Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
8549H (talk | contribs)
Jade (talk | contribs)
Line 103: Line 103:
|Express Feeder Bus Services
|Express Feeder Bus Services
|-
|-
|21||15||{{N/A}}
|21||colspan=2 {{N/A}}
|8 Jun 2025
|rowspan=2|8 Jun 2025
|{{Bus/T|660}}
|Bus Service Improvements
|-
|22||15||{{N/A}}
|{{Bus/T|230M}}
|{{Bus/T|230M}}
|rowspan=3|Bus Service Improvements
|rowspan=3|Bus Service Improvements

Revision as of 17:49, 18 May 2025

The Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme, or BCEP for short, is a programme that was launched on 30 July 2024 by the Land Transport Authority. Under this 8-year scheme, an additional $900 million will be allocated from 2024 to 2032, to fund and support bus fleet expansion and the introduction of new bus services.

The main initiatives of the programme include:

  • Bus Service Improvements: In response to changing travel patterns, bus services will be improved by introducing new services, modifying routes and improving frequencies.
  • Peak-Hour Express Bus Services: These services (which include City Direct services) will be introduced to relieve busy MRT lines, connecting residential estates to the CBD.
  • New Bus Services In New Estates: With growing demand in new residential estates, the introduction of new bus services will be sped up to serve residents' needs better.
  • Express Feeder Bus Services: This new category of services will reduce residents' travel time to major transport nodes by skipping certain intermediate bus stops along routes.

Rollout

No. Date Bus Service Category
Overall New Service Route Extension
1 1 N/A 15 Sep 2024 861 New Bus Services In New Estates
2 2 N/A 14 Oct 2024 673 Peak-Hour Express Bus Services
3 N/A 1 11 Nov 2024 654
4 3 N/A 660M
5 N/A 2 671
6 N/A 3 672
7 N/A 4 25 Nov 2024 666
8 4 N/A 674
9 5 N/A 9 Dec 2024 298X Express Feeder Bus Services
10 6 N/A 2 Jan 2025 675 Peak-Hour Express Bus Services
11 7 N/A 676
12 8 N/A 677
13 9 N/A 678
14 10 N/A 12 Jan 2025 967 New Bus Services In New Estates
15 N/A 5 26 Jan 2025 230 Bus Service Improvements
16 N/A 10 Feb 2025 660
16 N/A 660M
17 11 N/A 24 Mar 2025 979X Express Feeder Bus Services
18 12 N/A 20 Apr 2025 148 New Bus Services In New Estates
19 13 N/A 27 Apr 2025 299
20 14 N/A 28 Apr 2025 21X Express Feeder Bus Services
21 N/A 8 Jun 2025 660 Bus Service Improvements
22 15 N/A 230M Bus Service Improvements

See Also