History of City Direct Services 651 - 659: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|6th AM peak trip added. 3rd PM peak trip added. | |6th AM peak trip added. 3rd PM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="6"|{{SBST}}<br>(Current) | ||
|rowspan="2"|2019 | |rowspan="2"|2019 | ||
|rowspan="2"|22 July | |rowspan="2"|22 July | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020. | |Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Anchorvale St → Shenton Way (AM)<br>Anson Rd → Anchorvale St (PM)<br>( | !Anchorvale St → Shenton Way (AM)<br>Anson Rd → Anchorvale St (PM)<br>(Jun 2020 - Nov 2024) | ||
|2 June | |2 June | ||
|Resumed normal operations. | |Resumed normal operations. | ||
|- | |||
!Anchorvale Cres → Shenton Way (AM)<br>Anson Rd → Anchorvale Cres (PM)<br>(since Nov 2024) | |||
|2024 | |||
|11 November | |||
|Extended to Anchorvale Cres under under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), with additional 2 morning trips and 1 evening trip. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 695: | Line 700: | ||
|Introduced between Punggol Dr (Opp Blk 612A) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) and Punggol Dr (Blk 612A) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |Introduced between Punggol Dr (Opp Blk 612A) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) and Punggol Dr (Blk 612A) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="8"|{{GAS}}<br>(Current) | ||
|rowspan="5"|2020 | |rowspan="5"|2020 | ||
|rowspan="2"|2 March | |rowspan="2"|2 March | ||
| Line 718: | Line 723: | ||
|Temporarily suspended due to the impact of COVID-19 on available manpower. | |Temporarily suspended due to the impact of COVID-19 on available manpower. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Punggol Dr → Marina Blvd (AM)<br>Central Blvd → Punggol Dr (PM)<br>( | !Punggol Dr → Marina Blvd (AM)<br>Central Blvd → Punggol Dr (PM)<br>(2022 - Nov 2024) | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|3 February | |3 February | ||
|Resumed normal operations. | |Resumed normal operations. | ||
|- | |||
!Punggol Dr → Raffles Blvd (AM)<br>Temasek Blvd → Punggol Dr (PM)<br>(since Nov 2024) | |||
|2024 | |||
|25 November | |||
|To be extended to Raffles Blvd / Temasek Blvd via Bayfront Ave under the Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), with additional 1 morning trip. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 874: | Line 884: | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="10"|{{SBST}}<br>(Current) | ||
|rowspan="6"|2020 | |rowspan="6"|2020 | ||
|rowspan="3"|13 January | |rowspan="3"|13 January | ||
| Line 890: | Line 900: | ||
|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020. | |Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="4"|Punggol Rd → Marina Blvd (AM)<br>Central Blvd → Punggol Rd (PM)<br>( | !rowspan="4"|Punggol Rd → Marina Blvd (AM)<br>Central Blvd → Punggol Rd (PM)<br>(Jun 2020 - Nov 2024) | ||
|2 June | |2 June | ||
|Resumed normal operations. | |Resumed normal operations. | ||
| Line 902: | Line 912: | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024 | |rowspan="2"|2024 | ||
|27 May | |27 May | ||
|4th and 5th AM peak trips added. 3rd and 4th PM peak trips added. | |4th and 5th AM peak trips added. 3rd and 4th PM peak trips added. | ||
|- | |||
!Punggol Rd → Raffles Blvd (AM)<br>Temasek Blvd → Punggol Rd (PM)<br>(since Nov 2024) | |||
|11 November | |||
|Extended to Raffles Blvd / Temasek Blvd via Bayfront Ave under the Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP). | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 926: | Line 940: | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="8"|{{SBST}}<br>(Current) | ||
|rowspan="6"|2020 | |rowspan="6"|2020 | ||
|rowspan="3"|13 January | |rowspan="3"|13 January | ||
| Line 942: | Line 956: | ||
|Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020. | |Temporary suspension of service due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures in Singapore extended until 1 June 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|Hougang St 51 → Marina Blvd (AM)<br>Central Blvd → Hougang St 51 (PM)<br>( | !rowspan="2"|Hougang St 51 → Marina Blvd (AM)<br>Central Blvd → Hougang St 51 (PM)<br>(Jun 2020 - Nov 2024) | ||
|2 June | |2 June | ||
|Resumed normal operations. | |Resumed normal operations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024 | |rowspan="2"|2024 | ||
|27 May | |27 May | ||
|3rd and 4th AM peak trips added. 3rd PM peak trip added. | |3rd and 4th AM peak trips added. 3rd PM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |||
!Hougang St 51 → Raffles Blvd (AM)<br>Temasek Blvd → Hougang St 51 (PM)<br>(since Nov 2024) | |||
|11 November | |||
|Extended to Raffles Blvd / Temasek Blvd via Bayfront Ave under the Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 11 November 2024
Service 651 
Service 652 
Service 653 
Service 654 
Service 655 
Service 656 
Service 657 
Service 658 (2014 - 2018)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 May | Introduced between Bedok Reservoir Rd (Blk 122) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Jln Damai (Opp Blk 668) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2015 | 23 March | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |
| 2016 | 25 April | Amended to serve Jalan Tenaga instead of Jalan Damai due to reinstatement of Kaki Bt Ave 1. | |
| 2018 | 17 December | Discontinued. |
Service 659 (2014 - 2018)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 9 June | Introduced between Bedok Sth Rd (Opp Temasek JC) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Bedok Sth Rd (Temasek JC) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2015 | 19 January | 3rd AM peak trip added. | |
| 23 March | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
| 2018 | 17 December | Discontinued. |
Service 660 
Service 660M 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Buangkok Crescent → Shenton Way (AM) Anson Rd → Buangkok Crescent (PM) |
2024 | 11 November | Introduced between Buangkok Cres (Blk 991A) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Mapletree Anson) and Buangkok Cres (Opp Blk 991A) during evening peak hours, operating as a peak hour one-directional supplementary service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP). Wheelchair-accessible at launch. |
Service 661 
Service 662 (2015 - 2018)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 September | Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Nth 7 (Blk 619) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) and Choa Chu Kang Nth 7 (Regent Gr Condo) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2018 | 17 December | Discontinued. |
Service 663 
Service 664 (2015 - 2018)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6 October | Introduced between Tampines St 41 (Blk 417) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) and Tampines St 41 (Blk 418) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2018 | 17 December | Discontinued. |
Service 665 
Service 666 
Service 667 
Service 668 
Service 669 (2016 - 2019)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 March | Introduced between Bedok Nth Rd (Bedok Nth Stn Exit A) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) and Bedok Nth Rd (Bet Blks 705/706) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2019 | 3 June | Discontinued. |
Service 670 
Service 671 
Service 672 
Service 673 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Punggol Way → Temasek Blvd (AM) Temasek Blvd → Punggol Way (PM) (since Oct 2024) |
2024 | 14 October | Introduced between Punggol Way (Aft Punggol Pt Stn) and Temasek Blvd (Suntec Twr Two) during morning peak hours and between Temasek Blvd (Suntec Twr Three) and Punggol Way (Bef Punggol Pt Stn) during evening peak hours, operating as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP). Wheelchair-accessible at launch. |
Service 674 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Tengah Drive → Marina Blvd (AM) Central Blvd → Tengah Drive (PM) (since Nov 2024) |
2024 | 25 November | To be introduced between Tengah Drive (Blk 238) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Marina Bay Stn) and Tengah Drive (Blk 324B) during evening peak hours, operating as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP). Wheelchair-accessible at launch. |