Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
679 - 683 |
→Rollout: 146 route extension confirmed on 14 Dec 2025, 6th route extension under BCEP |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|453 | |453 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28||23||{{N/A}} | |28||{{N/A}}||6 | ||
|14 Dec 2025 | |||
|146 | |||
|Route Extension | |||
|- | |||
|29||23||{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan=5|15 Dec 2025 | |rowspan=5|15 Dec 2025 | ||
|679 | |679 | ||
|rowspan=5|City Direct Service | |rowspan=5|City Direct Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||24||{{N/A}} | ||
|680 | |680 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||25||{{N/A}} | ||
|681 | |681 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||26||{{N/A}} | ||
|682 | |682 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||27||{{N/A}} | ||
|683 | |683 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:29, 22 November 2025
The Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme, or BCEP for short, is a programme that was launched on 30 July 2024 by the Land Transport Authority. Under this 8-year scheme, an additional $900 million will be allocated from 2024 to 2032, to fund and support bus fleet expansion and the introduction of new bus services.
The main initiatives of the programme include:
- Bus Service Improvements: In response to changing travel patterns, bus services will be improved by introducing new services, modifying routes and improving frequencies.
- Peak-Hour Express Bus Services: These services (which include City Direct services) will be introduced to relieve busy MRT lines, connecting residential estates to the CBD.
- New Bus Services In New Estates: With growing demand in new residential estates, the introduction of new bus services will be sped up to serve residents' needs better.
- Express Feeder Bus Services: This new category of services will reduce residents' travel time to major transport nodes by skipping certain intermediate bus stops along routes.
Rollout
| No. | Date | Bus Service | Category | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | New Service | Route Extension | |||
| 1 | 1 | N/A | 15 Sep 2024 | 861 | New Bus Service |
| 2 | 2 | N/A | 14 Oct 2024 | 673 | City Direct Service |
| 3 | N/A | 1 | 11 Nov 2024 | 654 | Route Extension |
| 4 | 3 | N/A | 660M | Supplementary Bus Service | |
| 5 | N/A | 2 | 671 | Route Extension | |
| 6 | N/A | 3 | 672 | ||
| 7 | N/A | 4 | 25 Nov 2024 | 666 | |
| 8 | 4 | N/A | 674 | City Direct Service | |
| 9 | 5 | N/A | 9 Dec 2024 | 298X | Supplementary Bus Service |
| 10 | 6 | N/A | 2 Jan 2025 | 675 | City Direct Service |
| 11 | 7 | N/A | 676 | ||
| 12 | 8 | N/A | 677 | ||
| 13 | 9 | N/A | 678 | ||
| 14 | 10 | N/A | 12 Jan 2025 | 967 | New Bus Service |
| 15 | N/A | 5 | 26 Jan 2025 | 230 | Route Extension |
| N/A | 10 Feb 2025 | 660 | Service Improvement | ||
| N/A | 660M | ||||
| 16 | 11 | N/A | 24 Mar 2025 | 979X | Supplementary Bus Service |
| 17 | 12 | N/A | 20 Apr 2025 | 148 | New Bus Service |
| 18 | 13 | N/A | 27 Apr 2025 | 299 | |
| 19 | 14 | N/A | 28 Apr 2025 | 21X | Supplementary Bus Service |
| N/A | 26 May 2025 | 671 | Service Improvement | ||
| 20 | 15 | N/A | 8 Jun 2025 | 230M | Supplementary Bus Service |
| 21 | 16 | N/A | 10 Aug 2025 | 872 | New Bus Service |
| 22 | 17 | N/A | 26 Oct 2025 | 104 | |
| 23 | 18 | N/A | 984 | ||
| 24 | 19 | N/A | 10 Nov 2025 | 44 | |
| 25 | 20 | N/A | 17 Nov 2025 | 451 | |
| 26 | 21 | N/A | 452 | ||
| 27 | 22 | N/A | 453 | ||
| 28 | N/A | 6 | 14 Dec 2025 | 146 | Route Extension |
| 29 | 23 | N/A | 15 Dec 2025 | 679 | City Direct Service |
| 30 | 24 | N/A | 680 | ||
| 31 | 25 | N/A | 681 | ||
| 32 | 26 | N/A | 682 | ||
| 33 | 27 | N/A | 683 | ||