History of Services 700 - 859: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 660: | Line 660: | ||
==Service 860 (since 2012) {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 860A (2015 - 2017) {{WAB}} / Terminating Trip 860T {{WAB}}== | ==Service 860 (since 2012) {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 860A (2015 - 2017) {{WAB}} / Terminating Trip 860T {{WAB}}== | ||
{{:Bus Service 860}} | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan=3|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 2 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2012''' | |||
|'''21 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 2330 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0545 hrs and 2330 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''15 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|860|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 2}}{{Bus/D|860A|PAST|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}} | |||
|'''25 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|860A|PAST|note=Introduced from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ring Rd (Opp Blk 798) during morning peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''6 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 672C along Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''16 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 504C along Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|Yishun ↺ Yio Chu Kang | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2017''' | |||
|rowspan=3|'''15 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Yio Chu Kang Int. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|860A|PAST|note=Discontinued with the route extension of Service 860 to Yio Chu Kang Int.}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''18 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus/D|860|note=Yishun ↺ Yio Chu Kang}}{{Bus/D|860T|note=Yishun → Yio Chu Kang}} | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''11 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|860T|note=Introduced from Yishun Int to Yio Chu Kang Int, operating after the last bus of Service 860 daily. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|860|note=Yio Chu Kang ↺ Yishun}}{{Bus/D|860T|note=Yio Chu Kang → Yishun}} | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2022''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''23 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Yio Chu Kang Int and loop at Yishun Int with the introduction of Service 801. | |||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|860T|note=Amended to start from Yio Chu Kang Int and terminate at Yishun Int with the introduction of Service 801, operating after the last bus of Service 860 from Yio Chu Kang Int daily.}} | |||
|} | |||
==Service 861 {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 861A {{WAB}} / 861B {{WAB}}== | ==Service 861 {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 861A {{WAB}} / 861B {{WAB}}== | ||
Revision as of 20:38, 7 July 2025
Service 700 (1998 - 2020) 
Service 700A (1999 - 2020) 
Service 825 
Service 850 (1985 - 1992)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 3 February | Introduced between Yishun Ctrl Ter and Bt Merah Int. | |
| 1987 | 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |
| 13 December | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Orchard Stn along Orchard Blvd, skipping the bus stop opposite Orchard Stn. | ||
| Serves new bus stop outside Newton Stn along Scotts Rd. | |||
| 1988 | 28 February | Revised to operate on weekdays and Saturdays only with the introduction of Service 850#. | |
| 1991 | 3 November | Serves additional bus stop after Jln Bt Merah along Kg Bahru Rd. | |
| 1992 | 20 September | Integrated with Service 167 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 9. |
Service 850# (1988 - 1992)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 28 February | Introduced between Yishun Int and Bt Merah Int as an alternate route of Service 850 via Marina Ctr, operating on Sundays and Public Holidays only. | |
| 1991 | 3 November | Serves additional bus stop after Jln Bt Merah along Kg Bahru Rd. | |
| 1992 | 20 September | Integrated with Service 167 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 9. |
Service 851 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↔ Bukit Merah | 1985 | 16 February | Introduced between Yishun Ctrl Ter and Bt Merah Int. |
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | ||
| 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |||
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Yishun Int to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 13 December | Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Peninsula Plaza along Nth Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop outside St Andrew's Cath. | |||
| 1988 | 20 March | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Neil Rd. | ||
| 1990 | 22 July | Serves additional bus stop outside Ellenborough Mkt along Eu Tong Sen St. | ||
| 1997 | 7 December | Amended to ply Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd with the partial closure of New Bridge Rd to facilitate the construction of station on the North East Line. | ||
| 2001 | 18 February | Serves the bus stop outside Novena Stn along Thomson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Novena Ch. | ||
| 2002 | 20 April | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and the reinstated New Bridge Rd, skipping Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd. | ||
| 2003 | TBC | Skips a pair of bus stops near LP 94 and opposite LP 91 along Lentor Ave. | ||
| 2009 | 1 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| 2020 | 12 January | Skips a pair of removed bus stops under and after Lentor Flyover along Lentor Ave. | ||
| 8 November | Skips the bus stop opposite SLF Cplx along Thomson Rd to facilitate the construction of the North-South Corridor (NSC).[1] |
Service 852 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↔ Jurong | 1985 | 8 December | Introduced between Yishun Ctrl Ter and Jurong Int. |
| 1986 | 6 July | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Bt Batok Sec Sch along Bt Batok East Ave 6. | ||
| 1987 | 12 August | Skips removed bus stop after Joan Rd along Lornie Rd. | ||
| 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |||
| Yishun ↔ Boon Lay | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to Boon Lay Int. | |
| Yishun ↔ Bukit Batok | 1996 | 10 March | Shortened to Bt Batok Int under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. | |
| First bus from Yishun Int revised to 0530 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | ||||
| 2003 | TBC | Skips a pair of bus stops near LP 94 and opposite LP 91 along Lentor Ave. | ||
| 2012 | 29 April | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 28 October | Amended to ply southbound Lornie Highway towards Bt Batok Int.[2] | |||
| 2019 | 23 June | Amended to ply northbound Lornie Highway towards Yishun Temp Int.[3] | ||
| 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
| 2020 | 12 January | Skips a pair of removed bus stops under and after Lentor Flyover along Lentor Ave. |
Service 853 
Service 853#/853M 
Service 854 
Service 855 
Service 856
/ Short-Trip 856A
/ Short-Trip 856B 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↔ Woodlands Ctr | 1988 | 25 December | Introduced between Yishun Int and Woodlands Int. |
| Yishun ↔ Woodlands | 1996 | 4 February | Extended to Woodlands Reg Int. | |
| 10 March | Amended to ply Canberra Rd under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation, skipping Admiralty Rd East. | |||
| 1999 | TBC | Serves new pair of bus stops before Sembawang Stn and after Admiralty Country Club along Canberra Rd. | ||
| 19 July | Serves new bus stop outside Woodlands CIQ along Woodlands Rd. | |||
| 2002 | TBC | Serves the bus stop outside Blk 923 along Yishun Ave 2, skipping the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| 2016 | 12 March | Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | ||
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd
|
2017 | 8 September | 856AIntroduced from Woodlands Temp Int to Woodlands Ctr Rd (Woodlands Train Checkpt) on Friday evenings.
| |
| 17 September | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2019 | 21 January | 856AEnhanced to operate during evening peak hours from Mondays to Thursdays.
| ||
| 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[4] | |||
| 2020 | 31 January | Extended to ply Woodlands Nth Coast Rd with the opening of Template:TE1.[5] | ||
| 2021 | 13 June | Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub.[6] | ||
(Current) |
Yishun ↔ Woodlands | 5 September | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.[7] | |
856ADiscontinued with the commencement of the Sembawang – Yishun Bus Package to Tower Transit Singapore.
| ||||
| 2022 | 24 April | Amended to ply the realigned Woodlands Nth Coast Rd.[8] | ||
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd 856BWoodlands North Coast Rd → Canberra Rd
|
2023 | 25 January | 856AReintroduced from Woodlands Int to Woodlands Ctr Rd (Woodlands Train Checkpt) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| |
856BIntroduced from Woodlands Nth Coast Rd (Woodlands Nth Stn) to Canberra Rd (Aft Admiral Hill) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| ||||
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd 856BWoodlands → Canberra Rd
|
2024 | 5 August | 856BExtended to start from Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub, serving 12 additional bus stops along Woodlands Ave 3, Woodlands Ctr Rd and Admiralty Rd.[10]
|
Service 857 (1992 - 1996)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 20 September | Introduced between Yishun Int and Admiralty Rd West Ter under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 9. | |
| 1996 | 10 March | Integrated with Service 169 and discontinued under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 857 (since 2001)
/ Short-Trip 857A
/ Short-Trip 857B 
Service 858
/ Short-Trip 858A
/ Short-Trip 858B 
Service 859
/ Short-Trip 859A
/ Terminating Trip 859T 
Service 859A 
Service 859B 
Service 860 (June - December 1998)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 12 June | Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Hougang St 21 (Loop). | |
| 13 December | Extended to World Trade Ctr Ter and re-numbered Service 865. |
Service 860 (since 2012)
/ Short-Trip 860A (2015 - 2017)
/ Terminating Trip 860T 
Service 861
/ Short-Trip 861A
/ 861B 
Service 861M 
Service 864 (1998 - 1999)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 15 November | Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Marina Ctr Ter. | |
| 1999 | 1 February | Amended to relocated Sengkang Ter, serving Compassvale Rd towards Sengkang Ter. | |
| 25 July | Operations transferred to SBS. | ||
| 12 December | Integrated with Service 84 to form Service 80 and discontinued. |
Service 865 (1998 - 1999)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 13 December | Re-numbered from Service 860 as a service between Sengkang Ter and World Trade Ctr Ter. | |
| 1999 | 1 February | Amended to relocated Sengkang Ter, serving Sengkang East Way towards World Trade Ctr Ter. | |
| 25 July | Operations transferred to SBS. | ||
| 12 December | Re-numbered Service 85. |
Service 866 (February - December 1999)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 21 February | Re-numbered from Service 59 as a service between Sengkang Ter and Ang Mo Kio Int. | |
| 25 July | Operations transferred to SBS. | ||
| 5 December | Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 190C and outside Blk 298A along Punggol Rd. | ||
| 12 December | Re-numbered Service 86. |
Service 870
/ Short-Trip 870A 
Service 871
/ Short-Trip 871A 
Service 882
/ Short-Trip 882A 
Service 883
/ Short-Trip 883A
/ Short-Trip 883B 
Service 883M 
References
- ↑ "Changes in Bus Stops along Thomson Road for Services 54, 130, 132, 141, 156, 162, 162M, 166 and 851" SBS Transit, 26 October 2020
- ↑ "Lornie Highway Opening: Changes to Services 52, 74, 93, 157, 165 and 852 from Sun, 28 Oct" SBS Transit, 17 October 2018
- ↑ "Route amendment for Services 52, 74, 93 and 852" SBS Transit, 10 June 2019
- ↑ "Yishun ITH Location Map" Land Transport Authority, 7 August 2019.
- ↑ "Route Adjustment From Friday, 31 January 2020" SMRT Corporation, 24 January 2020.
- ↑ "Opening Of Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub (WITH) From Sunday, 13 June 2021" SMRT Corporation, 10 May 2021.
- ↑ "Sembawang-Yishun Bus Package" Tower Transit Singapore, 25 August 2021.
- ↑ "Temporary Route Amendment From Sunday, 24 April 2022" Tower Transit Singapore, 1 April 2022.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 "Short-Trip Services From Wednesday, 25 January 2023" Tower Transit Singapore, 11 January 2023.
- ↑ "Additional Bus Stops From Monday, 5 August 2024" Tower Transit Singapore, 2 August 2024.