MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 1): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jade (talk | contribs)
Jade (talk | contribs)
Line 197: Line 197:
===Legend===
===Legend===
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
|-
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP||Kranji Depot
|KJDEP||Kranji Depot
Line 203: Line 205:
|-
|-
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
|-
|-
|{{N/A}} || Not available
|{{N/A}} || Not available

Revision as of 13:35, 2 July 2025

Tower Transit SMB5888H (Service 853M) — Demonstrator
Tower Transit SMB5897G (Service 856) — Batch 1

Specifications

Operators SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Demonstrator Batch 1
Registration number SMB5888H SMB5889E – SMB5904U
Vehicle make MAN
Vehicle manufacturer MAN Truck & Bus
Vehicle model ND323F (A95)
Vehicle bodywork MAN Lion's City DD
Vehicle bodywork assembler Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1 16
Year of manufacture 2013 2015
Period of registration 1 Oct 2014 31 Aug 2015 – 30 Nov 2015
Passenger capacity Seating: 28 (Lower deck) / 57 (Upper deck)
Standing: 50
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 135
Engine model MAN D 2066 LUH-32
Engine capacity 10518 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
Power/torque 320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system MAN PURE DIESEL Technology (Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology) (MAN PM-KAT)
Air-con model Denso
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
Aesys Libra (SMB5888H)
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
Aesys KC640-USB (SMB5888H)
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Ster NewCity Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model Masats
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses)
Others Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
Stroller restraint system
Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
Tree guards
Daytime running lamp
Straight staircase
Third brake light
Upper deck seat counter display (Driver's cab)
Stroller restraint system
Engine cover vents (except SMB5889E)
Stop request indicator (Above wheelchair bay) (except SMB5889E)
Updated dress rim covers design (except SMB5889E – SMB5891Y)

Deployments

Demonstrator

Tower Transit

Registration no. Service
SMB5888H MDDEP FD

Batch 1

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Service
SMB5889E KJDEP 979
SMB5890A KJDEP 922

Tower Transit

Registration no. Service Advertisement
SMB5891Y MDDEP 169 OCBC Cycle Singapore 2025: Let's Go Cycle. (L & R: Road's Clear, Fun's Near. Enjoy Scenic Rides With Family And Friends On 3 And 4 May. Find Out More At ocbccycle.com.)
SMB5892U MDDEP FD Ministry Of Health Singapore & Health Promotion Board (HPB) - Sodium Reduction Campaign: L: Too Much Salt Dulls The Flavours You Love. Excessive Salt Intake Affects Your Taste Buds And Increases Your Risk Of Hypertension Over Time. R: Rediscover Natural Flavours With Less Salt. Restore Your True Sense Of Taste And Embrace A Healthier You. B: Less Salt, More Taste. (3rd Gen: Green)
SMB5893S MDDEP 966 SEEK Limited - JobStreet By SEEK: We've Got You. (L: Looking For The RIght Role? With Over 100 Industries And A Million Openings*, We're Confident You'll Find The Right Fit. R & B: Aiming For The Big League? Shoot Your Shot On JobStreet By SEEK with Companies Like Lenovo, SONY Electronics, And UPS.) (8th Gen)
SMB5894P MDDEP 966 B: Grenade Protein Bars: Revolutionary Snacking. High Protein, Low Sugar. (Orange)
SMB5895L MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5896J MDDEP FD
SMB5897G MDDEP FD
SMB5898D MDDEP 966 Government Of Singapore - SGSecure
SMB5899B MDDEP 169 Meyson Jewellery - Perfect Match Diamond Collection: Every Moment Perfect Match. Real Touch, Only Natural Diamonds. (6th Gen)
SMB5900E MDDEP 963 Health Promotion Board: Don't Toy With Your Life. Vaping Is Illegal, Harmful And Will Get You Addicted To Nicotine. novaping.gov.sg.
SMB5901C MDDEP 966 Meyson Jewellery - Perfect Match Diamond Collection: Every Moment Perfect Match. Real Touch, Only Natural Diamonds. (6th Gen)
SMB5902A MDDEP 966 PS & B: Meyson Jewellery - Perfect Match Collection: Every Moment Perfect Match. (6th Gen)
SMB5903Y MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5904U MDDEP FD

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
KJDEP Kranji Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Buses in depots

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
KJDEP 2 buses SMB5889E SMB5890A

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 15 buses SMB5888H SMB5891Y SMB5892U SMB5893S SMB5894P SMB5895L SMB5896J SMB5897G SMB5898D SMB5899B SMB5900E SMB5901C SMB5902A SMB5903Y SMB5904U

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
30 Sep 2031 SMB5888H
30 Aug 2032 SMB5889E
11 Oct 2032 SMB5890A, SMB5891Y
28 Oct 2032 SMB5892U
10 Nov 2032 SMB5893S
16 Nov 2032 SMB5896J
22 Nov 2032 SMB5894P, SMB5895L
29 Nov 2032 SMB5897G – SMB5904U

Type of purchase(s)

Click to expand/collapse
Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages SMB5888H, SMB5891Y — SMB5904U

Miscellaneous

Buses with newer generation steering wheel

Click to expand/collapse
Equipped with newer generation steering wheel All buses except SMB5892U, SMB5895L & SMB5899B

Notes

  • SMB5888H is the demonstrator.
  • SMB5896J is equipped with newer style front 'MAN Braunschweig lion' badge.

See also