Bus Operations Control Centre: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Svc135bsoe (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:SBST BOCC.jpg|thumb|right|250px|A Bus Operations Control Centre operated by SBS Transit]] | [[File:SBST BOCC.jpg|thumb|right|250px|A Bus Operations Control Centre operated by SBS Transit]] | ||
A '''Bus Operations Control Centre''' (BOCC) is a nerve centre at a bus depot for bus operators to overlook bus services' reliability. Controllers can regulate the speeds of buses plying the roads | A '''Bus Operations Control Centre''' (BOCC) is a nerve centre at a bus depot for bus operators to overlook bus services' reliability. Controllers can regulate the speeds of buses plying the roads by communicating with Bus Captains to ensure that they reach their stops on schedule. | ||
They can relay instructions to bus captains to maintain bus service standards, while bus captains can report back on any accidents, traffic jams or incidents on board via the microphone on the CFMS system. | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Location | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Location | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Depot(s) Controlled | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bulim Bus Depot (BUDEP) | |Bulim Bus Depot (BUDEP) | ||
|Bulim Drive | |Bulim Drive | ||
|{{TTS}} | |{{TTS}} | ||
|Bulim Bus Depot (BUDEP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Loyang Bus Depot (LYDEP) | |Loyang Bus Depot (LYDEP) | ||
|Loyang Way | |Loyang Way | ||
|{{GAS}} | |{{GAS}} | ||
|Loyang Bus Depot (LYDEP) | |||
|- | |||
|Mandai Bus Depot (MDDEP) | |||
|310 Mandai Road | |||
|{{TTS}} | |||
|Mandai Bus Depot (MDDEP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Seletar Bus Depot (SEDEP) | |Seletar Bus Depot (SEDEP) | ||
|Yio Chu Kang Crescent | |Yio Chu Kang Crescent | ||
|{{SBST}} | |{{SBST}} | ||
|Seletar Bus Depot (SEDEP) | |||
|- | |||
|Sengkang West Bus Depot (SWDEP) | |||
|Seletar West Road 1 & 2 | |||
|{{SBST}} | |||
|Bedok North Bus Depot (BNDEP)<br>Hougang Bus Depot (HGDEP)<br>Sengkang West Bus Depot (SWDEP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Soon Lee Bus Depot (SLDEP) | |Soon Lee Bus Depot (SLDEP) | ||
|Soon Lee Road | |Soon Lee Road | ||
|{{ | |{{SMB}} | ||
|Soon Lee Bus Depot (SLDEP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ulu Pandan Bus Depot (UPDEP) | |Ulu Pandan Bus Depot (UPDEP) | ||
|Business Park Drive | |Business Park Drive | ||
|{{SBST}} | |{{SBST}} | ||
|Bukit Batok Bus Depot (BBDEP)<br>Ulu Pandan Bus Depot (UPDEP) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Woodlands Bus Depot (WLDEP) | |Woodlands Bus Depot (WLDEP) | ||
|Woodlands Industrial Park E4 | |Woodlands Industrial Park E4 | ||
|{{ | |{{SMB}} | ||
|Gali Batu Bus Depot (GBDEP)<br>Woodlands Bus Depot (WLDEP) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:42, 4 October 2025

A Bus Operations Control Centre (BOCC) is a nerve centre at a bus depot for bus operators to overlook bus services' reliability. Controllers can regulate the speeds of buses plying the roads by communicating with Bus Captains to ensure that they reach their stops on schedule.
They can relay instructions to bus captains to maintain bus service standards, while bus captains can report back on any accidents, traffic jams or incidents on board via the microphone on the CFMS system.
Locations
| Bus Depot | Location | Operator | Depot(s) Controlled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulim Bus Depot (BUDEP) | Bulim Drive | Bulim Bus Depot (BUDEP) | |
| Loyang Bus Depot (LYDEP) | Loyang Way | Loyang Bus Depot (LYDEP) | |
| Mandai Bus Depot (MDDEP) | 310 Mandai Road | Mandai Bus Depot (MDDEP) | |
| Seletar Bus Depot (SEDEP) | Yio Chu Kang Crescent | Seletar Bus Depot (SEDEP) | |
| Sengkang West Bus Depot (SWDEP) | Seletar West Road 1 & 2 | Bedok North Bus Depot (BNDEP) Hougang Bus Depot (HGDEP) Sengkang West Bus Depot (SWDEP) | |
| Soon Lee Bus Depot (SLDEP) | Soon Lee Road | Soon Lee Bus Depot (SLDEP) | |
| Ulu Pandan Bus Depot (UPDEP) | Business Park Drive | Bukit Batok Bus Depot (BBDEP) Ulu Pandan Bus Depot (UPDEP) | |
| Woodlands Bus Depot (WLDEP) | Woodlands Industrial Park E4 | Gali Batu Bus Depot (GBDEP) Woodlands Bus Depot (WLDEP) |