History of Woodlands Feeder/Intra-Town Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 1998)=== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=6|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Dr 14 | |||
|'''1998''' | |||
|'''1 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Dr 14 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0540 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''17 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 1 | |||
|'''2023''' | |||
|'''17 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 900A and extended to ply Champions Way, Woodlands Dr 17 and Woodlands Ave 1, serving Woodlands Sth Stn. | |||
|} | |||
==[[Bus Service 900A|Service 900A]]== | ==[[Bus Service 900A|Service 900A]]== | ||
| Line 92: | Line 129: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 1999)=== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=7|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 6 | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|'''12 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Ave 6 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''2004''' | |||
|'''7 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 589 along Woodlands Ave 1. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''11 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0105 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 901M== | ==Service 901M== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=4|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 7 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2019''' | |||
|'''23 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Temp Int and Woodlands Ave 7 (Loop). {{LWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2022''' | |||
|'''30 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 676A along Woodlands Ring Rd. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 902== | ==Service 902== | ||
| Line 126: | Line 222: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2006)=== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=8|Woodlands → Woodlands Ave 9 | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''17 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced from Woodlands Reg Int to Woodlands Ave 9 (Republic Polytechnic) as a peak hour one-directional service during weekday mornings during RP school term. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0900 hrs. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 1000 hrs. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''7 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Woodlands Int (Temporary). | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Woodlands Int (Integrated Transport Hub). | |||
|- | |||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''8 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Revised to operate between 0745 hrs and 0915 hrs.<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/news-publications/newsroom/service-announcements/service-announcement-revised-operating-hours-for-service-902/ "Revised Operating Hours for Service 902"] SMRT, 18 March 2024.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''16 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Revised to operate between 0815 hrs and 0950 hrs.<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/news-publications/newsroom/service-announcements/service-announcement-change-in-operation-timing-for-service-902/ "Change in Operating Hours for Service 902"] SMRT, 1 April 2025.</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==Service 903== | ==Service 903== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=6|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ctr Rd | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|'''4 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 372 as a service between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Ctr Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|'''19 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Woodlands CIQ along Woodlands Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 903M== | ==Service 903M== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|Woodlands ↺ Marsiling Lane | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''13 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 903P as a peak hour service between Woodlands Temp Int and Marsiling Lane (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 904== | ==Service 904== | ||
| Line 154: | Line 337: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2013)=== | ||
{{:Bus Service | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=5|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Cres | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|'''18 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Cres (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''29 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''22 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops outside Blk 691D and outside Blk 694C along Woodlands Dr 62. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 905== | ==Service 905== | ||
| Line 193: | Line 403: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Service 911/A== | ||
{{:Bus | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 9 & Woodlands Checkpt Ter | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|'''14 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Ave 9/Woodlands Checkpt Ter (Loop) with the integration of Services 900 and 901. | |||
|- | |||
|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 2 & Woodlands Checkpt Ter | |||
|'''2001''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Woodlands St 81, Woodlands St 82, Woodlands Ave 4, Woodlands St 83 and Woodlands Ave 7 towards Woodlands Reg Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 2 & Woodlands Ctr Rd | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''23 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Woodlands Ctr Rd with the closure of Woodlands Checkpt Ter. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''14 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to Feeder service. Terminating trip renumbered from 911E to 911T. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0105 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus/D|911|note=Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 2 & Centre Rd}}{{Bus/D|911A|note=Woodlands → Woodlands St 13}} | |||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''11 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|911A|note=Introduced from Woodlands Int to Woodlands St 13 (Blk 146), operating during evening peak hours on weekdays (except public holidays). {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 912/A/B== | ||
{{:Bus | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=20|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Dr 50 & Woodlands Checkpt Ter | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|'''8 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Dr 50/Woodlands Checkpt Ter (Loop) with the integration of Services 902 and 905. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 7 & Woodlands Checkpt Ter | |||
|'''1997''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Woodlands Ave 7. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1998''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 409 along Woodlands St 41. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2001''' | |||
|'''24 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 680 along Woodlands Ave 6. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 7 & Woodlands Centre Rd | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''23 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Woodlands Ctr Rd with the closure of Woodlands Checkpt Ter. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{Bus/D|912|note=Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 7 & Centre Rd}}{{Bus/D|912A|note=Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 7}}{{Bus/D|912B|note=Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Centre Rd}} | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''10 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduction of Terminating Trip 912A and Terminating Trip 912B to replace Terminating Trip 912E. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to Feeder service. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0105 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2022''' | |||
|'''30 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 676A along Woodlands Ring Rd. | |||
|} | |||
==[[Bus Service 912M|Service 912M]]== | ==[[Bus Service 912M|Service 912M]]== | ||
{{:Bus Service 912M}} | {{:Bus Service 912M}} | ||
== | ==Service 913== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Circle & Checkpt Ter | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|'''8 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Circle/Woodlands Checkpt Ter (Loop) with the integration of Services 904 and 906. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Circle & Centre Rd | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''23 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Woodlands Ctr Rd with the closure of Woodlands Checkpt Ter. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2016''' | |||
|'''12 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''12 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to Feeder service. Terminating trip renumbered from 913E to 913T. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Circle & Ave 3 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2019''' | |||
|'''17 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Woodlands Ave 3, skipping Woodlands Ctr Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0105 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Service 913M== | ||
{{: | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands St 13 | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''17 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Temp Int and Woodlands St 13 (Loop). {{LWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''13 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 1 July 2025
Service 372 (1982 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Ctr ↺ Admiralty Rd | 1982 | 7 February | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Admiralty Rd (Loop). | |
| Woodlands Ctr ↺ Marsiling Rd | 1983 | 9 October | Extended to loop at Marsiling Rd. | |
| Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||||
| 1996 | 4 February | Amended to start from Woodlands Reg Int, loop at Woodlands Ctr Rd and re-numbered Service 903. |
Service 900
1st Generation (1985 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Ctr ↺ Woodlands Ave 3 | 1985 | 19 May | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Woodlands St 13 (Loop). | |
| 4 August | Amended to ply Woodlands Ave 3 and Woodlands St 13, skipping Woodlands St 11. | |||
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Checkpt Ter | 1996 | 4 February | Amended to start from Woodlands Reg Int and loop at Woodlands Checkpt Ter. | |
| 14 July | Integrated with Service 901 to form Intra-Town Service 911 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1998)
Service 900A
Service 901
1st Generation (1987 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Ctr ↺ Woodlands St 81 | 1987 | 29 June | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Woodlands St 81 (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays and Saturdays. | |
| 1988 | 4 January | Converted to daily full day service on weekdays and Saturdays and extended to operate on Sundays & Public Holidays. | ||
| Woodlands Ctr ↺ Woodlands Ave 4 | 1993 | TBC | Amended to ply Woodlands Ave 7, Woodlands St 83, Woodlands Ave 4 and Woodlands St 82, skipping Woodlands St 81. | |
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Ave 4 | 1996 | 4 February | Shortened to Woodlands Reg Int with the introduction of Service 904. | |
| 14 July | Integrated with Service 900 to form Intra-Town Service 911 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1999)
Service 901M
Service 902
1st Generation (1989 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Ctr ↺ Woodlands St 32 | 1989 | 12 March | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Woodlands St 32 (Loop). | |
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands St 41 | 1996 | 4 February | Amended to start from Woodlands Reg Int and loop at Woodlands St 41, skipping Woodlands St 32. | |
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Checkpt Ter | 24 March | Extended to loop at Woodlands Checkpt Ter. | ||
| 8 December | Integrated with Service 905 to form Intra-Town Service 912 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2006)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Woodlands → Woodlands Ave 9 | 2006 | 17 April | Introduced from Woodlands Reg Int to Woodlands Ave 9 (Republic Polytechnic) as a peak hour one-directional service during weekday mornings during RP school term. |
| 2007 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0900 hrs. | ||
| 2010 | TBC | Last bus extended to 1000 hrs. | ||
| 2013 | 7 July | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2016 | 12 March | Amended to the relocated Woodlands Int (Temporary). | ||
| 2021 | 13 June | Amended to the relocated Woodlands Int (Integrated Transport Hub). | ||
| 2024 | 8 April | Revised to operate between 0745 hrs and 0915 hrs.[1] | ||
| 2025 | 16 April | Revised to operate between 0815 hrs and 0950 hrs.[2] |
Service 903
Service 903M
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Woodlands ↺ Marsiling Lane | 2017 | 13 January | Re-numbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 903P as a peak hour service between Woodlands Temp Int and Marsiling Lane (Loop). |
| 2021 | 13 June | Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub. |
Service 904
1st Generation (1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Checkpt Ter | 1996 | 4 February | Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Checkpt Ter (Loop), replacing the deleted sectors of Service 901. | |
| 8 December | Integrated with Service 906 to form Intra-Town Service 913 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2013)
Service 905
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Dr 50 | 1996 | 18 August | Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Dr 50 (Loop). | |
| 8 December | Integrated with Service 902 to form Intra-Town Service 912 and discontinued. |
Service 906
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Circle | 1996 | 18 August | Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Woodlands Circle (Loop). | |
| 8 December | Integrated with Service 904 to form Intra-Town Service 913 and discontinued. |
Service 911/A
Service 912/A/B
Service 912M
Service 913
Service 913M
References
- ↑ "Revised Operating Hours for Service 902" SMRT, 18 March 2024.
- ↑ "Change in Operating Hours for Service 902" SMRT, 1 April 2025.