BYD K9: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ihengheng (talk | contribs)
AC of the BYD K9 is actually supplied by Denso in collaboration with BYD, despite the generic controller.
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG4001J 15.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{Go-Ahead Singapore}} SG4001J (Service 15) - Demonstrator]]
[[File:SG4001J 15.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{Go-Ahead Singapore}} SG4001J (Service 15) Demonstrator]]
 
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Former Operator(s)
!Former Operator(s)
|{{Go-Ahead Singapore}}
|{{Go-Ahead Singapore}}
Line 84: Line 82:


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
===Demonstrator===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-style="color:#FFF;background-color:#888"
|-style="color:#FFF;background-color:#888"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Former Deployments
!Service(s) served
!Status
!Status
|-
|-
Line 103: Line 102:
|LYDEP || Loyang Depot
|LYDEP || Loyang Depot
|}
|}
===Notes===
* '''SG4001J''' was the demonstrator.


===See also===
===See also===

Revision as of 13:19, 22 January 2020

File:SG4001J 15.jpg
Template:Go-Ahead Singapore SG4001J (Service 15) – Demonstrator

Specifications

Former Operator(s) Template:Go-Ahead Singapore
Demonstrator
Registration no. SG4001J
Vehicle make BYD
Vehicle manufacturer Changsha BYD Coach
Vehicle bodywork BYD
Vehicle model K9 ebus
Chassis model CK6120DGCEV
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1
Year 2013
Period of registration 26 Aug 2016
Passenger capacity Seating: 29
Standing: 50
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 80
Electric motor model BYD-TYC90A In-wheel AC Synchronous Motor (x2)
Battery BYD Fe Battery
Battery capacity 324 kWh
Power/torque 180 kW (90 kW x 2) / 700 Nm (350 Nm x 2)
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
Braking system Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
Air-con model Denso LDE8
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features Tongda TD-09 Bus line managing and station announcer system

Former deployments

Demonstrator

Registration no. Service(s) served Status
SG4001J LYDEP 17 (Nov 2016 - Feb 2017), LYDEP 119 (Feb 2017 - Apr 2017), LYDEP 15 (Apr 2017 - May 2017) Re-registered as PC6264K

Other information

Legend

Deployments
LYDEP Loyang Depot

Notes

  • SG4001J was the demonstrator.

See also