MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 1): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Shinjuku184 (talk | contribs)
 
(571 intermediate revisions by 80 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SMB5888H 169.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SMB5888H (Service 169) - Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB5888H 854.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} SMB5888H (Service 854) Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB5895L 964.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SMB5895L (Service 964) - Batch 1]]
[[File:SMB5897G 856.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} SMB5897G (Service 856) Batch 1]]


==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;width:100%;"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
|-
!Operator
!Operator(s)
|colspan=3|{{SMB|75px}} {{TTS|75px}}
|colspan="2"|{{SMRT Buses}}
|-
|-
!
!
Line 12: Line 11:
!Batch 1
!Batch 1
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SMB5888H
|SMB5888H
|SMB5889E - SMB5904U
|SMB5889E SMB5904U
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="2"|MAN
|colspan=2|MAN
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="2"|MAN Truck & Bus
|colspan=2|MAN Truck & Bus
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="2"|ND323F (A95)
|colspan=2|ND323F (A95)
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="2"|MAN Lion's City DD
|colspan=2|MAN Lion's City DD
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|colspan="2"|Gemilang Coachwork
|colspan=2|Gemilang Coachwork
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="2"|12m
|colspan=2|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="2"|2.55m
|colspan=2|2.55m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!Quantity
|1
|1
|16
|16
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|17 (Total)
!Year of manufacture
|-
!Year
|2013
|2013
|2015
|2015
Line 49: Line 46:
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|1 Oct 2014
|1 Oct 2014
|31 Aug 2015 - 30 Nov 2015
|31 Aug 2015 30 Nov 2015
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="2"|Seating (Upper deck): 57<br />Seating (Lower deck): 28<br />Standing: 50<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 135
|colspan=2|'''Seating:''' 28 (Lower deck) / 57 (Upper deck)<br>'''Standing:''' 50<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 135
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="2"|MAN D 2066 LUH-32
|colspan=2|MAN D 2066 LUH-32
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="2"|10518 cc
|colspan=2|10518 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="2"|Euro V
|colspan=2|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="2"|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
|colspan=2|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="2"|320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
|colspan=2|320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="2"|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
|colspan=2|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="2"|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) /<br />Traction Control System (TCS)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|colspan=2|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="2"|MAN PURE DIESEL Technology<br />Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br />PM-Kat Filter Technology
|colspan=2|MAN PURE DIESEL Technology (Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology) (MAN PM-KAT)
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="2"|Denso
|colspan=2|Denso
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|<font color="#99999">Aesys Libra (original)</font><br />Mobitec MobiLED
|colspan=2|Mobitec MobiLED<br><font color="#99999">Aesys Libra (SMB5888H)</font>
|Mobitec MobiLED
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|<font color="#99999">Aesys KC640-USB (original)</font><br />Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
|colspan=2|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402<br><font color="#99999">Aesys KC640-USB (SMB5888H)</font>
|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=2|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|Ster NewCity
|Ster NewCity
|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|colspan=2|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="2"|Masats
|colspan=2|Masats
|-
|-
!Additional features
!colspan=3|Additional features
|{{N/A}}
|-
|Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system<br/>"Doors are closing" announcement (Front door)<br/>Modified air-conditioning vents<br/>Straight staircase<br/>Third brake lights<br/>Upper deck seat counter (Driver's cab)<br/>Daytime Running Lamp (DRL)<br/>Blind spot mirror (Nearside) (All except SMB5889E)<br/>"Bus Stopping" sign (All except SMB5889E)<br/>Rear engine cover vents (All except SMB5889E)<br/>Updated dress rim covers (All except SMB5889E - SMB5891Y)<br/>Tree Guards
!ADAS model
|colspan=2|TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System ({{SMB/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Cameras ({{SMB/1|}})
|-
!Others
|Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system<br>Stroller restraint system
|Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system<br>Tree guards<br>Daytime running lamp<br>Straight staircase<br>Third brake light<br>Upper deck seat counter display (Driver's cab)<br>Stroller restraint system<br>Engine cover vents ''(except SMB5889E)''<br>Stop request indicator (Above wheelchair bay) ''(except SMB5889E)''<br>Updated dress rim covers design ''(except SMB5889E SMB5891Y)''
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Deployments==
===Demonstrator===
===Demonstrator===
{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
====Tower Transit====
|-bgcolor=#E3031E
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!<font style="color:white;">Registration no.</font>
|-class="TTS"
!<font style="color:white;">Service</font>
!Registration no.
!<font style="color:white;">Advertisement</font>
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SMB5888H
|SMB5888H
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|{{N/A}}
|}
|}


===Batch 1 (SMB5889E - SMB5904U)===
===Batch 1===
{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
====SMRT Buses====
|-bgcolor=#E3031E
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!<font style="color:white;">Registration no.</font>
|-class="SMRT"
!<font style="color:white;">Service</font>
!Registration no.
!<font style="color:white;">Advertisement</font>
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SMB5889E
|SMB5889E
|KJDEP 61
|GBDEP 979
|rowspan="16" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5890A
|SMB5890A
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 922
|}
 
====Tower Transit====
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SMB5891Y
|SMB5891Y
|AMDEP 169
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=7 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5892U
|SMB5892U
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5893S
|SMB5893S
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5894P
|SMB5894P
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5895L
|SMB5895L
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5896J
|SMB5896J
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5897G
|SMB5897G
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5898D
|SMB5898D
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP 981
|DBS Bank • Live More, Bank Less: '''L:''' Live And Roar, Lion City! Asia's Safest Bank Has Had Your Back Since Day One. '''R:''' Live Big Hearted, Little Red Dot! The World's Best Bank For Corporate Responsibility Shares Your Heartbeat.
|-
|-
|SMB5899B
|SMB5899B
|AMDEP 169
|MDDEP 169
|Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. ('''L & R:''' How Would You Show You Care?)
|-
|-
|SMB5900E
|SMB5900E
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5901C
|SMB5901C
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB5902A
|SMB5902A
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP 966
|Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. ('''L & R:''' How Would You Show You Care?)
|-
|-
|SMB5903Y
|SMB5903Y
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB5904U
|SMB5904U
|AMDEP SP
|MDDEP FD
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of MAN ND323F (Batch 1)]]
* [[Former Deployments of MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 1)]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 180: Line 195:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|AMDEP || Ang Mo Kio Depot
|GBDEP||Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|MDDEP||Mandai Depot
|-
|-
|SP || Spare bus
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
|-
|* || Crossover
|//||Secondary deployment
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 194: Line 209:
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|-
|-
|'''B:''' || Back ad - Ad covering entire back of bus.
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|-
|-
|'''L:''' || Ad on the nearside / left side of bus. (Shared ad)
|'''L:''' || Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
|-
|-
|'''R:''' || Ad on the offside / right side of bus. (Shared ad)
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=3|'''Click to expand/collapse'''
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|GBDEP || 2 buses || SMB5889E SMB5890A
|}
 
====Tower Transit====
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
|AMDEP || 15 buses || SMB5888H SMB5891Y SMB5892U SMB5893S SMB5894P SMB5895L SMB5896J SMB5897G SMB5898D SMB5899B SMB5900E SMB5901C SMB5902A SMB5903Y SMB5904U
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 2 buses || SMB5889E SMB5890A
|MDDEP || 15 buses || SMB5888H SMB5891Y SMB5892U SMB5893S SMB5894P SMB5895L SMB5896J SMB5897G SMB5898D SMB5899B SMB5900E SMB5901C SMB5902A SMB5903Y SMB5904U
|}
 
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
|-
|'''30 Sep 2031'''
|SMB5888H
|-
|'''30 Aug 2032'''
|SMB5889E
|-
|'''11 Oct 2032'''
|SMB5890A, SMB5891Y
|-
|'''28 Oct 2032'''
|SMB5892U
|-
|'''10 Nov 2032'''
|SMB5893S
|-
|'''16 Nov 2032'''
|SMB5896J
|-
|'''22 Nov 2032'''
|SMB5894P, SMB5895L
|-
|'''29 Nov 2032'''
|SMB5897G – SMB5904U
|}
 
===Type of purchase(s)===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages
|SMB5888H, SMB5891Y — SMB5904U
|}
 
===Livery information===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|{{Livery/SMB}}
|''All other buses''
|-
|{{Livery/LTA}}
|SMB5888H & SMB5897G
|}
 
===Miscellaneous===
====Buses with newer generation steering wheel====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|width=300|Equipped with newer generation steering wheel
|All buses ''except'' '''SMB5892U, SMB5895L & SMB5899B'''
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
====SMRT Buses====
* '''SMB5888H''' is the demonstrator.
* '''SMB5888H''' is the MAN Lion's City DD-bodied demonstrator.
* '''SMB5896J''' is equipped with newer style front 'MAN Braunschweig lion' badge.
* '''SMB5893S (Offside, Third Axle)''' is the only bus in the fleet without dress rim(s).
* All SMRT Buses does not feature dress rim covers.


===See also===
===See also===
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[SMRT Spare Buses]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]

Latest revision as of 08:56, 17 November 2025

Tower Transit SMB5888H (Service 854) — Demonstrator
Tower Transit SMB5897G (Service 856) — Batch 1

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Demonstrator Batch 1
Registration number SMB5888H SMB5889E – SMB5904U
Vehicle make MAN
Vehicle manufacturer MAN Truck & Bus
Vehicle model ND323F (A95)
Vehicle bodywork MAN Lion's City DD
Vehicle bodywork assembler Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1 16
Year of manufacture 2013 2015
Period of registration 1 Oct 2014 31 Aug 2015 – 30 Nov 2015
Passenger capacity Seating: 28 (Lower deck) / 57 (Upper deck)
Standing: 50
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 135
Engine model MAN D 2066 LUH-32
Engine capacity 10518 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
Power/torque 320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system MAN PURE DIESEL Technology (Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology) (MAN PM-KAT)
Air-con model Denso
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
Aesys Libra (SMB5888H)
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
Aesys KC640-USB (SMB5888H)
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Ster NewCity Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model Masats
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses)
Others Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
Stroller restraint system
Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
Tree guards
Daytime running lamp
Straight staircase
Third brake light
Upper deck seat counter display (Driver's cab)
Stroller restraint system
Engine cover vents (except SMB5889E)
Stop request indicator (Above wheelchair bay) (except SMB5889E)
Updated dress rim covers design (except SMB5889E – SMB5891Y)

Deployments

Demonstrator

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SMB5888H MDDEP FD

Batch 1

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SMB5889E GBDEP 979
SMB5890A GBDEP 922

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SMB5891Y MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5892U MDDEP FD
SMB5893S MDDEP FD
SMB5894P MDDEP FD
SMB5895L MDDEP FD
SMB5896J MDDEP FD
SMB5897G MDDEP FD
SMB5898D MDDEP 981 DBS Bank • Live More, Bank Less: L: Live And Roar, Lion City! Asia's Safest Bank Has Had Your Back Since Day One. R: Live Big Hearted, Little Red Dot! The World's Best Bank For Corporate Responsibility Shares Your Heartbeat.
SMB5899B MDDEP 169 Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. (L & R: How Would You Show You Care?)
SMB5900E MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5901C MDDEP FD
SMB5902A MDDEP 966 Health Promotion Board - Learn The Language Of Support. Get Convo Tips at MindSG. go.gov.sg/convo-tips. (L & R: How Would You Show You Care?)
SMB5903Y MDDEP FD N/A
SMB5904U MDDEP FD

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
// Secondary deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 2 buses SMB5889E SMB5890A

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 15 buses SMB5888H SMB5891Y SMB5892U SMB5893S SMB5894P SMB5895L SMB5896J SMB5897G SMB5898D SMB5899B SMB5900E SMB5901C SMB5902A SMB5903Y SMB5904U

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
30 Sep 2031 SMB5888H
30 Aug 2032 SMB5889E
11 Oct 2032 SMB5890A, SMB5891Y
28 Oct 2032 SMB5892U
10 Nov 2032 SMB5893S
16 Nov 2032 SMB5896J
22 Nov 2032 SMB5894P, SMB5895L
29 Nov 2032 SMB5897G – SMB5904U

Type of purchase(s)

Click to expand/collapse
Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages SMB5888H, SMB5891Y — SMB5904U

Livery information

Click to expand/collapse
SMRT Buses Pixel Livery
All other buses
LTA Lush Green Livery
SMB5888H & SMB5897G

Miscellaneous

Buses with newer generation steering wheel

Click to expand/collapse
Equipped with newer generation steering wheel All buses except SMB5892U, SMB5895L & SMB5899B

Notes

  • SMB5888H is the demonstrator.
  • SMB5896J is equipped with newer style front 'MAN Braunschweig lion' badge.
  • All SMRT Buses does not feature dress rim covers.

See also