MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 2): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(513 intermediate revisions by 60 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File: SG5756H 960.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SG5756H (Service 960)]]
[[File:SG5766D 859.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} SG5766D (Service 859)]]
 
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|{{SMRT Buses}}
|{{SMB|75px}}
|{{TTS}}
|{{TTS|75px}}
|{{SBST|75px}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SG5745P<br />SG5747J<br />SG5748G<br />SG5755K<br />SG5756H<br />SG5759A – SG5761S<br />SG5765G<br />SG5767B – SG5776A<br />SG5778U – SG5782G<br />SG5796S  
|SG5745P<br>SG5755K<br>SG5756H<br>SG5759A<br>SG5760U<br>SG5765G<br>SG5767B – SG5776A<br>SG5778U – SG5782G<br>SG5796S
|SG5740C – SG5744S<br />SG5746L<br />SG5749D – SG5754M<br />SG5757E<br />SG5758C<br />SG5762P – SG5764J<br />SG5766D<br />SG5777Y<br />SG5783D – SG5795U<br />SG5797P – SG5799J
|SG5740C – SG5744S<br>SG5746L<br>SG5749D – SG5754M<br>SG5757E<br>SG5758C<br>SG5762P – SG5764J<br>SG5766D<br>SG5777Y<br>SG5783D – SG5795U<br>SG5797P – SG5799J
|SG5747J<br>SG5748G<br>SG5761S
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="2"|MAN
|colspan=3|MAN
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="2"|MAN Truck & Bus
|colspan=3|MAN Truck & Bus
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="2"|ND323F (A95)
|colspan=3|ND323F (A95)
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="2"|MAN Lion's City DD
|colspan=3|MAN Lion's City DD
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|colspan="2"|Gemilang Coachwork
|colspan=3|Gemilang Coachwork
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="2"|12m
|colspan=3|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="2"|2.55m
|colspan=3|2.55m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!rowspan=2|Quantity
|25
|22
|35
|35
|3
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|60 (Total)
|colspan=3|60 (Total)
|-
|-
!Year
!Year of manufacture
|colspan="2"|2016
|colspan=3|2016
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|colspan="2"|14 Apr 2016 – 19 Aug 2016
|colspan=3|14 Apr 2016 – 19 Aug 2016
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="2"|Seating (Upper deck): 57<br />Seating (Lower deck): 28<br />Standing: 50<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 135
|colspan=3|'''Seating:''' 28 (Lower deck) / 57 (Upper deck)<br>'''Standing:''' 50<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 135
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="2"|MAN D 2066 LUH-32
|colspan=3|MAN D 2066 LUH-32
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="2"|10518 cc
|colspan=3|10518 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="2"|Euro V
|colspan=3|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="2"|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
|colspan=3|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="2"|320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
|colspan=3|320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="2"|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
|colspan=3|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="2"|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|colspan=3|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="2"|MAN PURE DIESEL Technology<br />Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br />PM-Kat Filter Technology
|colspan=3|MAN PURE DIESEL Technology<br>Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br>PM-Kat Filter Technology
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="2"|Denso
|colspan=3|Denso
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|colspan="2"|Mobitec MobiLED
|colspan=3|Mobitec MobiLED
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|colspan="2"|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
|colspan=3|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=3|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="2"|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|colspan=3|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="2"|Masats
|colspan=3|Masats
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Additional features
!colspan=4|Additional features
|colspan="2"|Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system<br />USB charging ports (SG5790H – SG5799J)<br />"Doors are closing" announcement (Front door) ''(except SG5744S)''<br />TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera (SG5740C, SG5741A, SG5745P, SG5747J & SG5755K)<br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SG5740C, SG5741A, SG5745P, SG5747J & SG5755K)<br />Singapore Technologies (ST) Kinetics Integrated Smart Advanced Warning Unit (I-SAW-U) (SG5740C, SG5741A, SG5745P, SG5747J & SG5755K)<br />Stroller restraint system<br />Additional USB charging port covers (SG5796S)
|-
|-
|NEC telematics system
!ADAS model
|GreenRoad telematics system<br />Surround View Camera System
|colspan=3|TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras<br>ST Engineering AGIL DriveSafe+ (SG5740C, SG5741A, SG5745P<font color="#999999">, SG5747J</font> & SG5755K)<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System ({{SMB/1|}})
|-
!Others
|colspan=3|Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system<br>USB charging ports (SG5790H – SG5799J)<br>Stroller restraint system
|}
|}


Line 97: Line 106:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SG5745P
|SG5745P
|KJDEP 190
|GBDEP 190
|rowspan="14" {{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|-
|SG5747J
|WLDEP 67
|-
|SG5748G
|WLDEP 67
|-
|-
|SG5755K
|SG5755K
|WLDEP 960
|{{BUR|Non-user lay-up status till 29 May 2026}}
|Xero Online Accounting Software: '''L:''' Easy New Year's Resolutions With Xero: Rethink The Way You Do Business. Try Xero Online Accounting Software For 30 Days Free. '''R:''' You Can Do More In Less Time, So You Have More Time To Enjoy This Bus Ride. Learn More At xero.com.
|-
|-
|SG5756H
|SG5756H
|WLDEP 960
|WLDEP 964/960e*
|rowspan=20 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5759A
|SG5759A
|WLDEP 67
|GBDEP 991//983
|-
|-
|SG5760U
|SG5760U
|WLDEP 67
|GBDEP 991
|-
|SG5761S
|KJDEP 184
|-
|-
|SG5765G
|SG5765G
|WLDEP 67
|GBDEP 991
|-
|-
|SG5767B
|SG5767B
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 302
|-
|-
|SG5768Z
|SG5768Z
|WLDEP 67
|WLDEP 961
|-
|-
|SG5769X
|SG5769X
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP 180
|-
|-
|SG5770R
|SG5770R
|KJDEP 180
|SLDEP 180
|-
|-
|SG5771M
|SG5771M
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP 180/WT 8
|-
|-
|SG5772K
|SG5772K
|KJDEP 180
|SLDEP 180
|Midea Electric Trading (Singapore) Co Pte Ltd - Midea Household Appliances: '''L & R:''' Make Yourself At Home. '''B:''' Midea BreezeleSS+ Air-conditioner - Rapid Cooling. TwinFlap Design. (2nd Gen)
|-
|-
|SG5773H
|SG5773H
|KJDEP 180
|SLDEP 180
|rowspan="5" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5774E
|SG5774E
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP 991
|-
|-
|SG5775C
|SG5775C
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SG5776A
|SG5776A
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP SP
|-
|-
|SG5778U
|SG5778U
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP 180
|-
|-
|SG5779S
|SG5779S
|KJDEP 61
|GBDEP 184
|Health Promotion Board (HPB) - Eat, Drink, Shop Healthy Challenge: Join The Eat, Drink, Shop Healthy Challenge! 1 Jul - 28 Sep 2022. ('''L:''' Win More Every Day For 90 Days! '''R:''' 90 Stamps For The Win! Win 999 Healthpoints!) (4th Gen: Red)
|-
|-
|SG5780L
|SG5780L
|KJDEP 180
|GBDEP 180
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5781J
|SG5781J
Line 175: Line 173:
|-
|-
|SG5782G
|SG5782G
|WLDEP 901M
|WLDEP 901M//911
|-
|-
|SG5796S
|SG5796S
|KJDEP 979
|WLDEP SP
|}
|}


Line 185: Line 183:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SG5740C
|SG5740C
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|Royal Caribbean Cruises (Asia Pacific) - Royal Caribbean International: Visit RoyalCaribbean.com.sg Or Call 6305 0033. ('''L:''' Sky High Excitement. '''R:''' Ready Set Sail.) (7th Gen: Blue)
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5741A
|SG5741A
|MDDEP 167
|MDDEP 966
|City Energy Pte Ltd - City Energy: '''L:''' Life By City Energy - Live The Good And Green Life. cityenergylife.com.sg. '''R:''' Good Energy, Green Living. cityenergy.com.sg. '''B:''' Good Energy For Our Future. cityenergy.com.sg. ('''L:''' White, '''R:''' Green, '''B:''' Blue & Green)
|Amazon Singapore - Amazon Prime: Free Same-Day Grocery Delivery. It's On Amazon Prime. Start Your Free 30-Day Trial. (2nd Gen)
|-
|-
|SG5742Y
|SG5742Y
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 169
|KM Marketing Pte Ltd - Mitsubishi Heavy Industries SR Series Air Conditioners: High Performance Air Conditioning. Moving The World Forward. SR Series Next Generation R32 Refrigerant. Wireless Control System • Next Generation R32 Refrigerant • Allergen Clear Filter • Vertical + Horizontal Multi Motors • 24HR Ion. (Pale Blue)
|Taiwan Tourism Bureau Singapore - Waves Of Wonder: Taiwan Tourism 100 Spotlights: '''L:''' Yuejin Lantern Festival And Moon Art Museum. '''R:''' Beimen Crystal Church.
|-
|-
<!-->
|SG5743U
|SG5743U
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 966
|'''PS & B:''' Whealthfields Lohmann (S) Pte Ltd - KHO Spa Body Wash: Hydrates Skin In Every Wash. Made In Japan. (Feat. Ayaka Miyoshi, KHO Brand Ambassador)
|Institute Of Technical Education (ITE) - ITE Work-Study Diploma (WSDip): '''L:''' Jobs, Salary, Skill, Progession. The ITE Work-Study Diploma (WSDip) Is Boosted For Extra Zing With The Real Taste Of Job + Study + Experience + Salary, A Winning Formula For Your Personal And Career Progression All At One Go. ite.edu.sg/wsdip. '''R:''' Talents, Growth, Funding, Capabilities. The ITE Work-Study Diploma (WSDip) Is Boosted For Extra Zing With Up To $15,000 Employer Funding Support Per Trainee To Satiate Your Talent Pipeline And Business Growth Needs. for.edu.sg/wsdip. '''B:''' Uncover The Secret Sauce. (13th Gen: '''L & B:''' Orange & White, '''R:''' Yellow & White)
|-
|-
<-->
|SG5744S
|SG5744S
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|DBS Bank Ltd - DBS • Live More, Bank Less - DBS Digibank X DBS PayLah!: '''L & B:''' Two Apps. One Secure, Complete Experience. This Is DBS Digibanking. '''R:''' Go From Investing Confidently & Zero Bill Shock To Booking Rides, Ordering Meals & Earning Rewards. This Is DBS Digibanking. (White)
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5746L
|SG5746L
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|PUTIEN Singapore - PUTIEN Restaurants 莆田: '100-Second' Stewed Yellow Croaker • 50% Off • $8 Each. '''L:''' Fresh Ingredients Original Taste. 掌握好食材 原味福建菜. Singapore • Malaysia • Indonesia • Philippines • Hong Kong • Taiwan • Shanghai • Beijing. '''R:''' From Singapore To The World 从新加坡走向世界. '''B:''' PUTIEN's '100-Second' Stewed Yellow Croaker • 50% Off Throughout 2022! (3rd Gen: Turquoise & White)
|-
|-
|SG5749D
|SG5749D
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 882
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|rowspan=2|'''WH:''' Hanbaobao Pte Ltd - McDonald's: '''L & R:''' The McDonaldland Crew - Come Together For The McDonaldland Crew Singapore Tour. Party With The Crew At Plaza Singapura @ 12-14 Dec. '''B:''' Featured Menu - Cheesy Jalapeño Quarter Pounder, Cheesy Jalapeño Chicken Burger, Cookies And Cream Pie & Truffle Cheese McShaker Fries.
|-
|-
|SG5750Z
|SG5750Z
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 963
|-
|-
|SG5751X
|SG5751X
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP FD
|'''PS & B:''' Novita Singapore - Novita Nano R2 Copper Ions Surgical Respirator: Breathe Well, Breathe Safe. "Breathe Comfortably" With Novita Nano Copper Ions Surgical Respirator R2. Comfort & Effortless • >99.0% PFE Particle Filtration Efficiency • >99.9% BFE Bacterial Filtration Efficiency • < 2dB Sound Lost • 50% More Internal Space Over Surgical Mask • 17.7Pa High Performance Low Resistance Material • Antimicrobial Efficacy For Longer & Safer Usage. ('''L & R:''' Blue & White, '''B:''' Blue, White & Yellow)
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5752T
|SG5752T
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 963
|National Environmental Agency (NEA) & Public Hygiene Council - SG Clean Quality Mark: '''L & R:''' We Are Committed To Practising Good Hygiene Standards With The SG Clean Quality Mark. '''B:''' Keep Clean And Carry On. sgclean.gov.sg.
|'''PS & B:''' GrabCab - '''L & R:''' Rent A Taxi With Grab Today! Get Up To $11,400 In Savings. '''B:''' Rent A Taxi With GrabCab. Taxi Drivers Deserve A Break Too. Get Up To 10 MC Days 10 Free Rental Days.  
|-
|-
|SG5753R
|SG5753R  
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|KM Marketing Pte Ltd - Mitsubishi Heavy Industries SR Series Air Conditioners: High Performance Air Conditioning. Moving The World Forward. SR Series Next Generation R32 Refrigerant. Wireless Control System • Next Generation R32 Refrigerant • Allergen Clear Filter • Vertical + Horizontal Multi Motors • 24HR Ion. (Pale Blue)
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5754M
|SG5754M
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP 966
|City Energy Pte Ltd - City Energy: '''L:''' Life By City Energy - Live The Good And Green Life. cityenergylife.com.sg. '''R:''' Good Energy, Green Living. cityenergy.com.sg. '''B:''' Good Energy For Our Future. cityenergy.com.sg. ('''L:''' White, '''R:''' Green, '''B:''' Blue & Green)
|'''PS & B:''' Kaplan Higher Education Academy - Kaplan Diploma Open House: Meet Your Future Self. 17 Jan 2026 • 11AM-5PM • Odeon 333 Campus.
|-
|-
|SG5757E
|SG5757E
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan="23" {{N/A}}
|rowspan=12 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5758C
|SG5758C
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5762P
|SG5762P
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5763L
|SG5763L
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5764J
|SG5764J
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5766D
|SG5766D
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5777Y
|SG5777Y
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5783D
|SG5783D
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5784B
|SG5784B
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5785Z
|SG5785Z
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5786X
|SG5786X
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5787T
|SG5787T
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5788R
|SG5788R
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 801/966
|Tower Transit Singapore X Land Transport Authority's Bus Safety For Everyone Roadshow 2025: '''L:''' Tips For A Safe Journey. '''R:''' Tips For Safe Driving. '''B:''' Giving Way To Buses Keeps Traffic Moving And Ensures Safer Roads For All.
|-
|-
|SG5789M
|SG5789M
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan=10 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5790H
|SG5790H
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5791E
|SG5791E
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5792C
|SG5792C
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5793A
|SG5793A
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5794Y
|SG5794Y
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5795U
|SG5795U
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5797P
|SG5797P
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5798L
|SG5798L
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5799J
|SG5799J
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|}
 
===SBS Transit===
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SBST"
!Registration no.
!Deployment
|-
|SG5747J
|BNDEP 168
|-
|SG5748G
|BNDEP 31
|-
|SG5761S
|BNDEP 168
|}
|}


Line 312: Line 325:


==Non-revenue buses==
==Non-revenue buses==
* [[Tower Transit Non-Revenue Buses#MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 2)|Tower Transit]]
* [[SMRT Non-Revenue Buses#MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 2)|SMRT Buses]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 320: Line 333:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|BNDEP || Bedok North Depot
|-
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|SLDEP || Soon Lee Depot
|-
|-
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|-
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
|*||Crossover
|-
|/||Sharebus
|-
|//||Secondary deployment
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 338: Line 363:
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|-
|-
|'''PS:''' || Ad covering middle portion of left & right sides, with extreme end of the sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|'''PS:''' || Ad covering partial sides, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=3|'''Click to expand/collapse'''
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 15 buses || SG5745P SG5761S SG5767B SG5769X SG5770R SG5771M SG5772K SG5773H SG5774E SG5775C SG5776A SG5778U SG5779S SG5780L SG5796S
|GBDEP || 13 buses || SG5745P SG5759A SG5760U SG5765G SG5767B SG5769X SG5771M SG5774E SG5775C SG5776A SG5778U SG5779S SG5780L  
|-
|-
|WLDEP || 10 buses || SG5747J SG5748G SG5755K SG5756H SG5759A SG5760U SG5765G SG5768Z SG5781J SG5782G
|SLDEP || 3 buses || SG5770R SG5772K SG5773H
|-
|WLDEP || 5 buses || <!--SG5755K--> SG5756H SG5768Z SG5781J SG5782G SG5796S
|}
|}


Line 355: Line 382:
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=3|'''Click to expand/collapse'''
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|MDDEP || 34 buses || SG5740C SG5741A SG5742Y <!-->SG5743U <-->SG5744S SG5746L SG5749D SG5750Z SG5751X SG5752T SG5753R SG5754M SG5757E SG5758C SG5762P SG5763L SG5764J SG5766D SG5777Y SG5783D SG5784B SG5785Z SG5786X SG5787T SG5788R SG5789M SG5790H SG5791E SG5792C SG5793A SG5794Y SG5795U SG5797P SG5798L SG5799J
|MDDEP || 34 buses || SG5740C SG5741A SG5742Y SG5743U SG5744S SG5746L SG5749D SG5750Z SG5751X SG5752T SG5753R <!--SG5754M--> SG5757E SG5758C SG5762P SG5763L SG5764J SG5766D SG5777Y SG5783D SG5784B SG5785Z SG5786X SG5787T SG5788R SG5789M SG5790H SG5791E SG5792C SG5793A SG5794Y SG5795U SG5797P SG5798L SG5799J
|}
|}


===Type of purchase(s)===
====SBS Transit====
{{LTA Purchase}}
 
===Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Lush Green livery===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 width=110|Registered buses<br>''(44 buses)''
|BNDEP || 3 buses || SG5747J SG5748G SG5761S
|width=150|With <font color="#008000"><b>darker</b></font> shade of green<br>''(27 buses)''
|}
|<font color="#999999">SG5755K – SG5757E,</font> SG5758C – SG5760U, <font color="#999999">SG5761S, SG5762P,</font> SG5763L – SG5766D, <font color="#999999">SG5767B,</font> SG5768Z, <font color="#999999">SG5769X,</font> SG5770R SG5776A, <font color="#999999">SG5777Y,</font> SG5778U, <font color="#999999">SG5779S,</font> SG5780L, <font color="#999999">SG5781J,</font> SG5782G
 
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
|-
|'''13 Apr 2033'''
|SG5740C – SG5744S
|-
|'''24 Apr 2033'''
|SG5745P – SG5748G
|-
|'''26 Apr 2033'''
|SG5749D – SG5754M
|-
|'''5 Jun 2033'''
|SG5755K – SG5761S
|-
|'''28 Jun 2033'''
|SG5762P – SG5778U
|-
|-
|With <font color="#55DD33"><b>lighter</b></font> shade of green<br>''(17 buses)''
|'''18 Aug 2033'''
|SG5783D – SG5799J
|SG5779S – SG5799J
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Repainted buses<br>''(10 buses)''
!colspan=2|Lay-up bus
|<b>With</b> windscreen wiper area painted over<br>''(1 bus)''
|SG5777Y
|-
|-
|<b>Without</b> windscreen wiper area painted over<br>''(9 buses)''
|colspan=2|SG5755K
|SG5755K – SG5757E, SG5761S, SG5762P, SG5767B, SG5769X, SG5779S & SG5781J
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Type of purchase(s)===
* '''SG5745P – SG5748G''' have operator logos affixed on the nearside & offside of bus, similar to the MAN ND323F (Euro V) (Batch 1) buses.
{{LTA Purchase}}


====SMRT Buses====
===Livery information===
* '''SG5745P''' features a smaller operator logo on the nearside of bus.
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
* '''SG5745P, SG5748G, SG5756H, SG5759A, SG5761S, SG5767B & SG5770R – SG5772K''' are equipped with newer generation steering wheel.
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
* '''SG5767B ''(offside front axle)'' & SG5768Z ''(nearside rear axle)''''' are fitted with older style dress rim covers.
|-
|{{Livery/LTA}}
|''All other buses''
|-
|{{Livery/SMB}}
|SG5740C — SG5754M
|}


====Tower Transit====
===Notes===
* '''SG5740C, SG5742Y, SG5752T, SG5766D, SG5783D, SG5787T, SG5790H – SG5794Y & SG5797P''' are equipped with newer generation steering wheel.
* '''SG5755K – SG5757E, SG5759A – SG5762P, SG5765G, SG5767B, SG5769X, SG5772K, SG5774E, SG5778U, SG5779S & SG5781J''' are repainted without its windscreen wiper area painted over.
* '''SG5749D ''(nearside rear axle)'', SG5794Y ''(rear axles)'' & SG5798L ''(nearside front axle)''''' do not have dress rim(s).
* '''SG5758C, SG5763L, SG5764J, SG5766D, SG5768Z, SG5770R, SG5771M, SG5773H, SG5775C, SG5776A, SG5780L & SG5782G''' are painted in a darker shade of green.
** '''SG5776A''' is repainted in a different shade of green.
* '''SG5796S''' is retrofitted with USB charging port covers.
* All {{SMB/1|}} except SG5755K & {{SBST/1|}} buses have their dress rim covers removed.


===See also===
===See also===
Line 399: Line 449:


[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]

Latest revision as of 03:02, 6 December 2025

Tower Transit SG5766D (Service 859)

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit SBS Transit
Registration number SG5745P
SG5755K
SG5756H
SG5759A
SG5760U
SG5765G
SG5767B – SG5776A
SG5778U – SG5782G
SG5796S
SG5740C – SG5744S
SG5746L
SG5749D – SG5754M
SG5757E
SG5758C
SG5762P – SG5764J
SG5766D
SG5777Y
SG5783D – SG5795U
SG5797P – SG5799J
SG5747J
SG5748G
SG5761S
Vehicle make MAN
Vehicle manufacturer MAN Truck & Bus
Vehicle model ND323F (A95)
Vehicle bodywork MAN Lion's City DD
Vehicle bodywork assembler Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 22 35 3
60 (Total)
Year of manufacture 2016
Period of registration 14 Apr 2016 – 19 Aug 2016
Passenger capacity Seating: 28 (Lower deck) / 57 (Upper deck)
Standing: 50
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 135
Engine model MAN D 2066 LUH-32
Engine capacity 10518 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF EcoLife 6 AP 2000 B
Power/torque 320 hp (235 kW) @ 1900 rpm / 1600 Nm @ 1000 - 1400 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system MAN PURE DIESEL Technology
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology
PM-Kat Filter Technology
Air-con model Denso
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 402
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model Masats
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras
ST Engineering AGIL DriveSafe+ (SG5740C, SG5741A, SG5745P, SG5747J & SG5755K)
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
Others Tongda TD-10 Bus line managing and station announcer system
USB charging ports (SG5790H – SG5799J)
Stroller restraint system

Deployments

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SG5745P GBDEP 190 N/A
SG5755K Non-user lay-up status till 29 May 2026 Xero Online Accounting Software: L: Easy New Year's Resolutions With Xero: Rethink The Way You Do Business. Try Xero Online Accounting Software For 30 Days Free. R: You Can Do More In Less Time, So You Have More Time To Enjoy This Bus Ride. Learn More At xero.com.
SG5756H WLDEP 964/960e* N/A
SG5759A GBDEP 991//983
SG5760U GBDEP 991
SG5765G GBDEP 991
SG5767B GBDEP 302
SG5768Z WLDEP 961
SG5769X GBDEP 180
SG5770R SLDEP 180
SG5771M GBDEP 180/WT 8
SG5772K SLDEP 180
SG5773H SLDEP 180
SG5774E GBDEP 991
SG5775C GBDEP SP
SG5776A GBDEP SP
SG5778U GBDEP 180
SG5779S GBDEP 184
SG5780L GBDEP 180
SG5781J WLDEP 912B
SG5782G WLDEP 901M//911
SG5796S WLDEP SP

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SG5740C MDDEP FD N/A
SG5741A MDDEP 966 Amazon Singapore - Amazon Prime: Free Same-Day Grocery Delivery. It's On Amazon Prime. Start Your Free 30-Day Trial. (2nd Gen)
SG5742Y MDDEP 169 Taiwan Tourism Bureau Singapore - Waves Of Wonder: Taiwan Tourism 100 Spotlights: L: Yuejin Lantern Festival And Moon Art Museum. R: Beimen Crystal Church.
SG5743U MDDEP 966 Institute Of Technical Education (ITE) - ITE Work-Study Diploma (WSDip): L: Jobs, Salary, Skill, Progession. The ITE Work-Study Diploma (WSDip) Is Boosted For Extra Zing With The Real Taste Of Job + Study + Experience + Salary, A Winning Formula For Your Personal And Career Progression All At One Go. ite.edu.sg/wsdip. R: Talents, Growth, Funding, Capabilities. The ITE Work-Study Diploma (WSDip) Is Boosted For Extra Zing With Up To $15,000 Employer Funding Support Per Trainee To Satiate Your Talent Pipeline And Business Growth Needs. for.edu.sg/wsdip. B: Uncover The Secret Sauce. (13th Gen: L & B: Orange & White, R: Yellow & White)
SG5744S MDDEP FD N/A
SG5746L MDDEP FD
SG5749D MDDEP 882 WH: Hanbaobao Pte Ltd - McDonald's: L & R: The McDonaldland Crew - Come Together For The McDonaldland Crew Singapore Tour. Party With The Crew At Plaza Singapura @ 12-14 Dec. B: Featured Menu - Cheesy Jalapeño Quarter Pounder, Cheesy Jalapeño Chicken Burger, Cookies And Cream Pie & Truffle Cheese McShaker Fries.
SG5750Z MDDEP 963
SG5751X MDDEP FD N/A
SG5752T MDDEP 963 PS & B: GrabCab - L & R: Rent A Taxi With Grab Today! Get Up To $11,400 In Savings. B: Rent A Taxi With GrabCab. Taxi Drivers Deserve A Break Too. Get Up To 10 MC Days 10 Free Rental Days.
SG5753R MDDEP FD N/A
SG5754M MDDEP 966 PS & B: Kaplan Higher Education Academy - Kaplan Diploma Open House: Meet Your Future Self. 17 Jan 2026 • 11AM-5PM • Odeon 333 Campus.
SG5757E MDDEP FD N/A
SG5758C MDDEP FD
SG5762P MDDEP FD
SG5763L MDDEP FD
SG5764J MDDEP FD
SG5766D MDDEP FD
SG5777Y MDDEP FD
SG5783D MDDEP FD
SG5784B MDDEP FD
SG5785Z MDDEP FD
SG5786X MDDEP FD
SG5787T MDDEP FD
SG5788R MDDEP 801/966 Tower Transit Singapore X Land Transport Authority's Bus Safety For Everyone Roadshow 2025: L: Tips For A Safe Journey. R: Tips For Safe Driving. B: Giving Way To Buses Keeps Traffic Moving And Ensures Safer Roads For All.
SG5789M MDDEP FD N/A
SG5790H MDDEP FD
SG5791E MDDEP FD
SG5792C MDDEP FD
SG5793A MDDEP FD
SG5794Y MDDEP FD
SG5795U MDDEP FD
SG5797P MDDEP FD
SG5798L MDDEP FD
SG5799J MDDEP FD

SBS Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SG5747J BNDEP 168
SG5748G BNDEP 31
SG5761S BNDEP 168

Former deployments

Non-revenue buses

Other information

Legend

Deployments
BNDEP Bedok North Depot
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
SLDEP Soon Lee Depot
WLDEP Woodlands Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
* Crossover
/ Sharebus
// Secondary deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
PS: Ad covering partial sides, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 13 buses SG5745P SG5759A SG5760U SG5765G SG5767B SG5769X SG5771M SG5774E SG5775C SG5776A SG5778U SG5779S SG5780L
SLDEP 3 buses SG5770R SG5772K SG5773H
WLDEP 5 buses SG5756H SG5768Z SG5781J SG5782G SG5796S

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 34 buses SG5740C SG5741A SG5742Y SG5743U SG5744S SG5746L SG5749D SG5750Z SG5751X SG5752T SG5753R SG5757E SG5758C SG5762P SG5763L SG5764J SG5766D SG5777Y SG5783D SG5784B SG5785Z SG5786X SG5787T SG5788R SG5789M SG5790H SG5791E SG5792C SG5793A SG5794Y SG5795U SG5797P SG5798L SG5799J

SBS Transit

Click to expand/collapse
BNDEP 3 buses SG5747J SG5748G SG5761S

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
13 Apr 2033 SG5740C – SG5744S
24 Apr 2033 SG5745P – SG5748G
26 Apr 2033 SG5749D – SG5754M
5 Jun 2033 SG5755K – SG5761S
28 Jun 2033 SG5762P – SG5778U
18 Aug 2033 SG5779S – SG5799J
Lay-up bus
SG5755K

Type of purchase(s)

All buses are bought under Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Bus Contracting Model (BCM).

Livery information

Click to expand/collapse
LTA Lush Green Livery
All other buses
SMRT Buses Pixel Livery
SG5740C — SG5754M

Notes

  • SG5755K – SG5757E, SG5759A – SG5762P, SG5765G, SG5767B, SG5769X, SG5772K, SG5774E, SG5778U, SG5779S & SG5781J are repainted without its windscreen wiper area painted over.
  • SG5758C, SG5763L, SG5764J, SG5766D, SG5768Z, SG5770R, SG5771M, SG5773H, SG5775C, SG5776A, SG5780L & SG5782G are painted in a darker shade of green.
    • SG5776A is repainted in a different shade of green.
  • SG5796S is retrofitted with USB charging port covers.
  • All SMRT Buses except SG5755K & SBS Transit buses have their dress rim covers removed.

See also