2015 General Election

From SgWiki
Revision as of 21:26, 5 July 2020 by Supernutorcrazy (talk | contribs) (Created page with "==Main Event== {|class='wikitable' style='width:300' !width=150|Event!!width=150|Date |- |Nomination day||27 April 2011 |- |Polling day||7 May 2011 |} ==Electoral Boundaries=...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Main Event

Event Date
Nomination day 27 April 2011
Polling day 7 May 2011

Electoral Boundaries

4-Members Group Representative Constituency

5-Members Group Representative Constituency

6-Members Group Representative Constituency

Changes in boundaries
Constituency Changes
GRC
Ang Mo Kio GRC Absorbed Punggol South division from Pasir Ris–Punggol GRC and part of Sengkang West SMC
Carved out most of Kebun Baru division to Nee Soon GRC while the rest merged with Yio Chu Kang division
Bishan–Toa Payoh GRC Absorbed part of Moulmein division from Moulmein–Kallang GRC
Divisions for Bishan East, Toa Payoh East and Toa Payoh West were renamed Bishan East-Thomson, Toa Payoh East-Novena and Toa Payoh West-Balestier respectively
Chua Chu Kang GRC Carved out part of Yew Tee division to Marsiling–Yew Tee GRC while the rest merged to Nanyang Division
East Coast GRC Carved out Fengshan division into Fengshan SMC
Carved out Coney Island to Pasir Ris–Punggol GRC
Holland–Bukit Timah GRC Absorbed part of West Coast GRC and part of Moulmein division from Moulmein–Kallang GRC
Jalan Besar GRC Formed from most of Moulmein–Kallang GRC and Kreta Ayer–Kim Seng division from Tanjong Pagar GRC and Whampoa SMC
Jurong GRC Absorbed Clementi division from West Coast GRC
Carved out Bukit Batok division into Bukit Batok SMC
Marine Parade GRC Carved out MacPherson division into MacPherson SMC
Marsiling–Yew Tee GRC Formed with Yew Tee division from Chua Chu Kang GRC and Marsiling and Woodgrove divisions from Sembawang GRC
Nee Soon GRC Absorbed Kebun Baru division from Ang Mo Kio GRC
Carved out part of Yishun portions to Sembawang GRC
Pasir Ris–Punggol GRC Carved out Punggol South division to Ang Mo Kio GRC
Part of Punggol North and Punggol West were carved to form Punggol Coast division
Sembawang GRC Absorbed Canberra division and part of Nee Soon GRC (Gambas)
Carved out Marsiling and Woodgrove divisions to Marsiling–Yew Tee GRC
Tanjong Pagar GRC Absorbed most of Moulmein division from Moulmein–Kallang GRC
Carved out Kreta Ayer–Kim Seng division to Jalan Besar GRC
West Coast GRC Carved out Clementi division to Jurong GRC

Results

Parties and alliances Leader Seats Popular vote % ±
Contested Won
Template:Code People's Action Party Lee Hsien Loong 89 83 1,579,183 69.86 ▲ 9.72
Template:Code Workers' Party Low Thia Khiang 28 6 282,143 12.48 ▼ 0.35
Template:Code Singapore Democratic Party Chee Soon Juan 11 0 84,931 3.76 ▼ 1.07
Template:Code National Solidarity Party Teo Kway Huang Sebastian 12 0 79,826 3.53 ▼ 8.51
Template:Code Reform Party Kenneth Andrew Jeyaretnam 11 0 59,517 2.63 ▼ 1.65
Template:Code Singaporeans First Tan Jee Say 10 0 50,867 2.25 New
Template:Code Singapore People's Party Chiam See Tong 8 0 49,107 2.17 ▼ 0.94
Template:Code Singapore Democratic Alliance Lim Bak Chuan Desmond 6 0 46,550 2.06 ▼ 0.72
Template:Code People's Power Party Goh Meng Seng 4 0 25,475 1.13 New
Independent(s) N/A 2 0 2,780 0.12 N/A
Electorate 2,462,926
Total Votes cast 2,307,746 93.70
Valid Votes 2,260,379 97.95