service | ||
| 41 | 26 | N/A | 680 | ||||
| 42 | 27 | N/A | 681 | ||||
| 43 | 28 | N/A | 682 | ||||
| 44 | 29 | N/A | 683 | ||||
| 45 | N/A | 8 | N/A | 28 Dec 2025 | 114 | Route Extension | |