Difference between revisions of "Alternative Travel Method/Woodlands South"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Notes''' *The suggested route assumed that there is no train disruption on the rest of the MRT network. *The list of bus service plying between the bus stops are listed accordingly by their similar travelling time and not by the origin-destination pair. ==={{TEL}}=== {| class="wikitable sortable" |- !Going To!!Method(s) |- |{{TE1| }} | *{{BS46989|, |(|)}} → {{BS46009|, |(|)}}<br>{{Bus|901|SMRT}} {{Bus|901M|SMRT}} *{{BS46009|, |(|)}} → {{BS47201|, |(|)}}<br>{{Bus|...") |
Wekelwrady (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
'''Notes''' | '''Notes''' | ||
*The suggested route assumed that there is no train disruption on the rest of the MRT network. | *The suggested route assumed that there is no train disruption on the rest of the MRT network. | ||
Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
==={{TEL}}=== | ==={{TEL}}=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | ====Woodlands North to Caldecott==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
!Going To!! | !Going To!!class=unsortable|Route(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE1| }} | |{{TE1| }} | ||
| | |{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/856}} }} {{BS47201}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE2| }} | |{{TE2| }} | ||
| | |{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE4| }} | |{{TE4| }} | ||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS13| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS59073}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/169}} }} {{BS56099}} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="max-width:45em;" | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
*{{ | * You may consider the {{TEL| Bridging Service}} as a faster alternative. | ||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE5| }} | |{{TE5| }} | ||
| | | | ||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|tl=}}|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{NS14| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS59049}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/855}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{NS15| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS55309}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/265}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{BS55019}} | ||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE6| }} | |||
| | | | ||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|tl=}}|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{NS16| }} {{ArrowD|b=}} | ||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|row=3}}|{{NS15| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS55509}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/76}} }} {{BS54189}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{BS54009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/265}} {{Bus/269}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{BS54269}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/76}} {{Bus/268}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{BS54181}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE7| }} | |{{TE7| }} | ||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS17| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS53009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/52}} {{Bus/410|a=W}} }} {{BS53341}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE8| }} | |||
| | | | ||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=4|tl=}}|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{NS16| }} {{ArrowD|b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2}}|{{NS17| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{BS54269}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/132}} {{Bus/165}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{BS54009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/166}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|t=}} {{BS53009}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/52}} {{Bus/410|a=W}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|row=2}}|{{ArrowD|CCL| {{CCL}} |t=}} {{CC16| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS53121}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/410|a=G}} }} {{BS53051}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=3|l=}}|{{BS53059}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE9| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS17| }} {{ArrowD|CCL| {{CCL}} }} {{CC17| }} | |||
|} | |||
====Stevens to Gardens by the Bay==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
!Going To!!class=unsortable|Route(s) | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE11| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS21| }} {{ArrowD|DTL| {{DTL}} }} {{DT10| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE12| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS09022}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/7}} {{Bus/77}} {{Bus/106}} {{Bus/123}} {{Bus/174}} }} {{BS13011}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE13| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS09022}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/7}} {{Bus/77}} {{Bus/106}} {{Bus/111}} {{Bus/123}} {{Bus/174}} }} {{BS09131}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE14| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS22| }} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TE15| }} | |||
| | | | ||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|tl=}}|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |31 ~ 36}} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS13199}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/5}} {{Bus/16}} {{Bus/16|a=M}} {{Bus/175}} |t=}} {{BS13139}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/54}} |t=}} {{BS13071}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE16| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} |31 ~ 36}} {{NS22| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS13199}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/5}} {{Bus/16}} {{Bus/16|a=M}} {{Bus/175}} }} {{BS06129}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE17| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS26| }} {{ArrowD|EWL| {{EWL}} }} {{EW16| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE18| }} | |||
| | | | ||
{| {{AltTravelStyle|c=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|tl=}}|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS25| }} {{ArrowD|b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|l=}}|{{BS04168}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/80}} |b=}} | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=}}|{{BS04167}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/145}} |b=}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{AltTravelStyle|h=|col=2|l=}}|{{BS05269}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE19| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS26| }} {{ArrowD|EWL| {{EWL}} }} {{EW15| }} {{ArrowD}} {{TE19| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE20| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS27| }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TE22| }} | |||
|{{BS46989}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/901}} {{Bus/901|a=M}} }} {{BS46009}} {{ArrowD}} {{NS9| }} {{ArrowD|NSL| {{NSL}} }} {{NS26| }} {{ArrowD|EWL| {{EWL}} }} {{EW15| }} {{ArrowD}} {{BS03223}} {{ArrowD|BUS| {{Bus/400}} }} {{BS03369}} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="max-width:45em;" | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
*{{ | * You may consider the {{TEL| Bridging Service}} from {{NS27| }} as an alternative due to the low frequency of bus service {{Bus/400}}. | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
{{Thomson–East Coast Line}} |
Revision as of 17:54, 17 May 2024
Notes
- The suggested route assumed that there is no train disruption on the rest of the MRT network.
- The list of bus service plying between the bus stops are listed accordingly by their similar travelling time and not by the origin-destination pair.
Thomson–East Coast Line
Woodlands North to Caldecott
Going To | Route(s) | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TE1Woodlands North | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq 856 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]W'lands Nth Stn 47201 W'lands Nth Coast Rd | |||||||||||||||
TE2NS9Woodlands | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq | |||||||||||||||
TE4Springleaf | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS13Yishun Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Opp Yishun Stn 59073 Yishun Ave 2 169 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Springleaf Stn Exit 2 56099 Upp Thomson Rd
| |||||||||||||||
TE5Lentor |
| |||||||||||||||
TE6Mayflower |
| |||||||||||||||
TE7Bright Hill | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS17CC15Bishan Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Bishan Int 53009 Bishan St 13 52 410W [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Bright Hill Stn Exit 2 53341 Sin Ming Ave | |||||||||||||||
TE8Upper Thomson |
| |||||||||||||||
TE9CC17Caldecott | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS17CC15Bishan Circle Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] CC17TE9Caldecott |
Stevens to Gardens by the Bay
Going To | Route(s) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TE11DT10Stevens | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS21DT11Newton Downtown Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] DT10TE11Stevens | ||||||
TE12Napier | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS22TE14Orchard Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Orchard Stn Exit 13 09022 Orchard Blvd 7 77 106 123 174 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Napier Stn Exit 2 13011 Napier Rd | ||||||
TE13Orchard Boulevard | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS22TE14Orchard Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Orchard Stn Exit 13 09022 Orchard Blvd 7 77 106 111 123 174 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Opp Orchard Blvd Stn 09131 Grange Rd | ||||||
TE14NS22Orchard | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS22TE14Orchard | ||||||
TE15Great World |
| ||||||
TE16Havelock | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 31 ~ 36 mins ] NS22TE14Orchard Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Aft Orchard Stn Exit 12 13199 Paterson Rd 5 16 16M 175 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Grand Copthorne Hotel 06129 Kim Seng Rd | ||||||
TE17EW16NE3Outram Park | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS26EW14Raffles Place East–West Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] EW16NE3TE17Outram Park | ||||||
TE18Maxwell |
| ||||||
TE19Shenton Way | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS26EW14Raffles Place East–West Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] EW15Tanjong Pagar Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] TE19Shenton Way | ||||||
TE20NS27CE2Marina Bay | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS27CE2TE20Marina Bay | ||||||
TE22Gardens by the Bay | W'lands Sth Stn Exit 1 46989 W'lands Ave 1 901 901M [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Woodlands Int 46009 W'lands Sq Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS9TE2Woodlands North–South Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] NS26EW14Raffles Place East–West Line [ 0 ~ 120 mins ] EW15Tanjong Pagar Walk[ 0 ~ 120 mins ] Tanjong Pagar Stn Exit C 03223 Anson Rd 400 [ 0 ~ 120 mins ]Gardens by the Bay Stn Exit 1 03369 Marina Gdns Dr
|
See also
Thomson–East Coast Line | [ V • T • E ] | |
---|---|---|
Stations | Woodlands North • Woodlands • Woodlands South • Springleaf • Lentor • Mayflower • Bright Hill • Upper Thomson • Caldecott • Mount Pleasant • Stevens • Napier • Orchard Boulevard • Orchard • Great World • Havelock • Outram Park • Maxwell • Shenton Way • Marina Bay • Marina South • Gardens by the Bay • Founders' Memorial • Tanjong Rhu • Katong Park • Tanjong Katong • Marine Parade • Marine Terrace • Siglap • Bayshore • Bedok South • Sungei Bedok | |
Rolling Stock | T251 | |
Depots | Mandai • East Coast | |
Others | Bridging Service |