Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
==Rollout==
==Rollout==
{|class='wikitable sortable' style='text-align:center'
{|class='wikitable sortable' style='text-align:center'
!colspan=3 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|No.
!colspan=5 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|No.
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Bus Service
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Bus Service
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/BUS|bgop=c0|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Overall
!style='{{CSS/BUS|bgop=c0|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Overall
!style='{{CSS/BUS|bgop=c0|xfc=|xbc=}}'|New Service
!style='background-color:#f54545;color:#fff'|New
!style='{{CSS/BUS|bgop=c0|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Extension
!style='background-color:#4c69ed;color:#fff'|Extension
!style='background-color:#4c69ed;color:#fff'|Amendment
!style='background-color:#eb9e2a;color:#fff'|Improvement
 
|-
|-
|1||1||{{N/A}}
|1||1||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=2|26 Aug 2024
|129A
|rowspan=2|Short-Trip Service
|-
|2||2||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|129B
|-
|3||3||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|15 Sep 2024
|15 Sep 2024
|861
|861
|New Bus Service
|New Bus Service
|-
|-
|2||2||{{N/A}}
|4||4||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|14 Oct 2024
|14 Oct 2024
|673
|673
|City Direct Service
|City Direct Service
|-
|-
|3||{{N/A}}||1
|5||{{N/A}}||1||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=4|11 Nov 2024
|rowspan=4|11 Nov 2024
|654
|654
|Route Extension
|Route Extension
|-
|-
|4||3||{{N/A}}
|6||5||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|660M
|660M
|Supplementary Bus Service
|Supplementary Bus Service
|-
|-
|5||{{N/A}}||2
|7||{{N/A}}||2||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|671
|671
|rowspan=3|Route Extension
|rowspan=3|Route Extension
|-
|-
|6||{{N/A}}||3
|8||{{N/A}}||3||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|672
|672
|-
|-
|7||{{N/A}}||4
|9||{{N/A}}||4||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=2|25 Nov 2024
|rowspan=2|25 Nov 2024
|666
|666
|-
|-
|8||4||{{N/A}}
|10||6||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|674
|674
|City Direct Service
|City Direct Service
|-
|-
|9||5||{{N/A}}
|11||7||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|9 Dec 2024
|9 Dec 2024
|298X
|298X
|Supplementary Bus Service
|Supplementary Bus Service
|-
|-
|10||6||{{N/A}}
|12||8||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=4|2 Jan 2025
|rowspan=4|2 Jan 2025
|675
|675
|rowspan=4|City Direct Service
|rowspan=4|City Direct Service
|-
|-
|11||7||{{N/A}}
|13||9||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|676
|676
|-
|-
|12||8||{{N/A}}
|14||10||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|677
|677
|-
|-
|13||9||{{N/A}}
|15||11||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|678
|678
|-
|-
|14||10||{{N/A}}
|16||12||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|12 Jan 2025
|12 Jan 2025
|967
|967
|New Bus Service
|New Bus Service
|-
|-
|15||{{N/A}}||5
|17||{{N/A}}||5||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|26 Jan 2025
|26 Jan 2025
|230
|230
|Route Extension
|Route Extension
|-
|-
|colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|18||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||1
|rowspan=2|10 Feb 2025
|rowspan=2|10 Feb 2025
|660
|660
|rowspan=2|Service Improvement
|rowspan=2|Service Improvement
|-
|-
|colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|19||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||2
|660M
|660M
|-
|-
|16||11||{{N/A}}
|20||13||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|24 Mar 2025
|24 Mar 2025
|979X
|979X
|Supplementary Bus Service
|Supplementary Bus Service
|-
|-
|17||12||{{N/A}}
|21||14||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|20 Apr 2025
|20 Apr 2025
|148
|148
|rowspan=2|New Bus Service
|rowspan=2|New Bus Service
|-
|-
|18||13||{{N/A}}
|22||15||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|27 Apr 2025
|27 Apr 2025
|299
|299
|-
|-
|19||14||{{N/A}}
|23||16||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|28 Apr 2025
|28 Apr 2025
|21X
|21X
|Supplementary Bus Service
|Supplementary Bus Service
|-
|-
|colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|24||colspan=2 {{N/A}}||1||{{N/A}}
|11 May 2025
|292
|Route Amendment
|-
|25||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||3
|26 May 2025
|26 May 2025
|671
|671
|Service Improvement
|Service Improvement
|-
|-
|20||15||{{N/A}}
|26||17||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|8 Jun 2025
|8 Jun 2025
|230M
|230M
|Supplementary Bus Service
|Supplementary Bus Service
|-
|-
|21||16||{{N/A}}
|27||18||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|10 Aug 2025
|10 Aug 2025
|872
|872
|rowspan=7|New Bus Service
|New Bus Service
|-
|28||colspan=2 {{N/A}}||2||{{N/A}}
|7 Sep 2025
|140
|Route Amendment
|-
|-
|22||17||{{N/A}}
|29||19||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=2|26 Oct 2025
|rowspan=2|26 Oct 2025
|104
|104
|rowspan=6|New Bus Service
|-
|-
|23||18||{{N/A}}
|30||20||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|984
|984
|-
|-
|24||19||{{N/A}}
|31||21||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|10 Nov 2025
|10 Nov 2025
|44
|44
|-
|-
|25||20||{{N/A}}
|32||22||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|17 Nov 2025
|rowspan=3|17 Nov 2025
|451
|451
|-
|-
|26||21||{{N/A}}
|33||23||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|452
|452
|-
|-
|27||22||{{N/A}}
|34||24||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|453
|453
|-
|-
|colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|35||colspan=2 {{N/A}}||3||{{N/A}}
|rowspan=3|24 Nov 2025
|rowspan=3|24 Nov 2025
|454 (298X)
|454 (298X)
|rowspan=3|Service Improvement
|Route Amendment
|-
|-
|colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|36||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||4
|455 (979X)
|455 (979X)
|rowspan=2|Additional Bus Stop
|-
|-
|colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|37||colspan=3 {{N/A}}||5
|456 (21X)
|456 (21X)
|-
|-
|28||{{N/A}}||6
|38||{{N/A}}||6||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=2|14 Dec 2025
|rowspan=2|14 Dec 2025
|146
|146
|rowspan=2|Route Extension
|rowspan=2|Route Extension
|-
|-
|29||{{N/A}}||7
|39||{{N/A}}||7||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|299
|299
|-
|-
|30||23||{{N/A}}
|40||25||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|rowspan=5|15 Dec 2025
|rowspan=5|15 Dec 2025
|679
|679
|rowspan=5|City Direct Service
|rowspan=5|City Direct Service
|-
|-
|31||24||{{N/A}}
|41||26||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|680
|680
|-
|-
|32||25||{{N/A}}
|42||27||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|681
|681
|-
|-
|33||26||{{N/A}}
|43||28||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|682
|682
|-
|-
|34||27||{{N/A}}
|44||29||colspan=3 {{N/A}}
|683
|683
|-
|-
|35||{{N/A}}||8
|45||{{N/A}}||8||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|28 Dec 2025
|28 Dec 2025
|114
|114

Latest revision as of 08:13, 16 December 2025

The Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme, or BCEP for short, is a programme that was launched on 30 July 2024 by the Land Transport Authority. Under this 8-year scheme, an additional $900 million will be allocated from 2024 to 2032, to fund and support bus fleet expansion and the introduction of new bus services.

The main initiatives of the programme include:

  • Bus Service Improvements: In response to changing travel patterns, bus services will be improved by introducing new services, modifying routes and improving frequencies.
  • Peak-Hour Express Bus Services: These services (which include City Direct services) will be introduced to relieve busy MRT lines, connecting residential estates to the CBD.
  • New Bus Services In New Estates: With growing demand in new residential estates, the introduction of new bus services will be sped up to serve residents' needs better.
  • Express Feeder Bus Services: This new category of services will reduce residents' travel time to major transport nodes by skipping certain intermediate bus stops along routes.

Rollout

No. Date Bus Service Category
Overall New Extension Amendment Improvement
1 1 N/A 26 Aug 2024 129A Short-Trip Service
2 2 N/A 129B
3 3 N/A 15 Sep 2024 861 New Bus Service
4 4 N/A 14 Oct 2024 673 City Direct Service
5 N/A 1 N/A 11 Nov 2024 654 Route Extension
6 5 N/A 660M Supplementary Bus Service
7 N/A 2 N/A 671 Route Extension
8 N/A 3 N/A 672
9 N/A 4 N/A 25 Nov 2024 666
10 6 N/A 674 City Direct Service
11 7 N/A 9 Dec 2024 298X Supplementary Bus Service
12 8 N/A 2 Jan 2025 675 City Direct Service
13 9 N/A 676
14 10 N/A 677
15 11 N/A 678
16 12 N/A 12 Jan 2025 967 New Bus Service
17 N/A 5 N/A 26 Jan 2025 230 Route Extension
18 N/A 1 10 Feb 2025 660 Service Improvement
19 N/A 2 660M
20 13 N/A 24 Mar 2025 979X Supplementary Bus Service
21 14 N/A 20 Apr 2025 148 New Bus Service
22 15 N/A 27 Apr 2025 299
23 16 N/A 28 Apr 2025 21X Supplementary Bus Service
24 N/A 1 N/A 11 May 2025 292 Route Amendment
25 N/A 3 26 May 2025 671 Service Improvement
26 17 N/A 8 Jun 2025 230M Supplementary Bus Service
27 18 N/A 10 Aug 2025 872 New Bus Service
28 N/A 2 N/A 7 Sep 2025 140 Route Amendment
29 19 N/A 26 Oct 2025 104 New Bus Service
30 20 N/A 984
31 21 N/A 10 Nov 2025 44
32 22 N/A 17 Nov 2025 451
33 23 N/A 452
34 24 N/A 453
35 N/A 3 N/A 24 Nov 2025 454 (298X) Route Amendment
36 N/A 4 455 (979X) Additional Bus Stop
37 N/A 5 456 (21X)
38 N/A 6 N/A 14 Dec 2025 146 Route Extension
39 N/A 7 N/A 299
40 25 N/A 15 Dec 2025 679 City Direct Service
41 26 N/A 680
42 27 N/A 681
43 28 N/A 682
44 29 N/A 683
45 N/A 8 N/A 28 Dec 2025 114 Route Extension

See Also