Yap Hei Long: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Yap Hei Long''' (Simplified Chinese: 叶黑龙), also credited by his given name, is a Singaporean actor. | '''Yap Hei Long''' (Simplified Chinese: 叶黑龙), also credited by his given name, is a Singaporean actor. | ||
He is mostly typecast as a criminal or Ah Long figure. Notable exceptions include ''Mirror of Life 2'', where he played a tontine banker who gets into debt with a loan shark, and ''Life Less Ordinary'' where he played a legal debt collector who used to be an Ah Long's runner. | He is mostly typecast as a criminal or Ah Long figure, sometimes acting alongside Lee Nanxing. Notable exceptions include ''Mirror of Life 2'', where he played a tontine banker who gets into debt with a loan shark, and ''Life Less Ordinary'' where he played a legal debt collector who used to be an Ah Long's runner. | ||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mr OK || Ah Long || Episode 8 | | Mr OK || Ah Long || Episode 8 | ||
|- | |||
|2002 || The Vagrant || Horse racing bookie || Episodes 16, 17 (uncredited) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|2006 || C.I.D. || Attacker || Uncredited | |rowspan=2|2006 || C.I.D. || Attacker || Uncredited | ||
| Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
|2005 || [[One More Chance (movie)|One More Chance]] || Sic bo dealer || | |2005 || [[One More Chance (movie)|One More Chance]] || Sic bo dealer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 || [[The Vietnamese Bride (movie)|The Vietnamese Bride]] || | |2006 || [[The Vietnamese Bride (movie)|The Vietnamese Bride]] || Hor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 || One || Ah Siao || Short film<br>Credited as Yat Hei Long. | |2007 || One || Ah Siao || Short film<br>Credited as Yat Hei Long. | ||
Revision as of 22:39, 26 December 2018

Yap Hei Long (Simplified Chinese: 叶黑龙), also credited by his given name, is a Singaporean actor.
He is mostly typecast as a criminal or Ah Long figure, sometimes acting alongside Lee Nanxing. Notable exceptions include Mirror of Life 2, where he played a tontine banker who gets into debt with a loan shark, and Life Less Ordinary where he played a legal debt collector who used to be an Ah Long's runner.
Filmography
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | The Challenger | Referee | Episodes 13, 15 |
| 1995 | It's My World | Ah Long | |
| Lady Investigators | Ah Long | Episode 10 | |
| Shadow World | Ah Chun | Episode 7 Credited as Hei Long. | |
| Thorny Love | Henchman | ||
| 1996 | Tofu Street | Henchman | Episode 12 |
| 1997 | Mirror of Life 2 | Biao | Episode 2 |
| 1998 | Stand by Me | Ah Long | Episode 2 Credited as Hei Long. |
| Legends of the Eight Immortals | Oxhead | Episode 15 Credited as Hei Long. | |
| 1999 | God of Fortune | Ah Long | |
| Mr OK | Ah Long | Episode 8 | |
| 2002 | The Vagrant | Horse racing bookie | Episodes 16, 17 (uncredited) |
| 2006 | C.I.D. | Attacker | Uncredited |
| The Undisclosed | Xiao Hei | Episodes 8, 19 | |
| 2008 | The Golden Path | Big Head Qing | Episode 22 |
| 2011 | On the Fringe | Monkey | Episodes 1, 2, 5, 11, 18 |
| 2014 | 118 | Long-ge | Episode 35 |
| 2017 | Life Less Ordinary | Ah Gou | Episodes 46-48, 62 |
| 2018 | Eat Already? 4 | Fake Coffeeshop Assistant | Episode 8 Credited as Hei Long. |
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Money No Enough | Medium helper | |
| 1999 | Liang Po Po: The Movie | Gangster | |
| 2005 | One More Chance | Sic bo dealer | |
| 2006 | The Vietnamese Bride | Hor | |
| 2007 | One | Ah Siao | Short film Credited as Yat Hei Long. |
| 2009 | Blood Ties | Tang |