Yap Hei Long: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 || The Challenger || Referee || Episodes 13, 15 | |1994 || The Challenger || Referee || Episodes 13, 15<br>Voice dubbed over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|1995 || It's My World || Ah Long || | |rowspan=4|1995 || It's My World || Ah Long || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lady Investigators || Ah Long || Episode 10 | | Lady Investigators || Ah Long || Episode 10<br>Voice dubbed over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shadow World || Ah Chun || Episode 7<br>Credited as Hei Long. | | Shadow World || Ah Chun || Episode 7<br>Credited as Hei Long.<br>Voice dubbed over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thorny Love || Henchman || | | Thorny Love || Henchman || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 || Tofu Street || Henchman || Episode 12 | |1996 || Tofu Street || Henchman || Episode 12<br>Voice dubbed over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 || Mirror of Life 2 || Biao || Episode 2 | |1997 || Mirror of Life 2 || Biao || Episode 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|1998 || Facing the Music || CID Officer A || Episode 1<br>Voice dubbed over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Legends of the Eight Immortals || Oxhead || Episode 15<br>Credited as Hei Long. | | Stand by Me || Ah Long || Episode 2<br>Credited as Hei Long. | ||
|- | |||
| Legends of the Eight Immortals || Oxhead || Episode 15<br>Credited as Hei Long.<br>Voice dubbed over. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|1999 || God of Fortune || Ah Long || | |rowspan=2|1999 || God of Fortune || Ah Long || | ||
Revision as of 01:54, 27 January 2019

Yap Hei Long (Simplified Chinese: 叶黑龙), also credited by his given name, is a Singaporean actor.
He is mostly typecast as a criminal or Ah Long figure, sometimes acting alongside Lee Nanxing. Notable exceptions include Mirror of Life 2, where he played a tontine banker who gets into debt with a loan shark, and Life Less Ordinary where he played a legal debt collector who used to be an Ah Long's runner.
Filmography
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | The Challenger | Referee | Episodes 13, 15 Voice dubbed over. |
| 1995 | It's My World | Ah Long | |
| Lady Investigators | Ah Long | Episode 10 Voice dubbed over. | |
| Shadow World | Ah Chun | Episode 7 Credited as Hei Long. Voice dubbed over. | |
| Thorny Love | Henchman | ||
| 1996 | Tofu Street | Henchman | Episode 12 Voice dubbed over. |
| 1997 | Mirror of Life 2 | Biao | Episode 2 |
| 1998 | Facing the Music | CID Officer A | Episode 1 Voice dubbed over. |
| Stand by Me | Ah Long | Episode 2 Credited as Hei Long. | |
| Legends of the Eight Immortals | Oxhead | Episode 15 Credited as Hei Long. Voice dubbed over. | |
| 1999 | God of Fortune | Ah Long | |
| Mr OK | Ah Long | Episode 8 | |
| 2002 | The Vagrant | Horse racing bookie | Episodes 16, 17 (uncredited) |
| 2006 | C.I.D. | Attacker | Uncredited |
| The Undisclosed | Xiao Hei | Episodes 8, 19 | |
| 2008 | The Golden Path | Big Head Qing | Episode 22 |
| 2011 | On the Fringe | Monkey | Episodes 1, 2, 5, 11, 18 |
| 2014 | 118 | Long-ge | Episode 35 |
| 2017 | Life Less Ordinary | Ah Gou | Episodes 46-48, 62 |
| 2018 | Eat Already? 4 | Fake Coffeeshop Assistant | Episode 8 Credited as Hei Long. |
| Year | Title | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Money No Enough | Medium helper | |
| 1999 | Liang Po Po: The Movie | Gangster | |
| 2005 | One More Chance | Sic bo dealer | |
| 2006 | The Vietnamese Bride | Hor | |
| 2007 | One | Ah Siao | Short film Credited as Yat Hei Long. |
| 2009 | Blood Ties | Tang |