Difference between revisions of "Implementation of Wheelchair-Accessible Bus (WAB) Services"
Apex-LW'21 (talk | contribs) |
Apex-LW'21 (talk | contribs) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
SMRT had launched its first batch of WAB services on 1st June 2009, with the roll out of 134 units of WAB-friendly Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Gemilang) single-decker buses.<br> | SMRT had launched its first batch of WAB services on 1st June 2009, with the roll out of 134 units of WAB-friendly Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Gemilang) single-decker buses.<br> | ||
All new bus routes are automatically given the Wheelchair-Accessible Bus (WAB) service status upon introduction.<br> | |||
==List of WAB services== | ==List of WAB services== | ||
Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2 December''' | |'''2 December''' | ||
|64, 130, <font style="color:#009548;">183<sup>T</sup></font>, 199, 232, | |64, 130, <font style="color:#009548;">183<sup>T</sup></font>, 199, 232, 268 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|'''2009''' | |rowspan="2"|'''2009''' | ||
Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
|71<sup>N</sup> | |71<sup>N</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2018''' | |rowspan="2"|'''2018''' | ||
|'''28 January''' | |'''28 January''' | ||
|147''e''<sup>N</sup> | |147''e''<sup>N</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|'''27 May''' | |||
|851e<sup>N</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 195: | Line 200: | ||
|'''2009''' | |'''2009''' | ||
|'''1 June''' | |'''1 June''' | ||
|171, 172, <font style="color:#009548;">189<sup>T</sup></font>, 307, 811, 851, <font style="color:#009548;">945<sup>T</sup></font> | |171, 172, <font style="color:#009548;">189<sup>T</sup></font>, 307, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">811<sup>S</sup></font>, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">851<sup>S</sup></font>, <font style="color:#009548;">945<sup>T</sup></font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2010''' | |'''2010''' | ||
Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
|rowspan="3"|'''2012''' | |rowspan="3"|'''2012''' | ||
|'''29 April''' | |'''29 April''' | ||
|187, 852, 857, 970 | |187, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">852<sup>S</sup></font>, 857, 970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1 July''' | |'''1 July''' | ||
Line 213: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 November''' | |'''15 November''' | ||
|167, 859, 860, 966, 980, 985 | |167, 859, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">860<sup>S</sup></font>, 966, 980, 985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"|'''2013''' | |rowspan="3"|'''2013''' | ||
Line 223: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''29 September''' | |'''29 September''' | ||
|178, 853/ | |178, 853/853#, 904, <font style="color:#009548;">947<sup>T</sup></font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|'''2014''' | |rowspan="2"|'''2014''' | ||
|'''2 March''' | |'''2 March''' | ||
|803, 927, 961/ | |<font style="color:#5D1E79;">803<sup>S</sup></font>, 927, 961/961#, 972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17 August''' | |'''17 August''' | ||
Line 237: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14 June''' | |'''14 June''' | ||
|<font style="color:#009548;">106<sup>T</sup></font>, 190, 301, 804, 911, 963/963E/963R, 983 | |<font style="color:#009548;">106<sup>T</sup></font>, 190, 301, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">804<sup>S</sup></font>, 911, 963/963E/963R, 983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11 October''' | |'''11 October''' | ||
|67, 169, 854/854E, 901, 925/ | |67, 169, 854/854E, 901, 925/925# | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''27 December''' | |'''27 December''' | ||
Line 247: | Line 252: | ||
|rowspan="6"|'''2016''' | |rowspan="6"|'''2016''' | ||
|'''14 February''' | |'''14 February''' | ||
|805<sup>N</sup> | |<font style="color:#5D1E79;">805<sup>S</sup></font><sup>N</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3 April''' | |'''3 April''' | ||
|302, 800, 812, 903, 912, 913, 960, 962 | |302, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">800<sup>S</sup></font>, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">812<sup>S</sup></font>, 903, 912, 913, 960, 962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24 April''' | |'''24 April''' | ||
Line 256: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 May''' | |'''15 May''' | ||
|308<sup>N</sup> | |<font style="color:gray;"><s>308<sup>N</sup></s></font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1 September''' | |'''1 September''' | ||
Line 272: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16 July''' | |'''16 July''' | ||
|180, 806, 926, 975 | |180, <font style="color:#5D1E79;">806<sup>S</sup></font>, 926, 975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''27 August''' | |'''27 August''' | ||
Line 278: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17 September''' | |'''17 September''' | ||
|850E, 856, 868, 951E, 971E, 982E, BPS1 | |<font style="color:#5D1E79;">850E<sup>S</sup></font>, 856, 868, 951E, 971E, 982E, BPS1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 October''' | |'''15 October''' | ||
|807<sup>N</sup> | |<font style="color:#5D1E79;">807<sup>S</sup></font><sup>N</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22 October''' | |'''22 October''' | ||
Line 288: | Line 293: | ||
|'''17 December''' | |'''17 December''' | ||
|184, 300, 900/900A, 964, NR1, NR2, NR3, NR5, NR6, NR7, NR8 | |184, 300, 900/900A, 964, NR1, NR2, NR3, NR5, NR6, NR7, NR8 | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|'''2018''' | |||
|'''8 July''' | |||
|991<sup>N</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''28 October''' | |||
|960e<sup>N</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''25 November''' | |||
|167e<sup>N</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 320: | Line 335: | ||
|12e<sup>N</sup> | |12e<sup>N</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1 April''' | ||
|68<sup>N</sup> | |68<sup>N</sup> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 334: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font style="color:#FD1E23;"><sup>G</sup></font> || Services that was transferred over to Go-Ahead as part of the LTA's Bus Contracting Model (BCM). | |<font style="color:#FD1E23;"><sup>G</sup></font> || Services that was transferred over to Go-Ahead as part of the LTA's Bus Contracting Model (BCM). | ||
|- | |||
|<font style="color:#5D1E79;"><sup>S</sup></font> || Services that was transferred over to SBS Transit as part of the LTA's Bus Contracting Model (BCM). | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] |
Revision as of 11:13, 8 April 2019
Introduction
On 26th June 2006, the first Wheelchair-Accessible Bus (WAB) service was launched on SBS Transit Service 21 after the consultation from the Voluntary Welfare Organisation (VWOs) and the Land Transport Authority (LTA). The first 10 WAB-friendly Volvo B9TL (CDGE) double-decker buses were deployed on Service 21.
Service 21 was chosen as it serves the key medical facilities such as the Tan Tock Seng Hospital and Voluntary Welfare Organisation (VWOs) such as the Handicaps Welfare Organisation, within its vicinity.
Over the past 10 years, existing bus services had progressively launched Wheelchair-Accessible Bus (WAB) services, providing better public transport for the passengers-in-wheelchair (PIW) bound, with newer WAB-friendly buses that are currently being rolled out as part of the fleet renewal exercise.
SMRT had launched its first batch of WAB services on 1st June 2009, with the roll out of 134 units of WAB-friendly Mercedes-Benz OC500LE (Gemilang) single-decker buses.
All new bus routes are automatically given the Wheelchair-Accessible Bus (WAB) service status upon introduction.
List of WAB services
SBS Transit
Year | Date | Bus services |
---|---|---|
2006 | 26 June | 21 |
30 October | 147 | |
3 December | 12G, 196, 198 | |
2007 | 22 May | 2G, 51, 72, 76 |
20 August | 7, 80 | |
17 December | 143T | |
2008 | 14 July | 14, 123, 174, 185 |
2 December | 64, 130, 183T, 199, 232, 268 | |
2009 | 26 October | 3G, 27, 34G, 53, 142, 293, 358G, 410 |
3 December | 13, 15G, 36G, 52, 54, 57, 291, 333T | |
2010 | 28 February | 29, 63, 113, 265, 334T, 359G |
28 June | 45, 48, 59, 94, 240, 242 | |
18 October | 43G, 95, 181, 228, 235 | |
2 December | 24, 86, 151, 225, 231, 335T | |
2011 | 7 March | 18, 22, 55, 60, 135, 136G, 162/162M, 241, 261, 269 |
27 June | 5, 17G, 38, 39, 99, 194, 354G, 400, 402 | |
26 September | 19, 100, 109, 133, 138, 154, 156, 315, 317 | |
3 December | 16, 30, 87, 101, 131, 175, 272, 273, | |
2012 | 26 March | 10, 25, 58, 66T, 69, 105, 165, 168 |
25 June | 33, 78T, 79T, 96T, 97T, 98/98MT, 124, 125, 197, 243 | |
30 September | 56, 128, 163/163M, 166, 186, 195, 229, 502, 506 | |
3 December | 32, 70/70M, 73, 93, 111, 238, 325, 372, 518G | |
2013 | 31 March | 4, 50, 62G, 82G, 116, 119G, 132, 158, 513 |
9 June | 85G, 88, 112, 120, 145, 222 | |
30 September | 20, 141, 157, 182/182M, 192 | |
3 December | 6G, 40, 90, 139 | |
2014 | 23 March | 26, 35, 49T, 65, 161 |
29 June | 83G, 121, 155, 371 | |
29 September | 11, 42, 74, 92, 386G | |
3 December | 9, 91, 103, 115, CT8, CT18 | |
2015 | 30 March | 41T, 140, 159, 201, 324, 405 |
22 June | 31, 89, 122, 200 | |
20 September | 102N | |
28 September | 28, 153, 74e, 97eT, 174e | |
21 November | 258N | |
3 December | 107/107M, 179, 14e, 89e, 151e | |
20 December | 47N, 117N, 118GN | |
2016 | 3 January | 382GN |
25 January | 30e, 196e, 246, 249, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, | |
20 March | 134N, 150N | |
28 March | ||
27 June | 10e, 37, | |
18 December | 127N, 129N | |
26 December | 262 | |
2017 | 13 February | 193 |
12 March | 374N | |
18 June | 247N, 248N | |
9 July | 329N | |
21 August | 8, 23, 46, 81, 160, 170, 191, 401, 655 | |
21 October | 137N, 298N | |
9 December | 71N | |
2018 | 28 January | 147eN |
27 May | 851eN |
SMRT Buses
Year | Date | Bus services |
---|---|---|
2009 | 1 June | 171, 172, 189T, 307, 811S, 851S, 945T |
2010 | 29 November | 858 |
2011 | 3 December | 61, 855, 920, 922, 950 |
2012 | 29 April | 187, 852S, 857, 970 |
1 July | 75, 77T, 177T, 700/700A | |
15 November | 167, 859, 860S, 966, 980, 985 | |
2013 | 21 April | 173T, 882, 941T, 981 |
7 July | 902, 965, 969 | |
29 September | 178, 853/853#, 904, 947T | |
2014 | 2 March | 803S, 927, 961/961#, 972 |
17 August | 859BN | |
2015 | 22 March | 176, 188/188E/188R, 990T |
14 June | 106T, 190, 301, 804S, 911, 963/963E/963R, 983 | |
11 October | 67, 169, 854/854E, 901, 925/925# | |
27 December | 979N | |
2016 | 14 February | 805SN |
3 April | 302, 800S, 812S, 903, 912, 913, 960, 962 | |
24 April | 979MN | |
15 May | ||
1 September | 912MN | |
23 October | 883N | |
2017 | 13 January | 903MN |
26 February | 973N | |
16 July | 180, 806S, 926, 975 | |
27 August | 944N | |
17 September | 850ES, 856, 868, 951E, 971E, 982E, BPS1 | |
15 October | 807SN | |
22 October | 110N | |
17 December | 184, 300, 900/900A, 964, NR1, NR2, NR3, NR5, NR6, NR7, NR8 | |
2018 | 8 July | 991N |
28 October | 960eN | |
25 November | 167eN |
Tower Transit
Year | Date | Bus services |
---|---|---|
2018 | 8 April | 974N |
Go-Ahead
Year | Date | Bus services |
---|---|---|
2017 | 12 March | 381N |
16 July | 84 | |
2018 | 28 January | 12eN |
1 April | 68N |
Other information
Legend
N | Services that was given a WAB status on its first day of introduction. |
T | Services that was transferred over to Tower Transit as part of the LTA's Bus Contracting Model (BCM). |
G | Services that was transferred over to Go-Ahead as part of the LTA's Bus Contracting Model (BCM). |
S | Services that was transferred over to SBS Transit as part of the LTA's Bus Contracting Model (BCM). |