Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
TIB1152X 190 (talk | contribs)
Undo revision 588664 by SG5064X (talk)
Tag: Undo
Shinjuku184 (talk | contribs)
 
(408 intermediate revisions by 48 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SMB1H TRG Lush Green.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SMB1H (Training Bus) — Demonstrator]]
[[File:SMB1H TRG Lush Green.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMB|75px}} SMB1H (Training Bus) — Demonstrator; De-registered]]
[[File:SMB43L 854.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SMB43L (Service 854) — Production Batch]]
[[File:SMB7S 882.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} SMB7S (Service 882) — Production Batch]]
 
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|colspan="2"|{{SMRT Buses}}
|colspan=3|{{SMB|75px}} {{TTS|75px}}
|{{TTS}}
|-
|-
!
!
!Demonstrator
!Demonstrator<br>(De-registered)
!colspan="3"|Batch 1
!colspan=2|Production Batch
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!rowspan=2|Registration number
|SMB1H
|rowspan=2|<font color="#999999">SMB1H</font>
|SMB2E<br />SMB4A SMB6U<br />SMB11D – SMB19H<br />SMB21A<br />SMB22Y<br />SMB28G<br />SMB30Z<br />SMB31X<br />SMB36H – SMB42P<br />SMB53H – SMB59S<br />SMB65Z – SMB67T
!De-registered buses
|SMB3C<br />SMB7S – SMB10G<br />SMB20C<br />SMB23U – SMB27J<br />SMB29D<br />SMB32T – SMB35K<br />SMB43L – SMB52K<br />SMB60L – SMB64B
|rowspan=2|SMB11D SMB13Z<br>SMB15T – SMB19H<br>SMB21A<br>SMB22Y<br>SMB24S<br>SMB26L – SMB42P<br>SMB44J – SMB67T
|-
|<font color="#999999">SMB2E – SMB10G<br>SMB14X<br>SMB20C<br>SMB23U<br>SMB25P<br>SMB43L</font>
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="3"|Mercedes-Benz
|colspan=3|Mercedes-Benz
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="3"|EvoBus
|colspan=3|EvoBus
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="3"|OC 500 LE 1830 h
|colspan=3|OC 500 LE 1830 h
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="3"|Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
|colspan=3|Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|colspan="3"|Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
|colspan=3|Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="3"|12m
|colspan=3|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="3"|2.55m
|colspan=3|2.55m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!Quantity
|1
|1
|35
|colspan=2|66
|31
|-
|-
|colspan="3"|67 (Total)
!Year of manufacture
|-
|colspan=3|2006 & 2008
!Year
|2006
|colspan="2"|2008
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|19 Jun 2008
|19 Jun 2008
|colspan="2"|16 Sep 2008 – 29 Dec 2008
|colspan=2|16 Sep 2008 – 29 Dec 2008
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="3"|Seating: 34<br />Standing: 56<br />Wheelchair bay: 2<br />Total: 90
|colspan=3|'''Seating:''' 34<br>'''Standing:''' 56<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 2<br>'''Total:''' 90
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="3"|Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
|colspan=3|Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="3"|11967 cc
|colspan=3|11967 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="3"|Euro V
|colspan=3|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="3"|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
|colspan=3|ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="3"|299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
|colspan=3|299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="3"|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
|colspan=3|Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="3"|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Brake Assist System (BAS)<br />Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|colspan=3|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Brake Assist System (BAS)<br>Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="3"|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|colspan=3|BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="3"|<font color="#999999">Konvekta KL70T (original)</font><br />Denso LD8u
|colspan=3|Denso LD8u
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|colspan="3"|LAWO BENEFIT
|colspan=3|LAWO BENEFIT
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|colspan="3"|LAWO SICMA-Control
|colspan=3|LAWO SICMA-Control<br>Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB24S)
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=3|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="3"|Vogelsitze System 750/3<br />Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
|colspan=3|Vogelsitze System 750/3<br>Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="3"|SMC Transit
|colspan=3|SMC Transit
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Additional features
!colspan=4|Additional features
|colspan="3"|Modified wing mirrors<br />Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area<br />Stroller restraint system
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|NEC telematics system<br />Elekon Micro Systems next bus arrival display (SMB11D – SMB18K)<br />Kienzle Modular Tachograph MTCO 1324 (SMB1H)<br />Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB1H & SMB4A)<br />TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br />TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera<br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras
!ADAS model
|GreenRoad telematics system<br />TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
|colspan=3|<font color="#999999">Kienzle Modular Tachograph MTCO 1324 (SMB1H)<br>Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB1H & SMB4A)</font><br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System, T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras ({{SMB/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})
|-
!Others
|colspan=3|Elekon Micro Systems next bus arrival display (SMB11D – SMB18K)<br>Modified wing mirrors<br>Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area<br>Stroller restraint system
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Deployments==
===Demonstrator===
===SMRT Buses===
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Service
|-
|SMB1H
|KJDEP TRG
|}
 
===Batch 1===
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|SMB2E
|KJDEP 172
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|-
|SMB4A
|WLDEP TRG
|-
|SMB5Y
|KJDEP 172
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|-
|SMB6U
|KJDEP 172
|rowspan="10" {{N/A}}
|-
|SMB11D
|KJDEP SP
|-
|SMB12B
|KJDEP 973
|-
|SMB13Z
|KJDEP SP
|-
|SMB14X
|KJDEP SP
|-
|SMB15T
|KJDEP 973
|-
|SMB16R
|KJDEP 973
|-
|SMB17M
|KJDEP 172
|-
|SMB18K
|KJDEP SP
|-
|SMB19H
|KJDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB21A
|SMB21A
|KJDEP 172
|GBDEP SP
|'''B:''' National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) - 1 Million Linkpoints To Be Won: Monthly Lucky Draw From 1 Jun - 31 Dec 2023. Earn Up To 20 Chances To Win $10,000 Worth Of Linkpoints When You Sign Up For NTUC Union Membership. Find Out More At ntuc.co/luckydraw.
|rowspan=16 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB22Y
|SMB22Y
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP SP
|'''B:''' IDP Singapore: Start Your International Studies With IDP's 50 Years Of Experience Behind You.
|-
|-
|SMB28G
|SMB28G
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 176
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|-
|-
|SMB30Z
|SMB30Z
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 176
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB31X
|SMB31X
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 172
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|-
|-
|SMB36H
|SMB36H
|KJDEP 172
|GBDEP 975
|rowspan="9" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB37E
|SMB37E
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB38C
|SMB38C
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 172
|-
|-
|SMB39A
|SMB39A
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB40U
|SMB40U
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB41S
|SMB41S
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 985
|-
|-
|SMB42P
|SMB42P
|KJDEP 985
|GBDEP 188
|-
|-
|SMB53H
|SMB53H
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB54E
|SMB54E
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB55C
|SMB55C
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 975
|'''B:''' Beijing 101 Hair Consultants - Experience Effective Hair Treatment With TCM: Lingzhi & He Shou Wu. Call Us Now at 6-5588-101. (Feat. Xu Bin, NoonTalk Media & A Satisfied Client Of Beijing 101)
|-
|-
|SMB56A
|SMB56A
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 176
|'''B:''' National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) - 1 Million Linkpoints To Be Won: Monthly Lucky Draw From 1 Jun - 31 Dec 2023. Earn Up To 20 Chances To Win $10,000 Worth Of Linkpoints When You Sign Up For NTUC Union Membership. Find Out More At ntuc.co/luckydraw.
|-
|-
|SMB57Y
|SMB57Y
|KJDEP SP
|GBDEP 975
|'''OS:''' SMRT Buses: South East Asia's F1RST Euro V Bus. This Eco-friendly SMRT Bus Meets The Extra Stringent Euro V Standard For A Cleaner, Greener & Healthier Singapore.
|'''OS:''' SMRT Buses: South East Asia's F1RST Euro V Bus. This Eco-friendly SMRT Bus Meets The Extra Stringent Euro V Standard For A Cleaner, Greener & Healthier Singapore.
|-
|-
|SMB58U
|SMB58U
|KJDEP 172
|GBDEP 172
|{{N/A}}
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB59S
|SMB59S
|KJDEP 176
|GBDEP 176
|Singlife - MINDEF & MHA Voluntary Scheme: '''L & R:''' To Your Mum, NS Looks Like This. Show Her You're Safe In And Out Of Camp From Just $0.17/day. '''B:''' Get Insured With The MINDEF & MHA Voluntary Scheme. singlife.com/mindef-mha.
|-
|-
|SMB65Z
|SMB65Z
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB66X
|SMB66X
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|-
|-
|SMB67T
|SMB67T
|KJDEP 975
|GBDEP 975
|}
|}


====Tower Transit====
===Tower Transit===
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SMB3C
|MDDEP 167
|Maxi-Cash Financial Services Corp Ltd - Maxi-Cash: New Gold At Maxi-Cash. ('''L & R:''' Build Up Your First Pot Of Gold With Our Petite Ingot Collection.) (Feat. Tasha Low, TCP Artiste, Maxi-Cash Brand Ambassador & Phyllis Quek, Artiste Networks, Maxi-Cash Brand Ambassador) (4th Gen: Dark Blue & Red)
|-
|SMB7S
|MDDEP
|rowspan="11" {{N/A}}
|-
|SMB8P
|MDDEP
|-
|SMB9L
|MDDEP
|-
|SMB10G
|MDDEP
|-
|SMB20C
|MDDEP
|-
<!-->
|SMB23U
|MDDEP
|SEEK Limited - JobStreet Jobs Portal By SEEK: The Best Escape Is A Better Job. Seek Better. ('''L & R:''' Download Now. Download On The App Store & Get It On Google Play.) (4th Gen: Light Blue & Magenta)
|-
|<-->
|SMB24S
|SMB24S
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|SMB25P
|MDDEP
|-
|-
|SMB26L
|SMB26L
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB27J
|SMB27J
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB29D
|SMB29D
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB32T
|SMB32T
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB33R
|SMB33R
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 167
|SEEK Limited - JobStreet Jobs Portal By SEEK: The Best Escape Is A Better Job. Seek Better. ('''L & R:''' Download Now. Download On The App Store & Get It On Google Play.) (4th Gen: Light Blue & Magenta)
|Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. ('''L & R:''' Car Insurance • Motorcycle Insurance • Commercial Vehicle Insurance • Travel Insurance.) (9th Gen: Red)
|-
|-
|SMB34M
|SMB34M
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|rowspan=4 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB35K
|SMB35K
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
<!-->
|SMB43L
|MDDEP
|Embassy Of Switzerland In Singapore - MySwitzerland: I Need Switzerland. Discover Winter In Switzerland. MySwitzerland.com/winter. ('''L:''' I Need A Magical Winter. '''R:''' I Need Winter Wonderland.) (Feat. Roger Federer) (2nd Gen)
|-
|<-->
|SMB44J
|SMB44J
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB45G
|SMB45G
|MDDEP 854
|MDDEP FD
|Corlison Pte Ltd - Pearlie White Advanced Whitening Fluoride Toothpaste: Knocks Out Tooth Stains, Plaque & Bad Breath. Made In Singapore. Now Avaliable At These Major Outlets! www.PearlieWhite.com. Facebook - pearliewhite. Instagram - pearliewhiteglobal. (Feat. Zong Zijie, Pearlie White Global Brand Ambassador, NoonTalk Media Artiste) (4th Gen)
|-
|-
|SMB46D
|SMB46D
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP 167
|Hawley & Hazel Chemical Co. Singapore - Darlie Double Action Fresh Protect Toothpaste: Fresh Breath All-Day Long With 12-Hour Oral Bacterial Defense. Stronger 12 Hour Oral Bacterial Defense. Kills 99.9% Bacteria.
|Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC): Don't Panic. Rest Easy With SDIC.
|-
|-
|SMB47B
|SMB47B
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|EdgeProp Singapore - EdgeProp Buddy: Ask Freely, Ask EdgeProp Buddy. Get Property Answers At buddy.edgeprop.sg.
|-
|-
|SMB48Z
|SMB48Z
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB49X
|SMB49X
|MDDEP 854
|MDDEP 855
|Gree Singapore - Free Match Series • Multi Split Smart Air Conditioners: No. 1 Brand Of Air Conditioners In The World.
|Hwa Chong International School: Admissions Open. Scholarships Available. #ExperienceHCIS. ('''L:''' Education For All, According To Each. '''R:''' Endeavoring For Brilliance Building Leaders.)
|-
|-
|SMB50R
|SMB50R
|MDDEP 855
|MDDEP FD
|Ironman (Asia) Pte Ltd - Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon 2023: Register Now 1 - 3 Dec 2023. singaporemarathon.com. ('''L & R:''' Our Race To Go Beyond. '''R:''' A Race For Everyone. 42.195km • 21.1km • 10km • 5km • Kids Dash.)
|rowspan=5 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB51M
|SMB51M
|MDDEP 171
|MDDEP FD
|Standard Chartered & FairPrice Group - Trust Bank Singapore: trustbank.sg. ('''L:''' Get Up To 21% Savings For Our Everyday Needs. That's Everyday Delight. '''R:''' Receive A High Savings Interest Of Up To 2.5% p.a. That's Everyday Satisfaction.)
|-
|-
|SMB52K
|SMB52K
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB60L
|SMB60L
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB61J
|SMB61J
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SMB62G
|SMB62G
|MDDEP
|MDDEP 167
|'''WH:''' National Volunteer And Philanthropy Centre - Great Singapore Give 2025: Everyone Can Give. giving.sg/GreatSingaporeGive. ('''L & R:''' Giving Takes You Places And Helps Others Go Far.)
|-
|-
|SMB63D
|SMB63D
|MDDEP 171
|MDDEP FD
|'''B:''' Starhub Singapore: Super Fast Speeds Up To 10Gbps. Made Safe With Safety Suite. starhub.com/fastisnowsafe.
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SMB64B
|SMB64B
|MDDEP 167
|MDDEP FD
|Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) - OCBC • For Now And Beyond - OCBC Business Banking App: More Insights. More Business. Your Business Trends, On Your Mobile. Your Multi-Useful OCBC Business App. Download The Business App Now.
|}
|}


Line 366: Line 270:


==Non-revenue buses==
==Non-revenue buses==
* [[Tower Transit Non-Revenue Buses#Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1)|Tower Transit]]
* [[SMRT Non-Revenue Buses#Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Batch 1)|SMRT Buses]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 374: Line 278:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|-
|WLDEP || Woodlands Depot
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
|SP || Spare bus
|-
|-
|TRG || Training bus
|SP||Spare bus
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 389: Line 291:
|-
|-
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|-
|'''WH:''' || Full body ad.
|-
|-
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
Line 399: Line 303:
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 405: Line 309:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 35 buses || SMB1H SMB2E SMB5Y SMB6U SMB11D SMB12B SMB13Z SMB14X SMB15T SMB16R SMB17M SMB18K SMB19H SMB21A SMB22Y SMB28G SMB30Z SMB31X SMB36H SMB37E SMB38C SMB39A SMB40U SMB41S SMB42P SMB53H SMB54E SMB55C SMB56A SMB57Y SMB58U SMB59S SMB65Z SMB66X SMB67T
|GBDEP || 30 buses || SMB11D SMB12B SMB13Z SMB15T SMB16R SMB17M SMB18K SMB19H SMB21A SMB22Y SMB28G SMB30Z SMB31X SMB36H SMB37E SMB38C SMB39A SMB40U SMB41S SMB42P SMB53H SMB54E SMB55C SMB56A SMB57Y SMB58U SMB59S SMB65Z SMB66X SMB67T
|-
|WLDEP || 1 bus || SMB4A
|}
|}


Line 415: Line 317:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|MDDEP || 29 buses || SMB3C SMB7S SMB8P SMB9L SMB10G SMB20C <!-->SMB23U <--> SMB24S SMB25P SMB26L SMB27J SMB29D SMB32T SMB33R SMB34M SMB35K <!-->SMB43L <--> SMB44J SMB45G SMB46D SMB47B SMB48Z SMB49X SMB50R SMB51M SMB52K SMB60L SMB61J SMB62G SMB63D SMB64B
|MDDEP || 22 buses || SMB24S SMB26L SMB27J SMB29D SMB32T SMB33R SMB34M SMB35K SMB44J SMB45G SMB46D SMB47B SMB48Z SMB49X SMB50R SMB51M SMB52K SMB60L SMB61J SMB62G SMB63D SMB64B  
|}
|}


Line 424: Line 326:
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no.
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no.
|-
|-
|'''18 Jun 2025'''
|'''17 Dec 2025'''
|SMB1H
|SMB51M, SMB52K
|-
|-
|'''15 Sep 2025'''
|'''6 Oct 2027'''
|SMB2E SMB7S
|SMB11D SMB13Z
|-
|-
|'''6 Oct 2025'''
|'''20 Oct 2027'''
|SMB8P SMB13Z
|SMB15T SMB19H
|-
|-
|'''20 Oct 2025'''
|'''29 Oct 2027'''
|SMB14X – SMB19H
|SMB21A, SMB22Y
|-
|-
|'''29 Oct 2025'''
|'''6 Nov 2027'''
|SMB20C SMB23U
|SMB24S, SMB26L SMB33R
|-
|-
|'''6 Nov 2025'''
|'''27 Nov 2027'''
|SMB24S SMB33R
|SMB34M SMB42P
|-
|-
|'''27 Nov 2025'''
|'''14 Dec 2027'''
|SMB34M – SMB43L
|-
|'''14 Dec 2025'''
|SMB44J, SMB45G
|SMB44J, SMB45G
|-
|-
|'''17 Dec 2025'''
|'''17 Dec 2027'''
|SMB46D – SMB52K
|SMB46D – SMB50R
|-
|-
|'''25 Dec 2025'''
|'''25 Dec 2027'''
|SMB53H – SMB62G
|SMB53H – SMB62G
|-
|-
|'''28 Dec 2025'''
|'''28 Dec 2027'''
|SMB63D – SMB67T
|SMB63D – SMB67T
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Lay-up buses
!colspan=2|Lay-up buses
|-
|-
|colspan=2|SMB23U & SMB43L
|colspan=2|SMB11D – SMB19H
|}
 
===Type of purchase(s)===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=2|De-registered buses
|-
|-
|Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s purchase from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages
|colspan=2|SMB1H – SMB10G, SMB14X, SMB20C, SMB23U, SMB25P & SMB43L
|SMB3C, SMB7S – SMB10G, SMB20C, SMB23U – SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB32T – SMB35K, SMB43L – SMB52K & SMB60L – SMB64B
|}
|}


===Miscellaneous===
====Lifespan extension====
====Buses with bolded licence plates====
{|class=wikitable
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!2 years extension
!colspan="2"|Click to expand/collapse
|<div style="text-align:justify;">SMB11D – SMB13Z, SMB15T – SMB19H, SMB21A, SMB22Y, SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB42P, SMB44J SMB50R & SMB53H – SMB67T</div>
|-
|width=150|<b>Both</b> licence plates
|SMB1H, SMB2E, SMB11D, SMB12B, SMB14X, SMB16R – SMB19H, SMB21A, SMB22Y, SMB28G, SMB30Z, SMB33R, SMB36H SMB40U, SMB42P, SMB53H SMB59S & SMB65Z – SMB67T
|-
|<b>Front</b> licence plate only
|SMB20C & SMB41S
|-
|<b>Rear</b> licence plate only
|SMB7S, SMB10G, SMB23U, SMB24S, SMB32T, SMB35K, SMB46D – SMB49X, SMB51M, SMB52K, SMB60L & SMB63D
|}
|}


====Buses with original offside wing mirror====
===Type of purchase(s)===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan="2"|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|width=270|Equipped with original offside wing mirror
|Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages
|SMB8P, SMB27J, SMB33R, SMB45G, SMB46D & SMB48Z SMB51M
|SMB24S, SMB26L, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB32T – SMB35K, SMB44J – SMB52K, SMB60L SMB64B
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* All buses went for refurbishment & have been repainted to Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Lush Green livery.
* All buses went for interior refurbishment.
 
* '''SMB1H''' was the demonstrator. Due to unforeseen circumstances, this bus underwent premature exterior refurbishment. It was the sole unit equipped with blue-tinted windows and smaller EDS units on the side and rear.
====SMRT Buses====
* '''SMB8P, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB33R, SMB45G, SMB46D, SMB48Z – SMB51M & SMB61J''' are fitted with original offside wing mirror.
* '''SMB1H''' is the demonstrator. The exterior of this bus was prematurely refurbished due to unforeseen circumstances. It is the only unit to feature blue tinted windows & smaller side & rear EDS.
* '''SMB15T, SMB19H, SMB33R & SMB61J''' are equipped with newer generation instrument cluster.
* '''SMB4A''' does not have the Trapeze CFMS unit installed.
*''' SMB11D & SMB17M''' has an additional small EDS on its left side that displays "Welcome Aboard" in English and in Mandarin
* '''SMB12B''' previously had its windscreen wiper area painted over in white (similar to SMB30Z's previous SMRT Buses' new livery paint scheme) but has since been painted into Lush Green livery.
* '''SMB16R''' features the reversing chime instead of the usual SMRT chime.
* '''SMB19H & SMB67T''' were formerly APAD-registered.
* '''SMB19H & SMB67T''' were formerly APAD-registered.
* '''SMB19H''' is equipped with newer generation instrument cluster.
* '''SMB30Z''' was previously repainted in SMRT Buses' new livery.
* '''SMB37E & SMB55C''' feature blue tinted window on the nearside near the rear door of the bus.
* '''SMB41S''' does not have operator logo pasted on the offside of the bus.
* '''SMB56A''' is installed with a smaller rear EDS.
* '''SMB56A''' is installed with a smaller rear EDS.
* '''SMB57Y''' is equipped with newer emergency hammers (similar to MAN A22, NL323F)
====Tower Transit====
* '''SMB9L''' features the SBS Transit door closing chime instead of the usual SMRT chime/ Features the white TTS logo instead of the Green Mandai Logo
* '''SMB32T''' does not have Tower Transit give way sticker.
* '''SMB33R & SMB61J''' are equipped with newer generation instrument cluster.
* '''SMB50R''' does not have rear door closing chime.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 17:58, 3 December 2025

SMRT Buses SMB1H (Training Bus) — Demonstrator; De-registered
Tower Transit SMB7S (Service 882) — Production Batch

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Demonstrator
(De-registered)
Production Batch
Registration number SMB1H De-registered buses SMB11D – SMB13Z
SMB15T – SMB19H
SMB21A
SMB22Y
SMB24S
SMB26L – SMB42P
SMB44J – SMB67T
SMB2E – SMB10G
SMB14X
SMB20C
SMB23U
SMB25P
SMB43L
Vehicle make Mercedes-Benz
Vehicle manufacturer EvoBus
Vehicle model OC 500 LE 1830 h
Vehicle bodywork Mercedes-Benz CapaCity (Gemilang Coachwork)
Vehicle bodywork assembler Thonburi Bus Body Co., Ltd.
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1 66
Year of manufacture 2006 & 2008
Period of registration 19 Jun 2008 16 Sep 2008 – 29 Dec 2008
Passenger capacity Seating: 34
Standing: 56
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 90
Engine model Mercedes-Benz OM 457 hLA
Engine capacity 11967 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF Ecomat II 6HP 592C
Power/torque 299 hp (220 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 1250 Nm @ 1100 rpm
Suspension system Air suspension via electronic level control (ENR)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Brake Assist System (BAS)
Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system BlueTec Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Denso LD8u
EDS model LAWO BENEFIT
EDS controller model LAWO SICMA-Control
Gorba imotion CU.basic (SMB24S)
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Vogelsitze System 601 (Wheel arch seat)
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features
ADAS model Kienzle Modular Tachograph MTCO 1324 (SMB1H)
Mobileye 560 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SMB1H & SMB4A)

TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System, T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses)
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
Others Elekon Micro Systems next bus arrival display (SMB11D – SMB18K)
Modified wing mirrors
Additional overhead grab poles at wheelchair bay area
Stroller restraint system

Deployments

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SMB21A GBDEP SP N/A
SMB22Y GBDEP SP
SMB28G GBDEP 176
SMB30Z GBDEP 176
SMB31X GBDEP 172
SMB36H GBDEP 975
SMB37E GBDEP 172
SMB38C GBDEP 172
SMB39A GBDEP 975
SMB40U GBDEP 975
SMB41S GBDEP 985
SMB42P GBDEP 188
SMB53H GBDEP 975
SMB54E GBDEP 975
SMB55C GBDEP 975
SMB56A GBDEP 176
SMB57Y GBDEP 975 OS: SMRT Buses: South East Asia's F1RST Euro V Bus. This Eco-friendly SMRT Bus Meets The Extra Stringent Euro V Standard For A Cleaner, Greener & Healthier Singapore.
SMB58U GBDEP 172 N/A
SMB59S GBDEP 176
SMB65Z GBDEP 975
SMB66X GBDEP 975
SMB67T GBDEP 975

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SMB24S MDDEP FD N/A
SMB26L MDDEP FD
SMB27J MDDEP FD
SMB29D MDDEP FD
SMB32T MDDEP FD
SMB33R MDDEP 167 Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. (L & R: Car Insurance • Motorcycle Insurance • Commercial Vehicle Insurance • Travel Insurance.) (9th Gen: Red)
SMB34M MDDEP FD N/A
SMB35K MDDEP FD
SMB44J MDDEP FD
SMB45G MDDEP FD
SMB46D MDDEP 167 Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation (SDIC): Don't Panic. Rest Easy With SDIC.
SMB47B MDDEP FD EdgeProp Singapore - EdgeProp Buddy: Ask Freely, Ask EdgeProp Buddy. Get Property Answers At buddy.edgeprop.sg.
SMB48Z MDDEP FD N/A
SMB49X MDDEP 855 Hwa Chong International School: Admissions Open. Scholarships Available. #ExperienceHCIS. (L: Education For All, According To Each. R: Endeavoring For Brilliance Building Leaders.)
SMB50R MDDEP FD N/A
SMB51M MDDEP FD
SMB52K MDDEP FD
SMB60L MDDEP FD
SMB61J MDDEP FD
SMB62G MDDEP 167 WH: National Volunteer And Philanthropy Centre - Great Singapore Give 2025: Everyone Can Give. giving.sg/GreatSingaporeGive. (L & R: Giving Takes You Places And Helps Others Go Far.)
SMB63D MDDEP FD N/A
SMB64B MDDEP FD

Former deployments

Non-revenue buses

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment
SP Spare bus
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
WH: Full body ad.
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
OS: Window ad on offside / right side.

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 30 buses SMB11D SMB12B SMB13Z SMB15T SMB16R SMB17M SMB18K SMB19H SMB21A SMB22Y SMB28G SMB30Z SMB31X SMB36H SMB37E SMB38C SMB39A SMB40U SMB41S SMB42P SMB53H SMB54E SMB55C SMB56A SMB57Y SMB58U SMB59S SMB65Z SMB66X SMB67T

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 22 buses SMB24S SMB26L SMB27J SMB29D SMB32T SMB33R SMB34M SMB35K SMB44J SMB45G SMB46D SMB47B SMB48Z SMB49X SMB50R SMB51M SMB52K SMB60L SMB61J SMB62G SMB63D SMB64B

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
17 Dec 2025 SMB51M, SMB52K
6 Oct 2027 SMB11D – SMB13Z
20 Oct 2027 SMB15T – SMB19H
29 Oct 2027 SMB21A, SMB22Y
6 Nov 2027 SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB33R
27 Nov 2027 SMB34M – SMB42P
14 Dec 2027 SMB44J, SMB45G
17 Dec 2027 SMB46D – SMB50R
25 Dec 2027 SMB53H – SMB62G
28 Dec 2027 SMB63D – SMB67T
Lay-up buses
SMB11D – SMB19H
De-registered buses
SMB1H – SMB10G, SMB14X, SMB20C, SMB23U, SMB25P & SMB43L

Lifespan extension

2 years extension
SMB11D – SMB13Z, SMB15T – SMB19H, SMB21A, SMB22Y, SMB24S, SMB26L – SMB42P, SMB44J – SMB50R & SMB53H – SMB67T

Type of purchase(s)

Click to expand/collapse
Leased by Land Transport Authority (LTA) from SMRT Buses for Bus Contracting Model (BCM) Tendered packages SMB24S, SMB26L, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB32T – SMB35K, SMB44J – SMB52K, SMB60L – SMB64B

Notes

  • All buses went for interior refurbishment.
  • SMB1H was the demonstrator. Due to unforeseen circumstances, this bus underwent premature exterior refurbishment. It was the sole unit equipped with blue-tinted windows and smaller EDS units on the side and rear.
  • SMB8P, SMB27J, SMB29D, SMB33R, SMB45G, SMB46D, SMB48Z – SMB51M & SMB61J are fitted with original offside wing mirror.
  • SMB15T, SMB19H, SMB33R & SMB61J are equipped with newer generation instrument cluster.
  • SMB19H & SMB67T were formerly APAD-registered.
  • SMB56A is installed with a smaller rear EDS.

See also