History of Services 700 - 859: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 521: | Line 521: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 856 {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 856A {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 856B {{WAB}}== | ==Service 856 {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 856A {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 856B {{WAB}} / Short-Trip 856C {{WAB}}== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| Line 585: | Line 585: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub.<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/de37a676-ebeb-4dfd-a7ca-0e9431c4be45/woodlands-int-publicity-poster-(all-services)_final.pdf "Opening Of Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub (WITH) From Sunday, 13 June 2021"] SMRT Corporation, 10 May 2021.</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub.<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/de37a676-ebeb-4dfd-a7ca-0e9431c4be45/woodlands-int-publicity-poster-(all-services)_final.pdf "Opening Of Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub (WITH) From Sunday, 13 June 2021"] SMRT Corporation, 10 May 2021.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=7|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|rowspan=3|Yishun ↔ Woodlands | |rowspan=3|Yishun ↔ Woodlands | ||
|rowspan=2|'''5 September''' | |rowspan=2|'''5 September''' | ||
| Line 607: | Line 607: | ||
|'''5 August''' | |'''5 August''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|856B|note=Extended to start from Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub, serving 12 additional bus stops along Woodlands Ave 3, Woodlands Ctr Rd and Admiralty Rd.<ref>[//cdn.prod.website-files.com/64db3f356dec8ad339d6c2ae/66ac517c384418ce190432db_Service%20Enchancement%20856B_Website.png "Additional Bus Stops From Monday, 5 August 2024"] Tower Transit Singapore, 2 August 2024.</ref>}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|856B|note=Extended to start from Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub, serving 12 additional bus stops along Woodlands Ave 3, Woodlands Ctr Rd and Admiralty Rd.<ref>[//cdn.prod.website-files.com/64db3f356dec8ad339d6c2ae/66ac517c384418ce190432db_Service%20Enchancement%20856B_Website.png "Additional Bus Stops From Monday, 5 August 2024"] Tower Transit Singapore, 2 August 2024.</ref>}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Bus/D|856|note=Yishun ↔ Woodlands}}{{Bus/D|856A|note=Woodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd}}{{Bus/D|856B|note=Woodlands North Coast Rd → Canberra Rd}}{{Bus/D|856C|note=Admiralty Road → Admiralty Road West}} | |||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''28 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|856C|note=To be introduced from Admiralty Road (Blk 23) to Admiralty Road West (Bef British American Tobacco) during morning peak hours on Weekdays. {{LWAB}}}}<ref>[https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/short-trip-service-856c "Short-Trip Service 856C From Monday, 28 July 2025"] Tower Transit Singapore, 7 July 2025.</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:53, 9 July 2025
Service 700 (1998 - 2020) 
Service 700A (1999 - 2020) 
Service 825 
Service 850 (1985 - 1992)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 3 February | Introduced between Yishun Ctrl Ter and Bt Merah Int. | |
| 1987 | 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |
| 13 December | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Orchard Stn along Orchard Blvd, skipping the bus stop opposite Orchard Stn. | ||
| Serves new bus stop outside Newton Stn along Scotts Rd. | |||
| 1988 | 28 February | Revised to operate on weekdays and Saturdays only with the introduction of Service 850#. | |
| 1991 | 3 November | Serves additional bus stop after Jln Bt Merah along Kg Bahru Rd. | |
| 1992 | 20 September | Integrated with Service 167 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 9. |
Service 850# (1988 - 1992)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 28 February | Introduced between Yishun Int and Bt Merah Int as an alternate route of Service 850 via Marina Ctr, operating on Sundays and Public Holidays only. | |
| 1991 | 3 November | Serves additional bus stop after Jln Bt Merah along Kg Bahru Rd. | |
| 1992 | 20 September | Integrated with Service 167 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 9. |
Service 851 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↔ Bukit Merah | 1985 | 16 February | Introduced between Yishun Ctrl Ter and Bt Merah Int. |
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | ||
| 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |||
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Yishun Int to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 13 December | Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Peninsula Plaza along Nth Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop outside St Andrew's Cath. | |||
| 1988 | 20 March | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Neil Rd. | ||
| 1990 | 22 July | Serves additional bus stop outside Ellenborough Mkt along Eu Tong Sen St. | ||
| 1997 | 7 December | Amended to ply Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd with the partial closure of New Bridge Rd to facilitate the construction of station on the North East Line. | ||
| 2001 | 18 February | Serves the bus stop outside Novena Stn along Thomson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Novena Ch. | ||
| 2002 | 20 April | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and the reinstated New Bridge Rd, skipping Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd. | ||
| 2003 | TBC | Skips a pair of bus stops near LP 94 and opposite LP 91 along Lentor Ave. | ||
| 2009 | 1 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| 2020 | 12 January | Skips a pair of removed bus stops under and after Lentor Flyover along Lentor Ave. | ||
| 8 November | Skips the bus stop opposite SLF Cplx along Thomson Rd to facilitate the construction of the North-South Corridor (NSC).[1] |
Service 852 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↔ Jurong | 1985 | 8 December | Introduced between Yishun Ctrl Ter and Jurong Int. |
| 1986 | 6 July | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Bt Batok Sec Sch along Bt Batok East Ave 6. | ||
| 1987 | 12 August | Skips removed bus stop after Joan Rd along Lornie Rd. | ||
| 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |||
| Yishun ↔ Boon Lay | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to Boon Lay Int. | |
| Yishun ↔ Bukit Batok | 1996 | 10 March | Shortened to Bt Batok Int under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. | |
| First bus from Yishun Int revised to 0530 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | ||||
| 2003 | TBC | Skips a pair of bus stops near LP 94 and opposite LP 91 along Lentor Ave. | ||
| 2012 | 29 April | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 28 October | Amended to ply southbound Lornie Highway towards Bt Batok Int.[2] | |||
| 2019 | 23 June | Amended to ply northbound Lornie Highway towards Yishun Temp Int.[3] | ||
| 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
| 2020 | 12 January | Skips a pair of removed bus stops under and after Lentor Flyover along Lentor Ave. |
Service 853 
Service 853#/853M 
Service 854 
Service 855 
Service 856
/ Short-Trip 856A
/ Short-Trip 856B
/ Short-Trip 856C 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↔ Woodlands Ctr | 1988 | 25 December | Introduced between Yishun Int and Woodlands Int. |
| Yishun ↔ Woodlands | 1996 | 4 February | Extended to Woodlands Reg Int. | |
| 10 March | Amended to ply Canberra Rd under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation, skipping Admiralty Rd East. | |||
| 1999 | TBC | Serves new pair of bus stops before Sembawang Stn and after Admiralty Country Club along Canberra Rd. | ||
| 19 July | Serves new bus stop outside Woodlands CIQ along Woodlands Rd. | |||
| 2002 | TBC | Serves the bus stop outside Blk 923 along Yishun Ave 2, skipping the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| 2016 | 12 March | Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | ||
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd
|
2017 | 8 September | 856AIntroduced from Woodlands Temp Int to Woodlands Ctr Rd (Woodlands Train Checkpt) on Friday evenings.
| |
| 17 September | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2019 | 21 January | 856AEnhanced to operate during evening peak hours from Mondays to Thursdays.
| ||
| 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[4] | |||
| 2020 | 31 January | Extended to ply Woodlands Nth Coast Rd with the opening of Template:TE1.[5] | ||
| 2021 | 13 June | Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub.[6] | ||
(Current) |
Yishun ↔ Woodlands | 5 September | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.[7] | |
856ADiscontinued with the commencement of the Sembawang – Yishun Bus Package to Tower Transit Singapore.
| ||||
| 2022 | 24 April | Amended to ply the realigned Woodlands Nth Coast Rd.[8] | ||
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd 856BWoodlands North Coast Rd → Canberra Rd
|
2023 | 25 January | 856AReintroduced from Woodlands Int to Woodlands Ctr Rd (Woodlands Train Checkpt) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| |
856BIntroduced from Woodlands Nth Coast Rd (Woodlands Nth Stn) to Canberra Rd (Aft Admiral Hill) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| ||||
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd 856BWoodlands → Canberra Rd
|
2024 | 5 August | 856BExtended to start from Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub, serving 12 additional bus stops along Woodlands Ave 3, Woodlands Ctr Rd and Admiralty Rd.[10]
| |
856Yishun ↔ Woodlands 856AWoodlands → Woodlands Centre Rd 856BWoodlands North Coast Rd → Canberra Rd 856CAdmiralty Road → Admiralty Road West
|
2025 | 28 July | 856CTo be introduced from Admiralty Road (Blk 23) to Admiralty Road West (Bef British American Tobacco) during morning peak hours on Weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. [11]
|
Service 857 (1992 - 1996)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 20 September | Introduced between Yishun Int and Admiralty Rd West Ter under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 9. | |
| 1996 | 10 March | Integrated with Service 169 and discontinued under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 857 (since 2001)
/ Short-Trip 857A
/ Short-Trip 857B 
Service 858
/ Short-Trip 858A
/ Short-Trip 858B 
Service 859
/ Short-Trip 859A
/ Terminating Trip 859T 
Service 859A 
Service 859B 
Service 860 (June - December 1998)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 12 June | Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Hougang St 21 (Loop). | |
| 13 December | Extended to World Trade Ctr Ter and re-numbered Service 865. |
Service 860 (since 2012)
/ Short-Trip 860A (2015 - 2017)
/ Terminating Trip 860T 
Service 861
/ Short-Trip 861A
/ 861B 
Service 861M 
Service 864 (1998 - 1999)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 15 November | Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Marina Ctr Ter. | |
| 1999 | 1 February | Amended to relocated Sengkang Ter, serving Compassvale Rd towards Sengkang Ter. | |
| 25 July | Operations transferred to SBS. | ||
| 12 December | Integrated with Service 84 to form Service 80 and discontinued. |
Service 865 (1998 - 1999)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 13 December | Re-numbered from Service 860 as a service between Sengkang Ter and World Trade Ctr Ter. | |
| 1999 | 1 February | Amended to relocated Sengkang Ter, serving Sengkang East Way towards World Trade Ctr Ter. | |
| 25 July | Operations transferred to SBS. | ||
| 12 December | Re-numbered Service 85. |
Service 866 (February - December 1999)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 21 February | Re-numbered from Service 59 as a service between Sengkang Ter and Ang Mo Kio Int. | |
| 25 July | Operations transferred to SBS. | ||
| 5 December | Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 190C and outside Blk 298A along Punggol Rd. | ||
| 12 December | Re-numbered Service 86. |
Service 870
/ Short-Trip 870A 
Service 871
/ Short-Trip 871A 
Service 882
/ Short-Trip 882A 
Service 883
/ Short-Trip 883A
/ Short-Trip 883B 
Service 883M 
References
- ↑ "Changes in Bus Stops along Thomson Road for Services 54, 130, 132, 141, 156, 162, 162M, 166 and 851" SBS Transit, 26 October 2020
- ↑ "Lornie Highway Opening: Changes to Services 52, 74, 93, 157, 165 and 852 from Sun, 28 Oct" SBS Transit, 17 October 2018
- ↑ "Route amendment for Services 52, 74, 93 and 852" SBS Transit, 10 June 2019
- ↑ "Yishun ITH Location Map" Land Transport Authority, 7 August 2019.
- ↑ "Route Adjustment From Friday, 31 January 2020" SMRT Corporation, 24 January 2020.
- ↑ "Opening Of Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub (WITH) From Sunday, 13 June 2021" SMRT Corporation, 10 May 2021.
- ↑ "Sembawang-Yishun Bus Package" Tower Transit Singapore, 25 August 2021.
- ↑ "Temporary Route Amendment From Sunday, 24 April 2022" Tower Transit Singapore, 1 April 2022.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 "Short-Trip Services From Wednesday, 25 January 2023" Tower Transit Singapore, 11 January 2023.
- ↑ "Additional Bus Stops From Monday, 5 August 2024" Tower Transit Singapore, 2 August 2024.
- ↑ "Short-Trip Service 856C From Monday, 28 July 2025" Tower Transit Singapore, 7 July 2025.