Difference between revisions of "Alternative Travel Method/Springleaf"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Wekelwrady (talk | contribs) (→{{TEL}}: Using "scatter" technique to reach more NSL stations for TE2 dir. Adding another boarding point for pax taking 856 directly to Senoko (applying only to TE1 dir, mulling over return dir).) |
Wekelwrady (talk | contribs) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==={{TEL}}=== | ==={{TEL}}=== | ||
====Woodlands North to Caldecott==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
!Going To!!class=unsortable|Route(s) | !Going To!!class=unsortable|Route(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE1| }} | |{{TE1| }} | ||
|{{BS56091}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/167}} {{Bus/980}} }} {{BS58011}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/856}} }} {{BS47201}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE2| }} | |{{TE2| }} | ||
Line 45: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46981}} | |{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46981}} | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="max-width:45em;" | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
* You may consider the {{TEL| Bridging Service}} as a faster alternative. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 60: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE9| }} | |{{TE9| }} | ||
|{{BS56099}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} }} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS17| }} {{ArrowD|CCL| {{CCL}} }} {{CC17| }} | | | ||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|row=2}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/167}} {{Bus/980}} |t=}} {{BS51059}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS17| }} {{ArrowD|CCL| {{CCL}} }} {{CC17| }} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Stevens to Gardens by the Bay==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
!Going To!!class=unsortable|Route(s) | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE11| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|row=2}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/167}} {{Bus/980}} |t=}} {{BS51059}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/132}} {{Bus/156}} }} {{BS40239}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS21| }} {{ArrowD|DTL| {{DTL}} }} {{DT10| }} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE12| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS09022}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/7}} {{Bus/77}} {{Bus/106}} {{Bus/123}} {{Bus/174}} }} {{BS13011}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE13| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS09022}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/7}} {{Bus/77}} {{Bus/106}} {{Bus/111}} {{Bus/123}} {{Bus/174}} }} {{BS09131}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE14| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|row=2}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/167}} |t=}} {{BS09047}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS22| }} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE15| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS13199}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/5}} {{Bus/16}} {{Bus/16|a=M}} {{Bus/175}} |t=}} {{BS13139}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/54}} |t=}} {{BS13071}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE16| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS13199}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/5}} {{Bus/16}} {{Bus/16|a=M}} {{Bus/175}} }} {{BS06129}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE17| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS26| }} {{ArrowD|EWL| {{EWL}} }} {{EW16| }} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE18| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS25| }} {{ArrowD|b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{BS04168}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/80}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{BS04167}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/145}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{BS05269}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE19| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS26| }} {{ArrowD|EWL| {{EWL}} }} {{EW15| }} {{ArrowD}} {{TE19| }} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE20| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS27| }} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE22| }} | |||
| | |||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS56099}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/138}} {{Bus/169}} |t=}} {{BS54009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS16| }} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/860}} |t=}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS15| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |t=}} {{NS26| }} {{ArrowD|EWL| {{EWL}} }} {{EW15| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS03223}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/400}} }} {{BS03369}} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="max-width:45em;" | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
* You may consider the {{TEL| Bridging Service}} from {{NS27| }} as an alternative due to the low frequency of bus service {{Bus/400}}. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
{{Thomson–East Coast Line}} | {{Thomson–East Coast Line}} |
Revision as of 17:53, 17 May 2024
Notes
- The suggested route assumed that there is no train disruption on the rest of the MRT network.
- The list of bus service plying between the bus stops are listed accordingly by their similar travelling time and not by the origin-destination pair.
Thomson–East Coast Line
Woodlands North to Caldecott
Going To | Route(s) | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TE1Woodlands North | Springleaf Stn Exit 3 56091 Upp Thomson Rd 167 980 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Opp Sembawang Shop Ctr 58011 Sembawang Rd 856 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]W'lands Nth Stn 47201 W'lands Nth Coast Rd | |||||||||||||
TE2NS9Woodlands |
| |||||||||||||
TE3Woodlands South |
| |||||||||||||
TE5Lentor | Springleaf Stn Exit 2 56099 Upp Thomson Rd 138 860 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Teachers' Housing Est 56191 Yio Chu Kang Rd 163 855 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Bef Lentor Stn Exit 5 55011 Yio Chu Kang Rd | |||||||||||||
TE6Mayflower | Springleaf Stn Exit 2 56099 Upp Thomson Rd 138 860 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Blk 617 55119 Ang Mo Kio Ave 5 269 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Mayflower Stn Exit 5 54189 Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 | |||||||||||||
TE7Bright Hill | Springleaf Stn Exit 2 56099 Upp Thomson Rd 167 980 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Upp Thomson Stn Exit 2 53059 Upp Thomson Rd Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Upp Thomson Stn Exit 5 53051 Upp Thomson Rd 52 410G [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Bright Hill Stn Exit 1 53349 Sin Ming Ave | |||||||||||||
TE8Upper Thomson | Springleaf Stn Exit 2 56099 Upp Thomson Rd 167 980 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Upp Thomson Stn Exit 2 53059 Upp Thomson Rd | |||||||||||||
TE9CC17Caldecott |
|
Stevens to Gardens by the Bay
Going To | Route(s) | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TE11DT10Stevens |
| |||||||||||
TE12Napier |
| |||||||||||
TE13Orchard Boulevard |
| |||||||||||
TE14NS22Orchard |
| |||||||||||
TE15Great World |
| |||||||||||
TE16Havelock |
| |||||||||||
TE17EW16NE3Outram Park |
| |||||||||||
TE18Maxwell |
| |||||||||||
TE19Shenton Way |
| |||||||||||
TE20NS27CE2Marina Bay |
| |||||||||||
TE22Gardens by the Bay |
|
See also
Thomson–East Coast Line | [ V • T • E ] | |
---|---|---|
Stations | Woodlands North • Woodlands • Woodlands South • Springleaf • Lentor • Mayflower • Bright Hill • Upper Thomson • Caldecott • Mount Pleasant • Stevens • Napier • Orchard Boulevard • Orchard • Great World • Havelock • Outram Park • Maxwell • Shenton Way • Marina Bay • Marina South • Gardens by the Bay • Founders' Memorial • Tanjong Rhu • Katong Park • Tanjong Katong • Marine Parade • Marine Terrace • Siglap • Bayshore • Bedok South • Sungei Bedok | |
Rolling Stock | T251 | |
Depots | Mandai • East Coast | |
Others | Bridging Service |