Sembawang – Yishun Bus Package: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Service 110 has been in Woodlands Bus Package since 1 Sept 2021 not 5 Sept 2021 |
|||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|Services 963R, NR1, NR2 withdrawn | |Services 963R, NR1, NR2 withdrawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
!2023!!25 January | !rowspan=2|2023!!25 January | ||
|Services 856A, 856B added | |Services 856A, 856B added | ||
|- | |||
!10 December | |||
|Service 167 slated to be withdrawn | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:52, 22 November 2023
SG5862J (City Direct 670)Tender information
Current term (5 Sep 2021 – 2026) (PT217B)
| Operator | Tower Transit | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depot | Mandai Depot | |||
| Interchanges | Sembawang Interchange Yishun Interchange | |||
| Terminal | Lorong 1 Geylang Terminal | |||
| No. of Services | 25 | |||
| No. of Buses | 176 Single-deckers | 219 Double-deckers | 7 Articulated | 4 Midibuses |
| 111 MAN NL323F 48 Mercedes-Benz OC500LE 17 Volvo B5LH |
131 MAN ND323F 88 Alexander Dennis Enviro500 |
7 MAN NG363F | 4 BYD C6 | |
| Total: 406 | ||||
| Bidder | ||
|---|---|---|
| Name | Bid Price | Combined Bid Price (with Bulim Package) |
| SMRT Buses | $695,945,217.00 | $1,189,635,606.00 |
| Go-Ahead | $591,490,758.00 | $1,057,664,162.00 |
| Tower Transit | $582,062,354.00 | $1,025,102,939.00 |
| SBS Transit (Base) | $569,935,356.00 | $1,008,839,217.00 |
| SBS Transit (Alt)1 | $567,294,369.00 | $1,003,089,771.00 |
| Guangzhou Public Transportation Group | Not Shortlisted | |
Notes
1 - SBS Transit’s alternative proposal differs from the base proposal by having fewer bus captains and lower non-revenue mileage, to be achieved by launching buses from other bus depots under its negotiated contracts.
History
| Year | Date | Changes |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 September | Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT213 (under SMRT Buses): Services 167, 169, 171, 825, 853/853#, 854, 854E, 855, 856, 857, 858, 859/859A/859B, 882, 963, 963E, 963R, 965, 966, 969, 980, 981, NR1, NR2 |
| 23 October | Service 883 added | |
| 2017 | 17 April | Service 656 added |
| 8 September | Service 856A added | |
| 22 October | Service 110 added | |
| 2018 | 1 June | Service 883A added |
| 13 August | Service 854E renumbered to Service 854e | |
| Service 963E renumbered to Service 963e | ||
| 25 November | Service 167e added | |
| 2019 | 25 February | Services 169B, 883B added |
| 8 September | Service 853# renumbered to Service 853M | |
| 2020 | 6 January | Service 652 added |
| 12 January | Service 883M added | |
| 30 March | Service 670 added | |
| 14 December | Service 167e withdrawn | |
| 2021 | 11 April | Services 857B, 859T, 965T, 966A added |
| 1 September | Service 110 removed (Transferred to Woodlands package) | |
| 5 September | Start of Contract Term PT217B (under Tower Transit) | |
| Tranche 1: Services 171, 670, 853/853M, 854, 854e, 855, 856, 857 | ||
| Service 663 added (Transferred from Bulim package) | ||
| Service 856A withdrawn | ||
| 6 September | Service 652 removed (Transferred to Seletar package) | |
| 19 September | Tranche 2: Services 169, 858, 963, 963e, 963R, 965, 966, 969 | |
| 3 October | Tranche 3: Services 167, 656, 825, 859/859A/859B, 882, 883/883M, 980, 981, NR1, NR2 | |
| Service 883A withdrawn | ||
| 2022 | 23 January | Service 801 added |
| 30 June | Services 963R, NR1, NR2 withdrawn | |
| 2023 | 25 January | Services 856A, 856B added |
| 10 December | Service 167 slated to be withdrawn |
Services
| Service | Route Information | Route Type |
|---|---|---|
| 167 | Sembawang Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange | Trunk |
| 169 | Woodlands Interchange ↔ Ang Mo Kio Interchange | Trunk |
| 169A | Woodlands Interchange → Yishun Avenue 2 | Short Trip |
| 169B | Woodlands Interchange → Woodlands Avenue 8 | Short Trip |
| 171 | Yishun Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road | Trunk |
| 656 | Canberra Road → Shenton Way Anson Road → Canberra Road |
City Direct |
| 663 | Yishun Avenue 6 → Shenton Way Anson Road → Yishun Avenue 6 |
City Direct |
| 670 | Yishun Avenue 7 → Marina Boulevard Central Boulevard → Yishun Avenue 7 |
City Direct |
| 801 | Yishun Interchange ↺ Yishun Avenue 1 | Feeder |
| 825 | Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↺ Lentor Loop | Trunk |
| 853 | Yishun Interchange ↔ Lorong 1 Geylang Terminal | Trunk |
| 853M | Yishun Interchange ↔ Upper East Coast Terminal | Supplementary |
| 854 | Yishun Interchange ↔ Bedok Interchange | Trunk |
| 854e | Yishun Interchange → Bedok Interchange | Express |
| 855 | Yishun Interchange ↔ HarbourFront Interchange | Trunk |
| 856 | Yishun Interchange ↔ Woodlands Interchange | Trunk |
| 856A | Woodlands Interchange → Woodlands Centre Road | Short Trip |
| 856B | Woodlands North Coast Road → Canberra Road | Short Trip |
| 857 | Yishun Interchange ↺ Temasek Avenue | Trunk |
| 857A | Yishun Interchange → Yio Chu Kang Road | Short Trip |
| 857B | Yishun Interchange → Temasek Avenue | Short Trip |
| 858 | Woodlands Interchange ↺ Changi Airport PTB2 Terminal | Trunk |
| 858A | Woodlands Interchange → Yishun Avenue 2 | Short Trip |
| 858B | Jalan Kayu ↺ Changi Airport PTB2 Terminal | Short Trip |
| 859 | Sembawang Interchange ↺ Yishun Interchange | Trunk |
| 859A | Sembawang Interchange ↺ Admiralty Link | Supplementary |
| 859B | Sembawang Interchange ↺ Sembawang Crescent | Supplementary |
| 859T | Sembawang Interchange → Yishun Interchange | Terminating Trip |
| 882 | Sembawang Interchange ↺ Sembawang Road | Trunk |
| 882A | Sembawang Interchange → Montreal Link | Short Trip |
| 883 | Sembawang Interchange ↺ Yishun Central 2 | Trunk |
| 883B | Yishun Avenue 2 → Sembawang Road | Short Trip |
| 883M | Sembawang Interchange ↺ Yishun Avenue 2 | Supplementary |
| 963 | Woodlands Interchange ↔ HarbourFront Interchange | Trunk |
| 963e | Woodlands Interchange ⇄ HarbourFront Interchange | Express |
| 965 | Woodlands Temporary Interchange ↺ Sengkang Interchange | Trunk |
| 965A | Woodlands Temporary Interchange → Yishun Avenue 2 | Short Trip |
| 965T | Woodlands Temporary Interchange → Sengkang Interchange | Terminating Trip |
| 966 | Woodlands Interchange ↺ Marine Parade Road | Trunk |
| 966A | Woodlands Interchange → Marine Parade Road | Short Trip |
| 969 | Woodlands Interchange ↔ Tampines Interchange | Trunk |
| 969A | Tampines Interchange → Yishun Avenue 2 | Short Trip |
| 980 | Sembawang Interchange ↔ Lorong 1 Geylang Terminal | Trunk |
| 981 | Sembawang Interchange → Senoko Loop Senoko Road → Sembawang Interchange |
Trunk |
- Note: Short Trip, Supplementary and Terminating Trip services do not add to the overall service count.