History of Ang Mo Kio Feeder/Townlink Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
|First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="6"|{{SBST}}<br>(Current) | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="6"|Ang Mo Kio Depot ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 (since 2002) | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|24 March | |24 March | ||
| Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
|12 August | |12 August | ||
|Converted to Feeder service. | |Converted to Feeder service. | ||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|10 November | |||
|To be temporarily amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 12 towards Ang Mo Kio Depot with the partial closure of Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2 to facilitate the construction of Tavistock MRT station on the Cross Island MRT Line (CRL). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 21 October 2024
Service 260 (April - September 1977)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 25 April | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 Ter and Thomson Rd (AM Peak) and between Thomson Rd and Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 Ter (PM Peak) as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. | |
| 19 September | Discontinued with the extension of Service 165 to Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter. |
Service 260 (1978 - 1980)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 ↺ Ang Mo Kio St 21 (1978 - Jan 1980) | 1978 | 9 January | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 Ter and Ang Mo Kio St 21 (Loop). | |
| 1979 | 19 March | Amended to skip Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 with the introduction of Feeder 262. | ||
| Ang Mo Kio ↺ Ang Mo Kio St 21 (Jan - Sep 1980) | 1980 | 6 January | Amended to Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter. | |
| 28 September | Integrated with Service 262 and discontinued. |
Service 261 
Service 262 
Service 263 (1980 - 1997)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ind Park 2 (Mar - Jun 1980) | 1980 | 30 March | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter and Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2 (Loop). | |
| Ang Mo Kio Ind Park 2 ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 (Jun 1980 - Jun 1981) | 15 June | Amended to start from Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2 Ter and extended to loop at Ang Mo Kio Ave 9. | ||
| Ang Mo Kio Ind Park 2 ↺ Ang Mo Kio Depot (Jun - Sep 1981) | 1981 | 5 June | Extended to loop at Ang Mo Kio Depot, replacing the deleted sectors of Services 71, 73 and 163. | |
| Ang Mo Kio Depot ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ind Park 2 (Sep 1981 - 1997) | 6 September | Amended to loop at Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2 from Ang Mo Kio Depot and amended to ply Ang Mo Kio St 61 towards Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2. | ||
| 1983 | 10 April | Amended to skip Ang Mo Kio St 61 with the introduction of Service 269. | ||
| 1984 | 8 April | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio St 63, Ang Mo Kio St 64 and Ang Mo Kio St 62. | ||
| 1987 | 6 September | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Ang Mo Kio Fire Stn along Ang Mo Kio Ave 9. | ||
| 1997 | 20 April | Converted to Townlink service and renumbered Service 268. |
Service 264 (July - August 1981)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 5 July | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ctrl 2 Ter and Ang Mo Kio St 44 (Loop). | |
| 10 August | Discontinued with the route amendment of Service 261. |
Service 265 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ang Mo Kio ↺ Ang Mo Kio St 52 (1980 - 1981) | 1980 | 16 March | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter and Ang Mo Kio St 52 (Loop). | |
| 27 July | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio St 53, Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 10, skipping Ang Mo Kio St 52 towards Ang Mo Kio Ave 10. | |||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 ↺ Ang Mo Kio St 22 (1981 - 1983) | 1981 | 5 July | Amended to start from Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 Ter and loop at Ang Mo Kio St 22. | |
| Ang Mo Kio ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 (1983 - 2002) | 1983 | 10 April | Amended to start from Ang Mo Kio Int and loop at Ang Mo Kio Ave 10. | |
| 1985 | 25 January | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 8 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 with the partial closure of Ang Mo Kio St 53 to facilitate the construction of the Template:NSL. | ||
| 1996 | TBC | Serves new bus stop outside Jubilee along Ang Mo Kio Ave 8. | ||
(Current) |
Ang Mo Kio Depot ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 (since 2002) | 2002 | 24 March | Converted to Townlink service and extended to Ang Mo Kio Depot. |
| 2004 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0010 hrs daily. | ||
| 2008 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | ||
| 2010 | 28 February | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2011 | 29 May | Amended to serve Ang Mo Kio Int in both directions. | ||
| Last bus from Ang Mo Kio Depot extended to 0035 hrs daily. | ||||
| 2016 | TBC | Last bus from Ang Mo Kio Depot extended to 0040 hrs daily. | ||
| 2018 | 12 August | Converted to Feeder service. |
Short Trip 265A (2017 - 2018) 
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 January | Re-numbered from Peak Period Short Service 265P as a service between Ang Mo Kio Int and Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 (Loop) during peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible at launch. | |
| 2018 | 12 March | Discontinued with the commencement of the Seletar Bus Package. |
Service 266 (1980 - 2002)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 7 December | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter and Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 (Loop). | |
| 1981 | 5 July | Amended to Ang Mo Kio Ctrl 2 Ter. | |
| 1983 | 10 April | Amended to Ang Mo Kio Int. | |
| Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 with the introduction of Service 269, skipping Ang Mo Kio Ave 6. | |||
| 1990 | 12 February | Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |
| 2002 | 24 March | Integrated with Service 269 and discontinued. |
Service 267 (1981 - 2002)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ang Mo Kio Ind Park 2 ↺ Ang Mo Kio St 22 (1981 - 1983) | 1981 | 5 July | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2 Ter and Ang Mo Kio St 22 (Loop). | |
| 1 October | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio St 53, Ang Mo Kio Ave 8, Ang Mo Kio Ave 3, Ang Mo Kio St 22 and Ang Mo Kio St 24. | |||
| Ang Mo Kio ↺ Ang Mo Kio Ind Park 2 (1983 - 2002) | 1983 | 10 April | Amended to start from Ang Mo Kio Int and loop at Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2. | |
| 1984 | 13 May | Extended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 12 and Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 2. | ||
| 1985 | 25 January | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 8 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 with the partial closure of Ang Mo Kio St 53 to facilitate the construction of the Template:NSL. | ||
| 1996 | TBC | Serves new bus stop outside Jubilee along Ang Mo Kio Ave 8. | ||
| 2002 | 24 March | Integrated with Townlink Service 268 and discontinued. |
Service 268 
Short Trip 268A 
Short Trip 268B 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 → Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 (since 2016) | 2016 | 1 September | Re-numbered from Peak Period Short Service 268P as a service from Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 (Opp AMK Police Div HQ) to Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 (Ang Mo Kio Stn) during peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible at launch. |
Short Trip 268C 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 → Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 (since 2016) | 2016 | 1 September | Re-numbered from Peak Period Short Service 268P as a service from Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 (Opp Ang Mo Kio Stn) to Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 (AMK Police Div HQ) during peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible at launch. |
Service 269 
Short Trip 269A 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Ang Mo Kio → Ang Mo Kio St 61 (since 2013) | 2013 | 3 June | Introduced from Ang Mo Kio Int to Ang Mo Kio St 61 (Mkt/FC) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible at launch. |